The Medium

The Medium

AVERAGE FPS
58
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 58 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 34 48 76
1440p QHD 34 43 61 97
1080p Full HD 41 52 72 115

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 76
3840x2160 Medium 48
3840x2160 High 34
3840x2160 Ultra 27
2560x1440 Low 97
2560x1440 Medium 61
2560x1440 High 43
2560x1440 Ultra 34
1920x1080 Low 115
1920x1080 Medium 72
1920x1080 High 52
1920x1080 Ultra 41

The Medium with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT combination delivers playable performance in The Medium at 1080p and 1440p, but its 4K capability is strictly limited to lower settings. The data shows a system that scales predictably with resolution, where the GPU becomes the dominant constraint at higher pixel counts, while the CPU’s 8-core/16-thread configuration provides ample headroom for this horror title’s demands.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. At 1080p with Medium settings, the combo achieves an average of 72 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops that to 61 FPS, a reduction of roughly 15%. At 4K, the same Medium settings yield only 48 FPS, representing a further 21% decline from 1440p. This scaling curve indicates that the RX 6750 XT is the primary limiting factor as pixel count rises, with the CPU able to maintain frame delivery without becoming a bottleneck at these settings.

Examining the Low settings tier shows even more dramatic scaling. The 1080p Low result of 115 FPS falls to 97 FPS at 1440p (a 16% drop) and then to 76 FPS at 4K (a 22% drop from 1440p). This pattern suggests that even when the GPU load is lightened, the performance penalty from higher resolutions remains significant, pointing to the GPU’s memory bandwidth and processing throughput as the constraining elements rather than any CPU limitation.

The High and Ultra presets tell a similar story but with steeper cliffs. At High settings, 1080p produces 52 FPS, 1440p produces 43 FPS, and 4K produces 34 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with 41 FPS at 1080p, 34 FPS at 1440p, and just 27 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1080p and 4K at Ultra is a 34% loss, which is smaller in relative terms than the Low settings gap, indicating that the GPU is saturated even at 1080p Ultra and cannot scale efficiently to higher resolutions.

Notably, the frame time consistency also degrades with resolution. The Medium settings data includes minimum and maximum FPS values that show a widening spread. At 1080p, the range is 61 to 83 FPS (a 22 FPS spread). At 1440p, it expands to 52 to 70 FPS (an 18 FPS spread, but with a lower floor). At 4K, the range narrows to 40 to 55 FPS (a 15 FPS spread). This tighter range at 4K suggests the GPU is working at its limit, producing more consistent but lower overall frame rates.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip, manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for a card in this class. The GPU features 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units, along with 40 ray tracing cores. The boost clock is rated at 2600 MHz, with a game clock of 2495 MHz and a base clock of 2150 MHz.

In The Medium, the GPU’s raw throughput is the decisive factor in the measured results. The 4K Ultra average of 27 FPS is below the threshold for smooth gameplay, while 4K High at 34 FPS is marginally better but still not fluid. The 4K Low result of 76 FPS shows that the card can handle 4K when the visual load is minimized, but the pixel rate of 166.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 416.0 GTexel/s are insufficient for high-fidelity 4K rendering in this title.

The 12 GB VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in these tests, as even the highest settings at 4K did not produce a crash or severe stutter that would indicate memory exhaustion. The data suggests that the GPU’s compute capabilities, rather than its memory allocation, are what restrict performance at higher resolutions. The FP32 throughput of 13.31 TFLOPS provides a baseline for the card’s processing power, which translates to the observed FPS figures across the settings matrix.

Compared to its nearest rivals in the benchmark database, the RX 6750 XT holds a slight edge. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 26011 places it 1.1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (score 25740), 0.7% ahead of the AMD FirePro D700 (score 25842), and 0.6% ahead of the AMD FirePro W7100 (score 25856). These are marginal differences, confirming that the RX 6750 XT sits in a competitive performance tier, though its percentile ranking of 71 vs all GPUs indicates that a significant portion of the GPU population outperforms it.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 7 5700 and RX 6750 XT ranks 1707 out of 3724 tested combos in The Medium, placing it in the 54th percentile of all configurations. This position indicates that while the combo is not a top-tier performer, it sits comfortably above the median, offering a balanced experience for the game’s requirements.

This ranking reflects the GPU’s mid-range positioning more than the CPU’s capabilities. The Ryzen 7 5700’s percentile of 78 vs all CPUs is notably higher than the GPU’s 71, suggesting that the processor is the stronger component in this pairing relative to its peers. The combo rank of 1707 out of 3724 means that roughly 45% of tested configurations deliver higher FPS in this game, which aligns with the measured results showing that the GPU is the performance ceiling.

The deltaPct values for the CPU’s nearest rivals are all within 0.3% of its average score of 25517, indicating that the Ryzen 7 5700 is tightly clustered with similarly performing processors. The GPU’s nearest rivals show a slightly wider spread, with deltas up to 1.1%, but still within a narrow band. This suggests that neither component is an outlier in its class, and the combo’s overall rank is a function of their combined mid-pack positioning.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. The Low preset achieves an average of 115 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Medium settings produce 72 FPS average with a minimum of 61 FPS and a maximum of 83 FPS, ensuring consistent frame delivery. High settings drop to 52 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced sequences, while Ultra falls to 41 FPS, approaching the edge of acceptable performance.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally. Low settings maintain 97 FPS, still excellent for competitive play. Medium settings yield 61 FPS average with a minimum of 52 FPS and a maximum of 70 FPS, providing a stable experience for most players. High settings produce 43 FPS, which is marginal for a horror title that benefits from smooth camera movement, and Ultra drops to 34 FPS, which is below the comfort threshold.

At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become pronounced. Low settings achieve 76 FPS, which is surprisingly playable for 4K, indicating that the card can handle light loads at this resolution. Medium settings drop to 48 FPS average with a minimum of 40 FPS and a maximum of 55 FPS, which is borderline for gameplay. High settings fall to 34 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 27 FPS, making these presets unsuitable for a smooth experience.

The pattern across all resolutions shows that the transition from Low to Medium incurs a significant FPS penalty, while the jump from High to Ultra is relatively smaller. For example, at 1080p, Low to Medium costs 43 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 11 FPS. This suggests that the Medium preset is the sweet spot for balancing visual quality and performance, offering the best trade-off in terms of FPS per setting increment.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is a Zen 3 architecture processor with the Cezanne codename, manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The processor has 16 MB of L3 cache, with 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core. Its TDP is rated at 65 W, and it supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

In The Medium, the CPU’s role is secondary to the GPU, as evidenced by the resolution scaling data. The fact that FPS drops consistently with resolution increases, rather than plateauing at a CPU-imposed limit, indicates that the Ryzen 7 5700 is not the bottleneck. The processor’s multithreaded performance, as measured by Cinebench R23 (20655 multicore, 2916 singlecore), provides ample headroom for the game’s AI, physics, and streaming workloads.

The CPU’s single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 901 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3296, is sufficient to feed the GPU without stalling. The 16 threads ensure that even if the game utilizes multiple cores for background tasks, there is no contention that would degrade frame pacing. The processor’s percentile of 78 vs all CPUs confirms that it outperforms the majority of installed processors, making it a strong partner for the RX 6750 XT.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all within 0.3% of its average score, including the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (score 25530, delta -0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U (score 25485, delta 0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 6600H (score 25550, delta -0.1%), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U (score 25446, delta 0.3%). This clustering indicates that the Ryzen 7 5700’s computational power is typical for its class, and any performance differences in gaming would be attributable to the GPU rather than the processor.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in The Medium?*

A: The data shows that 1080p Medium (72 FPS average) and 1440p Medium (61 FPS average) are the most balanced options, while 4K Low (76 FPS average) is viable if resolution is prioritized over visual fidelity.

*Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in The Medium?*

A: Yes, but only at Low settings, where it achieves 76 FPS. Medium settings at 4K drop to 48 FPS, and High/Ultra fall below 35 FPS, which is not recommended for smooth gameplay.

Q: How does the RX 6750 XT compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RX 6750 XT holds a 1.1% advantage over the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile, a 0.7% advantage over the AMD FirePro D700, and a 0.6% advantage over the AMD FirePro W7100 based on average benchmark scores.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5700 a bottleneck for this GPU?

A: No. The resolution scaling data shows consistent FPS drops as resolution increases, which indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU’s 8-core/16-thread configuration and high single-thread scores provide sufficient headroom.

Q: What is the frame time consistency like at different settings?

A: At Medium settings, the 1080p spread is 61 to 83 FPS, the 1440p spread is 52 to 70 FPS, and the 4K spread is 40 to 55 FPS. The narrower spread at 4K indicates more consistent but lower frame rates.

Q: Where does this combo rank among all tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 1707 out of 3724 tested configurations in The Medium, placing it in the 54th percentile, which is above the median but not in the top tier.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2600 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in The Medium

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 76.0
3840x2160 Medium 48.0
3840x2160 High 34.0
3840x2160 Ultra 27.0
2560x1440 Low 97.0
2560x1440 Medium 61.0
2560x1440 High 43.0
2560x1440 Ultra 34.0
1920x1080 Low 115.0
1920x1080 Medium 72.0
1920x1080 High 52.0
1920x1080 Ultra 41.0

The Medium with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Medium with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs

See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RX 6750 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.