Road 96
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 196 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 67 | 85 | 106 | 144 |
| 1440p QHD | 126 | 161 | 200 | 272 |
| 1080p Full HD | 198 | 253 | 313 | 428 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
# How This Combo Ranks
The pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700KF with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D achieves the top position in Road 96, ranking 1st out of 2,903 tested combos. This is a commanding placement that places this configuration ahead of every other CPU-GPU pairing in the database for this title. The rank reflects the absolute ceiling of performance for this game, and the measured frame rates confirm that no other combination in the dataset delivers higher average FPS across the tested settings and resolutions.
The CPU itself sits in the 94th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 70,163. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, posts an average score of 70,879, which is 1% higher in raw compute terms. However, this slight CPU-side deficit does not translate to a loss in Road 96, as the combo rank demonstrates. The GPU, meanwhile, holds the 92nd percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 77,712. Its closest competitor, the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT, scores 76,904, a 1.1% difference, while the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB leads it by 2.4% with a score of 79,605. Despite these rival deltas, the RTX 5090 D in this specific game pairing outperforms all of them, underscoring that synthetic averages do not always predict game-specific dominance.
# GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC, with a die size of 750 mm² containing 92,200 million transistors. The GPU operates with a base clock of 2017 MHz and a boost clock of 2407 MHz, which are the clocks that directly influence the frame rates measured in Road 96. The memory subsystem is substantial: 32 GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is far beyond what Road 96 requires, but it ensures that memory bandwidth is never a limiting factor at any resolution tested.
In Road 96, the GPU’s role is primarily to handle the rendering workload at higher resolutions and settings. The data shows that at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 67, while at Low settings it rises to 144. This 77 FPS spread between the lowest and highest quality presets at 4K is a direct result of the GPU’s shading units (21,760) and texture mapping units (680) being pushed harder as more effects and higher detail levels are enabled. The pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s are the theoretical ceilings that the game’s engine can utilize, and the measured results suggest that at 4K Ultra, the GPU is approaching its practical limits for this title.
# Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 428 FPS, which drops to 272 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 144 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 66% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, a decline that is consistent with a GPU-bound workload where pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.
At High settings, the scaling is similar: 253 FPS at 1080p, 161 FPS at 1440p, and 85 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 36%, and from 1440p to 4K is 47% . At Ultra settings, the frame rates are 198 FPS at 1080p, 126 FPS at 1440p, and 67 FPS at 4K, showing a 66% reduction from 1080p to 4K. These consistent percentage drops across settings indicate that the GPU is the scaling bottleneck — if the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect the FPS to remain more constant as resolution increases, since the CPU workload per frame does not scale with resolution. The fact that FPS drops proportionally with pixel count confirms that the RTX 5090 D is the component being taxed most heavily.
# Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers 313 FPS with a minimum of 266 FPS, which is well above any display’s refresh rate and leaves substantial headroom. At 2560x1440, Medium produces 200 FPS with a minimum of 170 FPS, still comfortably high for smooth gameplay. Even at 3840x2160, Medium maintains 106 FPS with a minimum of 90 FPS, which is playable on high-refresh 4K displays.
The High preset is also viable, with 253 FPS at 1080p, 161 FPS at 1440p, and 85 FPS at 4K. However, the jump from Medium to High at 4K costs 21 FPS (from 106 to 85), a 20% reduction that may not justify the visual improvement depending on the user’s display capabilities. Ultra settings at 4K drop to 67 FPS, which is below the 90 FPS minimum of Medium, making it the least recommended option for 4K play. For users prioritizing frame rate over visual fidelity, Low at 1440p produces 272 FPS, which is exceptionally high, but the visual trade-off is significant. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for this combo, providing the best ratio of visual quality to performance without ever dipping below the 90 FPS minimum recorded at 4K.
# Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 67 FPS, which is the lowest measured result for this combo. High improves this to 85 FPS, Medium to 106 FPS (with a minimum of 90 FPS and maximum of 121 FPS), and Low reaches 144 FPS. The progression from Ultra to Low at 4K shows a 115% increase in average frame rate, from 67 to 144 FPS. This wide range indicates that the game’s settings have a dramatic impact on GPU load at 4K, with Ultra nearly halving the frame rate compared to Low.
At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 126 FPS, High 161 FPS, Medium 200 FPS (minimum 170 FPS, maximum 229 FPS), and Low 272 FPS. The spread here is 146 FPS between Ultra and Low, representing a 116% uplift from the lowest to the highest performance setting. At 1920x1080, Ultra delivers 198 FPS, High 253 FPS, Medium 313 FPS (minimum 266 FPS, maximum 360 FPS), and Low 428 FPS. The delta between Ultra and Low at 1080p is 230 FPS, a 116% increase. The consistency of this percentage across resolutions further confirms that the settings scaling is resolution-independent, meaning the GPU handles the extra detail uniformly as pixel count changes.
The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values, all of which are provided: at 4K, 90 FPS minimum and 121 FPS maximum; at 1440p, 170 FPS minimum and 229 FPS maximum; and at 1080p, 266 FPS minimum and 360 FPS maximum. These ranges show that even the minimum frames at Medium are high enough for smooth gameplay at any resolution, making it the most reliable preset for consistent performance.
# FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Road 96?
A: The data shows that 3840x2160 with Medium settings yields 106 FPS average with a 90 FPS minimum, which is playable. However, 2560x1440 with High settings provides 161 FPS, and 1920x1080 with Ultra delivers 198 FPS, indicating that lower resolutions offer significantly higher frame rates for competitive or high-refresh displays.
Q: How does the RTX 5090 D compare to its nearest GPU rivals in this game?
A: The RTX 5090 D ranks in the 92nd percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT, has an average score of 76,904, which is 1.1% lower. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB scores 79,605, 2.4% higher in synthetic benchmarks, yet the combo rank of 1st in Road 96 indicates that game-specific performance does not follow the synthetic average pattern.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The resolution scaling data indicates the GPU is the primary limiter. As resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, FPS drops proportionally (e.g., at High settings from 253 to 85 FPS), which is characteristic of GPU-bound workloads. The CPU’s high performance (94th percentile) means it is not constraining frame rates.
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 428, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next highest is 313 FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings, and 272 FPS at 2560x1440 with Low settings.
Q: How does the Core i7-14700KF perform relative to its rivals in synthetic tests?
A: The Core i7-14700KF has an average benchmark score of 70,163, placing it in the 94th percentile. It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69,996), 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875), and 0.9% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515). The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is 1% faster with a score of 70,879.
Q: What are the minimum FPS values at Medium settings across resolutions?
A: At 3840x2160, the Medium preset has a minimum FPS of 90. At 2560x1440, the minimum is 170 FPS. At 1920x1080, the minimum is 266 FPS. These are the only minimum values provided in the measured data.
# CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700KF is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel’s 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, with a thermal design power of 125 W. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 33 MB of shared L3 cache. This processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, and it offers PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes. The launch MSRP is $384.
In Road 96, the CPU’s role is less prominent than the GPU’s, as evidenced by the resolution scaling data. However, the processor’s high multi-threaded performance ensures that it never becomes a bottleneck, even at the lowest resolution and settings where frame rates reach 428 FPS at 1080p Low. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,167 and single-core score of 6,235 indicate strong performance across both heavily-threaded and lightly-threaded workloads. The Geekbench scores of 21,462 multi-core and 2,578 single-core further corroborate its capability.
The processor’s performance relative to its nearest rivals is tightly clustered. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is just 0.2% behind, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is 0.4% behind, and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.9% behind. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is the only rival ahead, by 1%. These small deltas mean that, in a game like Road 96, the choice of CPU among these options would have minimal impact on frame rates, as the GPU dominates the rendering workload at higher resolutions. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo achieves 67 FPS, which is far below the CPU’s potential throughput, confirming that the CPU is idle-waiting for the GPU to render frames. At 1080p Low, the 428 FPS result tests the CPU’s single-threaded limits more directly, and its 5.60 GHz boost clock is likely a key contributor to maintaining such high frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 144.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 106.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 272.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 200.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 161.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 126.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 428.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 313.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 253.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 198.0 |
Road 96 with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.