Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 76 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 38 | 44 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 64 | 75 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 92 | 110 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
# Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
The measured frame rates for this combination across three resolutions and four quality presets reveal a system that is consistently playable at 1080p, increasingly strained at 1440p, and only viable at lower settings for 4K. With the RTX 4060 positioned in the 61st percentile of all GPUs and the Ryzen 7 9700F in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, the data suggests a pairing where the graphics card is the primary constraint at higher resolutions, while the processor's strength becomes more apparent at lower settings where frame rates climb sharply.
Settings Recommendations
The data provides a clear hierarchy of playability across the tested presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 163 FPS average, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. This represents a 48% improvement over the High preset's 92 FPS and a 133% improvement over Ultra's 70 FPS. For competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors, Low at 1080p offers the most headroom, though the Medium preset at 110 FPS provides a balanced middle ground with only a 33% penalty versus Low.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset still delivers 112 FPS, which remains comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The High preset at 64 FPS is borderline, while Ultra drops to 48 FPS, which may feel sluggish in a survival game where quick reactions matter. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset (66 FPS) achieves playable frame rates. Medium at 44 FPS is marginal, and High at 38 FPS or Ultra at 29 FPS would likely detract from the experience.
The optimal experience per the measured rows depends on resolution priority. For 1080p users, Medium at 110 FPS offers the best balance between visual quality and performance, as the jump from Medium to Low gains 53 FPS but sacrifices significant visual fidelity. For 1440p, Low at 112 FPS is the recommended preset, as it maintains high frame rates while the step to Medium (75 FPS) still works but with a 33% reduction. For 4K, Low is the only sensible choice at 66 FPS; the next step up, Medium, drops to 44 FPS, which is a 33% reduction that pushes the experience below comfortable playability.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's boost clock of 2460 MHz and base clock of 1830 MHz are the stated operating points, with the AD107 chip built on a 5 nm process from TSMC. The card features 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, with a pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s.
In Rust, the GPU's role is most evident when comparing settings at the same resolution. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces average FPS from 163 to 70, a 57% drop, indicating that the graphical workload scales heavily with preset quality. At 1440p, the same comparison shows a drop from 112 to 48 FPS, a 57% reduction as well. At 4K, Low to Ultra goes from 66 to 29 FPS, a 56% decline. This consistent ~57% penalty across resolutions suggests the GPU is the limiting factor when settings increase, as the 8 GB VRAM capacity and 128-bit bus may struggle with the higher texture and shading demands of Ultra presets.
The GPU's overall benchmark performance places it at the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17666, 0.2% faster), AMD Radeon 780M (17588, 0.3% slower), AMD Radeon Pro 560 (17551, 0.5% slower), and AMD Radeon Pro 460 (17509, 0.7% slower). This clustering indicates the RTX 4060 sits in a tight performance band, and its Rust results reflect a mid-range capability that handles 1080p well but requires settings reductions at higher resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combination in Rust?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 163, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. The next highest is 112 FPS at 2560x1440 with Low, and 110 FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?
A: At 3840x2160, only the Low preset reaches a playable 66 FPS average. Medium drops to 44 FPS, High to 38 FPS, and Ultra to 29 FPS, so 4K is only viable with significant quality reductions.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 9700F has an average benchmark score of 69996, placing it 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69875), 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163), 0.7% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69515), and 0.9% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700K (69355).
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 112 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 48 FPS. This represents a 57% reduction in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest quality preset.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU more likely to be the bottleneck in Rust?
A: The data suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions and settings, as frame rates drop consistently with quality increases. However, the large jump from High to Low at 1080p (92 to 163 FPS) indicates the CPU can push higher frame rates when the GPU workload is reduced, suggesting neither component is universally limiting.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded in any measured scenario?
A: The only minimum FPS values provided are for the Medium preset: 38 FPS at 3840x2160, 64 FPS at 2560x1440, and 93 FPS at 1920x1080. The lowest minimum among these is 38 FPS at 4K Medium.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full range of presets was measured. Low delivers 163 FPS average, which is the peak performance for this combination. Medium achieves 110 FPS with a minimum of 93 and a maximum of 126, providing a solid 60+ FPS experience with headroom for dips. High drops to 92 FPS, still playable but 16% slower than Medium. Ultra falls to 70 FPS, which represents a 57% reduction from Low and may introduce noticeable stutter in busy scenes.
At 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with lower absolute numbers. Low delivers 112 FPS, which remains excellent for 1440p gaming. Medium achieves 75 FPS with a range from 64 to 87, offering a smooth experience for most players. High drops to 64 FPS, right at the edge of the 60 FPS comfort zone. Ultra falls to 48 FPS, which is 57% below the Low preset's result and likely too choppy for a survival game where environmental awareness is critical.
At 3840x2160, the system is clearly stretched. Low delivers 66 FPS, the only preset at this resolution to exceed 60 FPS. Medium achieves 44 FPS with a minimum of 38 and maximum of 51, indicating significant frame time variance. High drops to 38 FPS, and Ultra falls to 29 FPS, both of which are below acceptable thresholds for smooth gameplay. The 4K results show a consistent ~57% penalty from Low to Ultra, mirroring the pattern seen at lower resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 1533 out of 2953 tested combinations in Rust. This places it in the 48th percentile of all tested combos, meaning roughly half of the tested systems perform better and half perform worse. Given that the CPU sits in the 94th percentile of all CPUs while the GPU sits in the 61st percentile, the ranking suggests the GPU is holding the combo back from a higher position.
The rank of 1533 out of 2953 indicates a mid-pack result. Systems with stronger GPUs paired with similar or weaker CPUs likely outperform this combo in Rust, given the game's sensitivity to graphical settings as shown in the measured FPS data. Conversely, the high CPU percentile suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, such as the 1080p Low preset where 163 FPS is achieved, this combo can compete with higher-ranked systems.
The delta between CPU and GPU percentiles (94 vs 61) is substantial, and the combo rank reflects this imbalance. For Rust specifically, the measured results show that at 1080p Low, the system produces frame rates that would satisfy high-refresh-rate monitors, but at 4K Ultra, it falls to 29 FPS, demonstrating the wide performance envelope dictated by the GPU's capabilities.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), built on a 4 nm process from TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 65 watts. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, plus ECC support. The CPU uses AMD Socket AM5 and supports PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes.
In Rust, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions and settings where the GPU is less stressed. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 163 FPS, which is 46% higher than the 112 FPS at 1440p Low and 147% higher than the 66 FPS at 4K Low. This scaling pattern indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to reach high frame rates, but as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the limiting factor.
The CPU's benchmark scores show strength in multithreaded workloads: a Passmark multithread score of 36470, integer math at 120788, floating point math at 77955, and data compression at 421988. Single-thread performance is also strong at 4691. These scores place the CPU at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 69996. Its nearest rivals are all high-end desktop or mobile parts within a 1% performance delta, confirming that the 9700F is a top-tier processor that provides ample compute headroom for Rust's simulation and networking demands.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear resolution scaling pattern. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 163 at 1080p to 112 at 1440p (a 31% reduction) and then to 66 at 4K (a 41% reduction from 1440p, or 60% from 1080p). At Medium settings, the progression is 110 to 75 to 44 FPS, with reductions of 32% (1080p to 1440p) and 41% (1440p to 4K). At High settings, the pattern is 92 to 64 to 38 FPS, with reductions of 30% and 41%. At Ultra, the numbers are 70 to 48 to 29 FPS, with reductions of 31% and 40%.
The consistency of these percentage drops across all four presets is striking. From 1080p to 1440p, the reduction is consistently around 30-32%, and from 1440p to 4K, it is consistently around 40-41%. This suggests a uniform scaling behavior driven by pixel count rather than preset-specific effects. The pixel count from 1080p to 1440p increases by 78%, but FPS drops by only ~31%, indicating that the GPU is not purely pixel-bound at these settings. From 1440p to 4K, pixel count increases by 125%, and FPS drops by ~41%, showing diminishing returns that point to the GPU's memory bandwidth (272.0 GB/s) and 8 GB VRAM as potential limiting factors.
The fact that the FPS reduction percentages are nearly identical across Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets implies that the limiting component is the same regardless of settings. The GPU's 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB capacity likely become the bottleneck as resolution increases, while the CPU's strong single-thread performance (4691 in Passmark) ensures it is not the constraining factor even at 1080p where frame rates are highest. This analysis suggests that for users prioritizing higher resolutions, the RTX 4060's memory subsystem is the primary constraint, while those at 1080p can fully utilize the Ryzen 7 9700F's capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 75.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 64.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 92.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 70.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.