The Medium
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 41 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 19 | 24 | 33 | 53 |
| 1440p QHD | 24 | 30 | 42 | 67 |
| 1080p Full HD | 28 | 36 | 50 | 80 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with Intel Core Ultra 7 165H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis
The Medium, a fixed-camera horror title from 2021, presents a unique stress test for the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile combination. The measured frame rates reveal a system that is heavily constrained by its graphics processor at higher resolutions, yet shows surprising headroom when the load is reduced. The data indicates a clear hierarchy where the GPU's memory bandwidth and rendering capabilities dictate performance, while the 16-core CPU remains largely in the background, only becoming relevant at lower graphical settings where frame rates climb.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 tells a definitive story about where the bottleneck lies in this configuration. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 80 FPS, a figure that suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with data. However, as the resolution increases, the frame rate drops precipitously: 67 FPS at 1440p and 53 FPS at 4K for the same Low preset. This represents a 34% drop from 1080p to 4K, a pattern that strongly indicates the GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile is the limiting factor, as its pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are being saturated by the increasing pixel count.
The scaling becomes even more pronounced when examining the Medium preset. At 1080p, the system delivers 50 FPS, which falls to 42 FPS at 1440p and 33 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1080p and 4K here is 34%, nearly identical to the Low preset's scaling. This consistency across presets suggests that the GPU's architecture, with its 128-bit memory bus and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth, is the primary constraint. The game's fixed-camera angles and pre-rendered backgrounds in The Medium may not be as demanding on the CPU as typical open-world titles, which would explain why the resolution scaling is so linear and GPU-bound.
Looking at the High preset, the numbers are more sobering: 36 FPS at 1080p, 30 FPS at 1440p, and 24 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 33%, again mirroring the other presets. The Ultra preset follows suit with 28 FPS, 24 FPS, and 19 FPS respectively. The fact that all four presets exhibit nearly identical percentage drops as resolution increases is a strong indicator that the RTX 5050 Mobile's rendering pipeline is the sole bottleneck, with no CPU-related frame time spikes interfering. The 19 FPS at 4K Ultra is particularly telling, as it falls below the threshold for a playable experience, yet the system still manages to render the scene, suggesting the GPU is working at its absolute limit.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile is the undeniable performance driver in this pairing. Its 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but becomes strained at 4K. The GPU's 2560 shading units and 32 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s, which explains the frame rate collapse at 3840x2160. With 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores, the architecture is modern, but the raw throughput figures—7.680 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16—are modest for a 50-series part, and the data shows this clearly.
The benchmark scores place the RTX 5050 Mobile in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 43268. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB with a deltaPct of 0, and the RTX 4070 SUPER with a deltaPct of 0.1. This indicates that the mobile chip is performing on par with desktop workstation cards from a previous generation, which confirms its efficiency but also highlights its limitations in a demanding title like The Medium. The GPU's base clock of 1020 MHz and boost clock of 1500 MHz are relatively conservative, suggesting thermal headroom is prioritized over raw speed in this mobile form factor.
The VRAM capacity of 8 GB does not appear to be a direct issue in the measured data, as the frame rates scale consistently with resolution rather than showing sudden drops that would indicate memory swapping. However, the 128-bit bus width is a clear bottleneck. At 4K Ultra, the 19 FPS average is likely constrained by memory bandwidth, as the GPU must fetch texture data for the game's detailed environments. The fact that the Low preset at 4K achieves 53 FPS—versus 80 FPS at 1080p—shows that even with reduced texture quality, the memory subsystem cannot keep up with the pixel fill rate demands of higher resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Why does the frame rate drop so significantly between 1080p and 4K?
A: The data shows a consistent 33-34% performance drop across all presets when moving from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. This is due to the GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile's limited memory bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s and its 128-bit bus, which becomes saturated as pixel count quadruples.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H holding back the RTX 5050 Mobile?
A: Based on the benchmark results, the CPU does not appear to be a limiting factor. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 80 FPS, which is a strong indicator that the CPU can feed the GPU adequately. The performance scaling with resolution is purely GPU-bound, as evidenced by the linear frame rate drops.
Q: What is the best preset for a playable experience at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 yields 42 FPS with a minimum of 36 FPS and maximum of 48 FPS. This is the only 1440p option that maintains an average above 40 FPS, making it the most balanced choice for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does this combo compare to other tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 2987 out of 3724 tested combinations in The Medium, placing it in the lower tier of systems. This is consistent with the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking, which sounds high but is relative to all GPUs, not just mobile parts.
Q: Does the 8 GB of VRAM cause any issues at 4K?
A: The data does not show memory-related stutters or crashes. The frame rates at 4K are low (19-53 FPS depending on preset), but they remain stable. The bottleneck is more likely the 128-bit memory bus and its bandwidth, not the capacity.
Q: Why is the Ultra preset so much slower than High?
A: At 1080p, Ultra yields 28 FPS versus 36 FPS for High, a 22% drop. This suggests that Ultra settings introduce effects that heavily tax the GPU's 7.680 TFLOPS compute capacity, rather than just increasing resolution-based load.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile ranks 2987 out of 3724 total combos tested in The Medium. This places the system in the bottom 20% of all configurations, which is a stark contrast to the individual component percentiles. The CPU sits in the 84th percentile of all processors, and the GPU is in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, yet their combined performance in this specific game is relatively poor. This discrepancy highlights how The Medium's rendering engine is particularly demanding on the GPU's memory subsystem, rather than its compute or the CPU's capabilities.
The ranking suggests that while each component is respectable on its own, the pairing is not optimal for this title. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, has a deltaPct of 0, meaning they perform nearly identically in synthetic benchmarks. However, in The Medium, the RTX 5050 Mobile's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are disadvantages compared to the Quadro's 24 GB and wider memory configuration. The data implies that the system would benefit from a GPU with higher memory bandwidth, as the CPU appears to have ample headroom—its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14551 and single-core score of 1759 are solid, indicating it is not the weak link.
Compared to other combos, this ranking puts the system in a position where it can handle the game at 1080p with adjustments, but struggles at higher resolutions. The 3724 total combos include both desktop and mobile configurations, so the RTX 5050 Mobile's performance is being measured against far more powerful desktop parts. For a mobile system, the 83rd percentile GPU ranking is respectable, but the in-game rank of 2987 shows that The Medium is a particularly tough challenge for this hardware class.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its most playable results. The Low preset achieves 80 FPS, which is excellent for a horror title. Medium settings produce 50 FPS with a minimum of 42 FPS and maximum of 57 FPS, providing a stable experience. High settings drop to 36 FPS, which is still playable but begins to show strain. Ultra settings yield 28 FPS, which is borderline acceptable but indicates the GPU is struggling with the additional effects.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops noticeably. Low settings produce 67 FPS, still smooth. Medium settings average 42 FPS with a range of 36 to 48 FPS, making it the best balance for visual quality and playability at this resolution. High settings fall to 30 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target and may feel sluggish. Ultra settings drop to 24 FPS, which is not recommended for a game that relies on atmospheric tension.
At 3840x2160, the system is clearly out of its depth. Low settings achieve 53 FPS, which is playable but requires sacrificing most visual fidelity. Medium settings drop to 33 FPS with a minimum of 28 FPS, which can cause noticeable stuttering in a slow-paced horror game. High settings produce 24 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 19 FPS, both of which are below acceptable thresholds for this genre where smooth camera panning is essential for immersion.
The data reveals that the gap between Low and Medium is consistently around 37-38% across all resolutions, while the gap between Medium and High is around 28-30%. The jump from High to Ultra is smaller at around 22%, suggesting diminishing returns on the highest preset. This pattern indicates that the game's visual settings have a non-linear impact on performance, with the most significant cost coming from moving off the Low preset.
Settings Recommendations
For a consistently smooth experience, the Medium preset is the most viable option across all resolutions. At 1080p, it delivers 50 FPS, which is above the 45 FPS threshold commonly considered acceptable for a narrative-driven horror game. The minimum of 42 FPS ensures that even during intense scenes with multiple light sources, the frame rate does not drop to unplayable levels. At 1440p, Medium yields 42 FPS, which is still respectable, though the minimum of 36 FPS could cause minor hitches during transitions.
The Low preset is the only option that guarantees high frame rates at 1440p and 4K. At 1440p, it achieves 67 FPS, and at 4K, it reaches 53 FPS. For players who prioritize smoothness over visual fidelity, Low is the recommended choice at higher resolutions. However, given that The Medium is a game heavily reliant on atmosphere and detailed environments, the visual downgrade may detract from the intended experience.
The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for any resolution above 1080p. At 1080p, High yields 36 FPS, which is playable but not ideal, while Ultra at 28 FPS sits on the edge of playability. The data suggests that the RTX 5050 Mobile cannot handle the game's full visual feature set, so players should stick to Medium at 1080p for the best balance of quality and performance. The 19 FPS at 4K Ultra is a clear indicator that this preset is intended for far more powerful GPUs and should be avoided entirely with this hardware.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 165H, with its 16 cores and 22 threads, plays a supporting role in The Medium. The CPU's boost clock of 5.00 GHz and base clock of 3.80 GHz provide ample single-thread performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1759. The game, which uses a fixed-camera perspective with pre-rendered backgrounds, does not require the massive multi-threaded workload that some open-world titles demand. The CPU's multi-core score of 14551 in Cinebench R23 is more than sufficient, and the data shows no signs of CPU bottlenecking.
The CPU's 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth are not limiting factors based on the measured FPS. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 80 FPS, which is a strong indication that the CPU can handle the game's logic and draw calls efficiently. The fact that the frame rate drops uniformly with resolution—rather than showing erratic spikes or minimum FPS dips—confirms that the CPU is not introducing frame time inconsistencies.
The 84th percentile ranking for the CPU relative to all processors suggests it is a capable part, but its performance in this game is overshadowed by the GPU's limitations. The nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 338H, has a deltaPct of 0.3, meaning it performs almost identically in synthetic benchmarks. This indicates that the CPU's 16 cores are not being fully utilized by The Medium, as a 14-core or even 8-core part would likely yield similar results. The CPU's 28 W TDP is indicative of its efficiency, but in this gaming scenario, it is underutilized, with the GPU taking on the brunt of the computational load.
The data implies that for this specific game, the CPU choice matters little as long as it has decent single-core performance. The RTX 5050 Mobile is the clear bottleneck, and any CPU with comparable single-thread capability would produce similar frame rates. This is an important consideration for system builders, as it suggests that investing in a higher-end CPU would not improve performance in The Medium without a corresponding GPU upgrade.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 165H
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 165H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 53.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 24.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 19.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 80.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 50.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 36.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 28.0 |
The Medium with iUltra 7 165H + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RTX 5050 Mobile + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 165H + RTX 5050 Mobile
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.