Fortnite
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 19 | 25 | 35 |
| 1440p QHD | 24 | 36 | 46 | 66 |
| 1080p Full HD | 37 | 57 | 73 | 104 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
# Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B370
This combo ranks 2517th out of 2740 tested combinations in Fortnite, placing it in the bottom 8% of all tested systems. The pairing of a high-end 8-core AMD processor with a low-power integrated-class Intel GPU produces a heavily GPU-limited experience, where even the best-case 1080p Low setting barely reaches triple-digit frame rates. The data shows a system that can handle competitive play at reduced settings but struggles at higher presets and resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2517 out of 2740 tested combinations reflects a fundamental imbalance. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F sits in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 69,996 — placing it within 0.9% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X and just 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX in synthetic tests. In stark contrast, the Intel Arc B370 GPU ranks in the 5th percentile among all GPUs, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 that puts it within 0.5% of the ATI Radeon HD 5770.
This discrepancy means the CPU is effectively idle in Fortnite while the GPU becomes the sole performance bottleneck. The measured FPS data confirms this: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 104 FPS average, which drops to 57 FPS at High settings — a 45% reduction purely from GPU workload. The CPU, with its 8 cores and 16 threads running at up to 5.50 GHz boost, could handle far more frames if the GPU were capable of delivering them.
Relative to other tested combos, this system sits in the bottom decile. The GPU's 5th percentile ranking drags the entire pairing down despite the CPU's 94th percentile standing. In Fortnite specifically, the gap between this combo and mid-range alternatives is substantial; the measured data indicates that the Arc B370's 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 96.00 GTexel/s texture rate simply cannot sustain high frame rates at modern resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Why does this combo perform so poorly in Fortnite despite having a top-tier CPU?
A: The Intel Arc B370 GPU ranks in the 5th percentile among all GPUs, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184. The CPU, meanwhile, ranks in the 94th percentile. Fortnite's frame rates are dictated by the GPU in this pairing; the CPU's headroom cannot compensate for the GPU's limited throughput.
Q: What is the best playable setting for this combo at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 104 FPS average, while Medium drops to 73 FPS, High to 57 FPS, and Ultra to 37 FPS. For competitive play, Low is the only preset that consistently stays above 100 FPS.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, which is 0.2% below the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186), 0.5% below the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190), and 1.4% above the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168). These are all legacy or low-end parts.
Q: What memory configuration does this combo use?
A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth. The GPU uses System Shared memory, with bandwidth listed as "System Dependent" — meaning its performance scales with the system's RAM speed and configuration.
Q: Is this combo suitable for 4K gaming?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the best average FPS is 35 on Low settings, dropping to 19 FPS on High and 13 FPS on Ultra. These frame rates are below playable thresholds for a fast-paced battle royale.
Q: What is the GPU's power draw and physical form factor?
A: The Arc B370 has a 25 W TDP, is an IGP (integrated graphics processor) with no power connectors, and features a "Portable Device Dependent" display output configuration. It is not a discrete card.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling data reveals a GPU that hits its ceiling early. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on Low settings drops the average FPS from 104 to 66 — a 36.5% reduction. Scaling further to 3840x2160 on Low yields 35 FPS, another 47% drop from 1440p. This steep degradation curve is characteristic of a GPU with limited fill-rate resources; the Arc B370's 20 ROPs and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate simply cannot process the additional pixels efficiently.
At High settings, the progression is 57 FPS (1080p) → 36 FPS (1440p) → 19 FPS (4K), representing a 66.7% total loss from 1080p to 4K. The Medium preset shows a similar pattern: 73 → 46 → 25 FPS across the three resolutions. Ultra settings are nearly unplayable everywhere, with 37 FPS at 1080p falling to 13 FPS at 4K.
The resolution scaling behavior strongly indicates the limiting component is the GPU. A CPU-bound system would show smaller FPS differences between resolutions, as the processor's workload remains relatively constant. Here, the dramatic drops — particularly the 47% loss from 1440p to 4K on Low — point squarely at the GPU's inability to maintain pixel throughput at higher resolutions. The CPU's 5.50 GHz boost clock and 8 cores are never the constraining factor in any of these tested configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. The Low preset achieves 104 FPS average, making it the only configuration in the entire dataset to exceed 100 FPS. Medium produces 73 FPS average with a 62 FPS minimum and 84 FPS maximum. High drops to 57 FPS average, while Ultra bottoms out at 37 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 67 FPS, highlighting how severely the GPU's limited resources are taxed by higher-quality rendering.
At 2560x1440, performance degrades noticeably. Low still manages 66 FPS average, but Medium falls to 46 FPS (39 min, 53 max). High yields 36 FPS, and Ultra drops to 24 FPS. None of these 1440p configurations provide the smooth experience needed for competitive Fortnite play, though Low is marginally playable for casual matches.
At 3840x2160, the results are largely theoretical. Low achieves 35 FPS average, Medium 25 FPS (21 min, 28 max), High 19 FPS, and Ultra 13 FPS. Every 4K preset falls below the 30 FPS threshold generally considered minimum for playability, and the Ultra preset's 13 FPS average would be a slideshow in any real match.
The Medium presets at each resolution include min/max data, showing frame-time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the 62-84 FPS range indicates moderate variance. At 1440p Medium, 39-53 FPS shows similar proportional variance. At 4K Medium, 21-28 FPS reveals tight grouping at low frame rates, suggesting the GPU is consistently saturated rather than experiencing intermittent spikes.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data points to a clear playbook for this combo. At 1920x1080, Low settings are the only viable option for competitive play, delivering 104 FPS average. This preset sacrifices visual quality but provides the frame rate headroom needed for Fortnite's fast-paced building and editing mechanics. Medium at 1080p (73 FPS) is acceptable for casual play where visual fidelity matters more than maximum responsiveness.
At 2560x1440, Low (66 FPS) is the sole playable preset, and even it falls short of the 70+ FPS that competitive players typically target. Medium at 46 FPS is borderline, while High and Ultra are not recommended. At 3840x2160, no preset offers playable performance; the maximum of 35 FPS on Low makes 4K a non-starter for this combination.
The best experience per the measured rows is 1080p Low at 104 FPS. This configuration maximizes the GPU's limited resources while leveraging the CPU's capability to feed frames efficiently. Players prioritizing visual quality could choose 1080p Medium at 73 FPS, but the 30% FPS loss compared to Low may not justify the graphical improvement given the GPU's age and performance class.
For players with 1440p monitors, the recommendation is to run the game at 1080p resolution (if the display supports it) rather than accept the 66 FPS ceiling at native 1440p Low. Alternatively, accepting 66 FPS at 1440p Low provides a larger viewing area at the cost of frame rate smoothness.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a Zen 5 (Granite Ridge) processor built on TSMC's 4 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz boosts to 5.50 GHz, with 80 KB L1 cache per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes.
In synthetic benchmarks, the 9700F scores 36,470 in Passmark multithread and 4,691 in single-thread tests. Its average benchmark score of 69,996 places it 0.7% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X and 0.9% above the Intel Core i7-14700K. The nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, scores 70,163 — a 0.2% difference.
For Fortnite specifically, the CPU's role is to maintain consistent frame delivery. With 8 cores at up to 5.50 GHz, the 9700F has ample single-thread performance for the game's primary game logic thread, while the 16 threads handle background tasks. However, the measured FPS data shows the CPU is never the bottleneck. Even at 1080p Low (104 FPS), the GPU is saturated, and the CPU's utilization would remain low.
The CPU's 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs stands in stark contrast to the overall combo's bottom-8% ranking. This disparity quantifies the performance gap: the processor is capable of supporting frame rates well above 200 FPS in Fortnite, but the Arc B370's 5th percentile GPU ranking caps the system far below that potential.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated-class GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture (Panther Lake chip), built on Intel's 3 nm process. It operates at a 300 MHz base clock with a 2400 MHz boost, featuring 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs. The GPU includes 10 RT cores and delivers 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 performance, with 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate and 96.00 GTexel/s texture rate.
Memory is System Shared, meaning the GPU borrows from the CPU's DDR5 pool rather than having dedicated VRAM. Bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which ties GPU performance directly to the system's memory configuration. The 25 W TDP and IGP form factor make this a low-power solution, but the benchmark results show the performance consequences of this design.
In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the Arc B370 scores 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are all legacy parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% faster), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% faster), and AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% slower). These comparisons underscore the GPU's position — it performs at the level of a mid-range card from over a decade ago.
The GPU's limitations manifest clearly in Fortnite. The 1080p Ultra preset's 37 FPS average indicates that the Arc B370 cannot handle modern rendering techniques, while the 4K Low preset's 35 FPS shows even minimal settings overwhelm the GPU at high pixel counts. The 20 ROPs and 96.00 GTexel/s texture rate are simply insufficient for a game like Fortnite that requires both high geometric complexity and fast texture sampling during building and editing sequences.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B370 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 104.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 73.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 37.0 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.