Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
89
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 89 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 47 53 58
1440p QHD 67 83 94 103
1080p Full HD 101 124 140 154

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 58
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 103
2560x1440 Medium 94
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Ultra 67
1920x1080 Low 154
1920x1080 Medium 140
1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Ultra 101

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox, a long-running sandbox title first released in 2006, presents a unique performance profile that differs significantly from modern AAA shooters. This analysis examines the measured data for the combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D processor and the Intel Arc B370 integrated graphics. The data indicates that this system is heavily constrained by its graphics solution, yet the CPU's capabilities ensure that frame pacing remains consistent across various settings. The following sections break down the specific contributions of each component, the effects of resolution scaling, and provide recommendations based solely on the measured figures in the fact pack.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D is a desktop processor from the 9000 series, built on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) and manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The processor supports DDR5 memory through a dual-channel interface and has a 120 W TDP. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache is often a key factor in gaming scenarios, though in this specific test, the graphics unit emerges as the primary bottleneck.

In terms of raw computational power, the CPU's benchmark scores are substantial. It achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22807 and a single-core score of 2228. The PassMark single-thread score is 4704, and the multithread score is 41318. These figures place the processor in the 92nd percentile against all CPUs. When compared to its nearest rivals, it sits in a tight cluster: it is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M, 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900, and 0.2% behind the Intel Xeon w5-2545. This indicates a very high level of performance that is unlikely to be the limiting factor in Roblox.

Given the game's age and its typically modest CPU requirements, the Ryzen 7 9850X3D's single-core strength is more than sufficient to handle the game's logic and physics. The measured frame rates across all resolutions show a clear pattern where the GPU is the limiting factor. For instance, at 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 154 FPS, but this number drops as resolution and settings increase. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see similar frame rates regardless of resolution, which is not the case. The CPU's role here is to ensure that frame times are stable and that the GPU is fed with data as efficiently as possible. The 96 MB of L3 cache likely helps maintain smooth performance during complex sandbox interactions, but the overall FPS ceiling is dictated by the graphics processor.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, codenamed Panther Lake, and manufactured on Intel's 3 nm process. It has a very low TDP of 25 W and uses system-shared memory, meaning its performance is dependent on the system's DDR5 RAM. The GPU clocks are set at a base of 300 MHz and a boost of 2400 MHz. It features 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, along with 10 ray tracing cores. Its theoretical performance is rated at 6.144 TFLOPS for FP32 operations and 12.29 TFLOPS for FP16, with a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s.

In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark, the Arc B370 scores 1184 points. This score places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, which is very low. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (0.2% behind), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (0.5% behind), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (0.7% behind). This data confirms that the Arc B370 is an entry-level graphics solution, and its performance will be the primary constraint in this system.

The impact of this GPU is immediately visible in the measured FPS data for Roblox. At 1080p, the best average FPS recorded is 154 on Low settings. This drops to 101 FPS on Ultra settings at the same resolution. The GPU's reliance on system-shared memory means that bandwidth is a shared resource, which can be a limiting factor in certain scenes. The data shows a clear scaling pattern with settings: as the graphical load increases from Low to Ultra, the average FPS decreases consistently. This indicates that the GPU is working at its limits even at lower resolutions, and the CPU is not able to push the frame rate higher because the GPU cannot render frames faster.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how the system scales across the three tested resolutions: 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160. The pattern is consistent across all settings and indicates a GPU-bound scenario.

At Low settings:

  • 1080p: 154 FPS
  • 1440p: 103 FPS
  • 4K: 58 FPS

The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a 51 FPS drop, and from 1440p to 4K, there is a further 45 FPS drop. This is a steep decline, with the 4K performance being only 37.7% of the 1080p performance.

At Medium settings:

  • 1080p: 140 FPS
  • 1440p: 94 FPS
  • 4K: 53 FPS

The performance drops are 46 FPS and 41 FPS respectively. The 4K figure is 37.9% of the 1080p figure.

At High settings:

  • 1080p: 124 FPS
  • 1440p: 83 FPS
  • 4K: 47 FPS

The drops are 41 FPS and 36 FPS. The 4K figure is 37.9% of the 1080p figure.

At Ultra settings:

  • 1080p: 101 FPS
  • 1440p: 67 FPS
  • 4K: 38 FPS

The drops are 34 FPS and 29 FPS. The 4K figure is 37.6% of the 1080p figure.

The data shows that the percentage of 1080p performance retained at 4K is remarkably consistent across all settings, hovering around 37-38%. This is a classic sign of a GPU-limited workload, where the rendering resolution is the dominant factor. The CPU is clearly capable of handling the game's logic at any of these resolutions, as evidenced by the fact that the FPS scales almost perfectly with the pixel count. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the FPS would not drop as much when moving from 1080p to 4K. The consistent scaling confirms that the Intel Arc B370 is the sole bottleneck, and its performance degrades predictably as the resolution increases.

FAQ

Q: What is the best average FPS this system can achieve in Roblox?

A: The highest average FPS recorded in the data is 154 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 9850X3D is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900. It is 0.2% behind the Intel Xeon w5-2545 and 0.7% behind the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470.

Q: Is the system capable of 4K gaming in Roblox?

A: Yes, but with limitations. The highest average FPS at 3840x2160 is 58 FPS on Low settings. On Ultra settings, it drops to 38 FPS, which may be below the threshold for smooth gameplay.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile compared to all other GPUs?

A: The Intel Arc B370 is in the 5th percentile of all GPUs in the benchmark database, indicating entry-level performance.

Q: Does the resolution scaling indicate a CPU or GPU bottleneck?

A: The data indicates a GPU bottleneck. As resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, the average FPS drops by roughly 62% at every settings level, which is consistent with a graphics-limited workload.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the CPU?

A: The launch MSRP for the AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D is $499.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's target resolution and preference for frame rate versus visual fidelity.

For 1080p gaming, the system offers a wide range of options. On Low settings, it achieves 154 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate displays. Medium settings provide 140 FPS, still very smooth. High settings drop to 124 FPS, which remains fluid. Ultra settings yield 101 FPS, which is playable but represents a significant reduction from the lower presets. For a balance of visual quality and performance, High settings at 1080p provide a solid 124 FPS, which is a good target for most users.

For 1440p, the performance is still respectable. Low settings produce 103 FPS, and Medium settings yield 94 FPS. High settings drop to 83 FPS, which is still above 60 FPS and smooth. Ultra settings bring the average down to 67 FPS. The recommended preset here would be Medium settings, as it offers a 94 FPS average, which is close to the Low setting's performance but with better visual fidelity.

For 4K gaming, the system is severely constrained. The maximum average FPS is 58 on Low settings. Medium settings produce 53 FPS, and High settings yield 47 FPS. Ultra settings drop to 38 FPS. To maintain a playable experience, Low settings at 4K are the only viable option, providing an average of 58 FPS. While not as high as lower resolutions, it is the only way to approach a smooth frame rate at this resolution.

In summary, the best experience per the measured rows is High settings at 1080p, which provides a high frame rate (124 FPS) without sacrificing too much visual detail. For higher resolutions, users must be prepared to lower settings significantly to maintain performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

This section details the exact measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination.

1920x1080 (1080p)

  • Low: 154 FPS
  • Medium: 140 FPS (min 119, max 161)
  • High: 124 FPS
  • Ultra: 101 FPS

2560x1440 (1440p)

  • Low: 103 FPS
  • Medium: 94 FPS (min 80, max 108)
  • High: 83 FPS
  • Ultra: 67 FPS

3840x2160 (4K)

  • Low: 58 FPS
  • Medium: 53 FPS (min 45, max 61)
  • High: 47 FPS
  • Ultra: 38 FPS

The data shows a consistent hierarchy: lower settings always produce higher frame rates, and lower resolutions always produce higher frame rates. The Medium settings are the only ones with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values, showing a range of 119-161 FPS at 1080p, 80-108 FPS at 1440p, and 45-61 FPS at 4K. This indicates some variance in frame times, but the overall averages are stable.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database for Roblox, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D and Intel Arc B370 is ranked 2774 out of 3010 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 8% of all systems tested for this game. The low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the GPU, which is in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Despite having a top-tier CPU that is in the 92nd percentile, the system's overall capability is dragged down by the integrated graphics.

The data suggests that the CPU's potential is largely untapped in this configuration. The Ryzen 7 9850X3D's benchmark scores are far above what is necessary for Roblox, but the Arc B370's performance ceiling prevents the system from achieving higher frame rates. This ranking highlights a significant imbalance: a processor that is competitive with high-end desktop parts is paired with an IGP that performs on par with graphics cards from over a decade ago, such as the ATI Radeon HD 5770. For users primarily interested in Roblox, this combo will deliver playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with adjusted settings, but it will not compete with systems that feature a dedicated graphics card.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Intel Arc B370 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 58.0
3840x2160 Medium 53.0
3840x2160 High 47.0
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 103.0
2560x1440 Medium 94.0
2560x1440 High 83.0
2560x1440 Ultra 67.0
1920x1080 Low 154.0
1920x1080 Medium 140.0
1920x1080 High 124.0
1920x1080 Ultra 101.0

Roblox with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.