Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
56
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 56 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 28 33 49
1440p QHD 36 47 55 83
1080p Full HD 52 68 80 120

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 49
3840x2160 Medium 33
3840x2160 High 28
3840x2160 Ultra 21
2560x1440 Low 83
2560x1440 Medium 55
2560x1440 High 47
2560x1440 Ultra 36
1920x1080 Low 120
1920x1080 Medium 80
1920x1080 High 68
1920x1080 Ultra 52

Rust with Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile delivers a Rust experience that is fluid at 1080p, serviceable at 1440p, and compromised at 4K. In the benchmark database, this combination ranks 2984th out of 3723 tested configurations, indicating a low standing for this title. The measured frame rates show a clear pattern: as resolution increases, average FPS drops across all settings, and the GPU becomes the dominant limiting factor.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS data shows a consistent scaling pattern across the three resolutions. At Low settings, the average frame rate moves from 120 FPS at 1920x1080 to 83 FPS at 2560x1440 to 49 FPS at 3840x2160. High settings progress from 68 to 47 to 28. Ultra settings start at 52 at 1080p, drop to 36 at 1440p, and bottom out at 21 at 4K. The Medium preset, the only one with recorded min and max values, shows averages of 80 at 1080p, 55 at 1440p, and 33 at 4K, with min/max pairs of 68/93, 47/64, and 28/38 respectively.

The drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial at every setting tier. At Low, the average falls from 120 to 49; at High, from 68 to 28; at Ultra, from 52 to 21. This pattern holds across all settings, which indicates that the GPU is the bottleneck when resolution increases. The CPU’s workload in Rust does not scale with pixel count, so the FPS decline is attributable to the GPU’s rendering throughput. The narrowing of the min-max spread at Medium settings further supports this: the gap between min and max at 1080p is 68 to 93, while at 4K it is 28 to 38, showing that the GPU is more uniformly saturated at higher resolutions.

At 1080p, the combo reaches 120 FPS on Low and 52 on Ultra, both above the common 60 FPS threshold for the former. At 1440p, Low averages 83 FPS, but Ultra falls to 36. At 4K, only Low settings average above 30 FPS at 49, while Medium averages 33, High 28, and Ultra 21. These numbers indicate that 4K gaming with this combination requires reduced settings to maintain playable frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: The average FPS is 52 at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings.

Q: How does this combo rank in Rust among tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 2984th out of 3723 tested combinations.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory size and type?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory.

Q: What are the CPU’s base and boost clocks?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350?

A: The Intel CPU’s average benchmark score is 35670, which is 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350’s score of 35719.

Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 21.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank in Rust is 2984 out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the lower portion of the distribution. The CPU sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, and the GPU at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs. Despite these individual standings, the pairing yields a rank that is not as high as those percentiles might suggest. This indicates that Rust’s particular workload does not fully exploit the strengths of these components, or that the GPU becomes a limiting factor at the resolutions tested.

The CPU’s nearest rivals, based on average benchmark score, are the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35719, delta -0.1%), Intel Core 7 250H (35728, -0.2%), AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (35802, -0.4%), and AMD Ryzen 7 7700X (35909, -0.7%). The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H’s score of 35670 is within 0.7% of these, meaning it is effectively in the same performance tier. The GPU’s nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43262, delta 0%), the Quadro M6000 (43301, -0.1%), the GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER (43223, 0.1%), and the GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (43667, -0.9%). The RTX 5050 Mobile’s average score of 43268 is essentially tied with the Quadro M6000 24 GB and slightly ahead of the RTX 4070 SUPER.

The rank of 2984 out of 3723 means that 2983 combinations are faster and 739 are slower. This places the combo in the bottom quintile of tested hardware for Rust, despite the CPU and GPU each being in the mid-80th percentiles. The discrepancy likely reflects Rust’s heavy reliance on GPU memory bandwidth and pixel throughput at higher resolutions, which the 8 GB GDDR7 memory and 128-bit bus may not fully deliver.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table lists the measured FPS values for all resolution and settings combinations.

| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|------------|----------|-------------|---------|---------|

| 3840x2160 | High | 28 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 49 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 33 | 28 | 38 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | High | 47 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 83 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 55 | 47 | 64 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 36 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | High | 68 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 120 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 80 | 68 | 93 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 52 | - | - |

The data shows that the highest average FPS is 120 at 1080p Low. At 1080p, High averages 68, Medium 80 (with min 68 and max 93), and Ultra 52. At 1440p, averages are 83 (Low), 55 (Medium), 47 (High), and 36 (Ultra). At 4K, averages are 49 (Low), 33 (Medium), 28 (High), and 21 (Ultra). The min FPS at 4K Medium is 28, which is below the 30 FPS threshold, while the max is 38. The 1080p Medium min of 68 and max of 93 show a wider spread, indicating more variance in frame times at lower resolution.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a GB207 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It contains 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, along with 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores. The base clock is 1020 MHz, with a boost clock of 1500 MHz. The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR7 on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. The GPU has a TDP of 50 W and is designed as an integrated graphics package with no power connectors.

In Rust, the GPU’s role is evident in the resolution scaling. At 4K, the average FPS on Ultra is 21, which is not playable. The 8 GB VRAM is likely adequate for 1080p and 1440p textures, but at 4K with High or Ultra settings, the memory bandwidth and pixel throughput become limiting. The pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, which correspond to the observed 28 FPS at 4K High and 21 at 4K Ultra. The 1500 MHz boost clock is modest for a mobile GPU, and the FP32 performance of 7.680 TFLOPS is in line with the 2560 shading units.

The GPU’s benchmark scores are 2365 on 3DMark Steel Nomad DX and 84171 on Geekbench OpenCL, with an average benchmark score of 43268. This places it at the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Quadro M6000 24 GB (43262, delta 0%), the Quadro M6000 (43301, -0.1%), the RTX 4070 SUPER (43223, 0.1%), and the RTX 4090 Mobile (43667, -0.9%). The RTX 5050 Mobile is effectively tied with these, differing by less than 1%.

At 1080p Medium, the min and max FPS are 68 and 93, a spread of 25 FPS. At 4K Medium, the min and max are 28 and 38, a spread of 10 FPS. This narrowing indicates that the GPU is more consistently loaded at higher resolutions, a typical sign of GPU-bound rendering.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H is a 16-core, 22-thread processor based on the Meteor Lake architecture, manufactured on a 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, with a TDP of 45 W. The cache consists of 112 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3. Memory support is dual-channel DDR5, with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The CPU uses a BGA 2049 socket and has a launch MSRP of $640.

In Rust, the CPU is responsible for game simulation and entity logic, which is not resolution-dependent. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 120 FPS, suggesting the CPU can feed frames at a high rate. The CPU’s benchmark scores reflect strong multi-threading: Cinebench R23 multi-core is 17984.5, single-core is 1810.5; Geekbench multi-core is 11657, single-core is 1794. Passmark multi-thread is 29376 and single-thread is 3697. These place the CPU at the 85th percentile of all CPUs.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35719, delta -0.1%), Intel Core 7 250H (35728, -0.2%), AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (35802, -0.4%), and AMD Ryzen 7 7700X (35909, -0.7%). The Core Ultra 9 185H’s score of 35670 is within 0.7% of these, indicating similar performance. However, the Rust combo rank is 2984 out of 3723, which is lower than the CPU’s percentile would suggest. This may be due to the GPU’s limited 8 GB VRAM or the specific memory access patterns of Rust.

The CPU’s 16 cores and 22 threads provide ample parallelism for Rust’s simulation, and the 5.10 GHz boost clock supports single-threaded performance, which is critical for the game’s main thread. The 24 MB L3 cache and 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth are adequate for the game’s data. The CPU’s integrated graphics (Arc Xe-LPG 128EU) are present but not used in this configuration. The 45 W TDP is typical for a high-performance mobile processor.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 185H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 45W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1500 MHz MHz
TDP 50 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 49.0
3840x2160 Medium 33.0
3840x2160 High 28.0
3840x2160 Ultra 21.0
2560x1440 Low 83.0
2560x1440 Medium 55.0
2560x1440 High 47.0
2560x1440 Ultra 36.0
1920x1080 Low 120.0
1920x1080 Medium 80.0
1920x1080 High 68.0
1920x1080 Ultra 52.0

Rust with iUltra 9 185H + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 5050 Mobile + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 185H + RTX 5050 Mobile

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.