Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
49
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 19 24 29 43
1440p QHD 31 41 49 73
1080p Full HD 46 60 71 106

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 43
3840x2160 Medium 29
3840x2160 High 24
3840x2160 Ultra 19
2560x1440 Low 73
2560x1440 Medium 49
2560x1440 High 41
2560x1440 Ultra 31
1920x1080 Low 106
1920x1080 Medium 71
1920x1080 High 60
1920x1080 Ultra 46

Rust with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER pairing in Rust produces a heavily GPU-limited experience, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. The data indicates a 12-core, 24-thread processor built for massive compute workloads, paired with an end-of-life graphics card that caps performance dramatically. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS results, component roles, and optimal settings for this specific combination.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D is a 12-core, 24-thread desktop processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge. It operates on the AMD Socket AM5 platform and is manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC, containing 16,630 million transistors across a 2x 70.6 mm² die. The base clock is 4.40 GHz with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, and its 128 MB of L3 cache is substantial for a gaming-focused chip. The processor supports DDR5 memory via a dual-channel interface, offering 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, and features PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes.

Benchmark results show this CPU is a powerhouse. In Cinebench R23, it scores 47,737 in multicore and 6,739 in single-core tests. Geekbench reports 22,884 multicore and 3,041 single-core scores. The 3DMark tests show scaling from 2,512 with 2 threads to 13,795 with max threads, indicating strong multi-threaded scaling. PassMark results include 56,154 for multithread and 4,646 for single-thread, with a physics score of 5,340.

This CPU sits in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54,762. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF at 55,093 (0.6% faster), the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K at 54,053 (1.3% slower), the Intel Xeon 6505P at 53,701 (2% slower), and the Intel Core i7-14700F at 53,620 (2.1% slower). The 9900X3D essentially trades blows with these chips, being marginally behind the 245KF but ahead of the others.

In Rust, the CPU’s role is largely secondary due to the GPU bottleneck. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 106 FPS, which is the highest measured result across all configurations. This suggests the CPU can feed the GPU adequately at lower resolutions. However, as settings increase, the frame rate drops sharply—to 60 FPS at High and 46 FPS at Ultra—indicating that the GPU, not the CPU, is the limiting factor. The processor’s 24 threads and high boost clock are more than sufficient for Rust’s simulation and entity processing, but the data shows no scenario where CPU performance restricts results below what the GPU can deliver.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER is an end-of-life graphics card based on the Turing architecture, specifically the TU116 chip, manufactured on a 12 nm process by TSMC. It features 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU runs at a base clock of 1530 MHz with a boost clock of 1785 MHz, and memory at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). It has 1,408 shading units, 88 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, delivering 85.68 GPixel/s pixel rate and 157.1 GTexel/s texture rate. The FP32 performance is 5.027 TFLOPS.

Benchmark results place this GPU at the 53rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 12,986. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile at 12,940 (0.4% faster), the AMD Radeon RX 580 at 12,928 (0.4% faster), the NVIDIA Tesla M2090 at 13,075 (0.7% slower), and the AMD Radeon 740M at 12,870 (0.9% faster). These deltas are tight, showing the GTX 1660 SUPER is positioned in a crowded mid-range tier. Specific benchmark scores include 12,699 in PassMark G3D and 5,076 in PassMark GPU Compute, with 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 at 1,278.

In Rust, the GPU is clearly the performance ceiling. At 4K Ultra, the system manages only 19 FPS, which is unplayable. Even at 1080p High, it reaches 60 FPS—the threshold for smooth gameplay but nothing more. The 6 GB VRAM is likely a constraint at higher settings and resolutions, though the data does not explicitly show VRAM usage. The GTX 1660 SUPER’s lack of ray tracing or tensor cores does not matter for Rust, which is a rasterized survival game, but its raw throughput is insufficient for high-refresh gameplay. The measured results show a consistent pattern: as resolution and settings increase, FPS falls off a cliff, confirming the GPU as the bottleneck in this pairing.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this CPU/GPU pairing in Rust?

A: The best measured result is 106 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. For a more visually acceptable experience, 1080p High delivers 60 FPS, which is the minimum for smooth play. At 1440p, Low settings yield 73 FPS, but Medium drops to 49 FPS. 4K is not viable, with High at 24 FPS and Ultra at 19 FPS.

Q: How does the GTX 1660 SUPER compare to its nearest rivals in raw performance?

A: The GTX 1660 SUPER sits at the 53rd percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 12,986 is nearly identical to the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile (12,940, 0.4% faster), the RX 580 (12,928, 0.4% faster), and the Radeon 740M (12,870, 0.9% faster). It is slightly ahead of the Tesla M2090 at 13,075, which is 0.7% faster. These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.

Q: Is the Ryzen 9 9900X3D overkill for this GPU?

A: The CPU is in the 91st percentile of all CPUs with an average score of 54,762, while the GPU is in the 53rd percentile. Benchmark data shows the CPU is far more capable than the GPU, and the measured FPS in Rust confirms this—performance scales with GPU load, not CPU capability. The CPU is not the limiting factor in any resolution or setting tested.

Q: What are the CPU’s nearest rivals and how do they compare?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF is the closest rival at 55,093 average score, which is 0.6% faster. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K is 1.3% slower at 54,053. The Intel Xeon 6505P is 2% slower at 53,701, and the Intel Core i7-14700F is 2.1% slower at 53,620. The 9900X3D’s performance is effectively tied with these chips.

Q: Does the GPU bottleneck affect all settings equally?

A: No. At 1080p Low, the system hits 106 FPS, suggesting the GPU is not fully saturated. However, at 1080p Ultra, FPS drops to 46, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 19. The bottleneck intensifies with higher settings and resolutions, indicating the GPU’s compute and memory bandwidth are insufficient for demanding configurations.

Q: What is the combo’s overall rank in Rust?

A: This combination ranks 2,520 out of 2,953 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the lower percentile of all tested systems, reflecting the GPU’s limited performance relative to other possible pairings with this CPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of this system’s capabilities across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the results are: Low at 106 FPS average, Medium at 71 FPS average (with a minimum of 60 FPS and maximum of 82 FPS), High at 60 FPS average, and Ultra at 46 FPS average. The 1080p Medium row includes variance data, showing a 22 FPS swing between minimum and maximum. Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop: Low at 73 FPS, Medium at 49 FPS (min 42, max 56), High at 41 FPS, and Ultra at 31 FPS. At 3840x2160, the results are: Low at 43 FPS, Medium at 29 FPS (min 25, max 33), High at 24 FPS, and Ultra at 19 FPS. Only the Medium settings across all three resolutions include min/max values, providing insight into frame pacing; the 1440p Medium shows a 14 FPS spread, while 4K Medium shows an 8 FPS spread.

The progression from 1080p to 4K at each settings tier shows the GPU’s limitations clearly. At Low settings, FPS drops from 106 to 73 to 43 as resolution increases—a 63 FPS drop from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the drop is from 60 to 41 to 24, a 36 FPS decrease. At Ultra, the drop is from 46 to 31 to 19, a 27 FPS decrease. The absolute numbers are telling: 4K is only playable at Low settings (43 FPS), and even then, it is borderline. 1440p is playable at Low (73 FPS) and Medium (49 FPS), but High at 41 FPS and Ultra at 31 FPS are suboptimal. 1080p offers the best range, from 106 FPS at Low to 46 FPS at Ultra, with High at 60 FPS being the most balanced option.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling data reveals a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound. From 1080p to 1440p, the FPS drops are as follows: Low falls from 106 to 73 (a 31% decrease), Medium from 71 to 49 (a 31% decrease), High from 60 to 41 (a 32% decrease), and Ultra from 46 to 31 (a 33% decrease). From 1440p to 4K, the drops continue: Low falls from 73 to 43 (a 41% decrease), Medium from 49 to 29 (a 41% decrease), High from 41 to 24 (a 41% decrease), and Ultra from 31 to 19 (a 39% decrease). The consistency of these percentage drops—around 31% from 1080p to 1440p and 41% from 1440p to 4K—indicates that performance scales directly with pixel count, which is the signature of a GPU-limited scenario.

If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect FPS to remain relatively flat across resolutions, as the CPU workload does not change significantly with pixel count. Instead, the data shows a linear relationship between resolution and FPS, confirming the GTX 1660 SUPER is the limiting component. The CPU, with its 24 threads and 5.50 GHz boost clock, is never stressed in these tests. The 4K results—43 FPS at Low and 24 FPS at High—are particularly telling. At 4K, the GPU must process four times the pixels of 1080p, and the frame rate drops accordingly. The GTX 1660 SUPER’s 336.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 5.027 TFLOPS of FP32 performance are simply not sufficient for 4K gaming in Rust, regardless of the CPU’s capability.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1920x1080, High settings at 60 FPS average is the best balance of visual quality and playability. This hits the 60 FPS target for most monitors. If a higher frame rate is preferred, Low settings at 106 FPS is the choice, but it sacrifices visual fidelity. Medium at 71 FPS is a middle ground, though High’s 60 FPS is smoother for consistent frame pacing. Ultra at 46 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold and the visual uplift from High to Ultra is unlikely to justify the 14 FPS loss.

For 2560x1440, Low settings at 73 FPS is the only preset that exceeds 60 FPS. Medium at 49 FPS is playable but not ideal for competitive scenarios. High at 41 FPS and Ultra at 31 FPS are both below acceptable thresholds for smooth gameplay. Therefore, 1440p users should stick to Low or Medium, accepting lower visual settings for a playable experience. The 31% FPS drop from High at 1080p to High at 1440p (60 to 41) shows that this GPU struggles at 1440p, and users should not expect high-quality visuals at this resolution.

For 3840x2160, the results are poor across the board. Low at 43 FPS is the only preset that is even marginally playable, and it is still below 60 FPS. Medium at 29 FPS, High at 24 FPS, and Ultra at 19 FPS are all unplayable. 4K gaming is not viable with this GPU in Rust, and users should avoid this resolution entirely. The recommendation is to run at 1080p High for the best experience, or 1440p Low if a higher resolution is necessary. The data clearly shows that the GTX 1660 SUPER is the limiting factor, and no CPU can overcome its performance ceiling in Rust.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4400 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER

VRAM 6 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1785 MHz MHz
TDP 125 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 43.0
3840x2160 Medium 29.0
3840x2160 High 24.0
3840x2160 Ultra 19.0
2560x1440 Low 73.0
2560x1440 Medium 49.0
2560x1440 High 41.0
2560x1440 Ultra 31.0
1920x1080 Low 106.0
1920x1080 Medium 71.0
1920x1080 High 60.0
1920x1080 Ultra 46.0

Rust with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with GTX 1660 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + GTX 1660 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.