Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
173
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 173 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 74 91 103 113
1440p QHD 131 161 183 201
1080p Full HD 196 242 274 301

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 113
3840x2160 Medium 103
3840x2160 High 91
3840x2160 Ultra 74
2560x1440 Low 201
2560x1440 Medium 183
2560x1440 High 161
2560x1440 Ultra 131
1920x1080 Low 301
1920x1080 Medium 274
1920x1080 High 242
1920x1080 Ultra 196

Roblox with Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Roblox with Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

This combination places at rank 2750 out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, sitting in the lower-mid portion of the database’s performance hierarchy. The pairing of a 10-core Intel Core i5-13400F with an AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT produces playable frame rates across all tested resolutions, but the data reveals a system that is clearly GPU-limited at higher settings while showing surprising CPU headroom at 1080p. The measured results indicate this combo is best suited for 1440p gaming, where it delivers a strong balance of visual quality and frame rate, rather than chasing extreme 4K Ultra settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 2750 out of 3711 tested combinations places it in the 26th percentile of all tested systems in Roblox. This means roughly three-quarters of tested combos outperform it in this specific title, which is a modest standing given the hardware involved. The CPU alone holds a 77th percentile rank among all processors, while the GPU sits at a 59th percentile among all graphics cards — the combination’s in-game ranking is dragged down by the GPU’s relative position and Roblox’s particular performance characteristics.

Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals provides context for the processor’s contribution. The Intel Core i5-13400F posts an average benchmark score of 25292, which is essentially identical to the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS at 25284 (0.0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800H at 25201 (+0.4% delta). It trails the Intel Core 5 120 and AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D, both at 25362 and 25365 respectively, by a negligible -0.3%. This clustering shows the i5-13400F is competitively positioned among mid-range and older high-end processors, though none of these rivals appear in the measured FPS data for Roblox.

For the GPU, the RX 5700 XT’s average benchmark score of 16361 places it within 0.1% of the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (16351) and 0.3% behind the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 (16415). Interestingly, it trails the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (16408) by only -0.3% and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 (16504) by -0.9% in synthetic averages, though these are workstation and flagship parts that would behave very differently in actual gaming workloads. The GPU’s 59th percentile ranking among all graphics cards reinforces that this is a mid-tier component by current standards.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is built on the RDNA 1.0 architecture with a 7 nm process from TSMC, featuring 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. The card operates with a base clock of 1605 MHz and a boost clock of 1905 MHz, with a game clock rated at 1755 MHz. Memory duties are handled by 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Pixel fill rate is rated at 121.9 GPixel/s and texture rate at 304.8 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 9.754 TFLOPS.

In Roblox, the GPU’s role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution rises. At 1080p Low settings, the system hits 301 FPS average, but this drops to 196 FPS at Ultra — a 34.9% reduction that shows the GPU is already being stressed by higher settings even at the lowest resolution. The pattern continues at 1440p, where Low produces 201 FPS and Ultra falls to 131 FPS. At 4K, the spread narrows in percentage terms: Low gives 113 FPS, Medium 103 FPS, High 91 FPS, and Ultra 74 FPS. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 448 GB/s bandwidth appear sufficient for Roblox at all tested settings, as the game’s visual complexity does not appear to exceed this capacity.

The GPU’s benchmark scores reflect its mid-range standing: a Passmark G3D score of 16277, DirectX 12 score of 64, and Vulkan score of 68310. These numbers, combined with the measured FPS data, indicate the RX 5700 XT is the primary bottleneck at 4K Ultra, where the 74 FPS average is the lowest recorded for this combo. At lower resolutions, the GPU still limits performance, but the high frame rates suggest the CPU can feed it adequately.

Resolution Scaling

The measured data shows a clear and consistent FPS decline as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, with the magnitude of the drop revealing the system’s limiting component. At High settings, the combo delivers 242 FPS at 1080p, 161 FPS at 1440p, and 91 FPS at 4K — a step-down of 33.5% from 1080p to 1440p and another 43.5% from 1440p to 4K. This steep scaling curve is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering load grows with pixel count and the graphics card becomes the constraint.

Low settings show a similar pattern: 301 FPS at 1080p, 201 FPS at 1440p, and 113 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 33.2% and 43.8% respectively, nearly identical to High settings. This consistency across settings indicates that resolution scaling is independent of graphical detail level — the GPU is the limiting factor in all cases, and reducing settings does not shift the bottleneck to the CPU. If the CPU were the constraint, we would expect to see smaller FPS differences between resolutions at Low settings, since the reduced GPU load would expose any processor limitation.

Medium settings provide the only rows with min and max FPS data, offering additional insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the average is 274 FPS with a minimum of 233 and maximum of 315. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 183 FPS with a range of 155 to 210. At 4K Medium, the average is 103 FPS with a range of 88 to 119. The consistent ~20% gap between min and max FPS across all three resolutions suggests stable frame pacing rather than sporadic spikes, which is typical of a GPU that is consistently saturated rather than intermittently bottlenecked.

The 4K Ultra result of 74 FPS is the only sub-90 FPS measurement in the entire dataset, confirming that this resolution/settings combination pushes the GPU to its limits. In contrast, the 1080p Ultra result of 196 FPS shows the system has ample headroom at lower resolutions, with the GPU still delivering nearly 200 FPS even at maximum detail.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo better suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming in Roblox?

A: The data shows strong performance at both resolutions, but 1440p offers the best balance. At 1440p High, the combo delivers 161 FPS average, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors. At 1080p High, the 242 FPS average exceeds most display capabilities, making the extra resolution headroom at 1440p more valuable for visual quality.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 242 at 1080p to 91 at 4K, a reduction of 62.4%. At Low settings, the drop is from 301 to 113 FPS, a 62.5% reduction. The consistent percentage loss across settings indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at all resolutions.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K gaming with this combo?

A: The measured data shows Medium settings at 4K produce 103 FPS average with a minimum of 88 FPS, which is playable. High settings at 4K drop to 91 FPS, while Ultra falls to 74 FPS. Medium provides the best compromise between visual quality and frame rate stability at 4K.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this configuration?

A: No, the data does not indicate CPU limitation. The consistent FPS scaling across resolutions — with 1080p producing 301 FPS at Low settings — suggests the GPU is the primary constraint. The i5-13400F’s 10 cores and 16 threads provide sufficient processing power for Roblox, as evidenced by the high frame rates at lower resolutions.

Q: How does the RX 5700 XT compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The GPU’s average benchmark score of 16361 is 0.1% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (16351) and 0.3% lower than both the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 (16415) and NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (16408). It trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 (16504) by 0.9%.

Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1440p Ultra settings?

A: The measured average is 131 FPS at 1440p Ultra. This is the lowest 1440p result in the dataset but remains well above 60 FPS, providing a smooth experience even at maximum detail settings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-13400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel’s 10 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, drawing 65 W TDP from an Intel Socket 1700 motherboard. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, with PCIe Gen 5 providing 16 CPU lanes.

In Roblox, the CPU’s role is secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions, but its capability becomes evident at 1080p Low settings where the system achieves 301 FPS. This high frame rate indicates the CPU can handle the game’s physics and scripting demands without becoming a bottleneck. The processor’s benchmark results support this interpretation: multi-threaded performance is strong with a Cinebench R23 score of 22604, while single-thread performance is respectable at 3191. The Geekbench scores of 11068 multi-core and 1996 single-core, plus a Passmark multithread score of 25032, all point to a well-rounded processor.

The i5-13400F’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are all within 0.4% of its average score, demonstrating that it sits in a tightly contested performance band. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS and Ryzen 7 6800H are laptop parts, while the Ryzen 5 5600X3D and Intel Core 5 120 are desktop chips — the i5-13400F matches or slightly exceeds all of them. With a 77th percentile ranking among all CPUs, the processor is comfortably above the median, and the measured FPS data shows it never becomes the limiting factor in Roblox at any tested resolution or settings combination.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends primarily on the target resolution. At 1080p, all settings presets deliver frame rates above 196 FPS, so the recommendation is to use Ultra settings for maximum visual quality — the 196 FPS average still exceeds any mainstream display’s refresh rate. The only exception would be competitive play where the 301 FPS at Low settings provides a 53.6% frame rate advantage, though this comes at a significant visual quality cost.

At 1440p, High settings at 161 FPS average represent the best experience for most users, as this exceeds 144 Hz displays while maintaining strong visual fidelity. Medium settings at 183 FPS offer a 13.7% frame rate improvement over High, which may be preferable for users with 180 Hz or higher refresh rate monitors. Ultra at 131 FPS remains playable and is suitable for users prioritizing image quality over maximum frame rates. Low at 201 FPS provides the highest performance but sacrifices too much visual quality for the modest gain over Medium.

At 4K, Medium settings at 103 FPS average with an 88 FPS minimum is the recommended preset, as it maintains playable frame rates while offering better visuals than Low (113 FPS average but minimal detail). High at 91 FPS is acceptable for users with 90 Hz displays, but the 12.9% improvement from Medium makes it the safer choice. Ultra at 74 FPS should be avoided unless the user has a 75 Hz display and prioritizes maximum visual fidelity over frame rate stability.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest performance across all settings. Low settings produce 301 FPS average, followed by Medium at 274 FPS (with a minimum of 233 and maximum of 315). High settings yield 242 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 196 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 34.9% reduction in average FPS, with each settings tier costing approximately 30-40 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clearer separation between settings tiers. Low settings achieve 201 FPS average, Medium produces 183 FPS (minimum 155, maximum 210), High delivers 161 FPS, and Ultra falls to 131 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 34.8%, consistent with the 1080p scaling pattern. The Medium settings range of 155-210 FPS indicates a 26.2% spread between minimum and maximum frame times.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant constraint. Low settings produce 113 FPS average, Medium delivers 103 FPS (minimum 88, maximum 119), High achieves 91 FPS, and Ultra drops to 74 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra reduction is 34.5%, again consistent with lower resolutions. The Medium settings range of 88-119 FPS shows a 26.1% spread, nearly identical to 1440p, suggesting the GPU maintains consistent frame pacing even under 4K load. The 4K Ultra result of 74 FPS is the only measurement below 88 FPS in the entire dataset, confirming this is the most demanding configuration tested.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-13400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1905 MHz MHz
TDP 225 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 113.0
3840x2160 Medium 103.0
3840x2160 High 91.0
3840x2160 Ultra 74.0
2560x1440 Low 201.0
2560x1440 Medium 183.0
2560x1440 High 161.0
2560x1440 Ultra 131.0
1920x1080 Low 301.0
1920x1080 Medium 274.0
1920x1080 High 242.0
1920x1080 Ultra 196.0

Roblox with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-13400F + RX 5700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.