Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 223 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 96 | 119 | 134 | 149 |
| 1440p QHD | 170 | 210 | 237 | 256 |
| 1080p Full HD | 250 | 313 | 353 | 386 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is notoriously variable in its demands, but the measured data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 tells a clear story: this combo is built for high-refresh-rate play at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K performance that remains very playable but shows the GPU starting to work harder. The results show a system that prioritizes massive frame counts over absolute visual fidelity, making it a strong fit for competitive or fast-paced sandbox sessions.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a shift in the bottleneck. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are extraordinarily high, ranging from 249.5 FPS on Ultra to 385.7 FPS on Low. This indicates that at this resolution, the CPU is doing the heavy lifting, and the RTX 5060 is easily keeping pace. The gap between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p is 136.2 FPS, showing that the game’s engine and the CPU have enough headroom to absorb the increased draw calls and object counts without the GPU becoming a limiting factor.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain excellent but the scaling starts to show the GPU's influence. The Low setting produces 256.4 FPS, which is a drop of 129.3 FPS from the 1080p Low result. At Ultra, the 1440p average is 170.3 FPS, a decrease of 79.2 FPS from the 1080p Ultra result. This shows that while the CPU is still providing a strong foundation, the RTX 5060’s rendering load is increasing, and the gap between settings is tightening as the resolution scales.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting component. The Ultra setting drops to 95.6 FPS, which is a steep 153.9 FPS drop from the 1080p Ultra result. Even the Low setting at 4K is only 149 FPS, a decline of 236.7 FPS from 1080p Low. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 53.4 FPS, which is proportionally smaller than at lower resolutions, confirming that the GPU’s pixel-pushing capabilities are now the primary constraint. The data suggests that for 4K play, users will need to make significant compromises on settings to maintain high refresh rates.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. In Roblox, which is often not heavily multithreaded, the high boost clock is more relevant than the core count. The benchmark results support this, as the processor’s single-threaded performance is exceptional, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7060 and a Passmark single-thread score of 4904. This strong single-thread performance is what allows the combo to hit the extremely high frame rates seen at 1080p, where the game’s logic and physics are often the bottleneck.
The multi-threaded performance is also robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 50009, but this is less critical for Roblox’s typical gameplay. The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 1080p, as frame rates scale dramatically with resolution, indicating the GPU is the one being stressed. The 265K’s 30 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory help ensure that data can be fed to the GPU quickly, minimizing stutters. The processor sits at the 97th percentile for all CPUs, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-14900K, which has an average score that is only 0.9% higher, showing this chip is in the top tier of desktop processors.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is the deciding factor as resolution increases. It features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the 8 GB capacity may become a constraint in more demanding scenes, though the measured data shows it still delivers playable results. The GPU’s boost clock of 2497 MHz and 3840 shading units give it solid raw compute power, reflected in its Passmark G3D score of 20891.
The RTX 5060’s performance is directly visible in the frame rate scaling. At 1080p, the GPU is not stressed, but at 4K Ultra, it is clearly working at its limit. The data shows a 249.5 FPS average at 1080p Ultra versus 95.6 FPS at 4K Ultra, a 61.7% reduction in performance. This is a typical pattern for a mid-range GPU, where the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth become the limiting factors at higher resolutions. The GPU’s 73rd percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 30109 place it in a competitive position, with its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, having a nearly identical average score (0% deltaPct).
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a consistent hierarchy across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the averages are as follows: Low settings produce 385.7 FPS, Medium produces 352.6 FPS, High produces 312.6 FPS, and Ultra produces 249.5 FPS. These numbers indicate that the CPU is the primary driver, as even the highest settings do not significantly tax the RTX 5060.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 256.4 FPS, Medium at 236.5 FPS, High at 209.5 FPS, and Ultra at 170.3 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, but all settings remain above 170 FPS, making this resolution ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. The scaling between settings is more pronounced here, showing the GPU beginning to take on more work.
At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low at 149 FPS, Medium at 134.4 FPS, High at 119.3 FPS, and Ultra at 95.6 FPS. This resolution is the most demanding, and the data shows that while the combo can handle 4K, users will need to choose between high settings with a 95.6 FPS average or lower settings to push closer to 149 FPS. The performance delta between Low and Ultra at 4K is 53.4 FPS, which is the smallest absolute difference across all resolutions, reinforcing that the GPU is the bottleneck.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 holds a rank of 850 out of 1800 tested combos in Roblox. This places it in the upper half of all systems tested, which is respectable given the GPU’s mid-range positioning. The ranking reflects the CPU’s top-tier status (97th percentile) combined with the GPU’s solid but not flagship-level performance (73rd percentile).
The data suggests that this combo is more than capable of delivering a smooth experience in Roblox, but it is not the absolute top-tier pairing. The CPU’s strength ensures that the system will never be held back by the processor, even in complex sandbox creations. The GPU, while not the most powerful, is sufficient to drive high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. The rank of 850 indicates that there are many systems with more powerful GPUs that will outpace this combo at 4K, but for the vast majority of Roblox players, this pairing will provide an excellent experience.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The measured average FPS is 249.5, indicating the combo is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming.
Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming?
A: Yes, but with compromises. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 95.6, while at 4K Low, it jumps to 149 FPS. This shows that 4K is playable, but settings need to be adjusted for higher refresh rates.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has an average benchmark score of 79102. Its closest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF, scores 79240, which is only 0.2% higher, indicating they are nearly identical in performance.
Q: What is the GPU's performance relative to its closest competitor?
A: The RTX 5060 has an average benchmark score of 30109. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 30097, showing a 0% deltaPct, meaning they perform on par with each other.
Q: What is the biggest performance drop between settings?
A: The largest absolute drop between settings is at 1080p, where the difference between Low (385.7 FPS) and Ultra (249.5 FPS) is 136.2 FPS, showing the CPU's headroom.
Q: Where does this combo rank among all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 850th out of 1800 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the upper half of systems tested.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 149.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 134.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 119.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 95.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 256.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 236.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 209.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 170.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 385.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 352.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 312.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 249.5 |
Roblox with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.