Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
71
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 35 41 62
1440p QHD 45 59 70 104
1080p Full HD 65 86 102 151

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 High 35
3840x2160 Ultra 27
2560x1440 Low 104
2560x1440 Medium 70
2560x1440 High 59
2560x1440 Ultra 45
1920x1080 Low 151
1920x1080 Medium 102
1920x1080 High 86
1920x1080 Ultra 65

Rust with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis

Rust, a survival title released in early 2018, presents a demanding workload that scales significantly with both resolution and graphical presets. The measured data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 shows a consistent pattern: frame rates are highly sensitive to settings, and the gap between Low and Ultra presets widens considerably as resolution increases. This analysis breaks down the performance characteristics of this specific combination across all tested configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial across all settings, but the rate of decline reveals where the bottleneck lies. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 151 FPS at 1920x1080 to 104 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 47 FPS, and then further to 62 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 59% drop from 1080p to 4K at Low, indicating that even at the lowest preset, the GPU is being pushed hard by the pixel count.

Moving to High settings, the scaling is steeper in percentage terms. The average goes from 86 FPS at 1080p to 59 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 35 FPS at 4K. That is a 59% decrease from 1080p to 4K as well, but the absolute numbers are much lower. The pattern is clear: the RX 9060, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, becomes the limiting factor as resolution climbs. The data shows the Ultra preset is nearly unplayable at 4K, averaging just 27 FPS.

The Medium preset provides the most detailed dataset, with min and max FPS values recorded. At 1920x1080, Medium averages 102 FPS with a range of 86 to 117. At 2560x1440, the average drops to 70 FPS (min 59, max 80), and at 3840x2160, it falls to 41 FPS (min 35, max 47). The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 31% reduction, while from 1440p to 4K it is a 41% reduction. This suggests that the GPU's memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s is insufficient to maintain performance at higher resolutions, with the gap widening as pixel count increases.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achievable with this CPU and GPU combo in Rust?

A: The maximum average FPS recorded is 151, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only configuration in the measured data that exceeds 150 FPS.

Q: How does the Ultra preset perform at 1440p compared to 1080p?

A: At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 45 FPS, while at 1920x1080 it averages 65 FPS. This represents a 20 FPS drop, or roughly a 31% decrease, when moving from 1080p to 1440p on the Ultra preset.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware in Rust?

A: The data indicates that 4K gaming is only marginally viable at Low settings, where the average is 62 FPS. At Medium, the average drops to 41 FPS, and at High it falls to 35 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K averages just 27 FPS, which is below playable thresholds.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low averages 151 FPS while Ultra averages 65 FPS. This is a difference of 86 FPS, meaning Ultra delivers only 43% of the frame rate of Low at the same resolution.

Q: Does the Medium preset show consistent frame times across resolutions?

A: The data shows the min-to-max spread is consistent in percentage terms. At 1080p, the spread is 31 FPS (86 to 117). At 1440p, it is 21 FPS (59 to 80). At 4K, it is 12 FPS (35 to 47). The variance shrinks as the average FPS drops, but the relative variance remains similar.

Q: How does the CPU's benchmark percentile relate to its gaming performance here?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K sits in the 94th percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70,879. However, in this game, the measured FPS data suggests the GPU is the primary constraint at higher presets, as the frame rates scale heavily with resolution.

Settings Recommendations

The data suggests that the optimal balance between visual quality and frame rate is achieved at the Medium preset. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers 102 FPS, which is smooth and only 49 FPS behind Low but provides significantly better visuals than Low. At 2560x1440, Medium averages 70 FPS, which is still playable for a survival title. The min FPS of 59 at this resolution indicates that even in heavier scenes, the frame rate does not drop below 60 FPS.

For players prioritizing frame rate above all else, Low settings at 1080p are the clear choice, offering 151 FPS. However, this comes at a major visual cost. High settings are a middle ground, providing 86 FPS at 1080p and 59 FPS at 1440p, but the jump from Medium to High costs 16 FPS at 1080p and 11 FPS at 1440p, which may not justify the visual improvement for all users.

The Ultra preset is difficult to recommend. At 1080p, it averages 65 FPS, which is playable, but it is 37 FPS slower than Medium. At 1440p, it drops to 45 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 27 FPS. The performance cost of Ultra is steep, and the data shows that Medium provides a far more stable experience across all resolutions. For 4K, only Low settings are viable, with 62 FPS average.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the full range of settings was tested. Low settings produce an average of 151 FPS with no recorded min or max values. Medium settings average 102 FPS, with a minimum of 86 and a maximum of 117. High settings average 86 FPS, and Ultra settings average 65 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline, but even Ultra remains above 60 FPS at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the performance drops across the board. Low settings average 104 FPS, which is still excellent. Medium settings average 70 FPS, with a minimum of 59 and a maximum of 80. High settings average 59 FPS, and Ultra settings average 45 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 59 FPS, showing that the GPU struggles to maintain high frame rates with higher presets.

At 3840x2160, the limitations of the RX 9060 become apparent. Low settings average 62 FPS, which is the only preset that remains above 60 FPS. Medium settings average 41 FPS, with a minimum of 35 and a maximum of 47. High settings average 35 FPS, and Ultra settings average 27 FPS. The 4K data shows that the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as even the highest preset cannot reach playable frame rates.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9060 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1700 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. With 1792 shading units and 64 ROPs, the card is positioned in the 59th percentile versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16,014.

In Rust, the GPU's memory configuration appears to be a critical factor. The measured FPS data shows a steep decline as resolution increases, which is consistent with the 8 GB memory capacity being stressed at 4K. The bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s is likely insufficient for high-resolution textures and effects, leading to the significant frame rate drops seen at 1440p and 4K. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, scores 16,129 in benchmarks, a 0.7% difference, but the in-game performance here is dictated by the specific workload of Rust.

The GPU's DirectX 12 benchmark score is 44, which is low compared to its DirectX 11 score of 182. This suggests that the card may not be optimally optimized for the API, potentially impacting performance in games that rely heavily on DirectX 12 features. Rust's engine and its specific draw calls may be contributing to the frame rate patterns observed.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The CPU features 30 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. It sits in the 94th percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70,879.

In the measured data, the CPU does not appear to be the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 151 FPS, which suggests the CPU can handle high frame rates. However, as resolution increases, the frame rate drops consistently across all settings, indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's multi-threaded performance is strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35,850 and a PassMark multithread score of 58,594.

The nearest rival is the Intel Core i7-14700KF, which scores 70,163 in benchmarks, a 1% difference. The 265K's single-thread performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 4,928, is sufficient for gaming workloads. In Rust, which can be CPU-intensive in certain scenarios, the processor's 20 cores and high boost clock ensure that it does not hold back the GPU in most tested configurations.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 ranks 1665 out of 2953 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the database, which aligns with the measured FPS data showing that the combo struggles at higher resolutions and presets.

The ranking reflects the GPU's limitations more than the CPU's capabilities. The CPU is in the 94th percentile, but the GPU is in the 59th percentile. The combination of a high-end CPU with a mid-range GPU results in a system that is balanced for 1080p gaming but falls short at 1440p and 4K with higher presets. The rank of 1665 out of 2953 indicates that a significant number of other combinations deliver better performance in this specific game.

The data suggests that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where it can achieve high frame rates on Medium to High settings. The ranking also implies that users seeking better 4K performance would need a more powerful GPU, as the CPU has headroom to support a faster graphics card. The gap between the CPU's percentile and the GPU's percentile highlights the imbalance in this specific pairing for Rust's demanding rendering workload.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2990 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 62.0
3840x2160 Medium 41.0
3840x2160 High 35.0
3840x2160 Ultra 27.0
2560x1440 Low 104.0
2560x1440 Medium 70.0
2560x1440 High 59.0
2560x1440 Ultra 45.0
1920x1080 Low 151.0
1920x1080 Medium 102.0
1920x1080 High 86.0
1920x1080 Ultra 65.0

Rust with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RX 9060 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RX 9060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.