Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 308 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 132 | 163 | 184 | 203 |
| 1440p QHD | 234 | 288 | 326 | 358 |
| 1080p Full HD | 350 | 432 | 489 | 537 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a notoriously CPU-bound sandbox title, but the data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 tells a more nuanced story. Across the twelve measured performance rows, this combination delivers frame rates that range from the merely excellent at 4K to the outright excessive at 1080p, with the scaling pattern revealing exactly where the bottleneck shifts as resolution changes. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, a 24-core Arrow Lake Refresh part with a 5.50 GHz boost clock, and the RTX 5070, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with 12 GB of GDDR7 memory, combine to produce results that place this combo at rank 603 out of 3010 tested configurations in this game. What follows is a breakdown of how those numbers behave across resolutions, settings, and what they imply about the hardware's role in Roblox's specific rendering pipeline.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that drop reveals important information about which component is doing the heavy lifting. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 537 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that figure to 358 FPS, a reduction of roughly 33 percent. At 4K Low, the average falls to 203 FPS, which is about 43 percent lower than the 1440p result and 62 percent below the 1080p peak. This steep decline with resolution is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario at higher pixel counts, but the absolute numbers remain so high that even the 4K Low result is far beyond what most displays can actually show.
The scaling pattern under High settings follows a similar trajectory but with slightly different proportions. At 1080p High, the combo averages 432 FPS. At 1440p High, that drops to 288 FPS, a 33 percent reduction. At 4K High, the average is 163 FPS, which is 43 percent lower than the 1440p figure and 62 percent below the 1080p result. The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and High presets suggests that the rendering workload scales almost linearly with pixel count, which is typical for a game that is not heavily reliant on advanced post-processing or ray tracing effects. The RTX 5070's 12 GB of VRAM and 672.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth appear sufficient to avoid any capacity-related stutters, as the minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium is 157, which is still well above playable thresholds.
What is most telling is the relationship between the 1080p and 4K results when the CPU is given more headroom. The jump from 537 FPS at 1080p Low to 203 FPS at 4K Low represents a 2.65x performance difference for a 4x increase in pixel count. If the system were purely GPU-limited at both resolutions, the drop would be closer to 4x. The fact that the 1080p numbers are so much higher than what a pure GPU-bound scenario would allow indicates that at lower resolutions, the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is able to feed the RTX 5070 with enough draw calls and physics updates to push frame rates into the 400-500 range. At 4K, the GPU's fill rate and shading throughput become the limiting factor, which is why the scaling is more pronounced.
The Medium preset provides the only rows with full min/max FPS data, offering insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the average is 489 FPS with a min of 415 and a max of 562, a spread of 147 FPS that indicates some variability but no catastrophic hitches. At 1440p Medium, the average is 326 FPS with a min of 277 and max of 375, a spread of 98 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average is 184 FPS with a min of 157 and max of 212, a spread of just 55 FPS. The narrowing spread at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU becomes more consistently saturated as pixel count rises, reducing the impact of CPU-side variability on frame delivery. This is a sign of a well-balanced system where neither component is completely overwhelmed at any resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank in Roblox is 603 out of 3010 tested combinations, placing it in the top 20 percent of all configurations tested. This rank reflects the combined contribution of the CPU and GPU, and the data suggests that the pairing is well-matched for this specific title. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus holds a 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 93785. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, scores 93786 with a delta of 0 percent, meaning the two processors are effectively tied in aggregate performance. The AMD EPYC 4564P scores 95183, which is 1.5 percent higher, and the AMD EPYC 9175F scores 95615, 1.9 percent higher. These deltas are small, indicating that the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is competitive with high-end server and workstation parts in synthetic benchmarks, even though those chips target different market segments.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5070 sits at the 82nd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40377. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 580, scores 40318 with a delta of 0.1 percent, essentially a statistical tie. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 scores 40063, 0.8 percent lower, while the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, 1.2 percent higher. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile scores 39568, which is 2 percent lower. These deltas place the RTX 5070 in a cluster of professional-grade GPUs, but the card's real-world gaming performance in Roblox, as measured by the FPS data, shows it punching well above its percentile rank would suggest. A rank of 603 out of 3010 means that roughly 80 percent of tested combos produce lower frame rates in this game, which is a strong showing for a mid-range enthusiast pairing.
The rank also benefits from the CPU's single-threaded performance, which is critical for Roblox's physics and scripting workloads. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus scores 2439 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 5068 in Passmark single-thread, numbers that place it among the fastest consumer processors for lightly threaded tasks. Roblox's engine is known to rely heavily on a few primary threads for game logic, and the 5.50 GHz boost clock helps ensure that those threads are not the bottleneck even at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS is still a very playable 132.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox if I want the highest frame rate?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with Low settings produces the highest average FPS at 537. If you prioritize raw frame rate above all else, 1080p Low is the clear choice, though even 4K Low delivers 203 FPS on average, which is far above the refresh rate of most monitors.
Q: How much performance do I lose by moving from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings?
A: At Ultra settings, the average FPS at 1080p is 350, while at 4K it falls to 132. This represents a 62.3 percent reduction in average frame rate, which is a significant drop but still leaves the game fully playable at 4K Ultra.
Q: Is the RTX 5070's 12 GB of VRAM enough for Roblox at 4K?
A: The measured data shows no indication of VRAM-related issues at 3840x2160. The 4K Medium preset records a minimum FPS of 157, and the 4K Ultra preset averages 132 FPS, suggesting that the 12 GB frame buffer is sufficient for Roblox's asset and texture loads at all tested settings.
Q: Does the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus bottleneck the RTX 5070 in this game?
A: At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 537 FPS, which is an extremely high number that suggests the CPU is still able to feed the GPU effectively. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 132 FPS, which is more likely GPU-limited given the 4x pixel count increase. The data does not show a scenario where the CPU prevents the GPU from reaching its potential in Roblox.
Q: What is the difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 358 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 234 FPS. The difference is 124 FPS, or about 34.6 percent lower performance at Ultra compared to Low. This is a relatively modest gap for a full settings range, indicating that Roblox's graphics options have a limited impact on this hardware combination.
Q: How does this combo's rank compare to other tested systems in Roblox?
A: The combo ranks 603rd out of 3010 tested combinations, placing it in the top 20 percent of all systems tested. This rank is consistent with the high FPS numbers across all resolutions and settings, suggesting that this pairing is well above average for Roblox performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete set of measured frame rates provides a detailed picture of how this combination behaves across the nine resolution and settings pairs tested. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average FPS in the entire dataset at 537. The Medium preset follows at 489 FPS, with a minimum of 415 and a maximum of 562. High settings produce 432 FPS on average, and Ultra settings drop to 350 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 187 FPS, which is the largest absolute difference across all resolutions, indicating that the GPU has enough headroom at this pixel count for settings to have a substantial impact.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 358 FPS, Medium averages 326 FPS with a min of 277 and max of 375, High averages 288 FPS, and Ultra averages 234 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 124 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p but still significant. The Medium preset's minimum of 277 FPS shows that even the lowest recorded frame rate at 1440p is well above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors, which typically top out at 240 Hz or 360 Hz.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 203 FPS, Medium averages 184 FPS with a min of 157 and max of 212, High averages 163 FPS, and Ultra averages 132 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 71 FPS, the smallest of any resolution. This compression of the settings range at 4K is a clear sign that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the difference between Low and Ultra is reduced when the pixel fill rate dominates the workload. The Medium preset at 4K shows a min of 157 FPS, which is still comfortably above 144 Hz, making it a viable option for high-refresh-rate 4K displays.
The data also reveals that the Medium preset consistently sits between Low and High in performance at every resolution, which is expected. However, the gap between Medium and High is smaller than the gap between Low and Medium at 1080p and 1440p, but larger at 4K. For example, at 1080p, Low to Medium is a 48 FPS difference, while Medium to High is a 57 FPS difference. At 1440p, Low to Medium is 32 FPS, and Medium to High is 38 FPS. At 4K, Low to Medium is 19 FPS, and Medium to High is 21 FPS. This pattern suggests that the performance cost of each settings tier is relatively uniform, with no single tier causing a disproportionate hit.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 plays a critical role in this combination, particularly at higher resolutions where its 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth come into play. The card's memory clock is listed as 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective, and its bus width is 192 bit. These specifications translate to a memory bandwidth that is more than sufficient for Roblox's texture streaming and draw call processing, as evidenced by the lack of any min FPS anomalies at 4K Medium where the minimum is 157 FPS.
The GPU's compute capabilities are substantial, with 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 80 ROPs. The pixel rate is 201.0 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 482.3 GTexel/s. These numbers indicate that the RTX 5070 can handle Roblox's relatively simple geometry and lighting models with ease, even at 4K. The FP32 performance of 30.87 TFLOPS is more than enough for a game that does not rely heavily on compute shaders, and the RTX 5070's 48 RT cores are largely idle in Roblox, which has minimal ray tracing requirements.
The GPU's boost clock of 2512 MHz, combined with a base clock of 2325 MHz, allows it to sustain high frame rates under load. The card's 82nd percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40377, places it in the upper tier of graphics cards, and its nearest rivals are professional workstation parts like the AMD Radeon Pro 580 and Radeon Pro WX 7100, which have similar aggregate scores. However, in Roblox specifically, the RTX 5070's gaming-oriented architecture and driver optimizations likely contribute to the strong FPS results, which exceed what those workstation cards would typically achieve in a gaming workload.
The RTX 5070's 12 GB of VRAM is a key factor at 4K. Roblox's user-generated content can sometimes include large texture packs and complex assets, but the measured data shows that the VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor. The 4K Ultra preset averages 132 FPS, which indicates that the GPU is not stalling due to memory pressure. The memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s also helps ensure that texture fetches do not become a bottleneck, particularly in scenes with many distinct objects.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combination depend on the target display and frame rate goals. For a 1080p display with a 240 Hz or 360 Hz refresh rate, the High preset at 432 FPS is the best balance, as it provides smooth motion well above the refresh rate while maintaining better visual quality than Low or Medium. The Ultra preset at 350 FPS is also viable, but the 82 FPS difference between High and Ultra may not justify the visual improvements, depending on the player's sensitivity to detail.
For a 1440p display, the Medium preset at 326 FPS is the recommended choice if the monitor supports 240 Hz or higher. The minimum FPS of 277 ensures that frame times remain consistent even in busy scenes. If the display is 144 Hz or 165 Hz, the Ultra preset at 234 FPS provides the highest visual fidelity while still exceeding the refresh rate by a comfortable margin. The High preset at 288 FPS is a middle ground, but the data shows that Medium offers a better balance of performance and quality, with only a 38 FPS difference between the two.
For a 4K display, the Ultra preset at 132 FPS is the best choice for players with a 120 Hz or 144 Hz monitor, as it delivers the highest visual quality while staying within the refresh rate envelope. The High preset at 163 FPS is preferable for 144 Hz displays that can take advantage of the extra headroom, but the 31 FPS difference between High and Ultra is small enough that either choice is defensible. The Medium preset at 184 FPS is the most future-proof option for 4K, as it provides a minimum FPS of 157, which ensures that even the most demanding scenes do not drop below 144 FPS.
In all cases, the Low preset is not recommended for this hardware combination, as the visual quality reduction is substantial while the FPS gains are relatively modest. For example, at 4K, Low averages 203 FPS compared to Medium's 184 FPS, a difference of only 19 FPS. This is not enough to justify the significant visual downgrade, especially given that the Medium preset already produces frame rates well above what most displays can show. The data indicates that this combo is powerful enough to run Roblox at high or ultra settings at any resolution without compromising playability.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 203.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 184.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 163.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 358.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 326.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 288.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 234.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 537.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 489.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 432.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 350.0 |
Roblox with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.