Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
32
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 32 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 12 16 19 28
1440p QHD 20 27 32 48
1080p Full HD 30 39 46 69

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 28
3840x2160 Medium 19
3840x2160 High 16
3840x2160 Ultra 12
2560x1440 Low 48
2560x1440 Medium 32
2560x1440 High 27
2560x1440 Ultra 20
1920x1080 Low 69
1920x1080 Medium 46
1920x1080 High 39
1920x1080 Ultra 30

Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates for Rust on this AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B370 platform reveal a severe bottleneck that scales almost entirely with pixel count. At 1080p, the Low preset achieves 69 FPS average, but this collapses to 48 FPS at 1440p and further to 28 FPS at 4K. That is a 59% drop from 1080p to 4K, and the pattern is consistent across all settings: High falls from 39 FPS at 1080p to 27 FPS at 1440p to 16 FPS at 4K, while Ultra drops from 30 to 20 to 12 FPS respectively. This scaling behavior is the signature of a rendering pipeline that is overwhelmingly limited by the graphics processor at every resolution tested.

The data shows that the Intel Arc B370, which sits in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, is the dominant constraint. The transition from 1080p to 1440p alone costs roughly 30% of the frame rate at every preset, and the jump to 4K costs another 40-50% on top of that. For comparison, a CPU-bound scenario would show relatively flat performance as resolution increases, with the frame rate only dipping when the pixel workload finally overwhelms the GPU. That is not what the measurements indicate. Instead, the frame rate drops nearly linearly with the increase in pixel count, confirming that the GPU is saturated even at the lowest resolution and smallest workload.

The 4K results are particularly telling. At 4K Ultra, the average is just 12 FPS, while 4K Low only reaches 28 FPS. Even the most aggressive settings reduction at 4K does not produce a playable result, which strongly suggests that the GPU's raw throughput—6.144 TFLOPS FP32 and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate—is simply insufficient for Rust's rendering demands at this resolution. The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum of 16 FPS and a maximum of 22 FPS, indicating severe frame pacing issues and no headroom for consistency. The conclusion is unavoidable: this platform is not viable for 4K gaming in Rust under any settings configuration.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a substantial processor by any measure, and its specifications suggest it should not be the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios. It features 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The CPU's benchmark results are equally strong: it achieves a Passmark multithread score of 36,470 and a single-thread score of 4,691, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 69,996 puts it within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX and Intel Core i7-14700KF, and 0.7% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X.

Given this processing power, the CPU's role in the measured Rust frame rates appears to be secondary at best, and likely negligible at worst. The frame rate scaling with resolution is so pronounced that it points entirely to GPU saturation. If the CPU were a bottleneck, we would expect to see similar frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, with the CPU unable to feed frames fast enough to the GPU. Instead, the 1080p Low result of 69 FPS is the highest measured value, and it drops by 21 FPS when moving to 1440p Low. This indicates that even at 1080p, the GPU is already at its limit, and the CPU has ample headroom to spare.

Rust is known to be a CPU-intensive title, but the data here does not support that characterization for this specific combination. The CPU's L3 cache is 32 MB shared, and it supports DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, which should be more than adequate for feeding a GPU of this class. The Passmark physics score of 2,122 and integer math score of 120,788 further suggest that the CPU is capable of handling game logic and simulation tasks without breaking a sweat. The bottleneck is unambiguously the graphics processor, and the CPU is effectively waiting on the GPU at every resolution and settings level tested.

FAQ

Q: Why does the 4K Ultra preset only achieve 12 FPS average?

A: The Intel Arc B370 is rated in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1,184. At 4K Ultra, the pixel workload overwhelms the GPU's 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate, resulting in a frame rate that is effectively unplayable. The data shows a consistent pattern of severe performance degradation as resolution increases, confirming that the GPU is the limiting component.

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F holding back performance in Rust?

A: No, the data indicates the CPU is not the bottleneck. The Ryzen 7 9700F has 8 cores, 16 threads, and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a Passmark single-thread score of 4,691 and multithread score of 36,470. The frame rate drops by roughly 30% when moving from 1080p to 1440p and another 40-50% to 4K, which is classic GPU-bound scaling. A CPU bottleneck would show flat frame rates across resolutions.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combination in Rust?

A: Based on the measured data, 1080p is the only resolution that yields playable frame rates. At 1080p Low, the average is 69 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it is 46 FPS. 1440p results range from 20 to 48 FPS depending on settings, while 4K results are all below 28 FPS, making 1080p the only viable choice for consistent gameplay.

Q: How does the Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals in GPU benchmarks?

A: The Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1,184. Its nearest rival, the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, scores 1,186, which is 0.2% higher. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1,190 (0.5% higher), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1,192 (0.7% higher). The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1,168, which is 1.4% lower than the Arc B370.

Q: Does increasing settings from Low to Ultra affect frame rates equally at all resolutions?

A: The impact is significant but not equal. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra drops the average from 69 to 30 FPS (a 57% reduction). At 1440p, it drops from 48 to 20 FPS (a 58% reduction). At 4K, it drops from 28 to 12 FPS (a 57% reduction). The relative penalty is consistent, but the absolute frame rates are so low at 4K that the settings change has minimal practical benefit.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 9700F competitive with other high-end CPUs?

A: Yes. The CPU's average benchmark score of 69,996 is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875) and 0.7% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515). It trails the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163) by 0.2% and the Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355) by 0.9%. These are all within a 1% margin, indicating parity with top-tier desktop processors.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured frame rates for Rust across all tested configurations are as follows. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 69 FPS. The Medium preset averages 46 FPS, with a minimum of 39 and a maximum of 53 FPS. The High preset averages 39 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 30 FPS. This shows a clear hierarchy where Low is the only setting that approaches a comfortable frame rate, while Ultra is barely playable on a 60 Hz display.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 48 FPS. The Medium preset averages 32 FPS, with a minimum of 27 and a maximum of 37 FPS. The High preset averages 27 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 20 FPS. The 1440p results are all below 50 FPS, and even the Low preset falls short of a smooth 60 FPS experience, indicating that this resolution is borderline for the GPU.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 28 FPS. The Medium preset averages 19 FPS, with a minimum of 16 and a maximum of 22 FPS. The High preset averages 16 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 12 FPS. The 4K results are uniformly poor, with no configuration exceeding 28 FPS. Even the lowest settings at 4K produce a frame rate that is below the threshold for acceptable gameplay.

The data shows a consistent pattern: every settings increase at a given resolution costs roughly 30-40% of the frame rate, and every resolution increase at a given setting costs roughly 30-50% of the frame rate. The Medium presets are the only ones with recorded minimum and maximum values, which show a spread of about 6-7 FPS, suggesting moderate frame pacing variability. The overall ranking of this combination in Rust is 2,710 out of 2,953 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 8% of all tested systems.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is a low-power integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process. It operates at a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, with a TDP of just 25 W. The GPU has 1,280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 render output units, along with 10 ray tracing cores. Its peak theoretical performance is 6.144 TFLOPS for FP32 and 12.29 TFLOPS for FP16, with a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s.

The GPU's benchmark results place it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 1,184 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. This is a very low standing, and the measured Rust frame rates reflect this. The GPU's memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on system memory rather than dedicated VRAM, and its bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent." This architecture is fundamentally unsuited for high-resolution gaming, as the shared memory bandwidth and limited compute resources are insufficient for the demands of a modern title like Rust.

The GPU role in the measured results is decisive. The frame rate scaling with resolution is nearly linear, which is a direct consequence of the GPU's limited pixel throughput. At 1080p, the GPU can manage 69 FPS at Low settings, but the pixel workload at 4K is four times higher, and the frame rate drops to 28 FPS, which is roughly a quarter of the 1080p result. This is consistent with a GPU that is completely saturated at all times. The GPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores are all older, low-end parts, confirming its position as a very weak performer relative to contemporary discrete graphics cards.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the only viable configuration for this system in Rust is the 1080p resolution with the Low preset, which delivers an average of 69 FPS. This is the only tested combination that approaches the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 46 FPS, which is still playable but may exhibit noticeable stutter in fast-paced scenes. The 1080p High preset (39 FPS) and Ultra preset (30 FPS) are playable but not ideal for competitive or action-heavy gameplay.

At 1440p, the Low preset averages 48 FPS, which is marginally playable but below the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset at 1440p averages 32 FPS, and the High and Ultra presets drop to 27 and 20 FPS respectively. None of these configurations are recommended for a smooth experience, as they all fall below 50 FPS and will likely result in visible frame drops during gameplay. The 4K results are uniformly poor, with the best case being 28 FPS at Low settings, which is not a playable experience.

For users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate, the 1080p Medium preset (46 FPS) offers the best balance, providing a moderate improvement in visual fidelity over Low while maintaining a frame rate that is within the playable range. The High and Ultra presets at 1080p are not recommended because the frame rate drops below 40 FPS, which is a significant degradation from the Medium preset. The data strongly suggests that this platform is best paired with a low-resolution, low-settings profile to achieve acceptable performance in Rust, and it should not be used for 1440p or 4K gaming under any circumstances.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B370 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 28.0
3840x2160 Medium 19.0
3840x2160 High 16.0
3840x2160 Ultra 12.0
2560x1440 Low 48.0
2560x1440 Medium 32.0
2560x1440 High 27.0
2560x1440 Ultra 20.0
1920x1080 Low 69.0
1920x1080 Medium 46.0
1920x1080 High 39.0
1920x1080 Ultra 30.0

Rust with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.