Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
177
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 177 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 78 92 107 115
1440p QHD 133 164 189 205
1080p Full HD 201 251 285 310

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 115
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 92
3840x2160 Ultra 78
2560x1440 Low 205
2560x1440 Medium 189
2560x1440 High 164
2560x1440 Ultra 133
1920x1080 Low 310
1920x1080 Medium 285
1920x1080 High 251
1920x1080 Ultra 201

Roblox with Intel Core i7-12700KF + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is a deceptively demanding title at high refresh rates, and the Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a performance profile that is surprisingly consistent across resolutions. The measured frame rates show this combo is capable of high-speed play at 1080p, but the data reveals a clear shift in system behavior as resolution climbs. The benchmark results indicate that users should prioritize the Ultra preset only for visual fidelity, while High or Medium settings provide the most balanced experience for competitive play.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows show a clear hierarchy in performance scaling. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 200.9 FPS, which is certainly playable, but the Low preset reaches 309.5 FPS and Medium hits 284.5 FPS. For a game like Roblox, where building and physics interactions can cause sudden frame dips, the extra headroom from Medium over Ultra is significant. The data suggests that High at 250.8 FPS is likely the sweet spot for 1080p, offering a substantial visual improvement over Low while maintaining a frame rate that comfortably exceeds most high-refresh monitors.

At 2560x1440, the pattern holds but the margins compress. Ultra drops to 133.1 FPS, while Medium stays at 189 FPS and High at 164.3 FPS. For 1440p users, the Medium preset appears to be the most practical choice, as it retains a solid lead over High and Ultra while still looking markedly better than Low. The Low preset at 204.9 FPS is only relevant for those chasing maximum refresh rates on esports-level displays.

The 4K results are the most telling. Ultra falls to 78.1 FPS, which is below the 90 FPS threshold many consider smooth. High at 91.8 FPS is playable, but Medium at 106.6 FPS is the recommended choice for 4K, balancing visual quality with performance. Low at 114.7 FPS is the only preset that guarantees a consistently smooth experience at this resolution, but the visual compromise is substantial. The data strongly suggests that for this specific combo, Medium is the optimal preset across all resolutions, providing a blend of quality and speed that the other settings cannot match.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 7600 is the primary driver of the variance between presets, and its specifications explain why. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, the card delivers 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The boost clock of 2655 MHz and game clock of 2250 MHz are moderate for the RDNA 3.0 architecture, but they are sufficient for Roblox's relatively light geometry and texture demands. The GPU's 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is more than adequate for a sandbox title, yet the benchmark data shows that the card's performance ceiling is reached at the Ultra preset.

The frame rate deltas between Low and Ultra are consistent: at 1080p, the gap is 108.6 FPS (309.5 to 200.9), at 1440p it is 71.8 FPS (204.9 to 133.1), and at 4K it is 36.6 FPS (114.7 to 78.1). This narrowing gap as resolution increases is a classic sign of GPU-bound behavior at lower settings, where the card has spare capacity. The RX 7600's 64 ROPs and 128 TMUs are fully utilized at Ultra, but the card does not bottleneck the CPU until 4K. The data suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor for Ultra settings at all resolutions, but it has enough headroom to handle Medium and High without issue.

CPU Role

The Core i7-12700KF provides the platform stability that Roblox's single-thread-heavy engine relies on. Its 12 cores (8 performance and 4 efficiency) and 20 threads, combined with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, ensure that the CPU never becomes the bottleneck in this pairing. The benchmark scores confirm this: the processor achieves a single-thread score of 1043 in 3DMark and 3984 in PassMark, which are strong results for a game that is notoriously sensitive to single-core performance.

The CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 309.5 FPS, which is close to the practical ceiling for many CPUs in this title. The fact that the frame rate does not rise significantly from Low to Medium (284.5 FPS) suggests that the CPU is starting to cap performance at these extreme frame rates. However, the 12700KF's 25 MB of shared L3 cache and 20 threads provide enough headroom to keep minimum frames stable, even in busy Roblox servers with many players and physics objects. The data indicates that the CPU is not a limiting factor for this combo until frame rates exceed roughly 300 FPS, which is rare in real-world gameplay.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1232 out of 1800 tested combinations, placing it in the 68th percentile of all systems. This is a solid mid-tier result, but it is not exceptional. The ranking reflects the fact that while both components are strong individually, the RX 7600 is not a high-end GPU, and Roblox is often more dependent on the graphics card than the processor at higher settings. The CPU's percentile against all processors is 89, while the GPU's is only 63, which explains the combined rank being pulled down by the GPU.

For context, the CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14400 (0.1% faster) and the Intel Core i9-12900HX (0.2% faster), showing that the 12700KF is competitive with newer and higher-tier processors. The GPU's nearest rivals include the RX 7600 XT (0.6% faster) and the RTX 3070 Mobile (1.3% faster), indicating that the RX 7600 is at the lower end of its performance class. This combo's rank suggests that it is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where the CPU's strength can compensate for the GPU's limitations.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K is instructive. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 250.8 at 1080p to 164.3 at 1440p (a 34.5% reduction) and then to 91.8 at 4K (a 44.1% reduction from 1440p). This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions. The CPU's role is largely static, so the performance loss is directly attributable to the RX 7600's limited memory bandwidth and pixel throughput at 4K.

At Low settings, the drop is less severe: 309.5 FPS at 1080p, 204.9 at 1440p, and 114.7 at 4K. The percentage drops are 33.8% and 44.0% respectively, which is nearly identical to the High preset. This consistency indicates that the limiting component does not change with settings; the GPU is the bottleneck at all resolutions, but it is more pronounced at 4K. The data suggests that 4K is only viable with the Medium or Low presets, while 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo, offering a strong balance between image quality and frame rate.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for 1080p gaming with this combo?

A: The Medium preset at 284.5 FPS offers the best balance, as it is only 25 FPS slower than Low but provides significantly better visuals. High at 250.8 FPS is also acceptable, but Ultra at 200.9 FPS sacrifices too much performance for marginal visual gains.

Q: Can this system handle 4K Roblox smoothly?

A: Yes, but only with reduced settings. The Medium preset at 106.6 FPS is playable, while High at 91.8 FPS is borderline. Ultra at 78.1 FPS is not recommended for smooth gameplay. Low at 114.7 FPS is the only preset that provides a comfortable margin.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1440p?

A: The GPU is the primary limiter. At 1440p, the frame rate drops from 204.9 FPS on Low to 133.1 FPS on Ultra, a 35% reduction that tracks with the GPU's performance scaling. The CPU has ample headroom, as evidenced by its high single-thread scores.

Q: How does this combo compare to similar systems?

A: It ranks 1232 out of 1800 combinations, placing it above the median but below high-end rigs. The CPU is in the 89th percentile for all processors, while the GPU is in the 63rd percentile, indicating that the graphics card is the weaker link.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?

A: The difference is 108.6 FPS, with Low at 309.5 FPS and Ultra at 200.9 FPS. This is a significant margin that can affect competitive play, but it also shows the GPU's ability to handle high frame rates.

Q: Does the RX 7600's 8 GB of VRAM cause issues in Roblox?

A: No. Roblox is not VRAM-intensive, and the 8 GB GDDR6 memory is sufficient. The GPU's 288.0 GB/s bandwidth and 128-bit bus are the more relevant factors, as they determine the pixel fill rate that limits performance at higher resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-12700KF

Cores / Threads 12 / 20
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2655 MHz MHz
TDP 165 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700KF + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 114.7
3840x2160 Medium 106.6
3840x2160 High 91.8
3840x2160 Ultra 78.1
2560x1440 Low 204.9
2560x1440 Medium 189.0
2560x1440 High 164.3
2560x1440 Ultra 133.1
1920x1080 Low 309.5
1920x1080 Medium 284.5
1920x1080 High 250.8
1920x1080 Ultra 200.9

Roblox with ii7-12700KF + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 7600 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-12700KF + RX 7600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.