Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 35 | 41 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 45 | 59 | 70 | 104 |
| 1080p Full HD | 65 | 86 | 102 | 151 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination delivers a playable but resolution-sensitive experience in Rust, with performance scaling that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher settings. The measured frame rates show a steep drop from 1080p to 4K, particularly under Ultra settings, where the average falls to 27 FPS. This hardware pairing is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming, where it can maintain smooth frame rates at Medium or High presets, while 4K requires Low settings to remain fluid. The data indicates that this is a mid-range pairing that prioritizes CPU throughput for Rust’s simulation-heavy gameplay, but the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus limit its high-resolution potential.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combination achieves 151 FPS average, which drops to 104 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 62 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 31% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 59% decrease from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. The scaling at Medium settings follows a similar trajectory: 102 FPS at 1080p, 70 FPS at 1440p, and 41 FPS at 4K. The High preset shows 86 FPS at 1080p, 59 FPS at 1440p, and 35 FPS at 4K. These numbers indicate that the GPU is the limiting component, as the frame rate drops almost proportionally with the increase in pixel count.
The most dramatic scaling occurs at Ultra settings, where the average FPS falls from 65 at 1080p to 45 at 1440p and then to 27 at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling, as it is only 42% of the 1080p Ultra score. This steep decline suggests that the RX 9060’s 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are insufficient for the high texture and shading demands of Rust at 4K Ultra. The GPU’s 64 ROPs and 1792 shading units, while adequate for 1080p, struggle to fill the nearly four times larger pixel count at 4K. The benchmark results show that the limiting component shifts from the CPU at low resolutions to the GPU at higher resolutions, with the crossover occurring around 1440p.
The scaling data also highlights that the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 86 FPS (151 vs 65), while at 4K it narrows to 35 FPS (62 vs 27). This narrowing indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes so saturated that even lowering settings cannot fully compensate for the pixel throughput demands. For players targeting 4K, the data suggests that Low settings are the only viable option, while 1440p users can comfortably use High settings with 59 FPS average, which is still below the 60 FPS threshold but playable for a survival game.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 provides a strong foundation for Rust’s CPU-intensive gameplay, with 14 cores and 14 threads operating at a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. This processor, built on the Arrow Lake architecture with a 3 nm process node, delivers a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32924 and a single-core score of 4648. The single-core performance is particularly relevant for Rust, as the game’s simulation and physics calculations often rely on a few heavily loaded threads. The PassMark single-thread score of 4394, which places the CPU in the 90th percentile among all CPUs, suggests that it can handle the per-thread demands of Rust’s world simulation without becoming the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions.
The CPU’s 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth provide ample headroom for the game’s asset streaming and entity management. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combination achieves 151 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors, indicating that the CPU is not limiting performance at this resolution. The nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen 9 7900, which scores 49228 average versus the Ultra 5 245’s 48995, a delta of only -0.5%, and the Intel Core i5-14600K at 48618, a delta of 0.8%. This parity in synthetic workloads suggests that the CPU will not be a differentiator in Rust when compared to these alternatives, as the game’s performance is more dependent on the GPU at higher settings.
The 14-thread configuration, without hyperthreading, is noteworthy for Rust, which can utilize multiple cores for background tasks like terrain generation and NPC AI. The PassMark multi-thread score of 38706 and the data compression score of 400942 indicate strong parallel throughput, which helps maintain consistent frame times during complex scenes with many entities. However, the benchmark results show that the CPU’s influence wanes as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the 27 FPS average is clearly GPU-bound, as the CPU has ample headroom to feed the GPU with draw calls. The CPU’s 90th percentile ranking versus all CPUs means that it outperforms the vast majority of processors in synthetic tests, and this translates to Rust’s CPU-bound segments, particularly in densely populated areas of the map.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this hardware combination depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 102 FPS average with a minimum of 86 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS, providing a smooth experience that balances visual quality and performance. The High preset at 1080p achieves 86 FPS average, which is still playable but offers little visual benefit over Medium for the 16 FPS loss. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 65 FPS, which is below the 70 FPS threshold that many players consider ideal for competitive survival gameplay. Given that Rust is a game where quick reactions matter during PvP encounters, the Medium preset at 1080p appears to be the sweet spot, as it maintains frame rates above 85 FPS at all times according to the minimum data.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides 70 FPS average with a minimum of 59 FPS, which is the recommended choice for this resolution. The High preset at 1440p achieves 59 FPS average, which is borderline for smooth gameplay and may result in noticeable stuttering during intense combat. The Low preset at 1440p delivers 104 FPS, but the visual degradation is significant, with reduced draw distances and lower texture quality that can put players at a disadvantage when spotting enemies. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 45 FPS, which is too low for a game that requires situational awareness. The data suggests that Medium at 1440p is the best compromise, as it maintains a playable frame rate while preserving enough visual detail to identify threats.
For 4K, the only viable option is the Low preset, which achieves 62 FPS average. The Medium preset at 4K drops to 41 FPS, which is below the 45 FPS minimum that many players consider acceptable for a survival game. The High preset at 4K manages only 35 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 27 FPS, both of which are unplayable for this genre. The measured data shows that 4K Low is the only setting that allows this combination to function adequately, but even then, the 62 FPS average is below what competitive players would prefer. For the best experience, the recommendation is to use Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p, as these provide the highest frame rates with acceptable visual quality, and to avoid 4K unless playing on Low settings is acceptable.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Rust?
A: The measured data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with 151 FPS at Low settings and 102 FPS at Medium settings. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers 70 FPS average, which is playable, but 4K is only viable at Low settings with 62 FPS. The 1080p resolution offers the best balance of performance and visual quality.
Q: How does the RX 9060 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RX 9060 has an average benchmark score of 16014, which is 0.7% below the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16129) and 1% above the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862) and AMD Radeon RX 7700 (15852). It also scores 2.1% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (15679). These deltas indicate that the RX 9060 performs within 1-2% of its closest competitors in synthetic tests.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Rust at different resolutions?
A: The data indicates that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at any resolution, as the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 has strong single-thread and multi-thread scores. At 1080p Low, the 151 FPS result shows CPU headroom, while at 4K Ultra, the 27 FPS result is clearly GPU-bound. The GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases, particularly at High and Ultra settings.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the measured average FPS is 70, with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 80 FPS. This provides a stable experience above 60 FPS for most of the time, though the minimum dips to 59 FPS, which is still playable for Rust.
Q: Does the RX 9060’s 8 GB VRAM affect performance at 4K?
A: The 4K results show a significant drop in frame rates, with Ultra at 27 FPS and High at 35 FPS. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with a 128-bit bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth appears insufficient for 4K textures, as the frame rates are disproportionately low compared to 1080p and 1440p results. The Low preset at 4K achieves 62 FPS, suggesting that lower texture settings alleviate VRAM pressure.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ultra 5 245 has an average benchmark score of 48995, which is 0.5% lower than the AMD Ryzen 9 7900’s 49228 score. This -0.5% deltaPct indicates that the two CPUs are nearly identical in overall synthetic performance, with the Ryzen 9 7900 holding a marginal lead.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060, built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 44 chip, is the primary determinant of frame rates in Rust at higher resolutions. The GPU features 1792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs, with a base clock of 1700 MHz and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. The game clock of 2400 MHz represents the typical operating frequency during gaming workloads. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is a critical constraint for Rust’s large open-world textures. The benchmark results show that the GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 17631 places it in the 59th percentile among all GPUs, indicating mid-range performance. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, scores 16129, just 0.7% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 7700 scores 15852, 1% lower.
The GPU’s FP32 performance of 21.43 TFLOPS and texture rate of 334.9 GTexel/s are adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the 4K results reveal the limitations of the 128-bit memory interface. At 4K Ultra, the 27 FPS average is less than half of the 1080p Ultra score of 65 FPS, which indicates that the memory bandwidth becomes a severe bottleneck when handling the higher pixel throughput. The pixel rate of 191.4 GPixel/s is also insufficient for 4K at high settings, as the GPU cannot fill the screen with enough pixel data each frame. The 28 ray tracing cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support are present, but Rust does not heavily utilize ray tracing, so these features have minimal impact on the measured results.
In synthetic compute workloads, the GPU’s PassMark GPU Compute score of 9919 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 88183 show solid compute capability, but these do not translate to high-resolution gaming performance. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3322 further confirms the mid-range positioning. The data shows that the RX 9060 is best utilized at 1080p and 1440p, where its 64 ROPs can handle the pixel fill rates, and the 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Medium and High presets. At 4K, the GPU’s memory subsystem and shading throughput are simply not enough to maintain playable frame rates above Low settings. The GPU’s TDP of 132 W and dual-slot design suggest an efficient mid-range card, but the measured FPS data takes precedence over any theoretical capabilities.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data for Rust with the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and AMD Radeon RX 9060 is as follows. At 1920x1080, the Low settings produce an average of 151 FPS, which is the highest score across all configurations. The Medium settings at 1080p achieve 102 FPS average, with a minimum of 86 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS. The High settings at 1080p deliver 86 FPS average, and the Ultra settings produce 65 FPS average. These numbers show that the 1080p resolution is capable of high refresh rates, with even the Ultra preset staying above 60 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the Low settings achieve 104 FPS average, which is still above 100 FPS, indicating that the GPU and CPU combination can handle this resolution with reduced graphical fidelity. The Medium settings at 1440p produce 70 FPS average, with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 80 FPS, providing a playable experience with some frame rate drops in demanding scenes. The High settings at 1440p drop to 59 FPS average, which is right at the edge of smooth gameplay. The Ultra settings at 1440p fall to 45 FPS average, which is noticeably less fluid.
At 3840x2160, the Low settings achieve 62 FPS average, which is the only 4K configuration that reaches a playable frame rate. The Medium settings at 4K produce 41 FPS average, with a minimum of 35 FPS and a maximum of 47 FPS, indicating significant stuttering during intense moments. The High settings at 4K drop to 35 FPS average, and the Ultra settings fall to 27 FPS average, both of which are too low for a game that requires constant awareness of the environment. The data shows a clear progression: 1080p is fully playable across all settings, 1440p is playable up to High settings, and 4K is only viable at Low settings. The combination’s overall rank in the game is 1665 out of 2953 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier for Rust performance. This ranking, combined with the measured FPS values, provides a complete picture of what players can expect from this hardware pairing.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 245
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 70.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 151.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 86.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 65.0 |
Rust with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.