Fortnite

Fortnite

AVERAGE FPS
49
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 14 21 27 39
1440p QHD 26 40 51 73
1080p Full HD 41 63 81 115

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 39
3840x2160 Medium 27
3840x2160 High 21
3840x2160 Ultra 14
2560x1440 Low 73
2560x1440 Medium 51
2560x1440 High 40
2560x1440 Ultra 26
1920x1080 Low 115
1920x1080 Medium 81
1920x1080 High 63
1920x1080 Ultra 41

Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

Fortnite, a Battle Royale title released in 2017, presents a demanding workload for the hardware combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X processor and the Intel Arc B390 integrated graphics. The measured FPS data reveals a system where the graphics solution is the overwhelming performance bottleneck, with the CPU's substantial processing power left largely underutilized in this specific configuration. The Arc B390, operating as an integrated graphics processor with system-shared memory, consistently delivers frame rates that limit the experience to lower resolutions and settings, making the overall performance profile clear from the outset.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is stark and definitively points to the GPU as the limiting component. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 115 FPS at 1920x1080 to 73 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 42 FPS. The decline continues to 39 FPS at 3840x2160, representing a 66% decrease from the 1080p baseline. This steep scaling curve is a classic indicator of a pixel-bound scenario, where the rendering workload increases exponentially with resolution and the integrated GPU's compute units are saturated.

At Medium settings, the trend persists with average FPS dropping from 81 at 1080p to 51 at 1440p and further to 27 at 4K. The High settings preset shows a similar pattern, with averages of 63, 40, and 21 FPS across the three resolutions. The Ultra preset, while starting at a low 41 FPS at 1080p, plummets to 26 FPS at 1440p and becomes nearly unplayable at 14 FPS in 4K.

The data indicates that the CPU is not the performance constraint in this configuration. The Ryzen 7 9700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, has ample processing power, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20485. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would show less variation across resolutions, as the CPU's workload remains relatively constant regardless of pixel count. Instead, the dramatic FPS drops at higher resolutions demonstrate that the Intel Arc B390's rendering throughput is the primary limiting factor, struggling to fill the increasing number of pixels.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this combination is found at 1920x1080 with Low settings, where the average frame rate of 115 FPS provides a smooth and responsive gameplay environment suitable for the fast-paced action of a Battle Royale title. This setting also avoids the frame time inconsistency seen at Medium settings, which has a minimum FPS of 69 and a maximum of 93, indicating a wider variance.

For players who prioritize visual fidelity over raw frame rate, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 is a viable alternative. The average of 81 FPS is still playable, and the visual improvements over Low are noticeable, but users must accept the potential for dips to 69 FPS. At 2560x1440, the Low preset yields an average of 73 FPS, which is acceptable for less competitive play, but the Medium preset at this resolution drops to 51 FPS, which may feel sluggish in intense encounters.

The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for this hardware combination. At 1080p High, the average of 63 FPS is below the ideal threshold for competitive play, and the 41 FPS average at Ultra is borderline unplayable. At higher resolutions, these presets produce averages in the teens and twenties, making them unsuitable for any practical use. The data clearly suggests that users should prioritize resolution and settings to maintain a playable frame rate, with 1080p Low being the most effective configuration.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this hardware?

A: The data shows the highest average frame rate of 115 FPS is achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This configuration provides the most fluid gameplay experience for this CPU and GPU combination.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 perform at 4K resolution in Fortnite?

A: The performance is severely limited. The average FPS ranges from 14 at Ultra settings to 39 at Low settings, with Medium settings yielding 27 FPS. These frame rates are not suitable for smooth gameplay.

Q: Is there a significant difference between Medium and High settings at 1080p?

A: Yes, the measured data shows a drop from an average of 81 FPS at Medium to 63 FPS at High. This 18 FPS difference represents a noticeable reduction in smoothness, making High settings less desirable.

Q: Does the Ryzen 7 9700X bottleneck the Intel Arc B390 in Fortnite?

A: No. The FPS scaling across resolutions indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's high benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20485, suggest it is not the performance constraint.

Q: What is the average FPS difference between 1080p and 1440p at Low settings?

A: The average frame rate drops from 115 FPS at 1920x1080 to 73 FPS at 2560x1440, a difference of 42 FPS. This demonstrates the significant performance cost of increasing resolution.

Q: Are there any frame rate stability concerns with this hardware?

A: The only preset with reported minimum and maximum FPS values is Medium. At 1080p, the FPS fluctuates between 69 and 93, and at 1440p, it fluctuates between 44 and 59. This variance indicates less stable frame pacing than other settings.

How This Combo Ranks

In the comprehensive database of tested hardware combinations for Fortnite, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and Intel Arc B390 ranks at position 2417 out of 2740 tested combos. This places it in the lower percentile of all configurations, reflecting the integrated GPU's limited gaming performance. The rank is consistent with the Arc B390's individual performance percentile of 9, which indicates it outperforms only 9% of all GPUs in the database, based on its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482.

The combination's rank is a direct consequence of the GPU's capabilities. The Ryzen 7 9700X is a high-performing processor, ranking in the 86th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 37943. However, the system's overall gaming performance is dragged down by the graphics solution. The measured FPS data confirms this, with the highest average frame rate being just 115 FPS at 1080p Low, a score that is achievable due to the moderate demands of the game at those settings. While the CPU is among the top tier of processors, the GPU's 9th percentile standing ensures the combo struggles to compete with systems that feature discrete graphics cards.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is a high-end desktop processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, built on a 4 nm process. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB of L3 cache. This configuration provides substantial processing power for gaming workloads, as reflected in its benchmark scores.

In the context of Fortnite, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics, and draw calls, which are tasks that benefit from high single-thread and multi-thread performance. The 9700X's 3DMark single-thread score of 1280 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2211 indicate strong per-core performance. Its multi-threaded capabilities are also robust, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 17906.

However, the measured FPS data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this configuration. The significant drop in frame rates as resolution increases is a clear indication that the GPU is saturated. At 1080p Low, the 115 FPS average is likely constrained by the GPU's pixel throughput, not the CPU's ability to feed it data. The CPU's high performance ceiling means it is waiting on the GPU to complete its rendering tasks. This is a classic bottleneck scenario, where the processor's capabilities are far ahead of the graphics solution, preventing it from being a performance differentiator in this game at these settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a full range of settings. The Low preset achieves the highest average frame rate of 115 FPS. Medium settings reduce the average to 81 FPS, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS. High settings yield an average of 63 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to an average of 41 FPS. There is a clear progression of decreasing performance as visual fidelity increases.

Moving to 2560x1440, the average frame rates decrease across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 73 FPS. Medium settings average 51 FPS, with a minimum of 44 FPS and a maximum of 59 FPS. High settings average 40 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 26 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is severe, with a nearly 37% performance loss at Low settings.

At 3840x2160, the performance is critically low. The Low preset averages 39 FPS, Medium averages 27 FPS, High averages 21 FPS, and Ultra averages 14 FPS. At this resolution, no preset provides a playable frame rate for a competitive game. The Medium preset at 4K has a minimum FPS of 23 and a maximum of 31, showing that even the peak performance is inadequate. This data establishes the Intel Arc B390 as a solution for 1080p gaming at best, with performance degrading sharply at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. Its memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it uses a portion of the system's main memory for graphics operations, with bandwidth described as "System Dependent." This setup often results in lower memory bandwidth compared to discrete graphics cards, which can impact performance in memory-intensive scenes.

The GPU features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 render output units, along with 12 ray tracing cores. Its theoretical performance is rated at 7.680 TFLOPS for FP32 operations. The data shows its 3DMark Steel Nomad score is 1482, placing it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals including older NVIDIA models like the GeForce GT 520MX and GT 710.

In Fortnite, the Arc B390's role is to render the scene geometry, textures, and effects. Its performance is the primary determinant of the measured frame rates. The data shows that it is only capable of delivering playable performance at the lowest settings and resolution. The system-shared memory and low pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s are significant limiting factors. The GPU's 9th percentile ranking confirms its low standing in the performance hierarchy, and the measured FPS data in this game reflects that, showing it is insufficient for high-fidelity or high-resolution gaming.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + Intel Arc B390 in Fortnite

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 39.0
3840x2160 Medium 27.0
3840x2160 High 21.0
3840x2160 Ultra 14.0
2560x1440 Low 73.0
2560x1440 Medium 51.0
2560x1440 High 40.0
2560x1440 Ultra 26.0
1920x1080 Low 115.0
1920x1080 Medium 81.0
1920x1080 High 63.0
1920x1080 Ultra 41.0

Fortnite with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fortnite with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.