Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
76
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 76 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 29 38 44 66
1440p QHD 48 64 75 112
1080p Full HD 70 92 110 163

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 66
3840x2160 Medium 44
3840x2160 High 38
3840x2160 Ultra 29
2560x1440 Low 112
2560x1440 Medium 75
2560x1440 High 64
2560x1440 Ultra 48
1920x1080 Low 163
1920x1080 Medium 110
1920x1080 High 92
1920x1080 Ultra 70

Rust with Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700K is the computational heart of this system, built on the Raptor Lake-R architecture with a 10 nm process. It packs 20 cores and 28 threads, running at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. This is a desktop-class chip with a 125 W TDP, and it supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory via a dual-channel bus. For Rust, a game notorious for its demanding server-side simulation and complex world physics, the CPU’s multi-threaded capacity is critical. In synthetic testing, the chip scores 33,440.5 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,160 in single-core, while Geekbench results show 20,767 multi-core and 2,569 single-core. These figures place the processor in the 94th percentile against all CPUs, meaning it outclasses the vast majority of installed hardware. Its nearest rivals in the database are tightly clustered: the AMD EPYC 9115 is just 0.1% ahead, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X trails by 0.2%, and both the Ryzen 9 7940HX and Ryzen 7 9700F sit slightly behind at 0.7% and 0.9% deltas, respectively. For Rust, this raw compute headroom ensures that the game’s procedural map generation and entity update loops are rarely the bottleneck, especially at lower resolutions where the CPU must feed frames quickly to the GPU.

The 14700K’s single-thread performance is equally important for Rust’s main game thread, which handles player input, physics ticks, and network replication. A single-core score of 2,160 in Cinebench R23 and 4,472 in Passmark single-thread tests indicates robust per-core efficiency, which translates to consistent frame pacing in busy scenes. The chip’s 33 MB of shared L3 cache also helps with the game’s large asset streaming, reducing latency when loading new areas of the map. The processor’s integrated UHD Graphics 770 is present but irrelevant for gaming, as the system relies on the discrete GPU. With a launch MSRP of $409, this CPU is a high-end part, and its benchmark percentile confirms it sits near the top of the pile, making it an ideal partner for a mid-range graphics card like the RTX 4060 in a CPU-intensive title such as Rust.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is the graphics engine here, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC. It features 3,072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, with 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores for ray tracing and AI workloads. The GPU’s clock speeds are set at 1830 MHz base and 2460 MHz boost, which helps drive its 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. Memory consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. In Rust, a game with large, open-world environments and heavy texture streaming, the VRAM capacity is a limiting factor at higher resolutions. The 8 GB frame buffer is sufficient for 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 gaming, but it becomes strained at 3840x2160, where the measured data shows a significant performance drop. The GPU’s 61st percentile ranking against all GPUs places it in the mid-range tier, and its nearest rivals in the database are surprising: the AMD Radeon HD 7790 is only 0.2% ahead, while the integrated AMD Radeon 780M trails by 0.3%, and the Radeon Pro 560 and Pro 460 sit 0.5% and 0.7% behind, respectively. This clustering indicates that the RTX 4060’s raw compute score is comparable to older or integrated parts, but its modern architecture and feature set provide advantages in real-world gaming.

In Rust, the GPU’s role is to render the vast draw distances and dynamic lighting. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,302 and Passmark G3D score of 19,545 suggest solid DirectX 12 performance, which Rust utilizes for its rendering pipeline. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is the primary constraint, as Ultra settings at 4K push the game beyond what the memory can comfortably handle, resulting in an average of only 29 FPS. At lower settings, the GPU’s 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient to maintain high frame rates, as seen in the 1080p Low result of 163 FPS. The card’s 115 W TDP and dual-slot form factor make it an efficient choice, and its 12-pin power connector requires a 300 W power supply. The GPU is now end-of-life, but its performance in Rust remains competitive for 1080p and 1440p gaming, provided settings are tuned to respect the VRAM ceiling.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 offers the highest frame rates across all settings, with averages ranging from 70 FPS at Ultra to 163 FPS at Low. At 2560x1440, averages drop to 48-112 FPS, while 3840x2160 only achieves 29-66 FPS, making 1080p the most playable resolution.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in multi-core performance?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700K has an average benchmark score of 69,355, which is 0.1% lower than the AMD EPYC 9115 at 69,288 and 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X at 69,515. This puts it in a statistical tie with both, with deltas of less than 1%.

Q: Does the GPU’s VRAM affect performance at 4K?

A: Yes, the 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS is 29, while at High it is 38. Dropping to Medium improves it to 44 FPS, and Low reaches 66 FPS. The steep drop from Low to Ultra suggests the VRAM capacity is exceeded at higher settings.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset yields an average of 112 FPS, while Ultra drops to 48 FPS. This represents a 64 FPS reduction, or roughly 57% lower performance, indicating that Ultra settings are significantly more demanding on the GPU.

Q: How does this combo rank against all tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 2,008th out of 3,723 tested combinations in Rust. This places it in the 46th percentile, meaning it outperforms about 46% of all tested systems while being outperformed by the remaining 54%.

Q: Is the GPU’s benchmark score competitive with its rivals?

A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17,639, which is 0.2% lower than the AMD Radeon HD 7790 at 17,666 and 0.3% higher than the AMD Radeon 780M at 17,588. The deltas are minimal, making these parts nearly equivalent in synthetic tests.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 2,008th out of 3,723 tested combos in Rust. This position places the system in the upper-middle tier of the database, outperforming roughly 46% of all tested configurations while falling behind the top performers. The ranking reflects a significant imbalance: the CPU is a high-end part at the 94th percentile, while the GPU is mid-range at the 61st percentile. In Rust, this means the system is often CPU-bound at lower resolutions, where the 14700K’s strong multi-core and single-core scores can push high frame rates, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The combo’s rank suggests that pairing this CPU with a more powerful GPU would yield better overall results, but as configured, it still delivers playable performance at 1080p and 1440p. The measured FPS data confirms this, with the system achieving over 60 FPS at 1440p Medium and High, and over 100 FPS at 1080p Medium and Low. The rank is a holistic measure, and the data shows the system is more competitive at lower resolutions, where the CPU’s strength can compensate for the GPU’s limitations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how this system scales across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 163 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. Moving up to Medium yields 110 FPS, with a minimum of 93 and a maximum of 126, indicating good frame consistency. High settings produce 92 FPS on average, while Ultra drops to 70 FPS. This progression shows a 93 FPS difference between Low and Ultra, demonstrating that the GPU is the primary constraint at 1080p, but even Ultra remains comfortably playable.

At 2560x1440, the numbers step down. Low settings average 112 FPS, Medium averages 75 FPS with a range of 64 to 87, High averages 64 FPS, and Ultra falls to 48 FPS. The 1440p results show a 64 FPS spread between Low and Ultra, with the gap between Medium and High being only 11 FPS. This suggests that Medium is a sweet spot for visual quality versus performance, as High offers only a modest improvement over Medium while costing 11 FPS. The minimum FPS at 1440p Medium is 64, which is still smooth for most displays, but Ultra’s 48 FPS average may feel less responsive in fast-paced combat.

At 3840x2160, the system struggles. Low settings average 66 FPS, which is the only 4K preset to exceed 60 FPS. Medium averages 44 FPS with a minimum of 38 and maximum of 51, High averages 38 FPS, and Ultra averages 29 FPS. The 4K results show a 37 FPS difference between Low and Ultra, and the drop from Medium to High is just 6 FPS, while High to Ultra is 9 FPS. This indicates that the 8 GB VRAM is overwhelmed at 4K, as the performance cliff between Low and Medium is steep, and Ultra becomes nearly unplayable. The data suggests that 4K gaming is only viable at Low settings, and even then, the 66 FPS average is borderline for a competitive survival game.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this system depends on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1920x1080, the High preset at 92 FPS offers a balanced experience, providing good visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness. However, the Medium preset at 110 FPS is the best choice for competitive play, as it maintains high frame rates above 100 FPS while still offering decent graphics. Ultra at 70 FPS is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action, and Low at 163 FPS is only recommended for maximum responsiveness at the cost of visual quality.

For 2560x1440, the Medium preset at 75 FPS is the standout recommendation. It delivers a smooth experience with a minimum of 64 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for most monitors. The High preset at 64 FPS is also viable, but the 11 FPS difference from Medium may not justify the visual upgrade, especially in a game where frame rate matters for PvP encounters. Low at 112 FPS is excellent for competitive play, while Ultra at 48 FPS is too slow for a smooth experience and should be avoided.

For 3840x2160, the system is not well-suited for high settings. The Low preset at 66 FPS is the only playable option, and even that is borderline for a game like Rust where twitch reactions matter. Medium at 44 FPS is too low for enjoyable gameplay, and High and Ultra are effectively unplayable. If 4K is a requirement, the user should stick to Low settings, but the data strongly suggests that 1440p or 1080p is the appropriate target for this combo. The best overall experience, balancing visual quality and performance, is 1920x1080 at Medium or High, or 2560x1440 at Medium, depending on the user’s preference for resolution versus graphical detail.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700K

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 66.0
3840x2160 Medium 44.0
3840x2160 High 38.0
3840x2160 Ultra 29.0
2560x1440 Low 112.0
2560x1440 Medium 75.0
2560x1440 High 64.0
2560x1440 Ultra 48.0
1920x1080 Low 163.0
1920x1080 Medium 110.0
1920x1080 High 92.0
1920x1080 Ultra 70.0

Rust with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700K + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.