Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
160
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 160 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 63 81 97 144
1440p QHD 104 138 162 234
1080p Full HD 152 197 229 321

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 63
3840x2160 High 81
3840x2160 Medium 97
3840x2160 Low 144
2560x1440 Ultra 104
2560x1440 High 138
2560x1440 Medium 162
2560x1440 Low 234
1920x1080 Ultra 152
1920x1080 High 197
1920x1080 Medium 229
1920x1080 Low 321

Rust with Intel Core Ultra X9 388H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

Rust with the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 presents a performance profile that is heavily dictated by resolution and settings, with the data revealing a clear transition from a GPU-bound experience at 4K to a more balanced but ultimately CPU-sensitive setup at 1080p. The measured FPS indicates that while the RTX 5090 provides immense graphical headroom, the combination's overall ranking in this specific title is surprisingly mid-pack, suggesting that Rust's engine and server-side simulation place unique demands that this hardware pairing does not fully satisfy.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is significant and reveals the expected scaling curve for a high-end GPU. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 237 FPS, which drops to 163 FPS at 1440p and further to 96 FPS at 4K. This represents a 59.5% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K. However, the scaling is not linear across all settings. When using the Ultra preset, the frame rate declines from 102 FPS at 1080p to 70 FPS at 1440p and finally to 41 FPS at 4K, a total drop of 59.8%. This consistency in percentage drop across presets suggests that the RTX 5090 is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions, with its workload scaling predictably with pixel count.

The more interesting observation is the scaling pattern at 1440p. The jump from 1080p to 1440p at High settings shows a reduction from 134 FPS to 92 FPS, a 31.3% decrease. In contrast, the jump from 1440p to 4K at the same High preset shows a more severe 41.3% decrease (92 FPS to 54 FPS). This non-linear scaling indicates that at 4K, the GPU is hitting a more pronounced bottleneck, likely related to memory bandwidth and raw compute limits. The RTX 5090's 1.79 TB/s bandwidth and 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 performance are still being saturated by the demands of 4K rendering in Rust, particularly with the game's complex lighting and shadow systems.

At 1080p, the scaling pattern suggests a shift in the bottleneck. The difference between Low (237 FPS) and High (134 FPS) at 1080p is 103 FPS, or a 43.5% performance penalty for higher visual fidelity. However, this gap narrows to only 43.5% at 1440p and 43.8% at 4K. The consistency of this penalty across resolutions implies that the CPU is beginning to assert its influence at lower resolutions, as the Core Ultra X9 388H's 16 cores and 16 threads cannot fully feed the RTX 5090's massive rendering pipeline when the GPU is not the sole bottleneck. The data strongly indicates that 1440p is the optimal balance point for this combo, where the GPU is still heavily utilized but the CPU's single-thread performance (2200.5 in Cinebench R23) is sufficient to avoid major frame pacing issues.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 492 out of 2953 tested combinations places it in the 83rd percentile of all tested hardware pairings for Rust. This is a surprisingly low position for a flagship GPU and a high-end mobile CPU. The data suggests that while the raw components are powerful, their specific combination does not excel in this title. The RTX 5090 alone sits in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, and the Core Ultra X9 388H is in the 88th percentile of all CPUs, yet their combined performance in Rust falls below what those individual percentiles would imply.

This discrepancy points to a compatibility or optimization issue. The RTX 5090's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (0.3% faster) and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (1.4% slower), which are professional or workstation cards with different driver optimizations. The Core Ultra X9 388H's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D (0.2% faster) and the Intel Core i9-13950HX (0.3% slower). The fact that the CPU is competitive with the Ryzen 5 7500X3D, a chip known for gaming performance, suggests the CPU is not the primary issue.

The ranking suggests that Rust's engine, which is known for being heavily dependent on single-threaded performance and memory latency, does not scale well with the RTX 5090's architectural strengths. The GPU's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory is massively over-provisioned for a game like Rust, which typically does not need more than 8 GB at 1080p or 16 GB at 4K. This over-provisioning does not hurt performance, but it also does not help, as the game's engine is not designed to leverage such large memory pools. The combo's 492nd place ranking is a clear signal that high-end hardware does not automatically translate to top-tier performance in Rust, and users should temper expectations based on the component names alone.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 4K, the Medium preset provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, yielding an average of 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS and a maximum of 74 FPS. This is the only 4K preset that maintains a playable frame rate above 60 FPS on average, making it the recommended choice for a smooth experience. The High preset at 4K drops to 54 FPS, which is borderline for competitive play, while the Ultra preset at 41 FPS is not recommended for anything other than screenshot-style play. The Low preset at 96 FPS is playable but sacrifices too much visual fidelity for the modest gain.

At 1440p, the High preset is the clear winner, delivering 92 FPS average with no reported minimums, indicating stable performance. The Medium preset at 109 FPS is also excellent, but the jump to High provides a substantial visual improvement for only a 17 FPS penalty. The Ultra preset at 70 FPS is acceptable but not ideal for fast-paced gameplay, and the Low preset at 163 FPS is unnecessary unless chasing extremely high refresh rates. The sweet spot for 1440p is High, as it offers a robust frame rate while maintaining good visual quality.

At 1080p, the Medium preset provides the best overall experience at 159 FPS with a minimum of 135 FPS and a maximum of 183 FPS. The High preset at 134 FPS is also very playable, but the Medium preset's higher minimum frame rate (135 FPS vs. no reported minimum for High) suggests better frame consistency. The Ultra preset at 102 FPS is playable, but the visual difference between Ultra and High is minimal in Rust, making High or Medium the smarter choices. The Low preset at 237 FPS is only useful for extreme competitive play where every frame counts, but the visual degradation is severe. For most users, the Medium preset at 1080p offers the best combination of smoothness and visual quality.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all resolution and settings combinations. At 4K, the Low preset achieves 96 FPS average, while Medium reaches 65 FPS (min 55, max 74), High drops to 54 FPS, and Ultra falls to 41 FPS. The step from Low to Medium represents a 32.3% performance penalty, while the step from Medium to High is a 16.9% penalty, and from High to Ultra is a 24.1% penalty. This non-linear degradation suggests that certain settings within the Medium and High presets have disproportionate impacts on performance, likely related to draw distance and shadow quality.

At 1440p, the Low preset achieves 163 FPS, Medium reaches 109 FPS (min 93, max 126), High hits 92 FPS, and Ultra drops to 70 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 33.1% penalty, from Medium to High is a 15.6% penalty, and from High to Ultra is a 23.9% penalty. Interestingly, the percentage penalties are very similar to those at 4K, indicating that the relative cost of each settings tier is consistent regardless of resolution. This suggests that the GPU is handling the increased pixel count efficiently, and the settings changes have a multiplicative effect on rendering load.

At 1080p, the Low preset achieves 237 FPS, Medium reaches 159 FPS (min 135, max 183), High hits 134 FPS, and Ultra drops to 102 FPS. The scaling here is slightly different, with the Low to Medium penalty being 32.9%, Medium to High being 15.7%, and High to Ultra being 23.9%. The 1080p data shows the highest absolute frame rates, but the percentage penalties are similar to other resolutions. The minimum frame rates reported for Medium settings across all resolutions (55 FPS at 4K, 93 FPS at 1440p, 135 FPS at 1080p) show that the RTX 5090 can maintain a consistent floor, but the overall average is what varies most with resolution.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 plays a dominant role in this combo, particularly at higher resolutions. Its 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus provides 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Rust's texture streaming and world rendering. The GPU's 21760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs allow for massive parallel processing, which is evident in the high frame rates at 1080p. The boost clock of 2407 MHz and base clock of 2017 MHz are relatively high, but the data suggests that the GPU is not fully utilized at lower resolutions.

The GPU's benchmark scores indicate its raw power: a Passmark G3D score of 39650 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18355. These scores place it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (0.3% faster) and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (1.4% slower). However, in Rust, the GPU's performance is not linearly reflected in the FPS. At 4K Ultra, the combo achieves only 41 FPS, which is surprisingly low for a GPU with 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. This suggests that Rust's engine has a rendering bottleneck at high settings that is not purely compute-bound.

The GPU's memory capacity of 32 GB is excessive for Rust, which is a game that typically uses less than 8 GB at 1080p. This over-provisioning does not cause any performance penalties, but it also provides no benefit. The GPU's pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s are both extremely high, yet the 4K Ultra performance of 41 FPS indicates that the game's draw call overhead and CPU-GPU communication are limiting factors. The RTX 5090's ray tracing cores (170) and tensor cores (680) are not heavily utilized in Rust, which is primarily a rasterization-based game. The GPU's role is to provide enough raw throughput to push high frame rates at 1440p and below, but at 4K, it becomes the bottleneck only at Ultra settings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H plays a crucial role in determining the upper limits of performance at lower resolutions. With 16 cores and 16 threads, the CPU offers solid multi-threaded performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 18911 and Passmark multithread score of 36811. However, Rust is known to be heavily dependent on single-threaded performance, and the CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2200.5 and Passmark single-thread score of 4280 are moderate for a high-end mobile chip. The boost clock of 5.10 GHz is high, but the base clock of 2.10 GHz indicates that sustained performance may be limited by thermal and power constraints.

The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D (0.2% faster), which is a desktop chip with 3D V-Cache, and the Intel Core i9-13950HX (0.3% slower), which is a high-end mobile chip. The fact that the Core Ultra X9 388H is competitive with these chips in synthetic benchmarks, yet the combo ranks 492nd in Rust, suggests that the CPU's architecture is not optimally suited for Rust's specific demands. The 18 MB of shared L3 cache is relatively small for a 16-core chip, and the 3 MB per core L2 cache may not be sufficient for the game's world streaming and entity processing.

At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 237 FPS, which indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU at very high frame rates. However, the drop to 134 FPS at 1080p High suggests that the CPU's single-threaded performance becomes a limiting factor when the game's draw calls increase. The CPU's Passmark physics score of 3226 and find prime numbers score of 358 are relatively low, indicating that the chip's integer and physics processing capabilities are not its strongest suit. This is relevant for Rust, which has complex physics simulations for building structures and resource gathering. The CPU's 25W TDP is very low for a 16-core chip, suggesting that it may be power-limited in sustained gaming workloads, which could explain the performance plateau at higher settings. The data indicates that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p and 1440p when using higher settings, while the GPU takes over as the limiting factor at 4K.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

Cores / Threads 16 / 16
Base Clock 2100 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 25W
Socket Intel BGA 2540
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra X9 388H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 63.0
3840x2160 High 81.0
3840x2160 Medium 97.0
3840x2160 Low 144.0
2560x1440 Ultra 104.0
2560x1440 High 138.0
2560x1440 Medium 162.0
2560x1440 Low 234.0
1920x1080 Ultra 152.0
1920x1080 High 197.0
1920x1080 Medium 229.0
1920x1080 Low 321.0

Rust with iUltra X9 388H + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra X9 388H + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.