Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 67 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 67 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 142 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i5-9400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-9400 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 produces a playable but heavily settings-dependent experience in Rust, with the CPU providing a stable baseline while the GPU dictates the extremes of visual fidelity. The data shows that at 1080p, the combo can push from 142 FPS on Low to 62 FPS on Ultra, indicating that the 6-core/6-thread processor is sufficient to feed the graphics card at lower settings, but the GPU becomes the primary constraint as the preset climbs. This combination ranks in the 62nd percentile (1851 out of 2953 tested combos) for this game, placing it in the upper-middle tier of systems, though its performance characteristics reveal a clear ceiling when targeting high refresh rates at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-9400 is a 6-core, 6-thread processor from the Coffee Lake Refresh generation, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its 9 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support are typical for its 2018 launch period, and its synthetic benchmark scores place it at the 47th percentile among all CPUs. In Cinebench R23, it scores 6629 multi-core and 935 single-core, while Geekbench shows 5141 multi-core and 1389 single-core, which are modest figures by modern standards but adequate for a game like Rust that relies on consistent single-thread performance for its simulation and world logic.
In the measured Rust results, the CPU’s influence is most visible at 1080p Low, where the combo hits 142 FPS average. At this setting, the graphics load is light enough that the processor’s 6 threads can keep up with the game’s tick rate and entity updates, preventing it from becoming a bottleneck. However, the CPU’s lack of hyper-threading means that when the GPU is not the limiting factor—such as at 1080p Low—the system is likely nearing the processor’s practical limit for frame pacing. The nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Core i7-1068NG7 (average score 2259, -0.2% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500 (2246, +0.4% delta), indicating that the i5-9400 sits in a tight performance band with other 6-core parts from its era, neither significantly ahead nor behind.
When the preset is raised to Medium at 1080p, the average FPS drops to 97, a 45 FPS reduction from Low. This drop is larger than what would be expected from CPU limitation alone, suggesting that the graphics card is now taking on more work, but the CPU’s 6 threads are still managing the frame delivery without major hitches, as the minimum FPS for Medium at 1080p is 83. At 1440p High, the combo delivers 57 FPS, which indicates the CPU is still holding its end of the bargain; if the processor were severely underpowered, the frame rate would not scale as cleanly from 82 FPS at 1080p High down to 57 FPS at 1440p High, a 30% reduction that aligns more with GPU-bound behavior. The CPU’s 47th percentile ranking among all CPUs is consistent with its role here: it is not a top-tier part, but it provides enough single-core grunt to avoid making Rust unplayable at moderate settings, and its 4.10 GHz boost clock helps maintain responsiveness in a game where stutter can be more damaging than low average FPS.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture part with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is 2572 MHz, and it has 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, with 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores. The GPU’s synthetic benchmarks show a PassMark G3D score of 17326 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 89381, placing it at the 66th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in average score include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713, +1.6% delta) and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21379, -1.6% delta), indicating that the RTX 5050 is positioned competitively with mid-range cards from the previous generation, though its 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor for high-texture settings in Rust.
The GPU’s role in Rust is clearly demonstrated by the scaling from Low to Ultra presets. At 1080p, the jump from Low (142 FPS) to High (82 FPS) represents a 42% reduction, and then to Ultra (62 FPS) a further 24% reduction. This steep drop-off is characteristic of a GPU that is being pushed beyond its comfortable zone by the game’s draw distances and texture streaming. The Medium preset at 1080p yields 97 FPS with a minimum of 83 and maximum of 112, showing that the card can maintain a tight frame window when the load is moderate. At 4K Ultra, the combo falls to 25 FPS, which is effectively unplayable, and even 4K High only reaches 33 FPS, confirming that the RTX 5050’s 8 GB frame buffer and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for Rust’s high-resolution demands.
The 4K Low preset, however, produces 59 FPS, which is a critical data point: it shows that when the GPU is not rendering excessive detail, it can still output a playable frame rate at 4K, but the margin is thin. The GPU’s 66th percentile ranking suggests it is a capable mid-range card, but Rust’s engine is known for heavy VRAM usage, and the 8 GB capacity is likely the reason why High and Ultra presets at 1440p (57 FPS and 43 FPS respectively) are only marginally better than 4K Low. The card’s 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance is sufficient for the game’s rasterization load, but the memory bandwidth becomes a choke point when textures and shadows are maxed out, as seen in the 4K Ultra result of 25 FPS.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, with the rate of decline pointing to the GPU as the primary limiting component at higher presets. From 1080p High to 1440p High, the average FPS drops from 82 to 57, a 30% reduction, and then from 1440p High to 4K High, it drops from 57 to 33, a further 42% reduction. This non-linear scaling is typical of a GPU that is hitting its memory bandwidth and fill-rate limits, as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, but the frame rate does not drop proportionally because the game’s CPU-bound logic at lower resolutions masks some of the GPU load.
Conversely, at Low settings, the scaling is much shallower: 1080p Low (142 FPS) to 1440p Low (100 FPS) is a 30% drop, but 1440p Low to 4K Low (59 FPS) is a 41% drop. The 4K Low figure of 59 FPS is notable because it is only slightly below the 1440p Medium result of 67 FPS, suggesting that at Low settings, the GPU is still the main constraint, but the CPU is also contributing to the frame time at 1080p. The gap between 1080p and 4K at Low settings (142 vs 59 FPS) is a 58% reduction, which is less severe than the 60% reduction at High settings (82 to 33 FPS), indicating that the CPU has more headroom when the GPU is idle.
The Medium preset data includes minimum and maximum FPS values, which provide insight into frame pacing. At 1080p Medium, the min/max is 83/112, a spread of 29 FPS, while at 1440p Medium it is 57/77, a spread of 20 FPS, and at 4K Medium it is 34/45, a spread of 11 FPS. This tightening of the frame window as resolution increases is a sign that the GPU is becoming fully saturated, and the CPU’s variability in delivering frames is being smoothed out by the longer render times. The data strongly suggests that for this combo, the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution above 1080p Low; instead, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are the deciding factors, with the 4K Ultra result of 25 FPS being the clearest evidence that this pairing is not suited for maximum fidelity at high resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings, where it achieves an average of 59 FPS. At Medium, it drops to 40 FPS, at High to 33 FPS, and at Ultra to 25 FPS, making higher presets impractical for smooth gameplay at 4K.
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU pair?
A: The data shows 1080p is the sweet spot, with an average of 142 FPS on Low and 97 FPS on Medium. At 1440p, the best result is 100 FPS on Low, which is still playable, but the frame rate drops to 57 FPS on High.
Q: Is the Intel Core i5-9400 holding back the RTX 5050?
A: The evidence suggests the CPU is not a major bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 142 FPS, and the frame rate scales predictably with resolution, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor at higher presets. The CPU’s 47th percentile ranking is adequate for this game.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest rivals in Rust performance?
A: The RTX 5050’s average benchmark score is 21035, which is 1.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713) and 1.6% lower than the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21379). In Rust, this translates to similar frame rates at the same settings, though the 8 GB VRAM is a shared limitation.
Q: What is the minimum FPS at 1080p Medium?
A: The measured minimum FPS is 83, with a maximum of 112 and an average of 97. This indicates that the combo can maintain a stable frame rate during intense scenes at this preset.
Q: Is the RTX 5050’s 8 GB VRAM enough for Rust?
A: At 1080p and 1440p with Medium or lower settings, it is sufficient, as shown by the playable frame rates. However, at 4K Ultra, the average FPS falls to 25, which is likely due to the 8 GB capacity being exceeded by the game’s high-resolution textures.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-9400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination ranks 1851 out of 2953 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the 62nd percentile of systems tested. This is a mid-tier ranking that reflects the hardware’s age and mid-range positioning: the CPU is from 2018 and the GPU is from 2025, but the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM limits its performance in a game that scales heavily with memory capacity. Compared to the GPU’s standalone 66th percentile ranking among all GPUs, the combo’s 62nd percentile in Rust indicates that the CPU is dragging the overall score down slightly, but not dramatically.
The rank of 1851 means that roughly 1100 other combos perform better in this game, which is expected given that higher-end GPUs with 12 GB or more VRAM would handle Rust’s 4K High preset much better. However, the combo still outperforms the majority of systems, and the measured FPS data shows it can deliver a smooth 60+ FPS experience at 1080p High (82 FPS) and 1440p Low (100 FPS). The gap between this combo and top-tier systems is most pronounced at 4K Ultra, where the 25 FPS average is a far cry from what a high-end GPU could achieve, but for 1080p gaming, this pairing is competent.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks—the Intel Core i7-1068NG7 and AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500—all have similar average scores within 0.4% of the i5-9400, suggesting that swapping to any of these would not meaningfully change Rust performance. The GPU’s nearest rivals, including the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, are also within 1.6% in average score, meaning that the combo’s ranking is likely representative of a broad class of mid-range hardware from the last few years. The 62nd percentile ranking is a fair reflection of the system’s ability to run Rust at medium settings across 1080p and 1440p, with the understanding that maxing out the game at 4K is out of reach.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p, the High preset delivers an average of 82 FPS, which is smooth for most players, while the Medium preset provides 97 FPS with a minimum of 83, ensuring no dips below 60 FPS. The Low preset at 1080p yields 142 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors, but the visual compromise may be too large for some users. The Ultra preset at 1080p (62 FPS) is playable but not ideal, as it sits close to the 60 FPS threshold and offers diminishing returns over High.
For 1440p, the Low preset is the only setting that guarantees a high frame rate, with an average of 100 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p (67 FPS) is the best balance between visual quality and performance, as it stays above 60 FPS on average and has a minimum of 57 FPS, which is acceptable for a survival game. The High preset at 1440p (57 FPS) is borderline, and the Ultra preset (43 FPS) is not recommended for smooth gameplay. At 4K, the Low preset (59 FPS) is the only viable option, while Medium (40 FPS), High (33 FPS), and Ultra (25 FPS) all fall below the 60 FPS target and should be avoided unless the user prioritizes visual fidelity over playability.
The data recommends using Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p as the primary configuration, as it offers a good balance of frame rate and visual detail without pushing the GPU into its most inefficient territory. For users with 1080p high-refresh monitors, the Low preset is the best choice to maximize frame rate, while those with 1440p panels should stick to Medium to maintain a stable 60+ FPS experience. The 4K Low preset is a last resort for users who must play at that resolution, but the 59 FPS average is close enough to 60 that it is playable, though the visual quality will be noticeably reduced. Avoid Ultra settings at any resolution above 1080p, as the measured frame rates (43 FPS at 1440p, 25 FPS at 4K) indicate a poor experience that is not worth the minor visual gains over High.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-9400
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-9400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 57.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 142.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 62.0 |
Rust with ii5-9400 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Other Games with ii5-9400 + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.