Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
272
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 272 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 117 144 163 179
1440p QHD 206 254 288 316
1080p Full HD 309 381 431 474

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 179
3840x2160 Medium 163
3840x2160 High 144
3840x2160 Ultra 117
2560x1440 Low 316
2560x1440 Medium 288
2560x1440 High 254
2560x1440 Ultra 206
1920x1080 Low 474
1920x1080 Medium 431
1920x1080 High 381
1920x1080 Ultra 309

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 9070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 is a lopsided pairing for Roblox, where the 2018-era CPU becomes the limiting factor long before the 2025 GPU breaks a sweat. The measured results show a system that can push well past refresh-rate territory at every resolution, but the distribution of those frame rates reveals where the bottleneck shifts. This analysis breaks down the data from the benchmark run, focusing on settings, component roles, and how this specific combination stacks up against other tested hardware.

Settings Recommendations

For this combo, the choice of settings is less about squeezing out playable frame rates and more about balancing visual fidelity against the CPU's ability to feed frames. The data shows that the RX 9070 is never the constraint; even at 4K Ultra, the average of 117 FPS is far above what most displays can show. The real story is how the Ryzen 5 2600 holds up as settings drop, which changes the recommendation hierarchy.

At 3840x2160, Ultra settings deliver an average of 117 FPS. Dropping to High raises that to 144 FPS, a 23% improvement that comes with a minimal visual penalty in most Roblox experiences. Medium sits in between at 163 FPS, but the gap between High and Medium is only 19 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns. Low pushes to 179 FPS, but the visual downgrade is severe. The sweet spot at 4K is High: it provides a substantial frame rate boost over Ultra while remaining visually rich, and the 144 FPS average is high enough to saturate a 144Hz display without needing to sacrifice much.

At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts. Ultra averages 206 FPS, High jumps to 254 FPS, Medium hits 288 FPS, and Low reaches 316 FPS. The delta between Medium and Low is only 28 FPS, while the jump from Ultra to High is 48 FPS. This suggests the CPU is starting to become more relevant, but the GPU is still doing heavy lifting. The best experience here is High: it offers 254 FPS, which is well beyond any standard monitor's refresh rate, and it avoids the visual compromises of Medium or Low. Ultra is viable if you want maximum eye candy, but the 48 FPS drop from High makes it a poor trade for a game like Roblox where fast, clear visuals often matter more than shadows.

At 1920x1080, the CPU bottleneck is unmistakable. Ultra averages 309 FPS, High 381 FPS, Medium 431 FPS, and Low 474 FPS. The jump from Ultra to High is 72 FPS, and the jump from High to Medium is another 50 FPS. This is a classic sign of a CPU-limited scenario where lower settings reduce draw calls and physics load, letting the graphics card stretch out. However, at 1080p, even Ultra's 309 FPS is overkill for any consumer display. The recommendation is to run High or Medium, not for playability, but to reduce input latency and keep frame pacing consistent. Medium's 431 FPS with a recorded minimum of 367 FPS suggests better frame stability than Ultra, which has no min/max data but likely dips harder when the CPU stalls.

The overall best experience for this combo is High at 1440p. It balances the CPU and GPU loads, delivers 254 FPS, and avoids the harsh visual cuts of Low settings. If you prefer 4K, High is also the pick. Ultra at any resolution is technically playable, but the data shows you are leaving frame rate on the table for marginal graphical gains, which is rarely worth it in a sandbox title where user-generated content varies wildly in optimization.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications make that clear. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. The boost clock is rated at 2520 MHz, with a game clock of 2070 MHz and a base of 1330 MHz. This is a 4 nm chip with 53,900 million transistors, and it posts a Passmark G3D score of 25381, placing it in the 69th percentile of all GPUs.

In Roblox, this GPU is overkill. The measured FPS data shows that even at 4K Ultra, the average of 117 FPS is driven by the CPU's limits, not the GPU's. The RX 9070's raw compute power, measured at 36.13 TFLOPS FP32, is far beyond what Roblox's engine can utilize. The 16 GB VRAM is also irrelevant for this game; Roblox's blocky assets and simple textures rarely demand more than a few gigabytes, even at 4K. The GPU's role here is to ensure that no matter what happens on screen, the frame rate is never held back by rendering. The data confirms this: at 1080p Low, the average of 474 FPS is likely hitting the ceiling of what the CPU can issue in draw calls, while the GPU sits idle waiting for work.

The comparison to its nearest rivals underscores its headroom. The RX 9070's average benchmark score of 23877 is just 0.6% higher than a GTX TITAN Z, but that delta is within noise. The real takeaway is that the GPU is not the limiting factor in any of the measured rows. Even at 4K Low, where you might expect a GPU bottleneck, the 179 FPS average is more likely a CPU limitation, as the Ryzen 5 2600 struggles to process the lower-detail geometry fast enough. The RX 9070's high pixel rate of 322.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 564.5 GTexel/s are never fully engaged, meaning there is substantial headroom for future titles or more demanding Roblox experiences, but for this game, it is a luxury component.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 a bottleneck for the RX 9070 in Roblox?

A: Yes. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the average FPS is 474, while at 1080p Ultra, it is 309. The difference of 165 FPS between those settings is far larger than what the GPU alone would produce, indicating that the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are limiting frame generation at lower settings. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 13160 and single-thread score of 2239 reinforce that it is a mid-range part, and Roblox's reliance on single-thread performance means that 3.90 GHz boost clock is the ceiling.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox?

A: 2560x1440 at High settings offers the best balance, with an average of 254 FPS. At 4K High, you get 144 FPS, which is still excellent, but 1440p High provides a higher frame rate with less CPU strain. At 1080p, the CPU bottleneck becomes more pronounced, and the FPS gains from lowering settings are minimal relative to the visual loss.

Q: How does the RX 9070's memory configuration affect Roblox performance?

A: The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 644.6 GB/s bandwidth are far beyond Roblox's requirements. The game's simple assets do not need that capacity or speed. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (117 FPS) versus 4K Low (179 FPS) shows that memory is not a constraint, as lowering settings reduces texture memory usage but does not improve FPS proportionally to what the GPU could deliver.

Q: Should I use Ultra settings with this combo?

A: It is playable, but not recommended. At 4K Ultra, the average is 117 FPS, and at 1440p Ultra, it is 206 FPS. Dropping to High yields 144 FPS at 4K and 254 FPS at 1440p, a 23% and 23% improvement respectively. The visual difference between High and Ultra in Roblox is often subtle, so the frame rate gain is worth more.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 1122 out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the top 30% of all systems. This is a strong showing, but it is notably the RX 9070's high benchmark scores are pulled down by the Ryzen 5 2600's older architecture in gaming scenarios.

Q: Is the 4K performance playable for competitive Roblox?

A: Yes, 4K High at 144 FPS is more than sufficient for competitive play, as most displays cap at 144Hz or 165Hz. The 4K Medium average of 163 FPS with a minimum of 138 FPS indicates good frame stability, but High's 144 FPS average is close enough that the visual upgrade is worth the slight FPS drop.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the data shows a clear progression across settings. Low delivers an average of 179 FPS, Medium averages 163 FPS with a recorded minimum of 138 FPS and maximum of 187 FPS, High averages 144 FPS, and Ultra averages 117 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 62 FPS, which is significant but not as large as at lower resolutions, suggesting the GPU is still handling the pixel load at 4K. The Medium row is the only one with min/max data at this resolution, showing a 49 FPS spread, which indicates some frame pacing variance.

At 2560x1440, the numbers scale up noticeably. Low averages 316 FPS, Medium averages 288 FPS with a minimum of 245 FPS and maximum of 331 FPS, High averages 254 FPS, and Ultra averages 206 FPS. The delta from Low to Ultra is 110 FPS, which is larger than at 4K, signaling that the CPU is starting to exert more influence. The Medium min/max spread of 86 FPS is wider than at 4K, pointing to more inconsistent frame times as the CPU works harder.

At 1920x1080, the CPU bottleneck becomes the dominant factor. Low averages 474 FPS, Medium averages 431 FPS with a minimum of 367 FPS and maximum of 496 FPS, High averages 381 FPS, and Ultra averages 309 FPS. The 165 FPS difference between Low and Ultra is the largest of any resolution, confirming that the Ryzen 5 2600 cannot keep up with the RX 9070's ability to render simple scenes. The Medium min/max spread of 129 FPS is the widest recorded, indicating significant frame time spikes that could cause stutter on high-refresh displays.

The pattern across resolutions is consistent: lowering settings always increases FPS, but the magnitude of that increase grows as resolution drops. At 4K, the GPU is still doing enough work that the CPU has time to breathe; at 1080p, the CPU is saturated and the GPU is waiting. The Medium settings at each resolution show the most complete data, with all three metrics (avg, min, max) recorded, providing a reliable baseline for frame stability.

How This Combo Ranks

This combination of the Ryzen 5 2600 and RX 9070 ranks 1122 out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the 70th percentile of all systems. That ranking is respectable, but it is heavily influenced by the RX 9070's raw power. The GPU alone sits in the 69th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 23877, while the CPU sits in the 75th percentile of all CPUs with an average score of 21484.

The rank of 1122 indicates that there are 1121 faster combos, but also 2589 slower ones. In the context of Roblox, where frame rates above 144 FPS are common for mid-range hardware, this combo's ranking is more about consistency than raw speed. The data suggests that the CPU holds back the GPU in lower-resolution scenarios, which likely hurts the combo's overall standing compared to pairings with newer, faster CPUs.

Comparing the components to their nearest rivals puts this in perspective. The CPU's average score of 21484 is just 0.2% ahead of an Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (score 21440) and 0.5% ahead of an Intel Core i9-11900H (score 21367). It is 0.7% behind an Intel Xeon D-1746TER (score 21635) and 1.2% ahead of an AMD EPYC 9454 (score 21223). These are all within a 2% band, showing that the Ryzen 5 2600 is aging but not obsolete in general compute tasks. The GPU's score of 23877 is 0.6% ahead of a GTX TITAN Z (23736) and 1.1% ahead of an RTX 3080 Mobile (23628), but 0.8% behind an RX 6800S (24063) and 1.2% behind an RTX 2080 SUPER (24170).

In Roblox specifically, the combo's rank of 1122 suggests that the CPU is the drag. A system with a newer CPU and a weaker GPU might score similarly because the bottleneck shifts. The takeaway is that this pairing is not optimal for Roblox; the GPU is overqualified, and the CPU is underqualified. If the goal is purely Roblox, a less powerful GPU paired with a faster CPU would likely rank higher. But for a mixed workload, this combo offers massive headroom for demanding games, even if it leaves performance on the table in this title.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 2000 series, based on the Zen+ architecture (Pinnacle Ridge). It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. It supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration, providing a memory bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s. Its cache layout includes 96 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. This is a 12 nm chip with 4,800 million transistors.

In Roblox, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics, and draw calls, and the data shows it is the limiting factor at lower resolutions. The single-thread performance, measured at 2239 in Passmark, is the key metric. Roblox is known for being lightly threaded, so the boost clock of 3.90 GHz is far more important than the 12 threads. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (474 FPS) versus 1080p Ultra (309 FPS) shows that lowering settings reduces CPU load, which then allows the GPU to push more frames. However, even at Low, the CPU cannot reach the GPU's maximum potential, as evidenced by the fact that the FPS does not double when resolution drops from 4K to 1080p.

The CPU's benchmark scores support this interpretation. Its Cinebench R15 multicore score is 1248 and single-core is 157.3, which are modest by today's standards. Its Geekbench multicore score of 5648 and single-core of 1154 are also mid-range. The Passmark multithread score of 13160 and single-thread of 2239 place it in the 75th percentile, but that is a general average across all workloads. In gaming, the single-thread score matters more, and that 2239 figure is noticeably lower than newer CPUs.

The comparison to its nearest rivals shows that the Ryzen 5 2600 is not far off from much newer parts in synthetic benchmarks, but those tests often scale with cores. In Roblox, where single-thread performance is king, the 3.90 GHz boost clock is the hard ceiling. The data indicates that the CPU is what prevents this combo from hitting 500+ FPS at 1080p, which the GPU could easily deliver. The 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for Roblox's modest threading, but the architecture's age shows in the frame rate scaling. If you are aiming for high refresh rates at 1080p, this CPU will hold you back; at 1440p or 4K, it is less of an issue because the GPU takes on more work, but it still caps the maximum achievable FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 9070 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 179.0
3840x2160 Medium 163.0
3840x2160 High 144.0
3840x2160 Ultra 117.0
2560x1440 Low 316.0
2560x1440 Medium 288.0
2560x1440 High 254.0
2560x1440 Ultra 206.0
1920x1080 Low 474.0
1920x1080 Medium 431.0
1920x1080 High 381.0
1920x1080 Ultra 309.0

Roblox with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 9070 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 9070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.