Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 418 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 179 | 221 | 250 | 275 |
| 1440p QHD | 317 | 391 | 442 | 486 |
| 1080p Full HD | 475 | 585 | 662 | 728 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a notoriously lightweight game, yet the data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination reveals a configuration that obliterates even the most demanding scenarios. The measured frames per second (FPS) across all resolutions and settings are staggeringly high, indicating that this pairing is not about achieving playability, but about maximizing headroom for high-refresh-rate displays and future-proofing. The benchmark results show a system that consistently delivers hundreds of frames, making it a top-tier performer for this title, ranking in the 92nd percentile out of 3010 tested combinations.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop is relatively modest, highlighting the immense power of the RTX 5090. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 728 FPS. Moving to 1440p sees this figure drop to 486 FPS, a reduction of 242 FPS (about 33%). The jump to 2160p (4K) brings the average down to 275 FPS, a further drop of 211 FPS from 1440p. This indicates that while the GPU is still the primary driver of performance, the CPU is not becoming a bottleneck even at lower resolutions.
The scaling from 1080p to 4K on the High preset shows a similar trend. The average FPS falls from 585 at 1920x1080 to 391 at 2560x1440, and finally to 221 at 3840x2160. This represents a 62% reduction in FPS from 1080p to 4K, but the final number is still exceptionally high. The data suggests that Roblox is not heavily taxing the RTX 5090's capabilities, as even the most demanding 4K Ultra setting produces an average of 179 FPS. The relatively small performance gap between 1440p and 4K (e.g., 391 vs. 221 FPS on High) indicates that the system has ample bandwidth and processing power to handle the increased pixel count without a catastrophic performance hit.
Interestingly, the delta between Low and Ultra settings at the same resolution is substantial. At 4K, the difference between Low (275 FPS) and Ultra (179 FPS) is 96 FPS, or 35%. This shows that while resolution scaling is significant, the settings preset also has a major impact on the frame rate, suggesting that the game's visual effects and draw distances are computationally expensive. The fact that the 4K Ultra setting still averages 179 FPS—far above the 60 FPS standard—underscores that this hardware combo is never constrained by the game's demands. The limiting component in this setup is almost certainly the refresh rate of the display, not the hardware.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. In Roblox, which is often considered lightly threaded, this level of core count is far beyond what the game requires. However, the high boost clock of 5.50 GHz is likely the more critical factor for achieving the extremely high frame rates seen in the 1080p benchmarks. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system hits 728 FPS, a scenario where CPU performance often dictates the upper limit. This suggests that the processor's single-thread performance is exceptional, allowing the GPU to operate at full capacity.
The CPU's benchmark scores corroborate this. In Cinebench R23, it scores 44253 points in multi-core and 2439 points in single-core tests. This single-core score is particularly relevant for a game like Roblox, where each frame's rendering is often dependent on a primary game thread. The Passmark single-thread score of 5068 and multithread score of 68574 further demonstrate a balanced yet powerful processing capability. The processor's position in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93785, places it among the elite, though its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Xeon 6520P (93786), AMD EPYC 4564P (95183), and AMD EPYC 9175F (95615), show that its lead is narrow, with deltas of 0%, -1.5%, and -1.9% respectively.
Given the data, the CPU's role in this specific game is to provide a massive performance ceiling. The 24 cores and 24 threads are not fully utilized by Roblox, but the high boost clock ensures that the GPU is never starved of data. The benchmark results indicate that even when the resolution drops to 1080p, the frame rate scales up dramatically, implying that the CPU can keep up with the GPU's output. The processor's 36 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth further reduce potential bottlenecks, ensuring smooth data flow. Ultimately, the Ultra 7 270K Plus serves as an overqualified but highly effective partner for the RTX 5090 in this title.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the clear workhorse in this configuration, and its specifications are staggering. It features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock of 2407 MHz and 21760 shading units provide immense compute power, with an FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS. In Roblox, these specifications are extreme overkill, but they translate directly into the high frame rates observed. The data shows that the GPU is able to handle the game's demands with significant headroom, as evidenced by the high FPS even at 4K Ultra.
The GPU's performance is consistent with its benchmark results. It scores 18355 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 and 39650 in Passmark G3D, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs with an average score of 79842. Its nearest rivals, such as the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (deltaPct 0.3%) and AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (deltaPct 1.1%), are not consumer gaming parts, highlighting the RTX 5090's unique position at the top of the gaming hierarchy. The GPU's 170 RT cores and 680 Tensor cores are also present, though Roblox does not typically leverage these features heavily.
In the context of the measured FPS, the GPU's role is to render the game at high resolutions and settings without breaking a sweat. The 4K Ultra average of 179 FPS demonstrates that the card is not the limiting factor, even with the most demanding settings. The memory capacity of 32 GB is far more than Roblox requires, but it ensures that there is no texture swapping or stutter. The data suggests that the RTX 5090's performance in this title is so high that users would likely need a monitor with a refresh rate of 240Hz or higher to fully utilize the available frame rates. The GPU is effectively idle most of the time, but its raw power ensures a flawless experience in any scenario the game can present.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this hardware configuration are those that balance visual quality with the already excessively high frame rates. The "High" preset appears to be the sweet spot for most users. At 1440p, it delivers an average of 391 FPS, which is more than enough for even the fastest competitive gaming monitors. At 4K, the High preset still manages 221 FPS, providing a smooth and visually rich experience. The jump from Medium to High is relatively small in terms of FPS cost (e.g., 442 to 391 FPS at 1440p), suggesting that High offers better visuals without a significant performance penalty.
For users with a 4K display, the Ultra preset is also viable, with an average of 179 FPS. This is still far above the 60 FPS threshold and provides the best visual fidelity. The data shows that the performance drop from High to Ultra at 4K is 42 FPS (from 221 to 179), which is a 19% reduction. Some players might prefer this for enhanced graphical details, even if it means dropping from a 240Hz to a 144Hz class of performance. However, given that the game is not graphically demanding, the Ultra preset is likely the best choice for those who prioritize image quality, as the frame rate remains exceptionally high.
The Low preset, while achieving the highest FPS (e.g., 728 FPS at 1080p), is not recommended because it unnecessarily sacrifices visual quality. The Medium preset offers a good balance, but the High preset provides a more significant visual upgrade for a modest FPS cost. The data clearly shows that this hardware can handle any setting, so the recommendation is to maximize visual quality. Therefore, the High preset is recommended for most users, with Ultra being a strong alternative if the display can take advantage of it. The Low and Medium presets are not necessary, as the system's performance headroom makes them obsolete choices.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this hardware in Roblox?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 728, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: Can this configuration handle Roblox at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, the data shows it can handle 4K easily. At 3840x2160, the average FPS is 275 on Low, 250 on Medium, 221 on High, and 179 on Ultra settings.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus compare to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785. Its closest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, has a nearly identical score of 93786, resulting in a deltaPct of 0%.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium settings at 1440p?
A: The minimum FPS recorded for the Medium settings at 2560x1440 resolution is 376 FPS, with a maximum of 508 FPS.
Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 has a memory bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s, utilizing 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus.
Q: How does the RTX 5090's performance percentile compare to other GPUs?
A: The RTX 5090 is in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 79842.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact average FPS measurements for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination across all tested resolutions and settings.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
| :--------- | :------- | :---------- | :------ | :------ |
| 3840x2160 | High | 221 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 275 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 250 | 212 | 287 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 179 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | High | 391 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 486 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 442 | 376 | 508 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 317 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | High | 585 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 728 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 662 | 563 | 762 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 475 | - | - |
The data shows a consistent hierarchy where FPS increases as resolution decreases and settings are lowered. The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values, providing a clearer picture of frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the system fluctuates between 563 and 762 FPS, indicating a highly stable performance. The Ultra preset at 4K remains above 144 FPS, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate gaming, while the Low preset at 1080p approaches the 728 FPS mark, which is likely limited by the game's engine update rate rather than hardware. This breakdown confirms that the configuration is overqualified for Roblox, offering performance that far exceeds the requirements of any display.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 275.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 250.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 221.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 179.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 486.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 442.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 391.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 317.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 728.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 662.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 585.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 475.0 |
Roblox with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.