Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 445 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 192 | 237 | 268 | 293 |
| 1440p QHD | 338 | 416 | 471 | 518 |
| 1080p Full HD | 506 | 624 | 704 | 774 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a notoriously variable title, scaling from simple blocky worlds to complex user-generated experiences. The measured data for this specific configuration—an AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 paired with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090—reveals a system with immense headroom. At 1080p, the average frame rates exceed 330 FPS even on the most demanding preset, indicating that the hardware is rarely the bottleneck. This analysis will break down how the settings, resolutions, and individual components contribute to the final experience, showing that this pairing is built for maximum fluidity.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide a clear picture of the performance envelope at each preset. At 1080p, the differences between presets are substantial, but all are playable. The Low preset delivers an average of 505 FPS, while High drops to 407 FPS, and Ultra settles at 330 FPS. The step from Low to Medium (460 FPS) is a 45 FPS drop, but the jump from Medium to High (460 to 407 FPS) is a 53 FPS reduction, suggesting a significant increase in visual workload. The most demanding preset, Ultra, still clears the 300 FPS mark, which is far beyond the refresh rate of most monitors.
For the best experience, the data points to the High preset as the optimal balance. While Low offers the highest raw frame rate, the High preset’s 407 FPS average is still exceptionally high, and it likely provides a much richer visual environment, which matters in a sandbox game where user-generated content can have varying visual quality. The difference between High and Ultra is 77 FPS, a notable 23% performance cost for the extra settings. Given that the High preset is already producing nearly triple the frame rate of a standard 144Hz display, the visual gains from Ultra are not worth the performance sacrifice. The High preset is the sweet spot, providing a massive performance buffer while maintaining a high level of graphical fidelity.
At 1440p, the same logic applies. The High preset averages 271 FPS, which is still incredibly smooth. The Ultra preset at 220 FPS is also excellent, but High offers a 51 FPS advantage. The data consistently shows that High is the most efficient setting, offering a substantial portion of the visual quality without the steep performance penalty of Ultra. For 4K gaming, the High preset’s 153 FPS average is the only preset that remains comfortably above the 144Hz threshold, making it the clear recommendation for high-refresh-rate 4K displays. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 124 FPS, which is still playable but begins to approach the limit of what is considered high refresh rate.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a massive graphics card, and its role in this game is to provide overwhelming rendering power. With 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and a 384-bit bus, it has a theoretical bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. In a game like Roblox, which often features low-poly geometry but can be laden with post-processing effects and lighting, this memory capacity is largely unused for asset storage. However, the sheer memory bandwidth helps ensure that frame times remain consistent, even when the game’s engine is pushing many draw calls.
The GPU’s performance is also defined by its clock speeds and architecture. Its base clock is 2235 MHz, with a boost clock of 2520 MHz. This high boost clock, combined with the Ada Lovelace architecture’s 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power, allows the card to tackle even the most complex shaders. The benchmark data shows the RTX 4090’s raw capability; its PassMark G3D score is 38194, placing it in the 88th percentile of all GPUs. This is not a card that will struggle with Roblox’s rendering demands.
The data suggests that the GPU is not the limiting factor in most scenarios. At 1080p with Low settings, the GPU is likely being held back by the CPU, as the average FPS of 505 is extremely high. The GPU’s role becomes more apparent at higher resolutions. As the resolution increases to 1440p and then 4K, the frame rate drops significantly, showing that the GPU is taking on more of the rendering load. The differences between the presets at 4K (from 191 FPS on Low to 124 FPS on Ultra) highlight the GPU's scaling under increased pixel and shader pressure. The RTX 4090's immense power ensures that even at 4K Ultra, the game remains highly playable, a feat most other GPUs could not achieve.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture. Its base clock is 3.00 GHz, and it can boost up to 5.10 GHz. In Roblox, which is often considered to be more dependent on single-core performance, this processor has a strong advantage. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 2044, and its Geekbench single-core score is 2464, indicating excellent per-thread performance. This is crucial because the game’s main thread often handles physics and game logic, which can be a bottleneck in complex user-created worlds.
The CPU’s high core count (16 cores / 32 threads) also matters, as Roblox can utilize multiple cores for tasks like rendering, networking, and asset streaming. The processor’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 35314, and its PassMark multithread score is 54934, showing it can handle heavy parallel workloads without breaking a sweat. This headroom prevents the CPU from becoming a bottleneck even when the game spawns numerous entities or processes complex scripts.
The data reveals the CPU’s importance at lower resolutions. The jump in FPS from 4K to 1080p is significant, but the absolute frame rates at 1080p (over 400 FPS) suggest the CPU is still keeping up with the GPU. The fact that the FPS scales so dramatically with resolution is a classic sign of a balanced system, but the extreme numbers at 1080p indicate that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU fast enough to reach these high frame rates. In terms of its peers, the Ryzen AI Max+ 395’s average benchmark score of 77740 places it near the top of the stack, just 1.6% behind the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX and 1.7% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900K. This performance level ensures that the CPU is a capable partner for the high-end RTX 4090, not a limiting factor.
How This Combo Ranks
In the context of the benchmark database, this specific combination of CPU and GPU holds a rank of 628 out of 3010 tested combos. This places it in the top 21% of all configurations, which is a strong showing. The high rank confirms the synergy between the top-tier consumer GPU and a high-end mobile CPU. While the RTX 4090 is an end-of-life product, it is still one of the most powerful GPUs available, and the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a recent, high-performance mobile processor.
This ranking is not the absolute top, which suggests that there are other combinations that can push even higher frame rates. However, it is crucial to consider the context. The combination ranks high enough that in most scenarios, the system will be limited by the game’s engine rather than the hardware. The data shows that the combo is far more powerful than what Roblox typically requires, as evidenced by the incredibly high average FPS numbers. The rank of 628 is a function of other potential pairings with even more powerful desktop processors, but for a mobile CPU, this pairing is exceptionally potent.
The percentile scores for the individual components support this. The CPU is in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 88th percentile of all GPUs. When two components in the top 5-12% of their respective categories are paired, the resulting combo is naturally going to be near the top of the list. The rank reflects the raw power of the components, but the actual gameplay experience is even more impressive, as the frame rates are so high that they are often beyond the refresh rate of standard displays.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling across resolutions tells a clear story about the system’s bottleneck. Moving from 1080p to 1440p on the High preset, the average FPS drops from 407 to 271, a 33% decrease. Then, moving from 1440p to 4K, the FPS drops from 271 to 153, a 44% decrease. This pattern is consistent across all presets. For instance, on the Low preset, the FPS drops from 505 at 1080p to 337 at 1440p and finally to 191 at 4K.
This scaling behavior is a classic indicator of a GPU-bound system at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU is able to prepare frames faster than the GPU can render them, resulting in a CPU bottleneck that caps the FPS. As the resolution increases, the GPU has to work harder to fill more pixels, and its rendering time becomes the dominant factor. This is why the FPS drops so steeply; the GPU’s workload is increasing exponentially with the pixel count.
The data implies that for this combination, 1080p is where the CPU is the primary constraint, and 4K is where the GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck. The fact that the FPS at 4K Ultra is 124 and at 1080p Ultra is 330 shows the GPU is working much harder at the higher resolution. This is an excellent balance, as it means the system is not wasting CPU capacity at higher resolutions and is fully utilizing the GPU’s power. The 4K results, while lower, are still excellent, showing that this system is a true 4K powerhouse for this game.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with the High preset?
A: The average FPS at 1920x1080 with the High preset is 407.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU become the main bottleneck at 4K resolution?
A: At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor. The FPS drops significantly from 1440p, indicating the increased pixel workload is taxing the GPU much more than the CPU.
Q: How much faster is the Low preset compared to the Ultra preset at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 337 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 220 FPS, making the Low preset 117 FPS faster.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank in the game's benchmark database?
A: This specific CPU and GPU combination is ranked 628 out of 3010 tested combos.
Q: Is the Ryzen AI Max+ 395's single-core performance adequate for Roblox?
A: Yes, the data indicates it is excellent. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 2044, which is high and suggests it can handle the game's main game logic thread without becoming a bottleneck.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset at 4K?
A: The minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset at 3840x2160 is 148 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table presents the exact measured average FPS values for each resolution and settings combination, providing a comprehensive view of performance.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS |
|:--- |:--- |:--- |
| 3840x2160 | High | 153 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 191 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 174 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 124 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 271 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 337 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 307 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 220 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 407 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 505 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 460 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 330 |
The data shows a clear and consistent hierarchy: performance decreases as resolution and settings increase. The Medium preset at 1080p shows a minimum FPS of 391 and a maximum of 529, demonstrating the frame time variance even in this powerful system. At 1440p, the Medium preset has a minimum of 261 FPS and a maximum of 353, while at 4K, the same preset has a minimum of 148 and a maximum of 200. This variance is a normal part of the gaming experience, but the averages confirm that this system provides an exceptionally smooth and high-frame-rate experience across all tested configurations.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 192.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 237.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 268.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 293.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 338.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 416.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 471.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 518.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 506.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 624.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 704.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 774.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.