Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 249 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 107 | 132 | 149 | 164 |
| 1440p QHD | 189 | 233 | 264 | 290 |
| 1080p Full HD | 283 | 349 | 395 | 434 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is notoriously variable in its performance demands, but this specific pairing of an Intel Core Ultra 7 265 with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti produces a dataset that is remarkably consistent and revealing. The measured frames per second (FPS) across all resolutions and settings are exceptionally high, indicating that this combination is not struggling to run the game, but rather is being limited by a specific component at lower settings. The data shows a system that can handle Roblox at maximum fidelity with room to spare, making it a strong candidate for high-refresh-rate monitors at 1440p and even smooth 4K gameplay.
Resolution Scaling
The most striking pattern in the data is how FPS scales with resolution, which tells a clear story about where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p, the average frame rates are astronomical, ranging from 283 FPS on Ultra to 434 FPS on Low. This suggests that at this resolution, the CPU is doing the heavy lifting, and the GPU is not being fully utilized. The gap between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p is 151 FPS, which is a significant spread that indicates the game's visual settings have a real impact on the CPU's workload.
Moving to 1440p, the frame rates remain extremely high but start to show a different trend. The average FPS at 1440p High is 233, which is a 116 FPS drop from 1080p High. This is a substantial decrease, but the absolute numbers are still far beyond what is needed for smooth gameplay. The spread between Low (290 FPS) and Ultra (189 FPS) at 1440p is 101 FPS, showing that the GPU is beginning to take on more of the load, but the CPU is still capable of feeding it enough data.
The transition to 4K reveals the GPU's true influence. At 3840x2160, the average FPS on High is 132, which is a 101 FPS drop from 1440p High. This is a significant reduction, and it shows that the RTX 3070 Ti is now the primary limiting factor. The spread between Low (164 FPS) and Ultra (107 FPS) at 4K is only 57 FPS, which is much narrower than at lower resolutions. This compression of the FPS range is a classic sign of a GPU bottleneck: the CPU is fast enough to handle the increased pixel count, but the GPU's rendering throughput is the ceiling. The data clearly indicates that this combo is CPU-bound at 1080p and 1440p, but becomes GPU-bound at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of all tested hardware combinations for Roblox, this pairing of the Core Ultra 7 265 and RTX 3070 Ti holds a rank of 1047 out of 3010 combos. This places it in the top third of all tested systems, which is a strong showing for a mid-to-high-end desktop configuration. The rank suggests that while this system is not at the absolute top tier for Roblox performance—likely dominated by the newest flagship GPUs and CPUs—it is far above the median and will deliver a premium experience.
The CPU's overall performance contributes significantly to this ranking. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64640, which puts it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are all server-grade AMD EPYC processors, with the AMD EPYC 4464P scoring 64823 (0.3% higher), the AMD EPYC 9124 scoring 65104 (0.7% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F scoring 64438 (0.3% lower). This shows that the CPU is a top-tier performer, and its high single-thread and multi-thread scores are likely a major reason why the combo ranks as well as it does in a game like Roblox, which can be sensitive to CPU speed.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3070 Ti sits in the 75th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 29945. Its nearest rivals are a mix of newer and older cards, including the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (29928, 0.1% lower), the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (30095, 0.5% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (29783, 0.5% lower). This indicates that the GPU is a solid, upper-mid-range performer. Given that the combo rank is higher than what the GPU's percentile alone might suggest, it is clear that the CPU is doing the heavy lifting to propel this system up the rankings in Roblox.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, which is a significant single-thread capability. The CPU's benchmark results are impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and a single-core score of 5960. These numbers are among the highest for desktop processors and indicate a massive amount of computational headroom.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is often more critical than in many other modern games, especially at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p, the system is clearly CPU-bound, as evidenced by the massive FPS numbers. The high boost clock of 5.30 GHz is likely the key factor here, as Roblox's engine often relies on a few fast cores for physics and game logic. The 20 cores and 20 threads ensure that even with background tasks, the game has access to the processing power it needs without causing frame drops. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache also helps to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing latency and further improving performance.
The CPU's architecture, being on a 3 nm process with 17,800 million transistors, ensures it is power-efficient while delivering this high performance. This is a desktop part, so it is not constrained by the power limits of a laptop, allowing it to sustain its boost clocks under load. The data suggests that this CPU is not a bottleneck in Roblox at any resolution tested, as the FPS is always limited by the GPU at 4K and by the game's engine at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at how this system performs across different settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional performance. On Low settings, it averages 434 FPS. Moving to Medium, the average is 395 FPS, with a minimum of 336 FPS and a maximum of 454 FPS. High settings produce 349 FPS, and Ultra brings the average down to 283 FPS. Even at the lowest average (Ultra 1080p), the frame rate is more than double what most high-refresh-rate monitors can display, making the system overkill for 1080p gaming.
At 2560x1440, the performance is still outstanding. Low settings yield an average of 290 FPS, while Medium averages 264 FPS (with a min of 224 and max of 303). High settings are close behind at 233 FPS, and Ultra drops to 189 FPS. These numbers are perfect for 1440p gaming, especially on monitors with refresh rates of 144Hz or 165Hz. The minimum FPS of 224 on Medium settings shows that even in demanding scenes, the system stays well above the threshold for smooth gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the GPU starts to show its limits, but the performance is still very playable. Low settings average 164 FPS, Medium averages 149 FPS (with a min of 127 and max of 172), and High averages 132 FPS. Ultra settings bring the average down to 107 FPS. While these numbers are lower than at 1440p, they are still exceptionally high for 4K. The minimum FPS of 127 on Medium settings is notable, as it indicates that even the most demanding moments in Roblox will not cause noticeable stuttering on most 4K displays.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is the other half of this combo, and while it is not the primary driver of performance at lower resolutions, it becomes essential at 4K. The GPU is based on the Ampere architecture and features 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units. It has 8 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 608.3 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1575 MHz and a boost clock of 1770 MHz.
In Roblox, the GPU's role becomes more apparent as the resolution increases. The data shows that the FPS penalty for moving from 1440p to 4K is significant, with a drop of 101 FPS on High settings. This is a direct result of the GPU having to render four times as many pixels. The 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for Roblox, which is not a VRAM-heavy game, but the raw compute power of the GPU is what determines the 4K performance. The RTX 3070 Ti's 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is more than enough to handle Roblox's blocky graphics, but it is the limiting factor at 4K, as the CPU is more than capable of keeping up.
The GPU's benchmark scores are also solid, with a Passmark G3D score of 23356 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3478. These numbers place it in the 75th percentile of all GPUs, confirming its position as a strong upper-mid-range card. While it is not a flagship, it is more than adequate for this game, and the data shows that it provides a smooth experience even at 4K Ultra, with an average FPS of 107.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. For gamers with a 1080p monitor, the data suggests that any setting from Low to Ultra will provide a buttery-smooth experience. However, to maximize visual quality without sacrificing performance, High settings at 349 FPS is an excellent choice, as it offers a significant improvement in visuals over Low or Medium while still providing frame rates far beyond what any display can show.
For 1440p, which is likely the sweet spot for this system, the data shows that High settings at 233 FPS is the best balance. It provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium (264 FPS) while still maintaining a massive headroom over the refresh rate of even the fastest 1440p monitors. Ultra settings at 189 FPS are also a great option for those who want the absolute best visuals, as the frame rate is still high enough to take full advantage of a 165Hz display.
At 4K, the recommendation is to stick with Medium or High settings. Medium settings at 149 FPS (with a min of 127) offer the best combination of visual fidelity and performance, ensuring that the frame rate never dips below the 120 FPS threshold that is common on high-end TVs and monitors. High settings at 132 FPS are also viable, but the 17 FPS drop from Medium is not worth the marginal visual gain for most users. Ultra settings at 107 FPS are playable, but the 42 FPS gap between Ultra and Medium is significant, and the lower minimum frame rates might cause visible hitches in fast-paced moments. For most players, Medium or High at 4K is the recommended path.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 164.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 132.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 107.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 290.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 264.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 233.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 189.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 434.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 395.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 349.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 283.0 |
Roblox with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 3070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 3070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.