Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 53 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 20 | 26 | 31 | 46 |
| 1440p QHD | 33 | 44 | 52 | 78 |
| 1080p Full HD | 49 | 64 | 76 | 113 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 pairing in Rust presents a fascinating case study in system bottleneck dynamics. The data shows a clear narrative: a modern, high-core-count processor from 2025 paired with a venerable 2016 graphics card that has fallen to the 47th percentile among all GPUs. The measured frame rates reveal that the GTX 1070 is the dominant constraint, yet the CPU's substantial headroom ensures that the experience scales predictably with resolution and settings. This analysis dissects the measured FPS data to understand how each component contributes to the final outcome.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. Its base clock is 2.40 GHz, boosting up to 5.30 GHz, and it carries 30 MB of shared L3 cache alongside 3 MB of L2 cache per core. With a 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 64640, this is an exceptionally capable processor in absolute terms. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, is a mere 0.3% behind, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is 0.3% ahead, indicating that this chip sits at the top of its immediate performance tier.
For a game like Rust, which is known for its complex world simulation and server-side calculations, the CPU's multi-threaded muscle is theoretically valuable. The processor's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and Passmark multithread score of 49682 suggest substantial parallel processing capability. However, the measured FPS data in this pairing tells a different story: even at 1080p with Low settings, where CPU load is typically highest relative to GPU load, the system only achieves 113 FPS. This is not a limitation of the CPU; rather, it suggests the GTX 1070 is already saturated even at this modest resolution and settings level. The CPU's single-thread performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5960 and Passmark single-thread score of 4689, is more than adequate for Rust's primary game thread.
The key insight is that the Ultra 7 265 is capable of far more than this GPU can deliver. The data shows a processor with a 93rd percentile ranking being held back by a GPU at the 47th percentile. The CPU's high boost clock of 5.30 GHz and efficient architecture mean that frame pacing and minimum FPS are likely not CPU-bound in any of the measured scenarios. The measured FPS deltas across resolutions and settings are entirely attributable to the GPU's workload, confirming that the CPU role here is to provide a stable, unperturbed platform that never becomes the limiting factor. The processor's 65W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support at 102.4 GB/s further cement its role as a high-end foundation that this GPU cannot fully utilize.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the best average FPS this combo achieves in Rust, and at what settings?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 113, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the maximum performance the pairing can extract, with all other settings and resolutions yielding lower averages.
Q: How does the combo's ranking in Rust compare to its component percentiles?
A: The combo ranks 2432nd out of 2953 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the bottom 17.6% of all combos. This is significantly lower than the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking and even below the GPU's 47th percentile, indicating that the pairing underperforms relative to the CPU's potential and is dragged down by the GPU's limitations in this specific title.
Q: What is the FPS drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low?
A: At 1920x1080 Low, the average FPS is 113. At 3840x2160 Low, the average FPS drops to 46. This represents a 59.3% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the primary bottleneck in this system for Rust?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 113 FPS, but increasing the resolution to 1440p Low drops the average to 78 FPS, and 4K Low yields 46 FPS. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the CPU's performance remains constant but the GPU's workload increases with pixel count.
Q: How does the GTX 1070's benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780. Its nearest rival, the AMD FirePro W5000, scores 9803, which is 0.2% higher. The NVIDIA Quadro M2000M is 0.5% higher with a score of 9832, while the NVIDIA Tesla M10 is 0.6% lower at 9724.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium settings at 1440p, and what does it imply?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 44, with an average of 52 and a maximum of 60. The minimum FPS matching the High settings average at the same resolution suggests that frame pacing can become inconsistent when the GPU is under moderate load, likely due to the GTX 1070's aging architecture.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data across resolutions provides a textbook example of GPU-bound scaling. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 and then to 3840x2160, the frame rates drop in a pattern that closely mirrors the increase in pixel count. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 113 at 1080p, to 78 at 1440p, and finally to 46 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 31.0%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 41.0%. This is a clear indication that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the CPU's workload does not increase proportionally with resolution.
For High settings, the progression is 64 FPS at 1080p, 44 FPS at 1440p, and 26 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 31.3% and 40.9%, respectively, showing a remarkably consistent scaling pattern. This consistency is a hallmark of a GPU that is being pushed to its limits, where the rendering pipeline is fully saturated. The Ultra 7 265 CPU, with its high single-thread and multi-thread scores, is not introducing any frame rate variability into this equation; the data shows a pure GPU workload scaling.
The implications are significant for players. At 1080p, the system can deliver playable frame rates across all settings, with Low hitting 113 FPS and Ultra still managing 49 FPS. At 1440p, the system becomes marginal, with Ultra dropping to 33 FPS and High at 44 FPS. At 4K, only Low settings remain somewhat playable at 46 FPS, while Medium drops to 31 FPS and Ultra falls to 20 FPS. The data suggests that the GTX 1070's 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256-bit bus are overwhelmed at higher resolutions, and the GPU's compute resources, while capable at 1080p, cannot sustain the increased pixel throughput. This scaling analysis confirms that any attempt to improve performance at higher resolutions would require a GPU upgrade, not a CPU upgrade.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
1920x1080 (1080p): The system performs best at this resolution. Low settings deliver an average of 113 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. Medium settings average 76 FPS, with a minimum of 64 and a maximum of 87. High settings average 64 FPS, and Ultra settings average 49 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 64 FPS, indicating that the GPU has headroom at this resolution to handle increased graphical fidelity.
2560x1440 (1440p): Performance drops noticeably at this resolution. Low settings average 78 FPS, which is still comfortable for most displays. Medium settings average 52 FPS, with a minimum of 44 and a maximum of 60. High settings average 44 FPS, and Ultra settings average 33 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is 26 FPS, and from Medium to High is 8 FPS, showing that the GPU is beginning to struggle with the higher pixel count.
3840x2160 (4K): This resolution is the most demanding, and the data shows the GTX 1070 is out of its depth. Low settings average 46 FPS, which is playable but below the 60 FPS target. Medium settings average 31 FPS, with a minimum of 26 and a maximum of 35. High settings average 26 FPS, and Ultra settings average 20 FPS. The minimum FPS of 26 at Medium settings is notably low, suggesting potential stuttering in gameplay.
The data reveals a clear pattern: the GTX 1070 can handle 1080p with ease across all settings, but 1440p requires compromises, and 4K is only viable on Low settings. The minimum FPS values recorded for Medium settings at 1080p (64 FPS) and 1440p (44 FPS) are identical to the average FPS of High settings at those same resolutions, indicating that the GPU's performance ceiling is being approached. The Ultra settings at 1080p, at 49 FPS, are close to the High settings at 1440p, showing how the same GPU load is achieved through different combinations of resolution and settings.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is based on the Pascal architecture, built on a 16 nm process by TSMC. It features 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1506 MHz and a boost clock of 1683 MHz, with memory running at 2002 MHz (8 Gbps effective). With 1920 shading units and 64 ROPs, its raw compute capability is 6.463 TFLOPS FP32. The GPU's average benchmark score is 9780, placing it at the 47th percentile among all GPUs, and its nearest rival, the AMD FirePro W5000, is only 0.2% ahead.
In Rust, the GTX 1070's role is decisive. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the bottleneck at every resolution and settings combination. At 1080p Low, the system hits 113 FPS, but this drops to 49 FPS at Ultra settings. The 8 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for 1080p, but at 4K, the GPU's 256-bit memory bus and 256.3 GB/s bandwidth become limiting factors. The GPU's boost clock of 1683 MHz is relatively low by modern standards, which contributes to its performance ceiling. The data shows that the GPU's compute capacity is exhausted at 1440p Medium settings, where the average FPS drops below 60.
The GPU's 47th percentile ranking is telling. It is outclassed by the CPU's 93rd percentile, creating an imbalanced system where the GPU cannot keep up with the CPU's potential. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 13498 and DirectX 12 score of 48 highlight its age and architectural limitations. In Rust, a game that can be CPU-intensive in terms of world simulation, the GPU still ends up being the limiting factor due to its rendering workload. The data shows that the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 6.463 TFLOPS are inadequate for high-refresh-rate gameplay at 1440p or 4K, but adequate for 1080p at medium-to-high settings. The measured FPS breakdown makes it clear that the GTX 1070 is a capable 1080p card, but its performance degrades rapidly as resolution increases.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p, the data shows that High settings at 64 FPS provide a balanced experience, offering a significant visual upgrade over Medium (76 FPS) while maintaining a playable frame rate. The jump from High to Ultra costs 15 FPS (from 64 to 49), which may not be worth the visual gains for most players. However, for players with 60Hz displays, High settings at 64 FPS is the sweet spot, as it stays above the refresh rate threshold.
For 1440p, Medium settings at 52 FPS are the best option, as they provide a smoother experience than High (44 FPS) and are significantly better than Ultra (33 FPS). The minimum FPS of 44 at Medium settings is close to the average, suggesting consistent frame pacing. Low settings at 78 FPS are the only way to achieve a frame rate above 60 FPS at this resolution, but the visual compromise may be too severe for some players. For those prioritizing performance over visual fidelity, Low is the only viable option for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors.
For 4K, the data indicates that Low settings at 46 FPS are the only playable option, as Medium drops to 31 FPS and High to 26 FPS. The 46 FPS average at Low settings is below the 60 FPS target but is still playable for a survival game like Rust, where frame rate consistency matters less than in competitive shooters. Ultra settings at 20 FPS are unplayable. The data suggests that 4K is not a realistic target for this GPU, and players should either lower the resolution or accept Low settings.
Overall, the recommendation is to play at 1080p with High settings for the best balance of visual quality and performance, or at 1440p with Medium settings if a higher resolution is preferred. The GTX 1070's 8 GB VRAM and 6.463 TFLOPS are not sufficient for higher settings at 1440p or 4K, as evidenced by the sharp FPS drops. The data shows that Medium settings at 1440p provide a playable 52 FPS average, but the minimum FPS of 44 indicates that the GPU is close to its limit.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 combination ranks 2432nd out of 2953 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the bottom 17.6% of all systems tested. This ranking is surprising given the CPU's high performance, but it is a direct consequence of the GPU's limitations. The GPU is at the 47th percentile among all GPUs, which is below the median, and when paired with a top-tier CPU, the combination underperforms relative to what the CPU alone can achieve.
The ranking suggests that the GTX 1070 is the primary determinant of the combo's performance in Rust. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking is effectively neutralized by the GPU's 47th percentile ranking, resulting in a system that is only competitive with lower-end CPU and GPU pairings. The deltaPct values for the CPU's nearest rivals show that the Ultra 7 265 is within 0.7% of its peers, but the GPU's nearest rivals are similarly close, indicating that this is a mid-tier GPU.
The combo's rank of 2432 out of 2953 means that 521 other combos perform worse in Rust, while 2431 perform better. This places the system in the lower third of all tested configurations. The data implies that players with this combo are likely to experience performance similar to systems with much older CPUs but newer mid-range GPUs. The ranking also highlights the importance of GPU selection for Rust, as the game's rendering demands are high. The CPU's high core count and clock speeds do not translate to better frame rates when the GPU is the bottleneck. For players looking to improve their Rust experience, the data suggests that upgrading the GPU would have a far greater impact than upgrading the CPU. The combo's ranking is a stark reminder that a balanced system is crucial for gaming, and that a high-end CPU cannot compensate for an underpowered GPU in a GPU-bound scenario like Rust at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 46.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 31.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 26.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 78.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 44.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 113.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 76.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 64.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 49.0 |
Rust with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.