Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
321
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 321 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 141 169 193 212
1440p QHD 244 300 343 372
1080p Full HD 366 452 507 559

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 212
3840x2160 Medium 193
3840x2160 High 169
3840x2160 Ultra 141
2560x1440 Low 372
2560x1440 Medium 343
2560x1440 High 300
2560x1440 Ultra 244
1920x1080 Low 559
1920x1080 Medium 507
1920x1080 High 452
1920x1080 Ultra 366

Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Roblox, making the choice of settings primarily about balancing visual fidelity against the diminishing returns of extreme frame rates. The data shows that the most effective experience is achieved with the Medium preset at 1440p, which yields an average of 342.5 FPS. This represents a 14% improvement over the High preset at the same resolution (300.2 FPS) while still providing a substantial visual upgrade over Low settings. At 4K, the Medium preset produces 193.3 FPS, which remains well above the refresh rate of most high-end displays. The Ultra preset, while offering the maximum visual quality, reduces performance to 140.6 FPS at 4K and 244 FPS at 1440p; these figures are still playable, but the performance cost relative to Medium is steep, with a 27% drop at 4K. For users with standard 1080p monitors, the High preset at 452.1 FPS is the recommended choice, as it provides a balanced experience without the excessive frame rates of Low (558.7 FPS) that offer no practical benefit.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process at TSMC. Its base clock of 3.90 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz, combined with a 30 MB shared L3 cache, position it as a high-end desktop part. In Roblox, which is a sandbox title known for its single-threaded engine limitations, the CPU's strong single-core performance is critical. The benchmark data shows a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7060 and a multi-core score of 50009, indicating a processor that excels in both light and heavily threaded workloads. The passmark single-thread score of 4904 places it in the 97th percentile of all CPUs, which correlates directly with the high frame rates observed in this game. The processor's 20 cores are not fully utilized by Roblox, but the high boost clock ensures that the primary game thread runs swiftly. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combo reaches 558.7 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at very high rates. The processor's memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s over dual-channel DDR5 also contributes to smooth data flow, preventing bottlenecks that could appear in complex user-generated worlds. The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals is tight; it scores 0.2% behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF (79240 average) and the Intel Core i9-14900KF (79245 average), and 0.9% behind the Intel Core i9-14900K (79824 average). This marginal delta indicates that the 265K is effectively at parity with the previous generation's flagship in synthetic benchmarks, which translates to consistent, high-end gaming performance in Roblox.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, based on the AD104 chip with the Ada Lovelace architecture, provides the graphical muscle for this combo. It features 7168 shading units, 56 RT cores, and 224 tensor cores, with a boost clock of 2475 MHz. The 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus delivers a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s, which is more than sufficient for Roblox's asset streaming. The GPU's FP32 performance of 35.48 TFLOPS and its 84th percentile ranking among all GPUs underscore its capability. In Roblox, the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The data shows a clear progression: at 1080p Ultra, the combo hits 366.3 FPS, while at 4K Ultra, it drops to 140.6 FPS. This 62% reduction from 1080p to 4K highlights the GPU's workload scaling with resolution. However, even at 4K Ultra, the frame rate remains high, indicating that the RTX 4070 SUPER is never truly stressed by this title. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A6000, scores a 0.2% higher average benchmark score (42653 vs 42576), while the AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE is 0.3% ahead (42723), showing the 4070 SUPER is positioned firmly in the upper mid-range tier. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM is ample for Roblox's relatively simple textures, even at 4K, and its 220 W TDP suggests it operates efficiently under load. The card's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with any modern rendering features Roblox may adopt, though the game's current engine does not heavily tax the RT or tensor cores.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 320th out of 1800 tested combos for Roblox. This places it in the top 17.8% of all configurations, which is a strong showing given the game's popularity and the wide variety of hardware tested. The ranking reflects a system that is significantly overqualified for Roblox's typical requirements. The combo's performance is high enough to saturate most high-refresh-rate monitors at 1440p, where it achieves 300.2 FPS on High settings. The 320th rank indicates that there are 319 combos that perform better, likely featuring more powerful GPUs or CPUs with higher single-thread scores. However, the practical difference between this combo and those ranked higher is minimal in Roblox, as the frame rates are already beyond the refresh rate of most displays. The CPU's 97th percentile ranking and the GPU's 84th percentile ranking combine to create a system that excels in this sandbox title, though the GPU is the weaker link relative to its own tier. The delta between this combo and the top 319 is likely driven by GPUs with higher memory bandwidth or more shading units, but the data shows that such hardware would only yield marginal gains in Roblox's specific rendering workload. The 1800-combo pool includes everything from entry-level integrated graphics to dual-flag-ship setups, so a 320th rank solidly places this system in the enthusiast category, capable of running Roblox at maximum settings with exceptionally high frame rates at any resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates across resolutions reveal a predictable scaling pattern that points to the GPU as the limiting component at higher resolutions, while the CPU dominates at lower ones. At 1080p, the combo delivers 452.1 FPS on High, 506.9 FPS on Medium, and 558.7 FPS on Low. Moving to 1440p, these figures drop to 300.2 FPS on High, 342.5 FPS on Medium, and 372.1 FPS on Low. At 4K, the numbers fall further to 169 FPS on High, 193.3 FPS on Medium, and 211.7 FPS on Low. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is consistent across settings: High drops by 62.6% (from 452.1 to 169), Medium drops by 61.8% (from 506.9 to 193.3), and Low drops by 62.1% (from 558.7 to 211.7). This uniformity indicates that the scaling is resolution-bound, not setting-bound, which is the classic signature of a GPU-limited scenario at higher pixel counts. The RTX 4070 SUPER's rendering pipeline is being pushed harder as pixel count increases, while the CPU's frame generation remains constant. Conversely, the fact that 1080p Low (558.7 FPS) is only 23.6% faster than 1080p Ultra (366.3 FPS) suggests that the CPU is starting to become a limiting factor at these extreme frame rates, where the game's single-threaded engine cannot issue render commands fast enough to fully utilize the GPU. The data indicates that the sweet spot for this combo is 1440p, where the GPU is sufficiently loaded to provide a meaningful visual upgrade over 1080p while still maintaining frame rates above 300 FPS on Medium. At 4K, the performance remains respectable, but the frame rate drops below 200 FPS on Medium, which is still exceptionally smooth for most users. This scaling analysis confirms that the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has ample headroom, while the RTX 4070 SUPER is the component that determines the ceiling as resolution increases.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 211.7
3840x2160 Medium 193.3
3840x2160 High 169.0
3840x2160 Ultra 140.6
2560x1440 Low 372.1
2560x1440 Medium 342.5
2560x1440 High 300.2
2560x1440 Ultra 244.0
1920x1080 Low 558.7
1920x1080 Medium 506.9
1920x1080 High 452.1
1920x1080 Ultra 366.3

Roblox with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.