Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
186
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 186 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 80 98 111 122
1440p QHD 141 174 197 216
1080p Full HD 211 260 295 324

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 122
3840x2160 Medium 111
3840x2160 High 98
3840x2160 Ultra 80
2560x1440 Low 216
2560x1440 Medium 197
2560x1440 High 174
2560x1440 Ultra 141
1920x1080 Low 324
1920x1080 Medium 295
1920x1080 High 260
1920x1080 Ultra 211

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Roblox, positioning this combination in the 60th percentile of all tested configurations (rank 1813 out of 3010). The data reveals a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions but transitions to a more balanced profile at 1080p, where the CPU's strong single-thread performance becomes a significant factor.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, with the most dramatic drop occurring between 1440p and 4K. At 1080p High settings, the combo produces 260 FPS average. Moving to 1440p High, the average drops to 174 FPS—a reduction of 86 FPS or approximately 33%. The step from 1440p to 4K High is even more severe: the frame rate falls from 174 FPS to 98 FPS, a 76 FPS decrease representing a 44% loss. This non-linear scaling is characteristic of a GPU that begins to hit its memory bandwidth and fillrate limits as pixel count increases.

The pattern across all settings presets reinforces this interpretation. At Low settings, the transition from 1080p (324 FPS) to 1440p (216 FPS) costs 108 FPS, while the jump to 4K (122 FPS) costs another 94 FPS. The RTX 5050's 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 320.0 GB/s bandwidth becomes the limiting factor at 4K, where the pixel throughput demand outstrips what the GPU can deliver despite its 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability.

Interestingly, the scaling between Medium and High at each resolution is relatively modest, suggesting that Roblox's visual effects at these settings are not disproportionately taxing the GPU's shader units. The 4K Medium result (111 FPS) is only 13% higher than 4K High (98 FPS), while the 4K Ultra result (80 FPS) shows a more substantial 28% drop from High. This indicates that the Ultra preset introduces rendering features that heavily impact the GPU's 32 ROPs and 80 TMUs, whereas the difference between Medium and High is more CPU-bound.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achievable with this combo?

A: The maximum measured average FPS is 324, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This represents the ceiling for this configuration in Roblox, with the 1080p Medium preset close behind at 295 FPS.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 80. This is the lowest measured result in the entire dataset, indicating that 4K Ultra is the most demanding configuration tested for this hardware pairing.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7700X a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data suggests the CPU becomes more relevant at 1080p, where the GPU has less pixel work. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1090 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1987 show strong per-core performance, but the 1080p Ultra result of 211 FPS versus 1080p High at 260 FPS indicates the GPU still has headroom that the CPU can feed.

Q: What is the difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Medium produces 197 FPS average while High produces 174 FPS—a 23 FPS difference (approximately 12%). The Medium preset also has recorded min/max values of 167/226 FPS, showing a wider variance than the average alone suggests.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?

A: The combination ranks 1813 out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the 60th percentile. This is a solid mid-to-upper tier result given the hardware specifications.

Q: Does the RTX 5050's 8 GB VRAM cause issues at any resolution?

A: The data shows no catastrophic frame rate collapses that would indicate VRAM exhaustion. Even at 4K Ultra, the minimum FPS values are not recorded as critically low, suggesting the 8 GB capacity is sufficient for Roblox's current rendering demands at these settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process. Its base clock of 4.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz provide substantial single-thread headroom, which is critical for Roblox's game logic and physics simulation. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1090 and Geekbench single-core score of 2289 confirm this strength, while the Cinebench R23 multicore result of 19088 shows the 16-thread capacity is ample for any background tasks.

The CPU's role becomes most apparent when examining the FPS deltas between settings at 1080p. From Low (324 FPS) to Medium (295 FPS), the drop is only 29 FPS, but from Medium to High (260 FPS), the drop is 35 FPS. This suggests that even at 1080p, the GPU is still the primary limiter—a 64 FPS gap between Low and High is significant but not indicative of a CPU-bound scenario. The 4K results tell a different story: the gap between Low (122 FPS) and High (98 FPS) is only 24 FPS, which is proportionally smaller, reinforcing that GPU fillrate is the dominant constraint at higher resolutions.

The 7700X's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s via dual-channel DDR5 support is more than sufficient for Roblox's data streaming needs. The 32 MB shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 per core help maintain consistent frame pacing, as evidenced by the relatively tight min/max ranges in the Medium settings (e.g., 250-339 FPS at 1080p, 167-226 FPS at 1440p). The CPU's 105 W TDP and 5 nm process allow it to sustain boost clocks without thermal throttling that could introduce frame rate variability.

How This Combo Ranks

With a rank of 1813 out of 3010 tested combinations, this pairing sits squarely in the upper-middle tier of the benchmark database for Roblox. The 60th percentile placement is notable because it places this combination ahead of 1197 other configs while trailing 1812, a strong result for a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU. The Ryzen 7 7700X itself ranks in the 85th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 35909, while the RTX 5050 sits in the 66th percentile among GPUs with an average score of 21035.

The CPU's nearest rivals—the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (avg score 35802, +0.3% delta), Intel Core 7 250H (35728, +0.5%), and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35719, +0.5%)—are all within 0.7% of the 7700X's score, indicating that the CPU is not the differentiating factor in this combo's rank. The GPU's nearest rivals—the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153, -0.6% delta), AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21237, -1%), and AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713, +1.6%)—show a wider spread, with the RTX 5050 trailing some older mobile parts but leading the RX 5600 XT. This suggests that the combo's rank is more heavily influenced by GPU performance than CPU capability, which aligns with the resolution scaling analysis.

Settings Recommendations

For the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate, the Medium preset at 1440p emerges as the sweet spot from the measured data. At 2560x1440 Medium, the combo delivers 197 FPS average with a minimum of 167 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. This represents a 13% improvement over High settings (174 FPS) while sacrificing only a modest amount of visual quality, and it maintains a 56 FPS advantage over Ultra (141 FPS).

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates on high-refresh-rate 1080p monitors, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 is the optimal choice. The 295 FPS average with a 250 FPS minimum provides a comfortable buffer above typical 144 Hz or 240 Hz display refresh rates, while the High preset at 260 FPS still clears those thresholds but with less headroom. The Low preset at 324 FPS offers diminishing returns for most users, as the visual downgrade is substantial for only a 29 FPS gain over Medium.

At 4K, the data suggests that Medium (111 FPS) is the highest playable setting, as it maintains an average above 100 FPS. The High preset at 98 FPS dips below this threshold, and Ultra at 80 FPS introduces a noticeable reduction in smoothness. Users with 4K displays should favor Medium for consistent performance, accepting the visual trade-off for a 31 FPS improvement over Ultra.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the full settings spectrum is as follows:

  • Low: 324 FPS average
  • Medium: 295 FPS average (min 250, max 339)
  • High: 260 FPS average
  • Ultra: 211 FPS average

The Medium preset at 1080p shows the most variance in the dataset, with an 89 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, indicating scene-dependent complexity that the hardware handles dynamically.

Moving to 2560x1440, the results scale as follows:

  • Low: 216 FPS average
  • Medium: 197 FPS average (min 167, max 226)
  • High: 174 FPS average
  • Ultra: 141 FPS average

The 1440p Medium variance (59 FPS spread) is tighter than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is starting to become more consistently utilized.

At 3840x2160, the measurements show:

  • Low: 122 FPS average
  • Medium: 111 FPS average (min 95, max 128)
  • High: 98 FPS average
  • Ultra: 80 FPS average

The 4K Medium variance (33 FPS spread) is the smallest of any resolution, confirming that the GPU is the dominant factor at this resolution. The step from Medium to High at 4K costs 13 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 18 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset's additional effects have a disproportionate impact at 4K pixel counts.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a GB207 chip fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process. Its 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 32 ROPs work together to deliver the measured performance, with a boost clock of 2572 MHz and base clock of 2317 MHz. The GPU's 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute is supported by 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores, though Roblox's rendering engine does not appear to leverage ray tracing or DLSS features heavily based on the FPS data.

The memory subsystem is a potential constraint: 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus yields 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This configuration directly impacts the resolution scaling observed—at 4K, the GPU must move significantly more pixel data, and the bandwidth becomes a limiting factor. The pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s provide theoretical ceilings that align with the measured 4K performance: at 98 FPS High, the pixel rate is roughly 98 3840 2160 = 813 MPixel/s, which is well below the 82.30 GPixel/s peak, indicating that other bottlenecks (likely memory bandwidth) are at play.

The RTX 5050's percentile ranking of 66 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035, places it in the mid-range tier. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, trails by 1.6% in average score, while the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile leads by 1.6%. This competitive positioning is reflected in the Roblox results, where the GPU delivers playable frame rates at all tested settings up to 4K Medium, but begins to struggle at 4K Ultra (80 FPS). The GPU's 130 W TDP and PCIe 5.0 x8 interface are adequate for this workload, and the 8 GB VRAM capacity does not appear to cause any frame rate collapses in the measured data.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 122.0
3840x2160 Medium 111.0
3840x2160 High 98.0
3840x2160 Ultra 80.0
2560x1440 Low 216.0
2560x1440 Medium 197.0
2560x1440 High 174.0
2560x1440 Ultra 141.0
1920x1080 Low 324.0
1920x1080 Medium 295.0
1920x1080 High 260.0
1920x1080 Ultra 211.0

Roblox with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.