Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
124
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 124 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 47 61 73 108
1440p QHD 79 104 123 183
1080p Full HD 115 151 178 265

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 108
3840x2160 Medium 73
3840x2160 High 61
3840x2160 Ultra 47
2560x1440 Low 183
2560x1440 Medium 123
2560x1440 High 104
2560x1440 Ultra 79
1920x1080 Low 265
1920x1080 Medium 178
1920x1080 High 151
1920x1080 Ultra 115

Rust with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER delivers a robust 1080p and 1440p experience in Rust, but the data shows a sharp cliff at 4K Ultra settings. This combination ranks in the 92nd percentile among tested combos for this title, with the GPU acting as the primary performance ceiling at higher resolutions and the CPU providing a solid foundation for high frame rates at lower settings.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a predictable but steep decline as resolution increases, which indicates a clear shift in the system's bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 265 FPS, a figure that demonstrates the CPU's ability to feed frames quickly. When resolution jumps to 1440p Low, the average drops to 183 FPS, a 31% reduction that still leaves plenty of headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 108 FPS, showing that even at the lowest graphical preset, the sheer pixel count begins to strain the GPU.

The scaling pattern changes dramatically when settings are maxed out. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 115 FPS, which is only 43% of the 1080p Low result. Moving to 1440p Ultra yields 79 FPS, and 4K Ultra craters to 47 FPS. This progression tells a clear story: at Low settings, the game is more CPU-bound, allowing the GPU to stretch its legs; at Ultra settings, the GPU's workload becomes dominant, and the frame rate scales almost linearly with pixel count. The delta between 1080p Ultra (115 FPS) and 4K Ultra (47 FPS) is a 59% loss, which is significantly steeper than the 59% loss seen between 1080p Low (265 FPS) and 4K Low (108 FPS) — wait, that is the same percentage, but the absolute drop matters more at the high end because 47 FPS is below the threshold for smooth gameplay on many displays.

The Medium settings results provide the most balanced view of the system's capability. At 1080p Medium, the average is 178 FPS with a minimum of 152 FPS and a maximum of 205 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 123 FPS with a 104-141 FPS range. At 4K Medium, the average is 73 FPS with a 62-83 FPS range. These numbers suggest that for competitive play, 1440p Medium is the sweet spot, offering a high average with acceptable minimums. For a more visually demanding experience, 4K Medium is playable but requires tolerance for occasional dips into the low 60s.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: Yes, but only at Medium settings. The 4K Medium result shows an average of 73 FPS with a minimum of 62 FPS. At 4K High, the average drops to 61 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 47 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold many players consider minimum for smooth play.

Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this combo?

A: The data suggests 1080p Low or Medium is ideal for maximum frame rates. At 1080p Low, the average is 265 FPS, and at 1080p Medium, it is 178 FPS with a 152 FPS minimum. Both provide well over 144 FPS, making them suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: How does the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER's 16 GB of VRAM affect performance in Rust?

A: The 16 GB frame buffer is more than sufficient for Rust at any tested settings. The lowest 4K result (47 FPS at Ultra) is not due to VRAM capacity but rather the GPU's raw compute limits, as the 672.3 GB/s memory bandwidth and 44.10 TFLOPS FP32 performance are the relevant factors.

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The evidence indicates it is not a significant bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 265 FPS, which is a very high frame rate. The CPU's 14 cores and 5.00 GHz boost clock provide enough processing power to keep up with the GPU at lower resolutions.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with High settings?

A: The measured average is 104 FPS at 1440p High. This is a solid result for a visually pleasing experience, though it falls short of the 144 FPS mark that competitive players often target.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested systems in Rust?

A: This combo ranks 235th out of 2953 tested combos, placing it in the top 8% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the strong overall performance of the CPU and GPU pair in this specific game.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame field places this specific pairing at rank 235 out of 2953 tested combinations. This is a strong showing, as it puts the system in the top 8% of all configurations tested for Rust. The ranking is a holistic measure of the CPU-GPU pair's ability to run the game, and it reflects the balance between the Core Ultra 5 235 and the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER.

This rank is particularly impressive given the CPU's position in the broader market. The Core Ultra 5 235 has an average benchmark score of 46062, which places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (46030, +0.1% delta), the Intel Core i9-13900HX (46098, -0.1% delta), and the AMD EPYC 4364P (45970, +0.2% delta). These are all high-end processors, which means the Ultra 5 235 is punching well above its weight in Rust.

The GPU, meanwhile, has an average benchmark score of 31087, placing it in the 76th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in general compute are the NVIDIA Quadro M5000 (31206, -0.4% delta) and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell (31532, -1.4% delta). The fact that this combo ranks in the 92nd percentile for Rust while the GPU is only in the 76th percentile suggests that the CPU is helping boost the overall gaming performance beyond what the GPU alone would suggest.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings levels.

1080p (1920x1080):

  • Low: 265 FPS average
  • Medium: 178 FPS average, 152 FPS minimum, 205 FPS maximum
  • High: 151 FPS average
  • Ultra: 115 FPS average

1440p (2560x1440):

  • Low: 183 FPS average
  • Medium: 123 FPS average, 104 FPS minimum, 141 FPS maximum
  • High: 104 FPS average
  • Ultra: 79 FPS average

4K (3840x2160):

  • Low: 108 FPS average
  • Medium: 73 FPS average, 62 FPS minimum, 83 FPS maximum
  • High: 61 FPS average
  • Ultra: 47 FPS average

The Medium settings data is the most complete, providing minimum and maximum values. The spread between min and max at each resolution is consistent: about 53 FPS at 1080p, 37 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. This narrowing range at higher resolutions indicates that the frame time variance decreases as the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, which can actually make the experience feel more consistent even if the average is lower.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is the dominant factor in determining performance at higher resolutions. With 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, it offers 672.3 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This is ample for Rust's texture-heavy environments, and the data shows no signs of VRAM capacity limiting performance at any tested setting.

The GPU's compute capabilities are defined by its 8448 shading units, 264 TMUs, and 96 ROPs. It operates at a base clock of 2340 MHz and a boost clock of 2610 MHz, delivering 44.10 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. In Rust, this translates to the 4K Medium result of 73 FPS, which is a playable frame rate for a game of this genre. The 4K Ultra result of 47 FPS highlights the GPU's limits when all visual effects are enabled.

The GPU's percentile ranking of 76 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 31087, puts it in the upper mid-range. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database are the NVIDIA Quadro M5000 (31206, -0.4% delta) and the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (31676, -1.9% delta), though these are professional or older cards not directly comparable to the 4070 Ti SUPER in gaming workloads. The data shows that the GPU is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Rust, where it can maintain high frame rates even at Ultra settings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 provides the processing foundation for this combo. It is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, offering 102.4 GB/s of memory bandwidth.

In Rust, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions and settings. The 1080p Low result of 265 FPS is a strong indicator that the CPU can handle the game's simulation and physics workloads without becoming a bottleneck. The 1080p Medium result of 178 FPS further confirms this, as the GPU is still able to achieve high frame rates while the CPU manages the game's logic.

The CPU's benchmark scores paint a picture of a balanced performer. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score is 14769, and its single-core score is 2085. The PassMark multithread score is 37816, with a single-thread score of 4516. The CPU's percentile ranking of 89 among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 46062, places it in the top tier. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (46030, +0.1% delta) and the Intel Core i9-13900HX (46098, -0.1% delta), both of which are high-end mobile or desktop parts.

The fact that the CPU's percentile (89) is higher than the GPU's (76) suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this system. The data supports this: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 265 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that many gaming PCs would struggle to reach. The CPU's 14 cores and 5.00 GHz boost clock provide ample single-threaded performance for Rust's game logic, while the 24 MB L3 cache helps with the game's asset streaming and world generation.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 235

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 108.0
3840x2160 Medium 73.0
3840x2160 High 61.0
3840x2160 Ultra 47.0
2560x1440 Low 183.0
2560x1440 Medium 123.0
2560x1440 High 104.0
2560x1440 Ultra 79.0
1920x1080 Low 265.0
1920x1080 Medium 178.0
1920x1080 High 151.0
1920x1080 Ultra 115.0

Rust with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.