Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 185 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 80 | 98 | 111 | 122 |
| 1440p QHD | 141 | 173 | 196 | 215 |
| 1080p Full HD | 211 | 260 | 294 | 323 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, a Sandbox title that rarely stresses modern hardware. The measured data shows this combination achieving triple-digit frame rates at every tested resolution and settings preset, from 80 FPS at 4K Ultra to 323 FPS at 1080p Low. This places the combo in the 62.6th percentile of all tested configurations, ranking 2325th out of 3711 combos, indicating that while it is a strong performer, many higher-end systems still outpace it in this specific title.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo in Roblox?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 323, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low settings preset. This demonstrates the CPU and GPU combination's ability to push well beyond standard monitor refresh rates at the lowest graphical load.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the average frame rates range from 80 FPS on Ultra settings to 122 FPS on Low settings. The Medium preset yields 111 FPS with a minimum of 94 FPS and a maximum of 128 FPS, showing that playable performance is maintained even at the highest resolution.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 323 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers 211 FPS. This represents a 112 FPS drop (34.7% reduction) when moving from the lowest to the highest quality preset, showing that settings have a substantial impact on performance.
Q: Does the combo bottleneck in Roblox?
A: The data suggests the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the gap between Low and Ultra is 112 FPS, while at 4K, the same comparison shows a 42 FPS difference. This scaling pattern indicates the CPU can feed the GPU effectively at lower loads, but the GPU's workload becomes more demanding at 4K.
Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p with High settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with the High preset, the combo achieves an average of 173 FPS. This is a strong result that comfortably exceeds the refresh rate of most 1440p gaming monitors.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations in Roblox?
A: The combo ranks 2325th out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the 62.6th percentile. This means it outperforms roughly 62.6% of all recorded systems in this game, while a significant number of more powerful configurations achieve higher frame rates.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. At 1080p with High settings, the combo achieves 260 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops this to 173 FPS, a 87 FPS (33.5%) reduction. Stepping up to 4K High further reduces the average to 98 FPS, which is 162 FPS (62.3%) lower than the 1080p result. This steep decline indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly the limiting factor at higher pixel counts.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K is particularly telling. The 75 FPS drop (from 173 to 98 FPS) at High settings represents a 43.4% decrease, nearly matching the pixel count difference between these resolutions. This suggests the RX 7600 XT's rendering throughput is the primary constraint at 4K, as the additional pixel workload directly translates into lower frame rates. In contrast, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is less severe relative to pixel count, hinting that the CPU still has headroom to push frames at the lower resolution.
At Low settings, the scaling is similar but with higher absolute numbers. The 1080p Low result of 323 FPS falls to 215 FPS at 1440p (a 33.4% drop) and then to 122 FPS at 4K (a 43.3% drop from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings presets reinforces that resolution, not graphical complexity, is the dominant factor in performance scaling. The CPU's role appears secondary, as frame rates remain high even at 1080p, where the processor's ability to submit draw calls becomes more critical.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, based on the Navi 33 chip with RDNA 3.0 architecture, provides the rendering muscle for this combo. Its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for Roblox's relatively modest texture and geometry demands. The GPU's boost clock of 2755 MHz and game clock of 2470 MHz drive its 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, producing a peak FP32 throughput of 22.57 TFLOPS.
In Roblox specifically, the GPU's performance is most evident in the resolution scaling. The 4K Ultra result of 80 FPS, while playable, is 141 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. This gap highlights that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become strained at 4K, even with a game as visually simple as Roblox. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is never a limiting factor here, as Roblox's asset sizes are far below this threshold, but the 128-bit bus width means the GPU must work harder at higher resolutions.
The RX 7600 XT's benchmark scores corroborate its mid-range positioning. Its PassMark G3D score of 17132 places it in the 60th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, which scores 17208 (0.7% higher). This competitive standing explains why the combo ranks in the lower half of the top 40% in Roblox, as the GPU cannot match the throughput of higher-tier cards that dominate the top percentile rankings.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides a clear hierarchy of performance across the four settings presets. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 323 FPS, Medium 294 FPS, High 260 FPS, and Ultra 211 FPS. All four presets exceed 200 FPS, meaning any setting is viable for high-refresh-rate displays. The Medium preset, with its 294 FPS average and a minimum of 250 FPS, offers the best balance of visual quality and performance for competitive play, as the minimum frame rate stays above the 240 Hz threshold.
At 1440p, the Medium preset again stands out. It averages 196 FPS with a minimum of 167 FPS, while the High preset drops to 173 FPS and Ultra falls to 141 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 167 FPS ensures smooth gameplay on 1440p 165 Hz monitors, making it the recommended choice for this resolution. Ultra, while still playable, dips to a range where frame pacing could become noticeable on high-refresh displays.
At 4K, the Medium preset is the only option with a recorded minimum FPS. Its 111 FPS average, with a 94 FPS minimum and 128 FPS maximum, provides a consistent experience that exceeds the 60 FPS standard for 4K gaming. The High preset's 98 FPS and Low's 122 FPS are also viable, but the Medium preset's documented minimum frame rate makes it the safest recommendation for maintaining smoothness. Ultra, at 80 FPS, is playable but leaves little headroom for dips.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the combo produces its lowest frame rates. The Low preset averages 122 FPS, Medium 111 FPS, High 98 FPS, and Ultra 80 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one with a full FPS range recorded: a minimum of 94 FPS and a maximum of 128 FPS. This 34 FPS spread indicates moderate frame time variance, but the minimum stays above 90 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, performance improves substantially. Low averages 215 FPS, Medium 196 FPS, High 173 FPS, and Ultra 141 FPS. The Medium preset again provides the only min/max data, with 167 FPS and 225 FPS respectively. The 58 FPS range between minimum and maximum suggests a wider variance than at 4K, but the absolute values remain high enough for excellent playability.
At 1920x1080, the combo reaches its peak performance. Low averages 323 FPS, Medium 294 FPS, High 260 FPS, and Ultra 211 FPS. The Medium preset records a minimum of 250 FPS and a maximum of 338 FPS, an 88 FPS spread that indicates the CPU is now more involved in frame pacing. Even the Ultra preset's 211 FPS average exceeds the refresh rate of most 1080p displays, making this resolution the sweet spot for maximizing frame rates.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT, with its 8 cores and 16 threads based on Zen 3 architecture, provides substantial processing power for Roblox. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 4.80 GHz, combined with 32 MB of shared L3 cache, ensure that single-threaded game logic is handled efficiently. The CPU's benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359, demonstrate strong performance across all thread counts.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is primarily to maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions. The 1080p Low result of 323 FPS versus the 4K Low result of 122 FPS shows that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU far more frames than the GPU can render at 4K. The 3dmark single-thread score of 959 and 2-thread score of 1879 indicate that even lightly threaded workloads are handled well, which is critical for Roblox's physics and script processing.
The CPU's 105 W TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support, with 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth, are adequate for this workload. The 3dmark max-threads score of 7680 closely matches the 16-thread score of 7683, suggesting that the CPU scales effectively with thread count, but Roblox does not fully utilize this capacity. The CPU's percentile rank of 81 versus all CPUs confirms its high-end status, though its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H with a deltaPct of 0, show that mobile parts can match its performance in some metrics.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2325 out of 3711 tested combinations places it in the 62.6th percentile for Roblox performance. This means that while it outperforms the majority of systems, a substantial 1386 combos achieve higher frame rates. The ranking reflects the GPU's mid-range positioning; the RX 7600 XT's 60th percentile standing among all GPUs is the primary constraint, as the CPU's 81st percentile ranking is notably higher.
The deltaPct values from the GPU's nearest rivals illustrate the tight competition. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 scores 17208, just 0.7% higher than the RX 7600 XT's 17132. This near-parity means that systems pairing the RTX 3070 with a similarly strong CPU would likely rank close to this combo in Roblox. The AMD Radeon HD 7970M, with a score of 17019, is 0.4% lower, showing that even older architectures can compete in this game due to its light graphical demands.
The 3711 total combos indicate a broad test pool, and the 62.6th percentile suggests that Roblox is less demanding than many other games, allowing mid-range hardware to perform well. However, the presence of 1386 higher-ranked combos shows that systems with top-tier GPUs, such as those in the 90th percentile or above, still achieve significantly higher frame rates, particularly at 1080p where the CPU's frame output can exceed 300 FPS. This combo is a strong all-around performer, but it does not reach the elite tier in this title.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 122.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 98.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 80.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 215.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 196.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 173.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 141.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 323.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 294.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 260.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 211.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.