The Medium
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 62 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 36 | 51 | 81 |
| 1440p QHD | 37 | 46 | 65 | 104 |
| 1080p Full HD | 44 | 55 | 77 | 123 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The Medium, a fixed-camera horror title built around pre-rendered scenes and heavy atmospheric effects, presents a unique stress profile for the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination. This pairing, ranked 1570th out of 3724 tested combos, lands in the 42nd percentile of all tested configurations, indicating a mid-pack performance tier that struggles with the game's highest visual demands but remains capable at lower presets. The data shows a system whose 4-core, 8-thread CPU is sufficient for the horror genre's typical pacing, while the RTX 3070's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth become the critical factors at higher resolutions, creating a scenario where settings matter far more than hardware headroom.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor from Intel's Core 12th Gen Alder Lake family, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, with a 12 MB shared L3 cache. This configuration delivers a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11860 and a single-core score of 1674, placing the CPU at the 68th percentile of all CPUs tested. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 4051 and single-thread score of 893 reinforce a profile that favors single-threaded responsiveness over multi-threaded throughput, a trait that aligns well with The Medium's fixed-camera perspective where the render thread often bottlenecks.
In the context of this game, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the RTX 3070. The 4-core design, while modest by modern standards, produces a PassMark multi-thread score of 14015 and a single-thread score of 3444. These numbers indicate that the processor can maintain adequate frame pacing at 1080p, where the GPU's 5888 shading units are not fully saturated. However, the data reveals a shift: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 123 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 81 FPS, a 34% reduction. This drop is not purely GPU-bound; the CPU's 4-thread 3DMark score of 2859 suggests that at lower graphical workloads, the i3-12100F can become a limiting factor, especially when the game's logic and streaming systems demand attention.
The nearest rivals provide context: the Intel Core i5-9500 scores 0.3% higher on average, while the Intel Core 5 120UL is 0.7% lower. This indicates the i3-12100F sits in a narrow performance band for synthetic benchmarks, but in The Medium, the real constraint is the GPU's memory bandwidth. The RTX 3070's 256-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are substantial, yet the game's high-resolution textures and volumetric effects at Ultra presets require more than the 8 GB frame buffer can efficiently deliver, leading to the observed FPS collapses at 4K Ultra (29 FPS). The CPU, with its 68th percentile ranking, is not the primary bottleneck; rather, the combination's overall rank of 1570 out of 3724 suggests that the GPU's mid-tier standing (61st percentile) drags the system down more than the CPU's performance.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combo rank of 1570 out of 3724 tested configurations places this system in the 42nd percentile of all tested combos in The Medium. This is a decisive mid-pack result, indicating that while the hardware is not obsolete, it does not excel in this specific title. The ranking reflects a system that can handle the game at medium settings across resolutions but falls behind configurations with higher-tier GPUs that can sustain Ultra presets at playable frame rates. The RTX 3070's percentile of 61 versus the CPU's 68 shows a slight imbalance, with the GPU being the weaker link relative to its own pool of competitors.
To contextualize the GPU's standing, the nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which scores 0.7% higher on average, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, which is 1% higher. This places the RTX 3070 in a tight cluster where small synthetic deltas do not translate into meaningful in-game differences. However, the measured FPS data tells a more nuanced story: at 1440p Medium, the combo achieves 65 FPS, which is a solid experience, but at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 37 FPS, a 43% reduction from Medium. This sensitivity to settings is characteristic of a GPU that is strong at 1080p but reaches its limits at higher pixel counts.
The CPU's rival comparisons are equally telling. The Intel Core i5-9500, a 6-core part, scores only 0.3% higher on average, meaning the i3-12100F's 4 cores are not a significant handicap in synthetic tests. Yet in The Medium, the game's reliance on draw calls and scene complexity can expose the 4-thread limitation. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1659 and 4-thread score of 2859 show that scaling from 2 to 4 threads yields diminishing returns, which is typical for a game that may not fully utilize more than 4 threads. The overall combo rank of 1570 suggests that this system is roughly in the middle of the pack, outperforming lower-end GPUs but losing significant ground to systems with 16 GB GPUs that can handle Ultra presets without memory pressure.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy: the Low preset is the only setting that consistently delivers high frame rates across all resolutions, while Ultra is nearly unplayable at 4K. For the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, with 1080p producing 77 FPS, 1440p producing 65 FPS, and 4K producing 51 FPS. These numbers represent a playable experience at all resolutions, with the 4K Medium result of 51 FPS being the minimum acceptable for smooth gameplay, especially given that the recorded range at 1080p Medium is 65-88 FPS.
The High preset is a viable alternative for those who prioritize visual quality over frame rate headroom, but it comes with a significant cost: 1080p High drops to 55 FPS, 1440p High to 46 FPS, and 4K High to 36 FPS. While 55 FPS at 1080p is playable, the 4K High result of 36 FPS is borderline, and the 1440p High result of 46 FPS may feel sluggish during camera transitions. The Ultra preset is not recommended for this combo, as it yields 44 FPS at 1080p, 37 FPS at 1440p, and 29 FPS at 4K, all of which fall below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider ideal for a horror game where smooth camera movement is essential.
The Low preset, while achieving 123 FPS at 1080p, 104 FPS at 1440p, and 81 FPS at 4K, sacrifices too much visual detail for a game that relies on atmosphere and lighting. The Medium preset represents the sweet spot, with the 1440p Medium result of 65 FPS offering a good balance for 1440p monitors, and the 1080p Medium result of 77 FPS providing a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. For players with high-refresh-rate 1080p displays, the Low preset may be tempting, but the Medium preset's 77 FPS average is already sufficient for most displays, and the visual upgrade is substantial. The data strongly supports Medium as the default recommendation, with High as an option only for those who accept frame rates in the 36-55 FPS range.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the combo demonstrates its strongest performance. The Low preset delivers an average of 123 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this system. The Medium preset achieves 77 FPS, with a range of 65 to 88 FPS, showing reasonable stability. The High preset drops to 55 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 44 FPS. This progression from Low to Ultra represents a 64% reduction in frame rate, from 123 to 44 FPS, which indicates that the game's visual settings have a profound impact on the RTX 3070's ability to render frames efficiently. The 1080p results suggest that the CPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution, as the 4-core i3-12100F can feed the GPU adequately for the 123 FPS Low result.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales predictably but with notable drops at higher presets. The Low preset delivers 104 FPS, which is still excellent for 1440p gaming. The Medium preset achieves 65 FPS, with a range of 55 to 74 FPS, indicating that the game maintains a playable experience with some frame time variance. The High preset drops to 46 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 37 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p at Medium settings results in a 15.6% frame rate reduction (from 77 to 65 FPS), which is less than the 21.7% reduction seen from Low (from 123 to 104 FPS). This suggests that at Medium settings, the GPU's memory bandwidth and shading units are becoming more utilized, and the CPU has more headroom to maintain frame delivery.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates at higher presets. The Low preset achieves 81 FPS, which is surprising given the pixel count, but it confirms that the game scales well with reduced visual complexity. The Medium preset drops to 51 FPS, with a range of 43 to 58 FPS, which is just at the edge of playability. The High preset falls to 36 FPS, and the Ultra preset bottoms out at 29 FPS. The 4K results highlight the GPU's 8 GB memory limitation, as the Ultra preset's 29 FPS is a 43% reduction from the Medium preset's 51 FPS. This is a clear sign that the game's Ultra preset at 4K exceeds the RTX 3070's texture memory capacity, causing significant frame rate degradation. The 4K Low result of 81 FPS versus the 1080p Low result of 123 FPS shows a 34% reduction, which is expected for a 4x pixel increase, but the Medium preset's 34% reduction (from 77 to 51 FPS) is more severe, indicating that the game's medium textures at 4K are already stressing the GPU.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a component that is increasingly GPU-bound as resolution rises. At the Low preset, the FPS drops from 123 at 1080p to 104 at 1440p and then to 81 at 4K. This represents a 34% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is less than the theoretical 75% reduction that would be expected if the GPU were perfectly scaling with pixel count. The fact that the Low preset only drops 34% indicates that the CPU is still providing a bottleneck at 1080p Low, where the GPU is not fully saturated, and the 4-thread i3-12100F cannot generate frames fast enough to fully utilize the RTX 3070's capability.
At the Medium preset, the FPS drops from 77 at 1080p to 65 at 1440p (a 15.6% reduction) and then to 51 at 4K (a 33.8% reduction from 1080p). The more gradual drop from 1080p to 1440p suggests that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor, but the CPU's 4 cores are still able to keep up with the game's logic requirements. However, the steep drop from 1440p to 4K (from 65 to 51 FPS, a 21.5% reduction) indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth and shading units are reaching their limits. The RTX 3070's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is substantial, but the game's 4K textures at Medium settings require more memory than the 8 GB frame buffer can efficiently handle, leading to increased memory pressure and reduced frame rates.
At the High and Ultra presets, the resolution scaling becomes more dramatic. The High preset drops from 55 FPS at 1080p to 46 FPS at 1440p (a 16.4% reduction) and then to 36 FPS at 4K (a 34.5% reduction from 1080p). The Ultra preset drops from 44 FPS at 1080p to 37 FPS at 1440p (a 15.9% reduction) and then to 29 FPS at 4K (a 34.1% reduction). The consistent pattern of ~34% reductions from 1080p to 4K across Low, High, and Ultra presets, while Medium shows a similar drop, indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting component at all resolutions above 1080p. The CPU's 68th percentile ranking is not enough to overcome the GPU's 61st percentile standing when the resolution demands more from the graphics card. The data clearly shows that this combo is GPU-limited at 1440p and 4K, with the RTX 3070's 8 GB memory being the most significant constraint at higher settings.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run The Medium at 60 FPS on a 1080p monitor?
A: Yes, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 delivers an average of 77 FPS, with a range of 65 to 88 FPS, which comfortably exceeds 60 FPS. The High preset drops to 55 FPS, so Medium is the recommended setting for 60 FPS gameplay.
Q: What is the best resolution to play The Medium with this hardware?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 at Medium settings provides a playable 65 FPS average, while 1920x1080 at Medium provides 77 FPS. For a balance of visual clarity and performance, 1440p Medium is the sweet spot, as 4K Medium at 51 FPS is below the 60 FPS ideal.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system for The Medium?
A: The benchmark results indicate the GPU is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions. The 4K Ultra result of 29 FPS versus the 1080p Low result of 123 FPS shows that the RTX 3070's memory bandwidth and 8 GB frame buffer are the main constraints, not the i3-12100F's 4 cores.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?
A: This combo ranks 1570th out of 3724 tested combos in The Medium, placing it in the 42nd percentile. This is a mid-pack result, indicating that the system is outclassed by configurations with higher-tier GPUs but remains competitive against similar mid-range hardware.
Q: Why does the Ultra preset perform so poorly at 4K?
A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 delivers only 29 FPS, which is a 43% reduction from the Medium preset's 51 FPS. This severe drop is primarily due to the game's Ultra textures requiring more than 8 GB of GPU memory, causing the RTX 3070 to experience memory pressure that severely impacts frame delivery.
Q: What settings should I avoid with this hardware?
A: The Ultra preset should be avoided at all resolutions, as it yields 44 FPS at 1080p, 37 FPS at 1440p, and 29 FPS at 4K. The High preset is also not recommended at 4K (36 FPS) or 1440p (46 FPS), as the Medium preset provides significantly better frame rates with only a modest visual reduction.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 123.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 77.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 55.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 44.0 |
The Medium with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.