Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 52 | 59 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 92 | 104 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 137 | 155 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the Intel Arc B390 produces a surprisingly playable Roblox experience, but the data reveals a clear and consistent performance ceiling defined by the GPU. The Arc B390, which ranks in the 9th percentile of all GPUs and sits adjacent to legacy mobile parts like the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, is the dominant bottleneck in this configuration. The Ryzen 9 7900X, by contrast, is a top-tier desktop processor that ranks in the 91st percentile of all CPUs and delivers massive headroom. The measured frame rates confirm that this combo is far more capable at 1080p than at 4K, with the gap between Low and Ultra settings widening as resolution increases. The overarching conclusion is simple: this system is GPU-limited in virtually every scenario, and the CPU is never the constraining factor.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a steep and predictable drop as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At 1080p with High settings, the combo averages 137 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops that to 92 FPS, a 32.8% reduction. At 4K High, the average falls to 52 FPS, which is 62% lower than the 1080p High result. This pattern is consistent across all settings presets. For Low settings, the progression is 171 FPS at 1080p, 114 FPS at 1440p, and 64 FPS at 4K. The Medium preset shows 155 FPS at 1080p, 104 FPS at 1440p, and 59 FPS at 4K. Ultra settings yield 111 FPS at 1080p, 74 FPS at 1440p, and 42 FPS at 4K.
These numbers indicate that the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component. The GPU’s own benchmark results support this conclusion: its only recorded benchmark, 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12, scores 1482, placing it at the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, 1.3% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460, 1.5% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, 2.5% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443, 2.7% slower). These are all low-end or legacy parts, and the Arc B390 is only marginally ahead of them. The GPU’s 80 W TDP, base clock of 300 MHz, boost clock of 2500 MHz, and 1536 shading units further confirm its modest performance class. With only 24 ROPs and 48 TMUs, the GPU simply cannot sustain high frame rates at higher resolutions.
The Ryzen 9 7900X, in contrast, is a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 4 processor with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score is 29300, and its single-core score is 2016.5. The CPU also has a Geekbench multicore score of 19267 and a single-core score of 2617. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 53288, and its nearest rivals are the AMD EPYC 7313P (53206, 0.2% slower), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53469, 0.3% faster), the Intel Xeon 634 (52974, 0.6% slower), and the Intel Core i7-14700F (53620, 0.6% faster). This processor has more than enough compute headroom for Roblox, which is a sandbox game that does not heavily tax modern high-end CPUs. The fact that the combo still loses over 60% of its frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K is a direct consequence of the GPU’s limited pixel throughput (60.00 GPixel/s) and texture rate (120.0 GTexel/s).
The scaling behavior also shows that the gap between settings presets grows at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low (171 FPS) and Ultra (111 FPS) is 60 FPS. At 1440p, that gap shrinks to 40 FPS (114 vs. 74). At 4K, the gap is just 22 FPS (64 vs. 42). This narrowing is a classic sign of GPU saturation: as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the bottleneck regardless of the quality preset, so the settings have less relative impact. At 1080p, the GPU has more headroom to render additional visual effects, so Ultra costs more FPS. At 4K, the GPU is already near its limits even at Low, so Ultra cannot degrade performance as much in absolute terms. The data shows that the CPU is never the limit; even at 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work to do, the combo only reaches 171 FPS, which is well below what the Ryzen 9 7900X could deliver in a CPU-bound scenario.
How This Combo Ranks
In the benchmark database, this specific combination of AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and Intel Arc B390 playing Roblox ranks 2661 out of 3010 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 11.6% of all tested configurations. The rank reflects the GPU’s severe limitation. The Ryzen 9 7900X is a high-end CPU that ranks in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, but pairing it with a GPU in the 9th percentile creates a massive imbalance. The combo rank is determined by the measured FPS across all settings and resolutions, and the Arc B390 drags the overall result down.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in the overall CPU benchmark list include the AMD EPYC 7313P (0.2% slower), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (0.3% faster), the Intel Xeon 634 (0.6% slower), and the Intel Core i7-14700F (0.6% faster). These are all competitive desktop or server processors, but none of them would change the outcome here. Even a significantly faster CPU would not improve the Roblox frame rates because the GPU is the bottleneck. The GPU’s nearest rivals, such as the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 or GT 625 OEM, are similarly weak, and the Arc B390 is only 1.3% to 2.7% faster than those parts. This is not a combination that will produce high frame rates at 4K, and the data confirms that 1080p is the only resolution where the combo achieves consistently smooth performance.
The rank of 2661 out of 3010 is a strong indicator that this combo is not optimized for Roblox. The game is known for being CPU-light, but the GPU is so weak that it becomes the hard limit. For context, the Ryzen 9 7900X has a passmark single-thread score of 4238 and a passmark multithread score of 51406, so the CPU side is more than adequate. The discrepancy between the CPU’s 91st percentile ranking and the GPU’s 9th percentile ranking is the root cause of the low combo rank. The data suggests that users would see far better results with a more balanced GPU, but within the scope of this benchmark, the ranking is what it is.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Roblox?
A: The measured data shows that 1920x1080 is the only resolution where the combo consistently exceeds 100 FPS. At 1080p High, the average is 137 FPS, and at 1080p Low, it reaches 171 FPS. At 1440p, the averages range from 74 FPS (Ultra) to 114 FPS (Low), and at 4K, they fall to between 42 FPS (Ultra) and 64 FPS (Low). For smooth gameplay, 1080p is the recommended resolution.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B390’s average benchmark score is 1482. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, 1.3% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460, 1.5% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, 2.5% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443, 2.7% slower). The Arc B390 is the fastest of these, but only by a small margin.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X a bottleneck in this configuration?
A: No. The Ryzen 9 7900X has 12 cores, 24 threads, a base clock of 4.70 GHz, and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score is 29300, and its single-core score is 2016.5. The CPU ranks in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. The measured FPS drops are entirely attributable to the GPU, as evidenced by the GPU’s 9th percentile ranking.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 64 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 42 FPS. This is a difference of 22 FPS, which is smaller than the 60 FPS difference seen at 1080p (171 FPS Low vs. 111 FPS Ultra). This narrowing indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K.
Q: Does the combo rank higher than most other tested configurations?
A: No. The combo ranks 2661 out of 3010 tested combos for Roblox. This places it in the bottom 11.6% of all tested configurations. The low rank is driven by the GPU’s weak performance, despite the CPU being a top-tier part.
Q: What is the fastest setting preset at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers the highest average FPS at 114 FPS. The Medium preset averages 104 FPS, High averages 92 FPS, and Ultra averages 74 FPS. Low is the fastest, but Medium still provides a playable experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160) and four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, and Ultra). At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 171 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. The Medium preset averages 155 FPS with a minimum of 132 FPS and a maximum of 179 FPS. High averages 137 FPS, and Ultra averages 111 FPS. All 1080p presets exceed 100 FPS, making this resolution the sweet spot for the combo.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 114 FPS, which is still above 100 FPS. Medium averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS and a maximum of 119 FPS. High averages 92 FPS, and Ultra averages 74 FPS. The 1440p results show a clear step down from 1080p, but Low and Medium remain playable. The minimum FPS of 88 FPS on Medium suggests occasional dips, but the average is solid.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 64 FPS, which is the only 4K preset to exceed 60 FPS. Medium averages 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 67 FPS. High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 42 FPS. The 4K results are the weakest, with Ultra dipping below 45 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K has a minimum of 50 FPS, which could lead to noticeable stutter in fast-paced scenes.
The data shows a consistent pattern: each preset step up reduces average FPS by roughly 10-20% at a given resolution. For example, at 1080p, moving from Low (171 FPS) to Medium (155 FPS) is a 9.4% drop, from Medium to High (137 FPS) is an 11.6% drop, and from High to Ultra (111 FPS) is a 19% drop. At 4K, the drops are smaller in absolute terms: Low (64 FPS) to Medium (59 FPS) is 7.8%, Medium to High (52 FPS) is 11.9%, and High to Ultra (42 FPS) is 19.2%. This consistency suggests that the GPU’s rendering pipeline is the limiting factor across all presets.
The maximum FPS values are only recorded for the Medium preset at each resolution: 179 FPS at 1080p, 119 FPS at 1440p, and 67 FPS at 4K. The minimum FPS values are also only recorded for Medium: 132 FPS at 1080p, 88 FPS at 1440p, and 50 FPS at 4K. This means the Medium preset has the most complete data, and its frame time consistency is reasonable. The lack of min/max data for other presets limits a full frame-time analysis, but the averages alone are sufficient to identify the performance trends.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo is at 1920x1080 with the Medium or High preset. At 1080p Medium, the average is 155 FPS with a minimum of 132 FPS, which provides a smooth and responsive experience with no risk of dropping below the refresh rate of most monitors. High at 1080p averages 137 FPS, which is still excellent and offers better visual quality. Ultra at 1080p averages 111 FPS, which is playable but sacrifices 26 FPS compared to Medium. Low at 1080p averages 171 FPS, but the visual downgrade is likely not worth the extra 16 FPS over Medium.
At 1440p, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. It averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Low at 1440p averages 114 FPS, but Medium provides better visuals with only a 10 FPS penalty. High at 1440p averages 92 FPS, which is still playable, but the minimum FPS on Medium (88 FPS) suggests that High may dip below that on occasion. Ultra at 1440p averages 74 FPS, which is borderline for fast-paced gameplay but may be acceptable for casual play.
At 4K, the situation is more challenging. Only the Low preset averages above 60 FPS (64 FPS). Medium averages 59 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS mark, and its minimum of 50 FPS could cause noticeable frame drops. High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 42 FPS. For 4K, the Low preset is the only one that consistently delivers playable frame rates. However, the visual compromise is significant, and users with 4K displays may prefer to lower the resolution to 1440p and use Medium settings for a better balance of quality and performance.
The data also shows that the Medium preset is the only one with recorded min/max FPS values, which allows for a more complete assessment. At 1080p Medium, the frame time range is 132-179 FPS, which is tight and indicates stable performance. At 1440p Medium, the range is 88-119 FPS, which is wider but still acceptable. At 4K Medium, the range is 50-67 FPS, which shows significant variance and could lead to stutter. Overall, the recommendation is to prioritize 1080p Medium or High for the best experience, with 1440p Medium as a viable alternative if a higher resolution is needed.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X plays a minimal but supportive role in this Roblox configuration. The CPU is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. It has 64 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU’s benchmark scores are consistently strong: Cinebench R23 multicore is 29300, single-core is 2016.5, Geekbench multicore is 19267, and single-core is 2617. The Passmark multithread score is 51406, and the single-thread score is 4238. These numbers place the CPU in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53288.
The CPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7313P (0.2% slower), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (0.3% faster), the Intel Xeon 634 (0.6% slower), and the Intel Core i7-14700F (0.6% faster). All of these are high-end processors, but none of them would change the Roblox results because the GPU is the bottleneck. The Ryzen 9 7900X has far more compute power than Roblox requires. The game is a sandbox title that does not rely on heavy multi-threaded physics or complex AI, so the CPU’s 12 cores and 24 threads are largely underutilized.
The CPU’s clock speeds are also more than sufficient. The base clock of 4.70 GHz is high, and the boost clock of 5.60 GHz ensures strong single-thread performance, which matters for game logic and draw calls. However, the measured FPS data shows that the CPU is never the limiting factor. At 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work, the combo only reaches 171 FPS. A CPU-bound scenario would likely show much higher frame rates, but the Arc B390 caps performance well below that. The GPU’s 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 1482, which ranks in the 9th percentile, is the clear bottleneck.
The CPU’s memory support and PCIe Gen 5 lanes (24 lanes CPU-only) provide a solid foundation, but the GPU’s system shared memory and system dependent bandwidth mean that the CPU’s fast DDR5 memory is not fully exploited. The GPU’s memory type is System Shared, with a bus width and bandwidth that are system dependent. This further limits the GPU’s performance and reinforces the conclusion that the CPU is not the issue. In summary, the Ryzen 9 7900X is a high-end processor that is wasted in this pairing, but it ensures that the system will never be CPU-limited in Roblox. The bottleneck is unambiguously the Intel Arc B390.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + Intel Arc B390 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.