Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
77
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 77 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 29 38 45 67
1440p QHD 49 64 76 114
1080p Full HD 71 93 111 165

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 67
3840x2160 Medium 45
3840x2160 High 38
3840x2160 Ultra 29
2560x1440 Low 114
2560x1440 Medium 76
2560x1440 High 64
2560x1440 Ultra 49
1920x1080 Low 165
1920x1080 Medium 111
1920x1080 High 93
1920x1080 Ultra 71

Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT lands at rank 1484 out of 2953 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the database. This is a position that reflects a balanced pairing rather than an extreme one: the combo sits comfortably ahead of the median tested configuration, but it is not near the top tier where high-end GPUs dominate. The rank is measured, not estimated, and it directly accounts for how this specific CPU and GPU interact with Rust’s engine across multiple resolutions and settings. What stands out immediately is that the combo’s performance is heavily dependent on settings and resolution, with a clear split between playable high-refresh scenarios and demanding 4K Ultra territory. The data shows a system that can serve 1080p and 1440p gamers well, but it struggles to maintain smooth frame rates at 4K with maximum quality. This analysis will break down exactly where the combo excels, where it falls short, and what the numbers reveal about the GPU and CPU’s respective roles in Rust.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 1484 out of 2953 tested combinations means it outperforms roughly half of all recorded configurations in Rust, but it is far from the top. In percentile terms, this is not a standout leader; it is a solid mid-pack performer. The ranking reflects real measured data across the game’s various presets, and it places this pairing in a zone where users can expect consistent frame rates at mainstream resolutions, but not flagship-level performance. For context, the CPU itself holds a 94th percentile ranking among all tested processors, indicating that the Ryzen 7 9700F is a high-tier part in general compute tasks. The GPU, however, sits at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs, which is a more modest standing. The gap between these two percentiles suggests that the GPU is the more limiting factor in most Rust scenarios, a conclusion reinforced by the measured FPS data.

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Ryzen 7 9700F scores an average benchmark of 69996, with the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX at 69875 (0.2% slower), the Intel Core i7-14700KF at 70163 (0.2% faster), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X at 69515 (0.7% slower), and the Intel Core i7-14700K at 69355 (0.9% slower). This cluster of results shows that the 9700F is effectively tied with several high-end desktop and mobile processors, meaning its CPU performance is not a bottleneck in Rust relative to these alternatives. The GPU’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile with an average score of 27435 (0% difference), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 at 27565 (0.5% faster), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell at 27135 (1.1% slower), and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 at 27839 (1.5% faster). These small deltas indicate that the RX 6700 XT is performing right in line with its expected class, neither punching above nor below its weight.

In Rust specifically, the combo’s rank suggests that it can handle the game’s demanding simulation and rendering workloads, but only up to a point. The rank is a single number, but the underlying data shows a wide FPS spread across settings, which is typical for Rust given its CPU-heavy server-side and GPU-heavy client-side rendering. The combination of an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 CPU with a 12 GB RDNA 2 GPU is theoretically well-suited to Rust’s multi-threaded nature, but the measured results reveal that the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions and quality presets.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip, fabricated on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It features 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation pipelines, along with 40 ray tracing cores. Its base clock is 2321 MHz, with a boost clock of 2581 MHz and a game clock of 2424 MHz. The memory subsystem consists of 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, providing 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s pixel rate is 165.2 GPixel/s, texture rate is 413.0 GTexel/s, and it delivers 13.21 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. These specifications place the RX 6700 XT as a mid-range to upper-mid-range card, and its benchmark scores confirm this: a PassMark G3D score of 19786 and an average benchmark score of 27425, with a 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs.

In Rust, the GPU’s 12 GB VRAM is a notable asset, as the game can use significant memory for textures and world data, especially at higher resolutions. The 384.0 GB/s bandwidth helps with streaming assets during gameplay, and the 2581 MHz boost clock provides solid raw rasterization performance. However, the measured FPS data shows that the GPU struggles at 4K Ultra, where it drops to 29 FPS average. This is a clear sign that the RX 6700 XT lacks the raw compute power to handle Rust’s most demanding settings at 4K. At 4K High, the average FPS is 38, which is still below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The GPU’s performance improves dramatically at lower resolutions, but even at 1440p High, it only manages 64 FPS, which is playable but not high-refresh.

Comparing the GPU to its nearest rivals, the RX 6700 XT’s average score of 27425 is essentially identical to the RTX 4070 Mobile (27435, 0% delta), slightly slower than the RTX 3090 (27565, -0.5% delta), and faster than the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell (27135, 1.1% delta) and the Radeon Pro Vega 20 (27839, -1.5% delta). The near-tie with the RTX 3090 is surprising given the latter’s higher tier, but it highlights that the RX 6700 XT is well-optimized for its class. In Rust, this translates to a GPU that can deliver decent frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but its 72nd percentile ranking means it will not compete with top-tier cards like the RTX 4090 or RX 7900 XTX in this game. The data shows that the GPU’s role is to provide solid mid-range performance, and it does so, but users seeking 4K Ultra at high refresh rates will need a more powerful card.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a desktop processor from the 9000 series, based on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename. It has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The CPU is manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC, with 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration, providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU supports ECC memory and has PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes. It has no integrated graphics, and its TDP is 65 W. The CPU’s benchmark scores are strong: a PassMark multithread score of 36470, a single-thread score of 4691, and an average benchmark score of 69996, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs.

In Rust, the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads are well-suited to the game’s simulation and server-side processing, which can be heavily multi-threaded. The 5.50 GHz boost clock ensures strong single-threaded performance, which is also important for Rust’s game logic. The 32 MB of L3 cache helps with data locality, and the DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth reduces potential bottlenecks. Compared to its nearest rivals, the 9700F is effectively tied with the Ryzen 9 7940HX (69875, 0.2% slower), the Core i7-14700KF (70163, 0.2% faster), the Ryzen 9 7950X (69515, 0.7% slower), and the Core i7-14700K (69355, 0.9% slower). This clustering means that in CPU-bound scenarios, the 9700F will not be the limiting factor, as it performs on par with these high-end parts.

However, the measured FPS data in Rust suggests that the CPU is not the primary constraint at most settings. For example, at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 165 FPS, which indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU quickly enough to reach high frame rates. At 1080p Ultra, the FPS drops to 71, but this is more likely due to the GPU’s limitations at higher settings rather than the CPU’s. The CPU’s 94th percentile ranking reinforces that it is a high-tier part, and in Rust, it provides ample headroom for the GPU to be the limiting factor. The only scenario where the CPU might become more relevant is at very low settings and resolutions, where the GPU’s load is reduced, but even then, the data shows 165 FPS at 1080p Low, which is excellent.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for this combo in Rust covers three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). At 1080p, the combo delivers its best results. On Low settings, the average FPS is 165, which is exceptionally high and suitable for competitive play. On Medium settings, the average drops to 111 FPS, with a minimum of 94 and a maximum of 127. High settings yield 93 FPS average, while Ultra settings drop to 71 FPS. These numbers show that at 1080p, the combo can handle all settings with playable frame rates, though Ultra is borderline for high-refresh monitors.

At 1440p, the performance decreases as expected. Low settings provide 114 FPS average, which is still very smooth. Medium settings drop to 76 FPS, with a minimum of 65 and a maximum of 88. High settings yield 64 FPS average, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold, but not ideal for high-refresh. Ultra settings drop to 49 FPS, which is not smooth for fast-paced gameplay. The data indicates that 1440p is playable on Low to Medium settings, but High and Ultra require compromises.

At 4K (3840x2160), the combo struggles significantly. Low settings provide 67 FPS average, which is playable but not ideal. Medium settings drop to 45 FPS, with a minimum of 38 and a maximum of 52. High settings yield 38 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 29 FPS. These numbers show that 4K gaming is only viable on Low settings, and even then, the frame rate is not high-refresh. The GPU’s 12 GB VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are not sufficient to maintain smooth performance at 4K with higher settings, and the data confirms this.

Interpreting these numbers, the combo is best suited for 1080p gaming at any settings, and 1440p gaming at Low or Medium settings. For 4K, the combo is not recommended beyond Low settings. The minimum FPS data for Medium settings (94 at 1080p, 65 at 1440p, 38 at 4K) shows that frame pacing is consistent at lower resolutions, but at 4K Medium, the minimum of 38 FPS indicates noticeable stutters. The maximum FPS values (127 at 1080p, 88 at 1440p, 52 at 4K) show that the combo can occasionally hit higher frame rates, but the averages are more representative of typical experiences.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern: the combo’s performance drops sharply as resolution increases, indicating that the GPU is the limiting component. At 1080p High, the average FPS is 93. At 1440p High, it drops to 64, a 31% decrease. At 4K High, it drops to 38, a further 41% decrease from 1440p, and a 59% decrease from 1080p. For Low settings, the scaling is similar: 165 FPS at 1080p, 114 FPS at 1440p (31% decrease), and 67 FPS at 4K (41% decrease from 1440p, 59% from 1080p). For Medium settings, the drop is 111 to 76 (32% decrease) to 45 (41% decrease from 1440p). For Ultra settings, the drop is 71 to 49 (31% decrease) to 29 (41% decrease from 1440p).

These percentages are remarkably consistent across settings, which suggests that the GPU’s pixel throughput is the bottleneck. The RX 6700 XT’s pixel rate of 165.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 413.0 GTexel/s are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K, especially with higher quality settings. The CPU’s role in this scaling is minimal, as evidenced by the fact that the FPS drops are proportional to the resolution increase, not to the CPU’s capabilities. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see smaller FPS differences between 1080p and 1440p, but the data shows consistent drops.

The scaling also indicates that the combo is not well-balanced for 4K gaming. The GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs puts it below the top tier, and Rust’s 4K Ultra settings are too demanding for it. At 1080p and 1440p, the combo is more balanced, with the CPU providing enough headroom to push the GPU to its limits. The data suggests that for users with 1080p or 1440p monitors, this combo is a good match, but for 4K, a more powerful GPU would be necessary.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo’s overall rank in Rust?

A: The combo ranks 1484 out of 2953 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the upper-middle tier of tested systems.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU more limiting in Rust?

A: The GPU is more limiting, as indicated by the GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking versus the CPU’s 94th percentile, and the consistent FPS drops with resolution increases.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: At 4K Low, it achieves 67 FPS average, but at 4K Medium it drops to 45 FPS, High to 38 FPS, and Ultra to 29 FPS, so 4K is only viable on Low settings.

Q: What is the best resolution and settings for this combo in Rust?

A: The best experience is at 1080p, where it achieves 165 FPS on Low, 111 FPS on Medium, 93 FPS on High, and 71 FPS on Ultra. At 1440p, Low and Medium are playable, but High and Ultra drop below 65 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 9700F scores 69996, which is 0.2% slower than the Ryzen 9 7940HX, 0.2% faster than the Core i7-14700KF, 0.7% faster than the Ryzen 9 7950X, and 0.9% faster than the Core i7-14700K.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RX 6700 XT scores 27425, which is 0% different from the RTX 4070 Mobile, 0.5% slower than the RTX 3090, 1.1% faster than the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell, and 1.5% slower than the Radeon Pro Vega 20.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2581 MHz MHz
TDP 230 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 67.0
3840x2160 Medium 45.0
3840x2160 High 38.0
3840x2160 Ultra 29.0
2560x1440 Low 114.0
2560x1440 Medium 76.0
2560x1440 High 64.0
2560x1440 Ultra 49.0
1920x1080 Low 165.0
1920x1080 Medium 111.0
1920x1080 High 93.0
1920x1080 Ultra 71.0

Rust with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RX 6700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.