Road 96
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 122 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 53 | 66 | 89 |
| 1440p QHD | 78 | 100 | 124 | 169 |
| 1080p Full HD | 123 | 157 | 194 | 266 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
Road 96 is an adventure title from 2021, and the benchmark data for the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 places this combination at rank 798 out of 2903 tested combos for this game. That position puts it in the top 27.5% of all collected configurations, which is a solid result for a game that is not typically considered a graphics stress test. The rank reflects a pairing where the CPU is exceptionally strong—sitting in the 96th percentile against all CPUs—while the GPU, though a generation old, still delivers competitive frame rates across the tested settings. The combination does not top the charts, but it demonstrates a balanced profile where neither component is an obvious bottleneck at most resolutions, though the data reveals a clear shift in the limiting factor as resolution climbs.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 achieves a rank of 798 out of 2903 combos tested in Road 96. This places the pairing in the upper quartile of all results, indicating that it outperforms roughly 72.5% of the configurations recorded in the database. The rank is influenced by both the raw processing power of the CPU and the rendering capability of the GPU, but the game’s relatively light graphical demands mean that the CPU’s high percentile standing likely contributes more to the overall position than the GPU’s more modest percentile.
Looking at the CPU’s direct rivals, the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has an average benchmark score of 84003, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K’s 83807. That margin is negligible in practice, but the 290K Plus also leads the AMD EPYC 4584PX by 1.1% and the AMD EPYC 9135 by 1.2%, while trailing the AMD EPYC 7F72 by 1.3%. These deltas are all within a narrow band, suggesting that the 290K Plus is competitively positioned among high-end desktop and workstation processors. For Road 96, this means the CPU is rarely a limiting factor, as even the nearest rivals would likely produce similar frame rates given the game’s modest threading requirements.
The GPU, by contrast, has an average benchmark score of 23172 and sits in the 68th percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA P106-100, which is 0.3% lower, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 at 0.3% lower, and the AMD Radeon RX 6600M at 0.4% lower. The RTX 3080’s score is essentially tied with these cards, but none of them are modern gaming parts, which highlights that the GPU’s raw compute is not exceptional by current standards. In Road 96, however, the measured FPS indicates that the GPU still handles the game comfortably at most settings, with the only signs of strain appearing at 4K Ultra.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 brings 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, with a memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. This memory configuration is sufficient for Road 96, which is an adventure game with stylized visuals rather than a texture-heavy open world. The GPU’s base clock is 1440 MHz, with a boost clock of 1710 MHz, and the memory runs at 1188 MHz, translating to 19 Gbps effective. These clocks are moderate compared to newer cards, but the data shows they are adequate for this title.
The RTX 3080’s architecture is Ampere, built on Samsung’s 8 nm process, with 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die. It has 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units, along with 68 ray tracing cores and 272 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 164.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 465.1 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 29.77 TFLOPS. These specifications are more than enough for Road 96, which does not heavily utilize ray tracing or advanced compute features. The GPU’s performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as a Passmark G3D score of 25086, aligns with its measured frame rates in this game, where it consistently pushes above 40 FPS even at the highest settings and resolution tested.
The RTX 3080’s percentile ranking of 68 against all GPUs suggests that it is an upper-midrange card in the current database, but the measured FPS in Road 96 shows it performing well above that percentile would imply for this specific title. This is because Road 96 is not a demanding game in terms of pixel throughput or shader complexity, so the GPU’s older architecture still has ample headroom. The 10 GB VRAM is never a limiting factor in the tested scenarios, as even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS of 41 indicates the card is compute-bound rather than memory-bound.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K, which reveals how the workload shifts between the CPU and GPU. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 266, which is exceptionally high and indicates that the CPU is the primary driver, as the GPU has very little work to do. Moving to 1440p Low, the average FPS drops to 169, a 36.5% reduction, and at 4K Low, it falls to 89, another 47.3% drop. This steep decline with resolution suggests that the GPU is becoming more involved, but the CPU still has enough headroom to keep frame rates high.
At Medium settings, the scaling is similar but slightly less steep. The average FPS at 1080p is 194, dropping to 124 at 1440p (a 36.1% decrease) and then to 66 at 4K (a 46.8% decrease). The High preset shows a comparable pattern, with 157 FPS at 1080p, 100 at 1440p, and 53 at 4K. The Ultra preset has the lowest overall frame rates, starting at 123 FPS at 1080p, falling to 78 at 1440p, and bottoming out at 41 at 4K. The consistent pattern across all settings is that the transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 35-40% of the frame rate, while the transition from 1440p to 4K costs another 45-50%.
This scaling behavior indicates that the limiting component changes with resolution. At 1080p, the frame rates are so high that the CPU’s single-thread performance and memory latency are likely the primary constraints, as the GPU is nowhere near saturation. As resolution increases, the GPU’s rasterization and pixel processing become more dominant, and by 4K, the RTX 3080 is clearly the bottleneck, especially at Ultra settings where the average FPS drops to 41. The data shows that the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, is more than capable of feeding the GPU at lower resolutions, but at 4K, the GPU’s older architecture limits the overall performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the benchmark results show a wide range of performance across the four settings. The Low preset delivers an average FPS of 266, which is the highest recorded for this combination. Medium settings produce an average of 194 FPS, with a minimum of 165 and a maximum of 224, indicating a stable frame delivery. High settings drop to 157 FPS on average, while Ultra settings bring the average down to 123 FPS. These numbers suggest that even at Ultra, the combination provides a smooth experience for a game like Road 96, which does not require high refresh rates to be enjoyable.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show a noticeable reduction. At Low, the average FPS is 169, which is still very high. Medium settings yield an average of 124 FPS, with a minimum of 105 and a maximum of 142, maintaining good consistency. High settings produce an average of 100 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 78 FPS. These figures indicate that 1440p is well within the comfort zone of this pairing, with even Ultra settings staying above 75 FPS on average, which is suitable for most displays.
At 3840x2160, the performance begins to show the GPU’s limitations. Low settings still manage an average of 89 FPS, which is playable, but Medium settings drop to 66 FPS, with a minimum of 56 and a maximum of 75. High settings average 53 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 41 FPS. The 4K results reveal that the RTX 3080 is struggling to maintain high frame rates at the highest settings, though it remains playable at Medium and Low. The minimum FPS data is only available for Medium settings at each resolution, showing 165 FPS at 1080p, 105 FPS at 1440p, and 56 FPS at 4K, which suggests that Medium is the most consistent preset in terms of frame pacing.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p, all settings provide high average FPS, but Ultra at 123 FPS is still smooth, and the difference between Low at 266 FPS and Ultra at 123 FPS is substantial. Given that Road 96 is a narrative-driven adventure game, visual fidelity likely matters more than extreme frame rates, so Ultra at 1080p is a reasonable choice, as it stays well above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 1440p, the Medium preset offers the best balance, with an average of 124 FPS and a minimum of 105 FPS, ensuring no noticeable stuttering. High settings at 100 FPS are also viable, but the drop to 78 FPS at Ultra might be noticeable on high-refresh-rate monitors, though it remains playable. For 4K, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it provides an average of 66 FPS with a minimum of 56 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS target for most of the time. High settings at 53 FPS are playable but may have occasional dips, and Ultra at 41 FPS is not ideal for a smooth experience.
The data indicates that the Low preset offers diminishing returns in terms of frame rate gains beyond 1080p, as the GPU becomes more of a bottleneck at higher resolutions. For a game like Road 96, where the art style is stylized rather than photorealistic, Medium or High settings at 1440p provide the best visual-to-performance ratio, while 4K users should stick to Medium to maintain consistent frame rates.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. It is built on a 3 nm process by TSMC, with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration is overkill for Road 96, which is not a multi-threaded title, but the high boost clock ensures strong single-thread performance.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 7303 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 51731 in multi-core, with a Passmark single-thread score of 4823 and a multithread score of 60860. These results place it in the 96th percentile against all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 96% of processors in the database. The nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, have nearly identical average scores, with a delta of only 0.2%, so the performance difference in a game like Road 96 is negligible.
For Road 96, the CPU’s role is primarily to maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions, where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The measured FPS at 1080p Low, 266 FPS, confirms the CPU’s ability to process game logic and draw calls quickly. Even at 4K, the CPU does not appear to be a limiting factor, as the frame rate drops are consistent with GPU-bound behavior. The 24 cores and 24 threads are not fully utilized by this game, but the high boost clock of 5.80 GHz ensures that single-threaded tasks are handled efficiently. The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s and dual-channel DDR5 support also contribute to low-latency data access, which helps maintain smooth frame delivery.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU-GPU combination in Road 96?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 798 out of 2903 tested combos for Road 96, placing it in the top 27.5% of all configurations.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The CPU has an average benchmark score of 84003, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, 1.1% higher than the AMD EPYC 4584PX, and 1.2% higher than the AMD EPYC 9135, while being 1.3% lower than the AMD EPYC 7F72.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combination, and at what settings?
A: The highest average FPS is 266, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The second-highest is 194 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 169 FPS at 1440p Low.
Q: At 4K resolution, which settings provide the best playable experience?
A: At 3840x2160, the Medium preset offers an average FPS of 66 with a minimum of 56, which is the best balance. High settings average 53 FPS, while Ultra drops to 41 FPS on average.
Q: Does the GPU or the CPU become the limiting factor at higher resolutions?
A: The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary driver, with frame rates as high as 266 FPS. As resolution increases to 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, as evidenced by the drop to 41 FPS at Ultra settings.
Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration, and does it affect Road 96 performance?
A: The RTX 3080 has 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus with 760.3 GB/s bandwidth. This is sufficient for Road 96, as no measured scenario shows memory-related performance issues, even at 4K Ultra.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 53.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 169.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 124.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 266.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 194.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 157.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 123.0 |
Road 96 with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.