Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
367
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 367 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 158 194 220 241
1440p QHD 279 343 388 427
1080p Full HD 417 515 582 640

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 241
3840x2160 Medium 220
3840x2160 High 194
3840x2160 Ultra 158
2560x1440 Low 427
2560x1440 Medium 388
2560x1440 High 343
2560x1440 Ultra 279
1920x1080 Low 640
1920x1080 Medium 582
1920x1080 High 515
1920x1080 Ultra 417

Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, producing frame rates that far exceed the requirements of typical displays. The measured data shows this combination achieving over 150 FPS at 4K Ultra settings and surpassing 400 FPS at 1080p with higher presets, indicating that the system is heavily overqualified for the game's rendering demands. This analysis breaks down the specific contributions of the CPU and GPU, how settings and resolution affect the experience, and where this combo ranks among the thousands of tested configurations.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process at TSMC, featuring the AD103 chip with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. Its base clock runs at 2295 MHz with a boost clock of 2550 MHz, while the 16 GB of GDDR6X memory operates at 1438 MHz with a 23 Gbps effective speed across a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s. The GPU contains 10240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines, along with 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores. Its pixel rate is 285.6 GPixel/s and texture rate is 816.0 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 52.22 TFLOPS.

In Roblox, the GPU's role becomes more prominent as resolution increases. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is substantial: the average FPS drops from 241 on Low to 158 on Ultra, a reduction of 83 FPS or roughly 34%. This indicates that at 4K, the RTX 4080 SUPER's shading units and memory bandwidth are being exercised meaningfully by the higher graphical presets. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is ample for Roblox's asset streaming, and the high bandwidth ensures texture loads do not become a bottleneck even at 4K Ultra. The GPU's 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54209, places it just 0.1% behind the standard RTX 4080 in synthetic tests, confirming that the SUPER variant offers near-identical raw compute performance in this context.

Interestingly, the data shows that even at 4K Ultra, the RTX 4080 SUPER maintains an average of 158 FPS, which is still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of many high-end monitors. This suggests that in Roblox, the GPU is rarely the primary limiter until the highest settings are combined with 4K resolution. The measured FPS at 4K Medium shows a minimum of 187 FPS and maximum of 253 FPS, indicating some frame-time variance but no severe dips. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 34245 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6600 provide context for its overall capability, but in-game results show it has significant headroom in this sandbox title.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, based on the Arrow Lake architecture on a 3 nm process node at TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration, providing 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU's synthetic benchmarks are impressive: Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35850 and single-core score of 2020, Geekbench multi-core of 23085 and single-core of 2713, and PassMark multi-thread of 58594 with single-thread of 4928.

In Roblox, the CPU's single-thread performance is critical because the game's engine often relies on a primary game thread. The 265K's boost clock of 5.50 GHz and strong single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2020 ensure that this thread is well-served. The data supports this interpretation: at 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 640 FPS average, which is the highest measured value across all resolution and settings combinations. This extremely high frame rate indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls and game logic updates to saturate even this powerful graphics card at lower resolutions.

The CPU's 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70879, places it just 0.2% behind the Intel Xeon 6511P and 1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF. The 20 cores and 20 threads provide ample parallel processing for any background tasks or physics calculations that Roblox may offload, but the game's performance ceiling is more likely determined by the single-threaded capabilities. At 4K Ultra, the CPU is not the limiting factor, as evidenced by the 158 FPS average being primarily driven by GPU load. The PassMark physics score of 3731 and integer math score of 143242 show strong computational throughput, which helps maintain consistent frame pacing in complex Roblox worlds with many player-created objects.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions, providing high frame rates with a minimum FPS that remains playable. At 1080p Medium, the average is 582 FPS with a minimum of 495 FPS, which is only 58 FPS lower than the Low preset's 640 FPS average. The Medium preset at 1440p yields 388 FPS average with a 330 FPS minimum, still far above any display's refresh rate requirements. Even at 4K Medium, the average of 220 FPS with a minimum of 187 FPS ensures smooth gameplay on high-refresh-rate 4K monitors.

The High preset is also viable, particularly at lower resolutions where it maintains exceptional performance: 515 FPS at 1080p and 343 FPS at 1440p. However, at 4K High, the average drops to 194 FPS, which is still excellent but shows a more significant gap from Medium. The Ultra preset, while visually demanding, still delivers playable results at all resolutions: 417 FPS at 1080p, 279 FPS at 1440p, and 158 FPS at 4K. For competitive play where maximum frame rates matter, the Low preset at 1080p (640 FPS) or 1440p (427 FPS) provides the highest possible responsiveness.

The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for most users because it offers a substantial visual upgrade over Low while maintaining a minimum FPS that never dips below 187 FPS even at 4K. The gap between Medium and High averages is consistent across resolutions: approximately 67 FPS at 1080p, 45 FPS at 1440p, and 26 FPS at 4K. This diminishing gap at higher resolutions indicates that the visual complexity added by High settings has a relatively smaller impact on the GPU-bound scenarios. For users with 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors, even the 4K Ultra preset at 158 FPS average is sufficient, but the 4K Medium preset provides more headroom for frame-time spikes, as evidenced by the 187 FPS minimum.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling data reveals a clear transition from CPU-bound behavior at 1080p to GPU-bound behavior at 4K. Moving from 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS decreases by 24-33% across all settings: Low drops from 640 to 427 (33% reduction), Medium from 582 to 388 (33% reduction), High from 515 to 343 (33% reduction), and Ultra from 417 to 279 (33% reduction). This consistent proportional drop suggests that the system is still largely capable at 1440p, with the GPU handling the increased pixel count efficiently.

The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a more dramatic scaling effect. Low settings drop from 427 to 241 FPS (44% reduction), Medium from 388 to 220 (43% reduction), High from 343 to 194 (43% reduction), and Ultra from 279 to 158 (43% reduction). This larger percentage drop at 4K indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are becoming more significant factors. The fact that the 4K-to-1080p ratio is approximately 3.3x for Low settings (640 to 241) and 2.6x for Ultra settings (417 to 158) shows that higher settings amplify the GPU's workload more substantially at higher resolutions.

This scaling pattern points to the CPU being the primary limiter at 1080p, particularly at Low settings where the 640 FPS average approaches the practical limit of the game engine's single-threaded performance. The GPU becomes the limiting component at 4K Ultra, where the 158 FPS average reflects the graphics card's ability to render complex scenes at that pixel count. The 20-core CPU's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its 4928 PassMark single-thread score, ensures that it does not bottleneck the GPU until extremely high frame rates are achieved, which only happens at 1080p Low.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER ranks 323rd out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top 8.7% of all configurations evaluated. This ranking is notably lower than what the individual component percentiles might suggest (CPU at 94th percentile, GPU at 86th percentile), which indicates that Roblox's performance is not solely determined by raw hardware strength. The game's engine appears to cap performance at a certain level, as evidenced by the 640 FPS maximum at 1080p Low, which likely approaches the engine's frame rate limit.

The combo's rank of 323 suggests that many other combinations of high-end CPUs and GPUs achieve similar or better results in Roblox, likely because the game does not fully utilize the extreme capabilities of top-tier hardware. The CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6511P (0.2% higher average score), Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 (0.7% higher), Intel Core i7-14700KF (1% lower), and AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (1.3% lower). These small deltas in synthetic benchmarks translate to negligible differences in Roblox, where the game's performance ceiling is more influential.

For the GPU, the RTX 4080 SUPER's nearest rivals include the RTX 4080 (0.1% higher average score), AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (1.1% higher), AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (2.7% higher), and AMD Radeon 8060S (2.8% higher). The fact that a mid-range card like the RX 6750 GRE shows a higher average benchmark score indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER is not always the top performer in synthetic tests, but in Roblox, the measured FPS shows it delivers excellent results. The combo's rank of 323 out of 3711 puts it ahead of the vast majority of systems, and the data shows that any modern high-end CPU paired with a capable GPU will likely achieve similar Roblox performance due to the game's engine limitations.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo achieves in Roblox?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 640, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This likely approaches the game engine's frame rate limit, as even the powerful RTX 4080 SUPER cannot push beyond this in the measured data.

Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to 1080p Low?

A: The 4K Ultra preset delivers an average of 158 FPS, which is 482 FPS lower than the 1080p Low average of 640 FPS. This represents a 75% reduction in frame rate when moving from the least demanding to the most demanding configuration.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Roblox performance?

A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, particularly at Low settings where frame rates exceed 600 FPS. The GPU becomes more influential at 4K Ultra, where the average drops to 158 FPS, showing the graphics card's workload increases significantly at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded across all settings?

A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 187, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Medium settings. This is still well above typical display refresh rates, ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems in Roblox?

A: This combo ranks 323rd out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the top 8.7% of all systems. Its rank is influenced by Roblox's engine performance ceiling rather than the raw power of the components.

Q: What settings provide the best balance of visual quality and frame rate stability?

A: The Medium preset at 1440p provides 388 FPS average with a 330 FPS minimum, offering a good balance. At 4K, the Medium preset delivers 220 FPS average with a 187 FPS minimum, which is the best combination of high resolution and stable frame rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the Ultra 7 265K and RTX 4080 SUPER produce the following results: Low settings achieve an average of 640 FPS, Medium settings average 582 FPS with a minimum of 495 FPS and maximum of 669 FPS, High settings average 515 FPS, and Ultra settings average 417 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 223 FPS, indicating that graphical settings have a significant impact on performance at this resolution. The Medium preset's minimum of 495 FPS shows excellent stability, with the maximum of 669 FPS only 29 FPS above the Low average.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally: Low settings average 427 FPS, Medium settings average 388 FPS with a minimum of 330 FPS and maximum of 447 FPS, High settings average 343 FPS, and Ultra settings average 279 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 148 FPS, which is smaller in absolute terms than at 1080p but similar in percentage. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a minimum of 330 FPS, which is still far above any display refresh rate, and the maximum of 447 FPS is only 20 FPS below the Low average.

At 3840x2160, the results show the GPU becoming more dominant: Low settings average 241 FPS, Medium settings average 220 FPS with a minimum of 187 FPS and maximum of 253 FPS, High settings average 194 FPS, and Ultra settings average 158 FPS. The total spread from Low to Ultra is 83 FPS, which is the smallest absolute difference among all resolutions. The 4K Medium preset provides a minimum of 187 FPS and maximum of 253 FPS, showing that even at this high resolution, the system maintains playable frame rates across all settings. The measured data across all resolutions shows that this combo never drops below 158 FPS average, making it suitable for the most demanding Roblox experiences.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2550 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 241.0
3840x2160 Medium 220.0
3840x2160 High 194.0
3840x2160 Ultra 158.0
2560x1440 Low 427.0
2560x1440 Medium 388.0
2560x1440 High 343.0
2560x1440 Ultra 279.0
1920x1080 Low 640.0
1920x1080 Medium 582.0
1920x1080 High 515.0
1920x1080 Ultra 417.0

Roblox with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 4080 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.