Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
101
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 50 59 88
1440p QHD 64 84 100 148
1080p Full HD 93 122 145 216

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 50
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Ultra 64
1920x1080 Low 216
1920x1080 Medium 145
1920x1080 High 122
1920x1080 Ultra 93

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination delivers a highly playable Rust experience across all tested resolutions, with the data showing a clear shift from a GPU-bound scenario at 4K to a CPU-bound one at 1080p. The measured frame rates demonstrate that this pairing is exceptionally well-balanced for the game, though users targeting the highest refresh rates will need to make deliberate setting choices.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial, indicating that the RTX 3080 becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 216 FPS at 1920x1080 to 88 FPS at 3840x2160, a reduction of 128 FPS (59.3%). This steep decline is typical of a GPU that is being pushed to its limits, as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, demanding significantly more fill rate and memory bandwidth.

The scaling pattern at Medium settings shows a similar trend, with averages of 145 FPS at 1080p, 100 FPS at 1440p, and 59 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1440p to 4K is 41 FPS (41%), while the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 45 FPS (31%). This slight acceleration in the performance penalty at higher resolutions reinforces that the GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated at 4K, particularly with the increased texture and shading demands.

At High settings, the resolution scaling is even more pronounced: 122 FPS at 1080p, 84 FPS at 1440p, and 50 FPS at 4K. The 4K result represents only 41% of the 1080p performance, which is a larger relative drop than seen at Low settings. This suggests that the gap between the CPU's capability and the GPU's throughput widens as visual fidelity increases, with the RTX 3080's 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 compute being the bottleneck.

Ultra settings produce the lowest frame rates across the board, with averages of 93 FPS at 1080p, 64 FPS at 1440p, and 38 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration that dips below 40 FPS, indicating that this setting is too demanding for consistent smoothness at that resolution. The data shows that the RTX 3080's 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores are not directly relevant here, as Rust does not utilize ray tracing in these measurements, but the raw rasterization workload is clearly the limiting factor at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

For 4K gameplay, the Medium preset is the optimal choice. The data shows an average of 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS, which provides a playable experience while maintaining visual quality. Low settings at 4K yield 88 FPS, which is smoother but sacrifices significant graphical fidelity, while High at 50 FPS and Ultra at 38 FPS are below the threshold for fluid motion. The Medium preset's 50 FPS minimum is the lowest recorded value at this resolution, but it remains within an acceptable range for a survival game where precise timing is less critical.

At 1440p, the High preset offers the best balance, delivering an average of 84 FPS. This is a substantial improvement over Medium's 100 FPS but with better visuals. Low settings at 148 FPS are excessive for most displays, and Ultra at 64 FPS, while playable, does not provide a significant visual jump over High to justify the 20 FPS loss. The Medium preset's range of 85 to 115 FPS is solid, but High's higher average with presumably superior image quality makes it the clear recommendation.

For 1080p, High settings are the sweet spot, with an average of 122 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS standard and approaches the 144 Hz refresh rate territory. Low settings at 216 FPS are only useful for competitive play on 240 Hz monitors, while Medium at 145 FPS and Ultra at 93 FPS bracket the High result. The data indicates that Ultra at 1080p still delivers a playable 93 FPS, but the visual difference from High is likely minimal in Rust's environment, making the higher frame rate the better trade-off.

GPU Role

The RTX 3080's specifications play a critical role in these results. Its 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus provides 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is essential for Rust's large, streaming world. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 38, suggesting that the memory capacity or bandwidth may be a limiting factor when textures and draw distances are maximized. The GPU's 8704 shading units and 272 texture mapping units handle the rasterization workload, while its 96 ROPs manage the final pixel output.

Clock speeds are also relevant: the base clock of 1440 MHz boosts to 1710 MHz, and the memory runs at 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed. These figures correlate with the performance scaling observed. At 1080p Low, the 216 FPS result indicates that the GPU is not the bottleneck, as the Ryzen 5 7500F's strong single-thread performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 974) can feed the GPU adequately. However, at 4K Ultra, the GPU's compute resources are fully utilized, and the 38 FPS result reflects the raw processing power required for that resolution.

The GPU's benchmark scores provide context for its overall capability. Its passmark_g3d score of 25086 and 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 4407 place it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 23172 is within 0.4% of its nearest rivals, including the NVIDIA P106-100 and AMD Radeon RX 6600M, which shows consistency in raw performance. However, these synthetic benchmarks do not fully capture Rust's specific demands, which the measured FPS data reflects more accurately.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear progression across settings. Low settings produce the highest average at 216 FPS, followed by Medium at 145 FPS with a range of 123 to 166 FPS, High at 122 FPS, and Ultra at 93 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 71 FPS, which is significant, while the gap between Medium and High is 23 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 29 FPS. This suggests that the most impactful visual setting change is from Low to Medium, with diminishing returns at higher presets.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 148 FPS for Low, 100 FPS for Medium (range 85 to 115 FPS), 84 FPS for High, and 64 FPS for Ultra. The performance drop from Low to Medium is 48 FPS, from Medium to High is 16 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 20 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 85 FPS is still well above 60 FPS, indicating that 1440p is a comfortable resolution for this hardware at mid-tier settings.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 88 FPS for Low, 59 FPS for Medium (range 50 to 68 FPS), 50 FPS for High, and 38 FPS for Ultra. The drop from Low to Medium is 29 FPS, from Medium to High is 9 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 12 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 50 FPS is the lowest recorded in the entire dataset, showing that 4K gaming on this GPU requires careful setting management to avoid dips below 60 FPS.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU combo in Rust?

A: The data shows that 1440p with High settings provides the best balance, with an average of 84 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and maintains good visual quality. At 1080p, High settings offer 122 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors, while 4K requires Medium settings to achieve a playable 59 FPS average.

Q: How does the RTX 3080's 10 GB VRAM affect 4K performance?

A: At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 38, and at 4K High it is 50 FPS. The 10 GB of GDDR6X memory with 760.3 GB/s bandwidth appears insufficient for the highest settings at this resolution, as the performance penalty from High to Ultra is 12 FPS (24%), indicating memory pressure or bandwidth saturation.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7500F a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 216, which is exceptionally high. This suggests that the CPU is not a bottleneck at this resolution, as its 6 cores and 12 threads with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz provide sufficient processing power. The CPU's 3dmark_single_thread score of 974 and passmark_single_thread score of 3841 support this conclusion.

Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?

A: The data shows that Medium settings at 1440p average 100 FPS, while High settings average 84 FPS, a difference of 16 FPS (16%). The Medium preset also has a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS, while High has no recorded min/max values, but the average is still comfortably above 60 FPS.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Rust?

A: The combo rank in game is 998 out of 3723 combinations, placing it in the top 26.8% of all tested setups. This indicates that the Ryzen 5 7500F and RTX 3080 pairing is well above average for Rust performance, though not at the very top tier.

Q: Can this hardware handle Ultra settings at any resolution?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 93 FPS, which is playable. At 1440p Ultra, the average drops to 64 FPS, still playable but with less headroom. At 4K Ultra, the average is 38 FPS, which is below the standard 60 FPS target and may feel sluggish in fast-paced situations.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F plays a crucial role in the higher frame rate results, particularly at 1080p. Its 6 cores and 12 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture, provide strong multi-threaded performance, as evidenced by its cinebench_r23_multicore score of 22799 and geekbench_multicore score of 12362. The CPU's boost clock of 5.00 GHz is key for Rust's single-threaded game logic, and its 3dmark_single_thread score of 974 and cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 3218 indicate solid per-core performance.

The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache is likely beneficial for Rust's frequently accessed game data, while its 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth allows for efficient data transfer to the GPU. The 5 nm process node and 65 W TDP mean the CPU runs efficiently, which is important for sustained gaming sessions. Its passmark_multithread score of 26825 and passmark_physics score of 1788 further demonstrate its capability in handling complex simulations, which Rust's physics and world interactions rely on.

The benchmark data shows that the Ryzen 5 7500F performs within 0.4% of its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i7-11850H and AMD Ryzen 5 8400F. Its average benchmark score of 24964 places it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong overall performance. In Rust specifically, the CPU's ability to maintain high frame rates at 1080p Low (216 FPS) and 1080p Medium (145 FPS) shows that it can keep up with the RTX 3080's output at lower resolutions, making the GPU the limiting factor only when resolution and settings increase.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 50.0
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 148.0
2560x1440 Medium 100.0
2560x1440 High 84.0
2560x1440 Ultra 64.0
1920x1080 Low 216.0
1920x1080 Medium 145.0
1920x1080 High 122.0
1920x1080 Ultra 93.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.