Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
71
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 35 41 62
1440p QHD 45 59 70 104
1080p Full HD 65 86 102 151

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 High 35
3840x2160 Ultra 27
2560x1440 Low 104
2560x1440 Medium 70
2560x1440 High 59
2560x1440 Ultra 45
1920x1080 Low 151
1920x1080 Medium 102
1920x1080 High 86
1920x1080 Ultra 65

Rust with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis

Rust with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 9060 produces a playable, but not exceptional, experience that is heavily dependent on resolution and quality settings. The data shows a system capable of high refresh rates at 1080p with lowered settings, but one that struggles to maintain smooth frame rates at 4K Ultra. The pairing is balanced enough that neither component completely dominates the other, but the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases, while the CPU's strong multi-core performance helps maintain decent frame rates in a game known for its demanding simulation aspects.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate data for this combo reveals a classic resolution scaling curve, with performance dropping significantly as pixel count increases. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 151 FPS on Low settings, showing that the CPU and GPU combination has substantial headroom for competitive play or high-refresh monitors. Moving to 2560x1440, that same Low settings score drops to 104 FPS, a 31% reduction. At 3840x2160, the Low settings score falls to 62 FPS, which is a 59% drop from the 1080p result. This pattern indicates that the GPU is the scaling factor here; as the resolution increases, the rendering workload outpaces the RX 9060's capabilities.

The scaling from High to Ultra settings across resolutions further confirms this. At 1080p, the gap between Low (151 FPS) and Ultra (65 FPS) is 86 FPS, a 57% performance hit for maximum quality. At 1440p, the gap is 59 FPS (104 to 45), and at 4K it narrows to 35 FPS (62 to 27). The shrinking absolute difference at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU is becoming so saturated that even lowering settings cannot fully recover performance. The 4K Ultra result of 27 FPS is nearly unplayable, while 4K High at 35 FPS and 4K Medium at 41 FPS are borderline, indicating that this combo is not suited for 4K gaming in Rust beyond Low settings.

The data points to the GPU as the limiting component at higher resolutions. The RX 9060's 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are likely strained by the texture and shading demands of Rust at 4K, which is why the scaling is so steep. For a practical builder, this means 1080p and 1440p are the viable targets for this combo, with 1440p Low offering a good balance of visual quality and performance at 104 FPS, while 4K should be reserved for Low settings if 60 FPS is the goal.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 44 chip, and its specifications directly influence the measured frame rates. The GPU has a boost clock of 2990 MHz and a game clock of 2400 MHz, which allows for solid performance at lower resolutions where the core clock speed is the primary driver. However, the memory configuration is a potential weakness: 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus provides 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. In Rust, which is known for large, open-world environments and frequent asset streaming, this bandwidth may become a limiting factor, particularly at higher resolutions where more texture data needs to be moved.

The GPU's benchmark scores place it in a specific performance tier. Its PassMark G3D score is 17631, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3322. The percentileVsAllGpus of 59 indicates it sits in the middle of the GPU performance pack. Comparing it to its nearest rivals, it is 0.7% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in average score, and 1% ahead of both the AMD Radeon R9 370X and the AMD Radeon RX 7700. This tells us the RX 9060 is a competent mid-range card, but it is not a high-end part designed for 4K Ultra presets.

The measured FPS data supports this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the GPU can push 151 FPS, showing it has the raw compute power for fast-paced gaming. However, the 4K Ultra result of 27 FPS shows the card's limitations when VRAM and bandwidth are taxed. The boost clock of 2990 MHz is high, but it cannot compensate for the memory constraints at higher resolutions. For this game, the GPU is the component that determines the ceiling for visual fidelity, and the ceiling is clearly at 1440p with medium-to-high settings for a smooth experience.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 9060 ranks 1665 out of 2953 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the 56th percentile of all combinations, meaning it performs better than a slight majority of systems but is far from the top-tier results. This ranking is a direct reflection of the mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU. The CPU is not holding the combo back, as its individual benchmarks are strong, but the GPU's 59th percentile standing drags the overall combo ranking down.

The combo's rank should be interpreted as a warning for anyone expecting high-end 4K performance. A rank in the middle of the pack suggests that many other CPU-GPU pairings will achieve better results, likely those with higher-tier GPUs like the RX 9070 series or RTX 4070-class cards. For the builder, this rank means the system is a solid 1080p or 1440p machine, but it will not compete with top-tier builds in Rust. The data does not show any specific bottlenecks in the pairing; rather, the GPU's overall performance ceiling is the limiting factor for the combo's rank.

When considering an upgrade path, the CPU's robust specifications—20 cores and 20 threads with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz—suggest it has longevity. The GPU, however, is the component that would need to be swapped to improve the combo's rank in Rust. The measured FPS data shows that at 1440p Medium, the system hits 70 FPS, which is a good target for most players, but the ranking indicates that a more powerful GPU would yield significant gains at 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system in Rust?

A: The 1920x1080 Low preset delivers 151 FPS, which is the highest measured average. For a balance of visuals and performance, 2560x1440 Medium at 70 FPS is a strong choice, offering a 44% higher resolution than 1080p while still maintaining a smooth frame rate.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: Yes, but only on Low settings, where it achieves 62 FPS. At 4K High, the frame rate drops to 35 FPS, and at Ultra, it falls to 27 FPS, which is not playable for most users. The 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth limit the GPU at this resolution.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: It ranks 1665 out of 2953 combos, placing it in the middle of the pack. This indicates it is a decent system for Rust, but not exceptional. The GPU's mid-range standing is the primary reason for this ranking.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?

A: The GPU is the primary bottleneck, especially at higher resolutions. The CPU has a PassMark single-thread score of 4689 and a multi-thread score of 49682, which are strong. The GPU's 59th percentile ranking versus the CPU's 93rd percentile shows the GPU is the weaker link.

Q: What are the minimum and maximum FPS recorded at 1080p Medium?

A: The minimum recorded FPS is 86, and the maximum is 117, with an average of 102. This shows good frame pacing, but the variance suggests there are moments of heavy load in the game.

Q: How does the RX 9060 compare to its closest rival, the RTX 3060 Ti?

A: The RX 9060 has an average benchmark score of 16014, which is 0.7% lower than the RTX 3060 Ti's average score of 16129. In practical terms, this means performance is nearly identical between the two cards.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at how this combo performs across different settings and resolutions.

1920x1080 (1080p)

  • Low: 151 FPS average. This is the highest performance point, ideal for high-refresh monitors.
  • Medium: 102 FPS average, with a minimum of 86 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS. This is the sweet spot for competitive play.
  • High: 86 FPS average. Still smooth, but the gap from Medium is noticeable.
  • Ultra: 65 FPS average. Playable, but not ideal for fast-paced action.

2560x1440 (1440p)

  • Low: 104 FPS average. This is a great result for 1440p, offering a smooth experience.
  • Medium: 70 FPS average, with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 80 FPS. This is the recommended setting for a quality visual experience.
  • High: 59 FPS average. This is right at the edge of smoothness for many players.
  • Ultra: 45 FPS average. This is a noticeable drop, and the game may feel less fluid.

3840x2160 (4K)

  • Low: 62 FPS average. This is the only 4K setting that provides a consistently playable frame rate.
  • Medium: 41 FPS average, with a minimum of 35 FPS and a maximum of 47 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS target and may cause stuttering.
  • High: 35 FPS average. This is borderline unplayable for a game like Rust that requires quick reactions.
  • Ultra: 27 FPS average. This is not a viable setting for this combo at 4K.

The data shows a clear progression: 1080p is the card's comfort zone, 1440p is the practical maximum for high quality, and 4K is only feasible on the lowest settings. The minimum FPS data for Medium settings at all resolutions (86 at 1080p, 59 at 1440p, 35 at 4K) shows that the game can have significant frame drops, which is typical for Rust's demanding simulation and rendering loads.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This is a high-end CPU, as evidenced by its 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs. Its benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and a single-core score of 5960, show it has exceptional multi-threaded and solid single-threaded performance.

In Rust, the CPU's role is significant because the game is known for its complex world simulation, including entity tracking, physics, and server-side calculations. The 20 cores and 20 threads are a benefit here, as the game can leverage multiple threads for various tasks. The PassMark multi-thread score of 49682 and the data compression score of 522983 indicate the CPU can handle the heavy background workloads Rust generates. The single-thread performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 4689, is also strong, which helps with the game's main game loop and rendering commands.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s from dual-channel DDR5 support is adequate for feeding the GPU, but it is not a limiting factor in the measured results. The bottleneck is clearly the GPU at higher resolutions, as the CPU's performance headroom is evident in the 1080p results where 151 FPS is achieved. If the GPU were stronger, the CPU would likely be able to push even higher frame rates, as its benchmark scores suggest it has plenty of processing power left in reserve. For this combo, the CPU is a solid foundation that will not need an upgrade for several generations, allowing a future GPU upgrade to breathe new life into the system without needing to change the processor.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2990 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 62.0
3840x2160 Medium 41.0
3840x2160 High 35.0
3840x2160 Ultra 27.0
2560x1440 Low 104.0
2560x1440 Medium 70.0
2560x1440 High 59.0
2560x1440 Ultra 45.0
1920x1080 Low 151.0
1920x1080 Medium 102.0
1920x1080 High 86.0
1920x1080 Ultra 65.0

Rust with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RX 9060 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 9060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.