Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
84
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 84 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 41 53 78
1440p QHD 58 71 85 131
1080p Full HD 83 103 128 148

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 78
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 High 41
3840x2160 Ultra 31
2560x1440 Low 131
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 High 71
2560x1440 Ultra 58
1920x1080 Low 148
1920x1080 Medium 128
1920x1080 High 103
1920x1080 Ultra 83

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination ranks 780th out of 1717 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all systems tested. This rank reflects a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically bottlenecks the other, though the data reveals that the GPU carries more weight in determining final framerates. The combo sits ahead of more than half of all tested configurations, which is notable given that Rust's demanding survival mechanics and large world rendering can punish less capable hardware. The ranking suggests that this pairing delivers a consistently playable experience across most settings, with the RTX 3070's strong rasterization performance compensating for the Ryzen 5 3600's mid-range CPU throughput. In practical terms, this rank means users can expect solid 1080p and 1440p performance, with 4K remaining a stretch target that requires careful settings management.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the dominant performance driver in this pairing, equipped with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 1500 MHz base clock boosts to 1725 MHz, and the card's 5888 shading units provide substantial compute throughput for Rust's rendering workloads. The GPU's 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is particularly relevant for Rust's heavy draw call overhead and complex scene composition. Benchmark data shows the RTX 3070 achieving a Passmark G3D score of 22214, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, which trails by 0.9%, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti, which is 1% behind — indicating the 3070 sits in a competitive performance band. In Rust specifically, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings, where the 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p but may approach limits at 4K Ultra.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern across resolutions, with the RTX 3070's performance degrading significantly as pixel count increases. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 148.1 FPS average, which drops to 131.2 FPS at 1440p Low and further to 78 FPS at 4K Low — a reduction of 47.3% from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is more dramatic at higher settings: 1080p Ultra produces 82.7 FPS, while 4K Ultra falls to 31.4 FPS, a 62% drop. This pattern indicates that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at 4K, particularly with higher quality presets that increase shader complexity and texture memory pressure. However, at 1080p and even 1440p, the CPU's influence becomes more apparent — the relatively modest drop from 1080p to 1440p at Medium settings (127.9 FPS to 84.9 FPS, a 33.6% decrease) suggests the Ryzen 5 3600 can keep pace with the GPU's output at lower resolutions. The data shows that 1440p offers the best balance, with the GPU still providing strong framerates without being fully saturated.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo better suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming in Rust?

A: The measured data shows 1080p High delivering 103.3 FPS and 1440p High achieving 70.7 FPS. Both are playable, but 1080p provides a smoother experience with headroom above 60 FPS, while 1440p stays comfortably above 60 FPS only at Medium settings (84.9 FPS).

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 3600 compare to its closest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 3600's average benchmark score of 18129 is nearly identical to the Intel Core i5-11400 (18150, delta -0.1%) and the AMD Ryzen 5 1600 (18158, delta -0.2%). It edges out the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (18101, delta 0.2%), showing the 3600 remains competitive with newer and older chips alike.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K Medium, the combo averages 53.2 FPS, which is playable, while 4K High drops to 41 FPS and 4K Ultra falls to 31.4 FPS. For smooth 4K, users should stick to Low (78 FPS) or Medium settings.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile and how does it rank against rivals?

A: The RTX 3070 sits in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 28238. It outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT by 0.9% and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti by 1%, while trailing the AMD FirePro S7150 by 0.6%.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in Rust?

A: At 1080p and 1440p with lower settings, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads at 3.60 GHz base and 4.20 GHz boost are sufficient. However, the 47.3% FPS drop from 1080p to 4K Low suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, indicating the CPU is not a significant bottleneck in most scenarios.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank and how many configurations beat it?

A: The combo ranks 780th out of 1717 tested combinations, meaning approximately 937 configurations rank below it. This places it in the 55th percentile of all tested combos in Rust.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 148.1 FPS average, while Medium achieves 127.9 FPS. High settings yield 103.3 FPS, and Ultra drops to 82.7 FPS. All 1080p presets exceed 60 FPS, with even the most demanding Ultra preset maintaining a playable framerate.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains solid. Low settings reach 131.2 FPS, while Medium drops to 84.9 FPS. High produces 70.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 57.7 FPS. The 1440p data shows a steeper decline with higher settings, indicating the GPU is working harder at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes significantly. Low settings still achieve 78 FPS, but Medium drops to 53.2 FPS. High falls to 41 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 31.4 FPS. The 4K results clearly show the RTX 3070 reaching its limits, with only the Low preset maintaining smooth gameplay.

The full dataset reveals a consistent pattern: each resolution step down (from 4K to 1440p to 1080p) yields roughly 1.7x to 1.9x performance improvement at the same settings, which aligns with the pixel count differences between these resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 provides six cores and twelve threads based on the Zen 2 architecture (codenamed Matisse), fabricated on TSMC's 7 nm process with 3,800 million transistors on a 74 mm² die. It features a 32 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory on a dual-channel bus with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The CPU's benchmark scores show balanced performance: Cinebench R23 multicore reaches 15045, while single-core hits 2124. In the Passmark multithread test, it scores 17700, and its Passmark single-thread score is 2562. The CPU sits in the 76th percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 18129. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-11400, scores 18150 (delta -0.1%), showing the 3600 is essentially neck-and-neck with that chip. In Rust, the CPU handles game logic, world streaming, and entity updates. The 6-core/12-thread configuration is sufficient for Rust's multithreaded engine, though the game's single-threaded portions may occasionally limit framerates at very high FPS targets (above 144 FPS). The 3.60 GHz base clock boosting to 4.20 GHz provides adequate responsiveness for the game's simulation-heavy survival mechanics.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution. For 1080p displays, High settings (103.3 FPS) offer the best balance of visual quality and performance, while Ultra (82.7 FPS) remains viable for users prioritizing image quality over framerate headroom. The Medium preset (127.9 FPS) is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors seeking competitive advantage.

For 1440p, High settings (70.7 FPS) deliver excellent visual fidelity with smooth gameplay, while Medium (84.9 FPS) provides additional headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset (57.7 FPS) is borderline, dipping below 60 FPS during intense moments, making High the recommended choice for 1440p.

At 4K, the data strongly recommends Low settings (78 FPS) for playable performance, with Medium (53.2 FPS) acceptable for users who prioritize visuals over smoothness. The High (41 FPS) and Ultra (31.4 FPS) presets are not recommended for competitive play, as sub-45 FPS framerates degrade the survival experience. The overall pattern shows that Medium settings provide the most consistent experience across all resolutions, with only a 9.9% performance penalty compared to Low at 1080p, but a 31.8% improvement over High at 4K.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 3600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 78.0
3840x2160 Medium 53.2
3840x2160 High 41.0
3840x2160 Ultra 31.4
2560x1440 Low 131.2
2560x1440 Medium 84.9
2560x1440 High 70.7
2560x1440 Ultra 57.7
1920x1080 Low 148.1
1920x1080 Medium 127.9
1920x1080 High 103.3
1920x1080 Ultra 82.7

Rust with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.