Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
268
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 268 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 115 142 161 176
1440p QHD 204 251 284 312
1080p Full HD 305 376 425 468

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 176
3840x2160 Medium 161
3840x2160 High 142
3840x2160 Ultra 115
2560x1440 Low 312
2560x1440 Medium 284
2560x1440 High 251
2560x1440 Ultra 204
1920x1080 Low 468
1920x1080 Medium 425
1920x1080 High 376
1920x1080 Ultra 305

Roblox with Intel Core i5-9400 + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is a sandbox title that scales across a huge range of hardware, and the pairing of an Intel Core i5-9400 with an AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT produces a remarkably consistent high-refresh experience. The data shows this combination ranks 1165th out of 3711 tested combos, placing it in the upper third of all configurations, with performance that is heavily dictated by the CPU’s six cores and the GPU’s substantial memory bandwidth.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo rank for this CPU and GPU pairing in Roblox?

A: The Intel Core i5-9400 and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT combination ranks 1165th out of 3711 tested combos, placing it in the top 31.4% of all configurations tested.

Q: How does the Core i5-9400 compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Core i5-9400 has an average benchmark score of 2254, which is 0.2% lower than the Intel Core i7-1068NG7, 0.3% higher than the Intel Core i7-10710U, and 0.4% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500. It also trails the Intel Core i3-10305 by 0.4%.

Q: What is the maximum average FPS recorded at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 468 FPS. The Medium preset yields 425 FPS, High delivers 376 FPS, and Ultra drops to 305 FPS.

Q: Does the GPU’s VRAM capacity matter for Roblox at 4K?

A: The RX 6800 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 512.0 GB/s bandwidth. The measured data shows that even at 3840x2160 Ultra, the combo still produces an average of 115 FPS, indicating that the 16 GB capacity is more than sufficient for this title.

Q: How does the RX 6800 XT compare to its nearest rivals in average score?

A: The RX 6800 XT has an average benchmark score of 48477. It is 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile, but 2.5% behind the Intel Arc A550M, 3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, and 3% behind the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64.

Q: What is the FPS range at 1440p Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the measured average FPS is 284, with a minimum of 241 FPS and a maximum of 327 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-9400 and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT secures the 1165th position out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox. This places the pairing firmly in the upper third of all configurations, suggesting that while it is not a top-tier enthusiast setup, it delivers well above average performance for this specific title. The rank is a composite result of the CPU's moderate standing—the i5-9400 sits at the 47th percentile against all CPUs—and the GPU's strong showing, with the RX 6800 XT hitting the 85th percentile against all GPUs.

The delta between the CPU and GPU percentile rankings is telling. The processor is a mid-range part, while the graphics card is a high-end component. In Roblox, which can be heavily CPU-bound in complex scenes, this means the i5-9400 is likely the limiting factor preventing the combo from climbing higher in the rankings. The 1165th rank confirms the GPU’s ability to push high frame rates, but it also highlights a bottleneck that keeps the system from reaching the top 1000 combos. The data indicates a robust 1080p and 1440p machine that can handle 4K, but the CPU’s six threads cap the absolute ceiling of performance in this sandbox environment.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-9400 is a six-core, six-thread processor based on the Coffee Lake architecture, built on a 14 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz, with a shared 9 MB L3 cache. In synthetic tests, it scores 6629 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 935 in single-core, alongside a Geekbench multi-core score of 5141 and a single-core score of 1389. These figures place the CPU at the 47th percentile, indicating it is an average performer by modern standards.

In Roblox, the CPU’s role is critical for maintaining high frame rates, as the game engine often relies on a single primary thread for physics and game logic. The i5-9400’s single-core performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 935, is adequate but not exceptional. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 468 FPS, but this drops to 305 FPS at Ultra. This scaling suggests that while the GPU is capable of rendering more detailed scenes, the CPU’s ability to feed it draw calls becomes a constraint at higher settings.

The six threads are sufficient for Roblox, which does not typically utilize many cores, but the lack of hyper-threading means background tasks can interfere with frame pacing. The data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, the FPS drops, but the percentage drop between Low and Ultra at the same resolution is consistent. At 1080p, the difference between Low (468 FPS) and Ultra (305 FPS) is a 34.8% reduction. At 4K, the difference between Low (176 FPS) and Ultra (115 FPS) is a 34.7% reduction. This uniformity indicates that the CPU is not completely overwhelmed, but it also shows that the i5-9400 is not powerful enough to prevent a significant performance penalty when visual fidelity increases.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data provides a clear picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional frame rates. The Low preset hits an average of 468 FPS, which is a staggeringly high number for any game. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 425 FPS, with a minimum of 362 FPS and a maximum of 489 FPS. High settings yield 376 FPS, and Ultra still produces a very smooth 305 FPS. These numbers suggest that at 1080p, the system is entirely GPU-bound, as even the most demanding preset remains well above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains impressive. The Low preset averages 312 FPS, Medium averages 284 FPS (with a minimum of 241 FPS and maximum of 327 FPS), High averages 251 FPS, and Ultra averages 204 FPS. The minimum FPS of 241 at Medium settings is particularly notable, as it indicates that the system maintains a high floor even during demanding scenes. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a typical resolution penalty, with the Ultra preset dropping from 305 FPS to 204 FPS, a 33.1% reduction.

At 3840x2160, the system starts to feel the strain, but it remains playable. The Low preset averages 176 FPS, Medium averages 161 FPS (with a minimum of 136 FPS and maximum of 185 FPS), High averages 142 FPS, and Ultra drops to 115 FPS. The 4K results demonstrate that the RX 6800 XT is powerful enough to handle Roblox at high resolutions, but the CPU bottleneck becomes more apparent here. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 61 FPS, which is a significant gap that highlights the processor's limitation in driving the game's logic at higher visual settings.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is a high-end graphics card based on the RDNA 2.0 architecture, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It features 4608 shading units, 288 texture mapping units, and 128 raster operation units, with a boost clock of 2250 MHz and a game clock of 2015 MHz. The card is equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s. Its compute power is rated at 20.74 TFLOPS for FP32 operations, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6.

In Roblox, the GPU’s role is to render the often simple but numerous geometric shapes and textures that make up the game’s worlds. The RX 6800 XT’s high texture rate of 648.0 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 288.0 GPixel/s are more than adequate for this task. The 16 GB of VRAM is also a non-issue, as Roblox’s texture sizes are modest, and the card never comes close to running out of memory, even at 4K Ultra settings. The GPU’s benchmark scores support this, with a Passmark G3D score of 24980 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 171304.

The GPU’s performance relative to its rivals is solid, sitting at the 85th percentile. It is only 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile, but trails the Intel Arc A550M by 2.5%, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti by 3%, and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 by 3%. In the context of Roblox, these minor synthetic differences are less relevant than the card’s raw fill rate. The measured FPS shows that at 1080p, the GPU is powerful enough to push frame rates that far exceed the CPU’s capability to generate frames, proving that the i5-9400 is the primary limitation. The GPU only becomes the bottleneck at 4K, where the lower FPS figures are a result of the rendering resolution rather than a lack of GPU power.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data suggests that the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the user’s display resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p displays, the Ultra preset is the clear choice, as the average of 305 FPS is still far above the 144 Hz or 240 Hz refresh rates common in gaming monitors. There is no reason to lower settings below Ultra at this resolution, as the system has ample headroom to spare.

At 1440p, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 204 FPS, which remains excellent for high-refresh-rate gaming. The Medium preset offers a higher 284 FPS average, but the visual fidelity loss is not worth the extra frame rate unless the user has a 360 Hz monitor. The Ultra preset at 1440p provides a smooth and visually rich experience, and the data shows it is the best balance of quality and performance.

For 4K displays, the recommendation becomes more nuanced. The Ultra preset averages 115 FPS, which is playable but may feel less fluid on a 120 Hz or 144 Hz display. The High preset at 142 FPS is a better option for a 144 Hz monitor, as it offers a 23.5% increase in frame rate over Ultra with only a modest reduction in visual quality. The Medium preset at 161 FPS is the best choice for users seeking maximum smoothness, but it sacrifices some of the game’s visual charm. For most 4K users, the High preset represents the sweet spot, delivering a frame rate that remains above the 120 FPS threshold while retaining a high level of detail.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-9400

Cores / Threads 6 / 6
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1151
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2250 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-9400 + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 176.0
3840x2160 Medium 161.0
3840x2160 High 142.0
3840x2160 Ultra 115.0
2560x1440 Low 312.0
2560x1440 Medium 284.0
2560x1440 High 251.0
2560x1440 Ultra 204.0
1920x1080 Low 468.0
1920x1080 Medium 425.0
1920x1080 High 376.0
1920x1080 Ultra 305.0

Roblox with ii5-9400 + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Other Games with ii5-9400 + RX 6800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.