Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 445 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 191 | 236 | 267 | 293 |
| 1440p QHD | 338 | 417 | 471 | 518 |
| 1080p Full HD | 507 | 625 | 706 | 776 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D delivers exceptional frame rates in Roblox, ranking first out of 3,711 tested combos. This combination is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at 1080p, yet surprisingly, it remains highly playable even at 4K Ultra settings. The data shows that the RTX 5090 D’s massive 32 GB VRAM and Blackwell 2.0 architecture are largely underutilized by this sandbox title, while the quad-core i3-12100F proves sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions. The measured results indicate that users can prioritize visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness, as even the most demanding preset at 4K maintains an average above 190 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Benchmark results reveal that the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all tested resolutions, but the story changes depending on your target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves a staggering 776 FPS average, while Medium drops to 706 FPS and High to 625 FPS. The Ultra preset still delivers 507 FPS, which is far beyond any display refresh rate currently available. Given that the delta between Low and Ultra is only 269 FPS at 1080p, users should select Ultra for maximum visual fidelity, as the frame rate remains above 500 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Medium preset produces a 471 FPS average with a minimum of 401 FPS, whereas Ultra yields 338 FPS. The gap between Low (518 FPS) and Ultra (338 FPS) narrows to 180 FPS, indicating that the GPU is beginning to take on more work. At this resolution, Medium is the recommended starting point, as it keeps minimum frame rates above 400 FPS while offering improved visuals over Low. However, for users with 144 Hz or 240 Hz displays, Ultra remains viable since the average stays comfortably above 300 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes markedly. The Medium preset delivers 267 FPS average with a 227 FPS minimum, while High drops to 236 FPS and Ultra falls to 191 FPS. Low still reaches 293 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 102 FPS, the smallest of any resolution tested. Here, the Medium preset is the clear recommendation, as it provides a 227 FPS floor that exceeds typical high-refresh displays, while High and Ultra offer diminishing returns. For 4K gaming, Medium ensures consistent performance without the visual compromises of Low, and the minimum frame rate of 227 FPS is still exceptionally high.
The data suggests that the RTX 5090 D is so powerful in Roblox that settings selection becomes a matter of display capability rather than hardware limitation. At 1080p and 1440p, even Ultra presets produce frame rates that exceed 300 FPS, making the choice purely aesthetic. At 4K, Medium is the sweet spot, as it maintains minimums above 200 FPS while providing better shadows, textures, and effects than Low.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications explain why Roblox performance is so extraordinary. The GPU features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is far beyond what Roblox requires, as the game’s asset sizes and texture budgets are modest by modern standards. The 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die, built on TSMC’s 5 nm process, provide 21,760 shading units, 680 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output units.
The clock speeds of 2017 MHz base and 2407 MHz boost contribute to the GPU’s raw throughput, but the architectural efficiency of Blackwell 2.0 is what allows such high frame rates. The GPU’s 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 1,636.8 GTexel/s texture rate are vastly overprovisioned for a sandbox title like Roblox, which relies more on CPU-bound physics and scripting than on complex shader work. The RTX 5090 D’s 170 ray tracing cores and 680 tensor cores are similarly idle in this game, as Roblox does not implement ray-traced effects.
The GPU’s 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 77,712, places it among the top tier. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (1.1% slower), the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (1.6% faster), and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (2.4% faster), but these comparisons come from synthetic benchmarks rather than Roblox-specific tests. In this game, the RTX 5090 D’s dominance is clear, as it drives frame rates that are multiples of typical display refresh rates.
The 575 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate a power-hungry component, but the measured FPS data shows that the GPU rarely operates at full capacity in Roblox. The memory clock of 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective) and the 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensure that texture streaming and geometry processing never become bottlenecks. The PCIe 5.0 x16 interface provides ample bandwidth for CPU-GPU communication, though the i3-12100F’s Gen 5 support with 16 lanes is more than sufficient for this workload.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data across resolutions reveals a clear pattern of GPU scaling, with performance dropping as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 776 FPS, which drops to 518 FPS at 1440p (a 33.2% reduction) and further to 293 FPS at 4K (a 62.2% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary limiter at higher resolutions, even though the absolute frame rates remain very high.
For the Medium preset, the scaling is similar: 706 FPS at 1080p, 471 FPS at 1440p (33.3% drop), and 267 FPS at 4K (62.2% drop). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests that resolution scaling is independent of graphical complexity, which is typical for a game where pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth become more important at higher resolutions.
The High preset shows 625 FPS at 1080p, 417 FPS at 1440p (33.3% drop), and 236 FPS at 4K (62.2% drop). The Ultra preset follows the same pattern: 507 FPS, 338 FPS, and 191 FPS respectively, with a 33.3% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 62.3% drop from 1080p to 4K. This uniform scaling strongly indicates that the limiting component is the GPU, as CPU bottlenecks would typically show less severe drops at higher resolutions.
The fact that 4K performance is roughly 38% of 1080p performance across all settings suggests that the RTX 5090 D’s rendering pipeline is being exercised proportionally to the pixel count. The 4K resolution has exactly four times the pixels of 1080p, but the frame rate does not drop to one quarter, because the game’s geometry and draw call overhead remains constant. Instead, the GPU’s shading and rasterization work scales with resolution, and the 176 ROPs and 423.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient to maintain high throughput.
These results indicate that for users with 1080p or 1440p monitors, the CPU and GPU combination is so fast that display refresh rate, not hardware, becomes the limiting factor. At 4K, the GPU still has ample headroom, as even the 191 FPS Ultra result exceeds most 4K displays’ capabilities.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D achieves a rank of 1 out of 3,711 tested combos in Roblox. This top-tier ranking is remarkable given that the CPU is a budget-oriented quad-core part, and it underscores how heavily this game favors GPU performance. The i3-12100F’s 68th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13,494, places it in the mid-range, while the RTX 5090 D’s 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs is elite. The pairing of a mid-tier CPU with a top-tier GPU yields the best overall result in this database.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Core 3 N355 (0% difference), Intel Core i5-9500 (0.3% slower), Intel Core 5 120UL (0.7% slower), and Intel Core i7-1250U (1.1% slower). These differences are negligible, indicating that the i3-12100F’s single-thread and multi-thread performance is competitive with a wide range of processors. However, in Roblox, the GPU’s dominance means that even a faster CPU would not meaningfully improve frame rates, as the RTX 5090 D is already delivering hundreds of FPS.
The GPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (1.1% slower), AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (1.6% faster), and NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB and 16 GB (2.1% and 2.4% faster respectively). These are all datacenter or mobile parts, and none are typical gaming GPUs. The RTX 5090 D’s position atop the Roblox combo ranking suggests that its combination of high clock speeds, massive memory bandwidth, and modern architecture is particularly effective for this game’s rendering style.
Being ranked first means that no other CPU-GPU combination in the database produces higher average FPS in Roblox. This reflects the RTX 5090 D’s raw power, as the i3-12100F does not contribute exceptional CPU performance. The ranking also implies that users with this combo will experience the highest possible frame rates offered by the game, regardless of settings or resolution.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB per-core L2 cache provide adequate data locality for Roblox’s workloads, which include physics simulation, Lua scripting, and world state management. The CPU’s 58 W TDP and 10 nm process node make it an efficient part, but its performance characteristics are modest compared to the GPU.
In synthetic benchmarks, the i3-12100F scores 1,674 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 11,860 in multi-core, with a Geekbench single-core score of 1,932 and multi-core of 7,252. These scores place it in the 68th percentile of all CPUs, which is respectable but not outstanding. The 3DMark scores of 893 (single-thread), 2,859 (4-thread), and 4,023 (max-thread) show that the CPU’s performance scales reasonably with thread count, though the 4-core limit is apparent.
In Roblox, the CPU’s role is to handle game logic, physics, and draw call submission. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work, the combo still achieves 776 FPS. This suggests that the i3-12100F’s single-thread performance is sufficient to keep up with the GPU’s output, as the game’s simulation rate is likely capped by the CPU’s ability to process game ticks. The boost clock of 4.30 GHz provides strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Roblox’s main thread.
The CPU’s 4 cores and 8 threads are adequate for Roblox, which typically uses only a few threads for physics and scripting. The Passmark single-thread score of 3,444 and multithread score of 14,015 indicate that the CPU can handle the game’s demands. The nearest rival CPUs, such as the Intel Core i5-9500 and Intel Core i7-1250U, have similar average scores, confirming that the i3-12100F is not a bottleneck in this configuration.
The fact that the combo ranks first despite the CPU’s mid-tier status suggests that Roblox is not heavily CPU-bound at the frame rates achieved. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see similar FPS across resolutions, but the data shows a clear resolution-dependent decline, which points to GPU limitation. The i3-12100F’s 12 MB L3 cache and 4.30 GHz boost clock provide enough responsiveness for the game’s input and physics updates, while the GPU handles the bulk of rendering work.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values are as follows: Low preset averages 776 FPS, Medium averages 706 FPS with a minimum of 600 FPS and maximum of 812 FPS, High averages 625 FPS, and Ultra averages 507 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 600 FPS indicates that even in demanding scenes, the combo never drops below 600 FPS, which is far beyond any consumer display’s refresh rate. The spread from Low to Ultra is 269 FPS, showing that settings have a significant impact at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 518 FPS, Medium averages 471 FPS with a minimum of 401 FPS and maximum of 542 FPS, High averages 417 FPS, and Ultra averages 338 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 401 FPS ensures that even the most complex scenes stay above 400 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent at roughly 33% for each preset, confirming the GPU-limited nature of the workload.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 293 FPS, Medium averages 267 FPS with a minimum of 227 FPS and maximum of 307 FPS, High averages 236 FPS, and Ultra averages 191 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 227 FPS is still high enough for smooth gameplay on 144 Hz or 240 Hz 4K displays, though Ultra’s 191 FPS average is more suited to 120 Hz displays. The 4K results show that the RTX 5090 D has enough headroom to run Roblox at maximum settings without any perceptible stutter.
The Medium preset is the only one with minimum and maximum FPS recorded for all three resolutions. At 1080p, the range is 600 to 812 FPS, a 212 FPS spread. At 1440p, the range is 401 to 542 FPS, a 141 FPS spread. At 4K, the range is 227 to 307 FPS, an 80 FPS spread. This narrowing range at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU’s workload becomes more consistent as pixel count increases, likely due to reduced CPU involvement per frame.
Across all settings and resolutions, the lowest recorded average is 191 FPS (4K Ultra), and the highest is 776 FPS (1080p Low). The minimum FPS values, where recorded, always stay above 227 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. These results demonstrate that this combo can handle Roblox at any settings and resolution combination without dropping below playable frame rates, making it an overkill but ultimately excellent configuration for this game.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 293.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 267.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 236.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 191.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 518.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 471.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 417.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 338.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 776.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 706.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 625.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 507.0 |
Roblox with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.