Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 445 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 191 | 236 | 267 | 293 |
| 1440p QHD | 338 | 417 | 471 | 518 |
| 1080p Full HD | 507 | 625 | 706 | 776 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread desktop processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a 125W TDP. This configuration places it in the 96th percentile against all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93785. For a sandbox game like Roblox, which often exhibits single-thread dependency, the processor’s strong single-core performance is critical, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439. The data shows that this CPU is not a bottleneck in the tested scenarios; its 24 threads ensure that any background tasks or physics calculations do not interfere with frame pacing. The processor’s L3 cache of 36 MB shared and dual-channel DDR5 memory support contribute to low latency access, which is beneficial for the game’s procedural generation and user-generated content. The benchmark results indicate that the combination’s rank of 1 out of 3010 combos is heavily influenced by the CPU’s ability to feed frames quickly, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU has less work per frame. The nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, has an average score of 93786, a deltaPct of 0, and the AMD EPYC 4564P trails by -1.5%. While those rivals are server-class parts, the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus’s consumer-oriented design with a 5.50 GHz boost clock provides the responsiveness that Roblox’s engine requires, making it a capable partner for the high-end GPU in this system.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus features 24 cores and 24 threads, a design that prioritizes parallel throughput over simultaneous multithreading. Its boost clock of 5.50 GHz is the key metric for Roblox, as the game’s engine typically relies on a few primary threads for game logic and rendering commands. The high boost clock ensures that these primary threads can execute with minimal latency. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439 reveal a balanced architecture: the multicore result is strong enough for streaming or content creation in the background, while the single-core result is what drives the high average FPS figures seen in the measured data. In the 1080p Low setting, the average FPS reaches 776, a scenario where the CPU is likely the limiting factor. The CPU’s Passmark single-thread score of 5068 reinforces this; it is a top-tier result that allows the GPU to run at full utilization. The processor’s 3 nm process node and 17,800 million transistors suggest high efficiency, but the benchmark data focuses on raw output. The combination’s rank of 1 out of 3010 combos indicates that this CPU choice is optimal for extracting maximum performance from the paired GPU in this specific game. The data shows that the CPU’s 96th percentile ranking is not just about raw compute; it is about the right mix of clocks and cores for games like Roblox, where frame times are highly sensitive to single-threaded performance. The memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s is adequate for feeding the CPU’s cores, ensuring that data is not starved during complex scenes with many player characters or physics objects.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU with 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is 2407 MHz, and it houses 21760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs. The GPU’s percentile ranking is 92 against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 77712. In Roblox, the GPU’s role is primarily to render the game’s often simple geometry and effects, but the RTX 5090 D’s massive compute resources ensure that it does so with massive headroom. The 32 GB VRAM is far beyond what Roblox requires, even at 4K with Ultra settings, meaning there is no memory capacity bottleneck. The passmark G3D score of 44065 indicates strong rasterization performance, which is the primary workload for this game. The data shows that the GPU’s performance is not the limiting factor until very high resolutions and settings. For example, at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 191, which is still exceptionally high but shows the scaling pressure. The GPU’s 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 performance is massive, but Roblox’s engine may not fully utilize such parallel compute for rendering, instead relying on the driver to optimize draw calls. The nearest rivals, the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (deltaPct 1.1) and RX 6850M XT (deltaPct -1.6), are mobile parts that score similarly on average, but the RTX 5090 D’s desktop-class power and bandwidth are what allow it to maintain 236 FPS at 4K High. The GPU’s 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores are present, but the benchmark data for Roblox does not indicate ray tracing usage; the results are driven by traditional rasterization and fill rate. The pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s are directly relevant to filling the screen at high resolutions, explaining why the FPS at 4K High (236) is still far above the 60 FPS threshold.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 776. Moving to 1440p Low, the average drops to 518, a 33% decrease. At 4K Low, the average is 293, a 43% drop from 1440p. This scaling pattern indicates that the CPU is the primary limiting factor at 1080p, as the GPU has excess capacity to render frames quickly. The drop from 776 to 518 FPS is significant, but the absolute numbers are so high that the system remains CPU-bound. At 1080p High, the average is 625 FPS, which is lower than 1080p Low, showing that the GPU is starting to do more work. The gap between Low and High at 1080p is 151 FPS (776 vs 625), which is smaller than the gap between 1080p Low and 1440p Low (258 FPS). This suggests that while the CPU is still dominant, the GPU’s workload is increasing. At 4K Ultra, the average is 191 FPS, a 75% drop from 1080p Ultra (507 FPS). This dramatic drop indicates that at 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the limiting component, as the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth are taxed. The data shows that the system is balanced in such a way that the CPU handles low-resolution scenarios with ease, but the GPU’s limitations appear as resolution and settings increase. The scaling from 1080p Medium (706 FPS) to 1440p Medium (471 FPS) is a 33% drop, and from 1440p Medium to 4K Medium (267 FPS) is a 43% drop. These consistent percentage drops suggest that the performance curve is smooth, with no sudden cliffs, indicating that neither component is hitting a hard architectural limit until the highest settings. The 4K Ultra result of 191 FPS still leaves headroom for high-refresh-rate 4K monitors, but it is the only setting where the GPU’s limitations are clearly visible. The benchmark results indicate that the CPU’s strong single-threaded performance allows it to keep up with the GPU’s massive frame production at lower resolutions, but the GPU’s raw pixel throughput is what governs the 4K experience.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D achieves a combo rank of 1 out of 3010 tested combinations in Roblox. This is the top position, indicating that no other tested CPU-GPU pairing produces higher average FPS in this game. The rank is a composite measure of performance across all settings and resolutions tested. The data shows that this combo is not just marginally ahead; it is the definitive best-performing configuration in the database for this title. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking and the GPU’s 92nd percentile ranking combine to produce a result that exceeds the sum of its parts. This is because the CPU’s high single-threaded performance (5068 Passmark single-thread score) ensures that the GPU is never starved of frames, while the GPU’s massive throughput (1.79 TB/s bandwidth) ensures that even the highest settings are handled with ease. The nearest rival CPUs in terms of average score, such as the AMD EPYC 4564P (deltaPct -1.5) and the AMD EPYC 9175F (deltaPct -1.9), are server processors that may have higher multicore scores but lack the same single-threaded boost clock. This disparity is critical in Roblox, which favors the 5.50 GHz boost of the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus. The GPU rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (deltaPct 1.1), are mobile parts with significantly lower memory bandwidth, which cannot match the 4K performance of the RTX 5090 D. The combination’s rank of 1 confirms that the pairing is synergistic, with no weak link in the chain. The data does not show any other combo surpassing this performance, making it the reference point for high-end Roblox systems.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings levels.
At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 776 (Low) down to 507 (Ultra). The Medium setting yields an average of 706 FPS, with a minimum of 600 and a maximum of 812. The High setting produces 625 FPS average. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 35% drop (776 to 507), indicating that the GPU is increasingly taxed but still far from a bottleneck. The gap between Low and Medium is 70 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 81 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 118 FPS. This shows that the Ultra preset has a disproportionately higher cost, likely due to advanced effects.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS ranges from 518 (Low) to 338 (Ultra). The Medium setting yields 471 FPS, with a minimum of 401 and a maximum of 542. The High setting produces 417 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, averaging around 33%. The Ultra setting at 1440p (338 FPS) is still higher than the 1080p Ultra of many other systems, showing the headroom of this combo.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 293 (Low) to 191 (Ultra). The Medium setting yields 267 FPS, with a minimum of 227 and a maximum of 307. The High setting produces 236 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced, averaging around 43%. This is where the GPU’s limitations become evident, but the absolute numbers are still very high. The 4K Ultra result of 191 FPS is the lowest measured, but it is still well above the 144 FPS that many high-refresh-rate 4K monitors support. The data shows a clear trend: the combo is playable at maximum settings at all resolutions, with the 1080p Low setting exceeding 700 FPS for competitive play and the 4K Ultra setting providing a visually rich experience.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 776, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 191, which is the lowest measured but still very high.
Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested combinations in Roblox?
A: The combo ranks 1 out of 3010 tested combinations, making it the top-performing setup.
Q: At which resolution does the GPU become the limiting factor?
A: The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the FPS drops to 191, indicating the GPU is the primary limiter, whereas at 1080p Low (776 FPS), the CPU is the limiter.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the average FPS drops from 518 on Low to 338 on Ultra, a difference of 180 FPS.
Q: Does the combo maintain playable FPS at all settings?
A: Yes, the lowest average FPS recorded is 191 at 4K Ultra, which is still well above standard refresh rates.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target refresh rate and resolution. For 1080p esports-style play, the Low preset provides 776 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors (240Hz or higher). However, the Medium preset at 1080p yields 706 FPS, a minimal drop of 70 FPS, while offering better visual quality. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 507 FPS, which is still excellent but represents a 35% reduction from Low. For most players, the Medium or High preset at 1080p offers the best balance, with the High preset at 625 FPS providing a significant visual upgrade over Low without sacrificing smoothness. At 1440p, the High preset at 417 FPS is the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate displays, while the Ultra preset at 338 FPS is still highly playable and offers the best visuals. The Medium preset at 1440p (471 FPS) is a good choice for those who prioritize frame rate over fidelity. At 4K, the High preset at 236 FPS is the recommended choice for a smooth experience, as it is 45 FPS higher than the Ultra preset at 191 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K (267 FPS) provides an even higher frame rate with a modest visual compromise. The data shows that the Ultra preset is only worth the performance cost if the user has a 4K 144Hz monitor and wants maximum visual fidelity, as the 191 FPS result is still above the 144Hz threshold. The Low preset at 4K (293 FPS) is unnecessary, as the Medium preset offers a 26 FPS reduction but with better visuals. In summary, the best experience per the data is the High preset at 1440p or 4K, as it delivers frame rates well above 200 FPS while maintaining visual quality. For competitive play, the Medium preset at 1080p is recommended, as it provides the best balance of speed and clarity without dipping below 700 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 293.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 267.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 236.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 191.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 518.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 471.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 417.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 338.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 776.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 706.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 625.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 507.0 |
Roblox with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.