Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
55
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 27 32 48
1440p QHD 35 46 54 81
1080p Full HD 51 67 79 118

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 48
3840x2160 Medium 32
3840x2160 High 27
3840x2160 Ultra 21
2560x1440 Low 81
2560x1440 Medium 54
2560x1440 High 46
2560x1440 Ultra 35
1920x1080 Low 118
1920x1080 Medium 79
1920x1080 High 67
1920x1080 Ultra 51

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the Intel Arc B570 lands at rank 2996 out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the lower third of all configurations. This ranking suggests the combo is positioned for playable, but not spectacular, performance. The data shows a system that can handle the game at mainstream resolutions with adjusted settings, but it will struggle to deliver high refresh rates at maximum quality. This is a combination that rewards users who are willing to tune their graphics options to find the sweet spot between visual fidelity and frame rate.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 2996 out of 3723 combos places it in the 20th percentile of tested systems for Rust, indicating that roughly 80% of other configurations deliver higher average frame rates. This is a significant positioning statement, as it suggests the pair is more aligned with entry-level or mid-range expectations than with high-end gaming. The CPU, however, shows strong synthetic potential, with a percentile rank of 83 against all CPUs, which suggests the processor is not the primary bottleneck in this pairing. The GPU, with a percentile rank of 65 against all GPUs, is more of a limiting factor. The delta between the CPU's high percentile and the GPU's mid-range percentile, combined with the low overall combo rank, implies that the Arc B570 is holding back the Ryzen 5 7400F in Rust's specific workload. The data indicates this is a balanced pairing for general use, but the game's demands skew the performance profile toward the GPU, which is the weaker link here.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture and features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is a key factor in Rust, as the game's large, persistent world and frequent asset streaming can be sensitive to both capacity and bandwidth. The GPU's base and boost clocks are both set at 2500 MHz, which is a modest clock speed for modern graphics cards, and it offers 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. The pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s provide a baseline for how quickly the card can fill the screen and process textures. In Rust, the data shows that this GPU is capable of maintaining playable frame rates at lower settings, but it struggles as the resolution and quality settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the card drops to 21 FPS, which is not a playable experience, while at 1080p Low it reaches 118 FPS, showing that the card's raw compute power is sufficient for lighter loads. The 10 GB frame buffer is a notable asset, as it can hold more texture data than 8 GB cards, potentially reducing stutter in large bases, but the overall throughput limits high-resolution performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo achieves in Rust?

A: The highest recorded average FPS is 118, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: How does the combo perform at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the combo delivers an average of 54 FPS, with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 62 FPS, indicating a generally playable experience with some dips.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck in this setup?

A: The CPU has a percentile rank of 83 against all CPUs, while the GPU has a percentile rank of 65 against all GPUs, suggesting the GPU is the more limiting component in this pairing.

Q: What is the combo's overall standing among all tested systems in Rust?

A: The combo ranks 2996 out of 3723 tested combinations, which places it in the lower portion of the performance spectrum.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 21, which is not playable. With Low settings at 4K, it reaches 48 FPS, which is borderline playable but still not ideal for smooth gameplay.

Q: How does the Arc B570's performance compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Arc B570's average benchmark score is 20556, which is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile and 0.1% lower than the Intel Arc A750, indicating very close performance parity with those cards.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo shows a clear scaling pattern across settings. With Low settings, the average FPS is 118, which provides a smooth and responsive experience for fast-paced gameplay. Moving to Medium settings drops the average to 79 FPS, with a minimum of 67 FPS and a maximum of 91 FPS, still well within playable territory. High settings yield an average of 67 FPS, which is acceptable for most players, but Ultra settings bring the average down to 51 FPS, which may feel less fluid to some. At 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably. Low settings produce an average of 81 FPS, which is still very good, while Medium settings drop to 54 FPS, with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 62 FPS. High settings average 46 FPS, and Ultra settings reduce this to 35 FPS, which is starting to feel less smooth. At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low settings deliver an average of 48 FPS, which is just at the edge of playability. Medium settings average 32 FPS, with a minimum of 27 FPS and a maximum of 37 FPS, which is a choppy experience. High settings drop to 27 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 21 FPS, both of which are not suitable for serious gameplay.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. It features 32 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. In Rust, which is known to be a CPU-intensive game due to its large entity counts and physics calculations, the processor's single-thread performance is crucial. The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072 is strong, which helps maintain frame rates when the game is not fully GPU-bound. The multi-core score of 21765 is also respectable, indicating that the processor can handle background tasks and complex game logic. The data shows that at lower resolutions, such as 1080p Low, the CPU is capable of pushing the frame rate to 118 FPS, which is likely near the limit of what the GPU can output. However, at higher resolutions, the frame rate drops significantly, indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The CPU's passmark single-thread score of 3689 and multithread score of 25645 further support the notion that the processor has ample headroom for this game, and its 83rd percentile ranking against all CPUs confirms it is a capable gaming processor.

Settings Recommendations

Given the measured FPS data, the best experience is achieved by balancing visual quality with frame rate stability. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers an excellent compromise, providing an average of 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS, which ensures smooth gameplay without significant drops. The High preset at 67 FPS is also viable for those who prefer better visuals, but the lower minimum frame rate may introduce occasional stutter. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, delivering 54 FPS on average with a minimum of 46 FPS, which is playable for most users. The Low preset at 81 FPS is the better option for competitive play where frame rate is paramount. At 3840x2160, the data suggests that only the Low preset, with an average of 48 FPS, is worth considering, and even then, players may need to accept some compromises. The Medium preset at 32 FPS is too inconsistent for a good experience, and the High and Ultra presets are not playable. The analysis indicates that users should prioritize the Low or Medium presets depending on their resolution to maintain a playable frame rate.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a significant dependency on the GPU. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 118 at 1080p to 81 at 1440p, a decrease of approximately 31%, and then to 48 at 4K, a further drop of 41% from the 1440p figure. This steep decline indicates that the Arc B570 is being pushed harder as the pixel count increases, and its 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 11.52 TFLOPS of compute are not sufficient to maintain performance. At Medium settings, the scaling is similar, with 79 FPS at 1080p dropping to 54 FPS at 1440p and then to 32 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is roughly 59%, showing that the GPU's workload increases faster than its capabilities can scale. The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU can keep up with the GPU's output, but as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the sole limiting factor. The fact that the CPU's percentile rank is high (83) while the GPU's is lower (65) confirms this interpretation. The system is best utilized at 1080p, where the CPU can help maintain high frame rates, and the experience degrades rapidly as resolution increases, highlighting the GPU as the performance ceiling for this combo in Rust.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + Intel Arc B570 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 48.0
3840x2160 Medium 32.0
3840x2160 High 27.0
3840x2160 Ultra 21.0
2560x1440 Low 81.0
2560x1440 Medium 54.0
2560x1440 High 46.0
2560x1440 Ultra 35.0
1920x1080 Low 118.0
1920x1080 Medium 79.0
1920x1080 High 67.0
1920x1080 Ultra 51.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.