Steamworld Build

Steamworld Build

AVERAGE FPS
47
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 47 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 14 20 27 35
1440p QHD 26 38 51 67
1080p Full HD 41 60 81 106

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 35
3840x2160 Medium 27
3840x2160 High 20
3840x2160 Ultra 14
2560x1440 Low 67
2560x1440 Medium 51
2560x1440 High 38
2560x1440 Ultra 26
1920x1080 Low 106
1920x1080 Medium 81
1920x1080 High 60
1920x1080 Ultra 41

Steamworld Build with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

# Steamworld Build: AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + Intel Arc B390 — Benchmark Analysis

Steamworld Build, a city builder released in late 2023, presents a unique challenge for the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X paired with the Intel Arc B390 integrated graphics. The measured frame rates across resolutions and settings reveal a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-limited, with the Arc B390's integrated nature proving to be the decisive bottleneck in nearly every configuration tested. The data shows a combo ranking at 2573 out of 2924 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 12% of all tested systems for this title, a position driven almost entirely by the GPU's modest capabilities rather than the CPU's substantial processing power.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate behavior across the three tested resolutions—1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160—demonstrates classic GPU-bound scaling characteristics. At Low settings, the system produces 106 FPS at 1080p, which drops to 67 FPS at 1440p (a 36.8% reduction) and further to 35 FPS at 4K (a 47.8% reduction from 1440p). This steep decline with each resolution increase indicates that pixel throughput is the limiting factor, as the integrated GPU's shading units and ROPs are saturated well before the CPU's processing capacity is challenged.

The scaling pattern becomes even more pronounced at higher quality settings. With High settings, the 1080p result of 60 FPS falls to 38 FPS at 1440p (a 36.7% drop) and then to 20 FPS at 4K (a 47.4% drop from 1440p). This consistent ~37% and ~47% reduction pattern across both Low and High settings strongly suggests a purely resolution-driven bottleneck, with the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth being the constraining factors. The fact that the percentage drops remain nearly identical regardless of quality preset confirms that the system is not transitioning between CPU-bound and GPU-bound states—it remains GPU-bound throughout.

At Medium settings, the measured minimum and maximum frame times provide additional insight. At 1080p Medium, the average is 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS and maximum of 93 FPS, showing a 24 FPS spread. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 51 FPS with a 44-59 FPS range (15 FPS spread), and at 4K Medium, the average falls to 27 FPS with a 23-31 FPS range (8 FPS spread). The narrowing frame time distribution at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is becoming more consistently saturated, reducing variance as every frame takes near-maximum render time.

The Ultra preset reveals the most extreme scaling: 41 FPS at 1080p, 26 FPS at 1440p (a 36.6% drop), and 14 FPS at 4K (a 46.2% drop from 1440p). This pattern mirrors the other settings almost exactly, reinforcing that resolution scaling is uniform and predictable across quality levels. The data suggests that for this combo, resolution is the primary variable controlling performance, and the integrated GPU's ceiling is reached relatively quickly as pixel count increases.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is a Zen 5 architecture processor (Granite Ridge codename) built on TSMC's 4 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz, combined with 32 MB of shared L3 cache, position it as a high-end desktop CPU. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 20,485 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,211 in single-core, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 37,161 and single-thread score of 4,654. These figures place it in the 86th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Core i9-14901E (0.1% faster) and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (0.1% faster).

However, in Steamworld Build, the CPU's substantial compute resources are largely underutilized. The measured frame rates show no evidence of CPU bottlenecking—if the processor were the limiting factor, we would expect to see frame rates plateau across lower resolutions where the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can issue draw calls. Instead, the data shows consistent frame rate increases from 4K to 1440p to 1080p at every settings level, indicating the CPU is always delivering frames faster than the GPU can render them.

The 3DMark threaded tests provide context for the CPU's capabilities: 9,824 in the 16-thread test, 8,184 in the 8-thread test, and 9,771 in the max-thread test. These scores suggest strong multi-threading performance, yet Steamworld Build's city-building gameplay likely relies on single-threaded simulation logic, which the 9700X handles with its 5.50 GHz boost capability. The PassMark single-thread score of 4,654 and Geekbench single-core of 3,023 indicate robust single-threaded performance, but this is irrelevant when the GPU cannot render frames quickly enough to benefit.

The 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (89.6 GB/s bandwidth) provide a solid platform foundation, but the data clearly shows the CPU is not the performance limiter in this configuration. The combination of high CPU throughput and low GPU output means the Ryzen 7 9700X effectively sits idle waiting for the Arc B390 to finish rendering each frame. In practical terms, upgrading the CPU would yield zero FPS improvement in this game; the bottleneck is entirely elsewhere.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture (Panther Lake chip) built on Intel's 3 nm process. It features 1,536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, 24 ROPs, and 12 ray tracing cores, with a base clock of 300 MHz and boost clock of 2500 MHz. Its memory is system-shared, meaning it uses the host system's DDR5 RAM rather than dedicated VRAM, with bandwidth described as "system dependent." The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1,482, placing it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs—a very low position that reflects its integrated nature.

The nearest rivals in GPU benchmarks are all legacy discrete graphics cards: NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1.3% faster), GeForce 800M (1.5% faster), GT 625 OEM (2.5% faster), and GT 710 (2.7% faster). These comparisons illustrate that the Arc B390's performance is roughly equivalent to entry-level discrete GPUs from a decade ago, which explains the modest frame rates observed in Steamworld Build. The 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability and 60.00 GPixel/s pixel rate are the theoretical limits that govern how many pixels can be shaded per second, and the measured results show these limits being reached at relatively low resolutions and settings.

The GPU's TDP of 80 W and IGP slot width (meaning it has no dedicated power connectors) confirm its integrated nature. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring full API compatibility with Steamworld Build, but API support does not compensate for raw compute limitations. The 4K results—20 FPS at High, 27 FPS at Medium, 35 FPS at Low, and 14 FPS at Ultra—demonstrate that the GPU simply lacks the fill rate and memory bandwidth to handle 8.3 million pixels per frame at playable rates.

At 1080p, the GPU shows it can handle lighter loads: 106 FPS at Low and 81 FPS at Medium are respectable for a city builder, suggesting the Arc B390 has sufficient pixel throughput for 2.1 million pixels per frame when not heavily shaded. The transition from 1080p to 1440p (a 77% increase in pixels) causes frame rates to drop by roughly 37%, while the 4K resolution (a 125% increase from 1440p) causes another ~47% drop. This nonlinear scaling reflects the GPU's memory bandwidth constraints, as system-shared memory access becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best performance. Low settings produce an average of 106 FPS, which is fully playable for a city builder. Medium settings yield 81 FPS average (69 min, 93 max), still very smooth. High settings drop to 60 FPS average, which is adequate but shows the GPU's limits beginning to surface. Ultra settings fall to 41 FPS average, which is playable but with noticeable stutter potential in busy scenes.

At 2560x1440, performance becomes marginal. Low settings maintain 67 FPS average, still acceptable. Medium settings produce 51 FPS average (44 min, 59 max), which is on the edge of smoothness. High settings drop to 38 FPS average, which may cause visible frame pacing issues. Ultra settings fall to 26 FPS average, which is barely playable and likely to feel sluggish.

At 3840x2160, performance is largely unplayable. Low settings yield 35 FPS average, which is below the 40 FPS threshold many players find acceptable. Medium settings produce 27 FPS average (23 min, 31 max), with minimums dipping into slideshow territory. High settings drop to 20 FPS average, and Ultra settings fall to 14 FPS average—both are below playable thresholds for a game requiring constant interaction.

The Medium settings data provides the most complete picture with min/max values across all three resolutions. At 1080p, the 69-93 FPS range shows 24 FPS of variance, indicating the GPU can sometimes render frames quickly but occasionally hits heavier scenes. At 1440p, the 44-59 FPS range narrows to 15 FPS variance, and at 4K, the 23-31 FPS range narrows to 8 FPS variance. This pattern confirms that as resolution increases, every frame takes near-maximum render time, eliminating the headroom that creates frame time variance at lower resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 2573 out of 2924 tested combinations places this system in the bottom 12% of all CPU+GPU pairings tested in Steamworld Build. This low ranking is directly attributable to the GPU's performance class, not the CPU. The Ryzen 7 9700X ranks in the 86th percentile of all CPUs, while the Arc B390 ranks in the 9th percentile of all GPUs—a massive disparity that creates an extreme bottleneck.

The data suggests that this combination would perform almost identically with a much weaker CPU, as the GPU is the constraining factor at every resolution and settings level. The CPU's nearest rivals (Intel Core i9-14901E, AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Intel Core 5 211E, AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132) all have average scores within 0.4% of the 9700X, yet none of them would meaningfully change the Steamworld Build results because the GPU cannot benefit from additional CPU throughput.

The ranking also reflects the game's nature as a city builder, which typically has moderate GPU demands compared to action games. Even so, the Arc B390's performance is so limited that it cannot maintain 60 FPS at 1080p with High settings, which is a common target for this genre. The 106 FPS at 1080p Low shows the GPU's absolute ceiling, and the fact that this is only achievable at the lowest quality preset underscores the system's overall limitations.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured frame rates, the optimal configuration for this combo depends on the user's resolution and frame rate priorities. At 1920x1080, Medium settings (81 FPS average) provide the best experience, offering a 35% improvement over High (60 FPS) while maintaining frame rates well above 60 FPS. Low settings (106 FPS) are unnecessary for a city builder unless the user has a 144 Hz or higher refresh rate display and prioritizes smoothness over visual quality. High settings (60 FPS) are viable but leave no headroom for complex scenes, and Ultra (41 FPS) should be avoided.

At 2560x1440, Low settings (67 FPS) are the only configuration that maintains a smooth experience. Medium (51 FPS) is borderline and may cause noticeable stutter during heavy simulation moments, while High (38 FPS) and Ultra (26 FPS) are below acceptable playability thresholds. Users with 1440p displays should either accept Low settings or consider running the game at 1080p with Medium settings for better visual quality.

At 3840x2160, no settings level provides a consistently playable experience. Low (35 FPS) is the only option above 30 FPS, but it remains below the 40 FPS minimum most players find acceptable. The data indicates that this combo is not suitable for 4K gaming in Steamworld Build, and users should either lower their display resolution or accept significant compromises in visual quality.

For the best overall experience, the data points to 1080p with Medium settings as the sweet spot. This configuration delivers 81 FPS average with a 69 FPS minimum, providing smooth gameplay with moderate visual fidelity. Users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate can attempt 1080p High (60 FPS), but should be prepared for occasional drops during complex city-building operations.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Steamworld Build at 4K?

A: No. The measured results show 35 FPS at Low settings, 27 FPS at Medium, 20 FPS at High, and 14 FPS at Ultra at 3840x2160. None of these configurations provide a consistently playable experience, making 4K unsuitable for this combo.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gameplay?

A: Medium settings at 1920x1080 provides an average of 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS, offering the best balance of visual quality and smoothness. Low settings achieve 106 FPS but with reduced visual fidelity, while High and Ultra drop to 60 and 41 FPS respectively.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?

A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The Intel Arc B390 ranks in the 9th percentile of GPUs, while the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X ranks in the 86th percentile of CPUs. The frame rate scaling across resolutions and settings confirms the GPU is saturated at all configurations.

Q: How does the Arc B390 compare to other GPUs?

A: In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the Arc B390 scores 1,482, which is 1.3% slower than an NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and 2.7% slower than a GeForce GT 710. This places it in the bottom tier of GPUs, roughly equivalent to decade-old entry-level discrete cards.

Q: Is 1440p gaming viable with this system?

A: Only at Low settings, which produces 67 FPS average. Medium settings drop to 51 FPS, High to 38 FPS, and Ultra to 26 FPS. For a city builder, Low settings at 1440p may be acceptable, but Medium at 1080p (81 FPS) provides a better experience.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at Ultra settings across resolutions?

A: At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 41 FPS average. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 26 FPS. At 4K Ultra, it falls to 14 FPS. The Ultra preset is only usable at 1080p, and even then it does not reach the 60 FPS target.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + Intel Arc B390 in Steamworld Build

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 35.0
3840x2160 Medium 27.0
3840x2160 High 20.0
3840x2160 Ultra 14.0
2560x1440 Low 67.0
2560x1440 Medium 51.0
2560x1440 High 38.0
2560x1440 Ultra 26.0
1920x1080 Low 106.0
1920x1080 Medium 81.0
1920x1080 High 60.0
1920x1080 Ultra 41.0

Steamworld Build with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs

See how Steamworld Build performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Steamworld Build with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Steamworld Build performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.