Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
75
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 75 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 26 33 40 55
1440p QHD 48 62 76 104
1080p Full HD 76 97 120 164

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 55
3840x2160 Medium 40
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Ultra 26
2560x1440 Low 104
2560x1440 Medium 76
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 48
1920x1080 Low 164
1920x1080 Medium 120
1920x1080 High 97
1920x1080 Ultra 76

Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers a highly playable experience in Road 96, with the data showing that the GPU becomes the primary constraint as resolution increases. The measured frame rates across all settings and resolutions indicate a system that excels at 1080p, remains capable at 1440p, and struggles to maintain smooth motion at 4K Ultra.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K clearly identifies the Intel Arc B580 as the limiting component in this pairing. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 164 FPS at 1920x1080 to 104 FPS at 2560x1440, then to 55 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 37% reduction when moving from 1080p to 1440p, followed by a 47% reduction when stepping up to 4K. The scaling pattern is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario where pixel count increases exponentially while the CPU has ample headroom.

The High settings row shows similar behavior, with average FPS dropping from 97 at 1080p to 62 at 1440p and 33 at 4K. The decline from 1440p to 4K is particularly steep, as the GPU must push over twice the pixels while also handling the higher fidelity effects. The 4K High result of 33 FPS sits just below the threshold for comfortable playability, indicating that this resolution is only viable with reduced settings.

Ultra settings amplify the GPU bottleneck further. The transition from 1080p Ultra at 76 FPS to 1440p Ultra at 48 FPS shows a 37% drop, and the 4K Ultra result falls to 26 FPS. This pattern suggests that the Intel Arc B580's 12 GB of VRAM and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's demands, but the raw compute throughput of 13.67 TFLOPS becomes insufficient at higher resolutions.

The Medium preset provides the only complete data set with min and max FPS values, offering insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 120 FPS with a minimum of 102 and maximum of 138, showing a tight 36 FPS spread. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 76 FPS with a range of 65 to 88, while 4K Medium yields an average of 40 FPS with a 34 to 46 spread. The increasing variance at higher resolutions further confirms that the GPU is working harder and producing less consistent frame pacing.

Settings Recommendations

For 1080p displays, the data strongly favors the High preset as the best balance of visual quality and performance. The measured 97 FPS average at High settings provides a smooth experience while maintaining higher fidelity than the 164 FPS Low preset, which offers diminishing returns for the visual downgrade. Ultra at 1080p still achieves 76 FPS, but the 21 FPS cost over High may not justify the additional graphical features for most users.

At 1440p, the Medium preset emerges as the recommended choice based on the measured results. The 76 FPS average at Medium settings delivers fluid gameplay, while High drops to 62 FPS and Ultra falls to 48 FPS. The Low preset at 1440p reaches 104 FPS, but this exceeds the typical 144 Hz refresh rate threshold while sacrificing significant visual quality. The Medium preset's min FPS of 65 also indicates that frame drops remain manageable during demanding scenes.

For 4K resolution, the data shows that only the Low preset provides acceptable performance with a 55 FPS average. Medium drops to 40 FPS, which may be borderline for some users, while High at 33 FPS and Ultra at 26 FPS fall below comfortable playability thresholds. The Low preset at 4K offers the best experience per the measured rows, though users prioritizing visual fidelity over smoothness might consider Medium despite its lower frame rate.

The scaling between presets reveals that the performance cost of each settings tier is relatively consistent across resolutions. At 1080p, the gap from Low to Medium is 44 FPS, from Medium to High is 23 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 21 FPS. At 4K, these gaps compress to 15 FPS, 7 FPS, and 7 FPS respectively, indicating that higher resolutions diminish the relative performance differences between presets.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580's specifications directly explain the measured performance characteristics in Road 96. With 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus providing 456.0 GB/s bandwidth, the GPU has ample memory capacity and throughput for this game's textures and assets. The 2560 shading units operating at a boost clock of 2670 MHz produce 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, which proves sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming but becomes the limiting factor at 4K.

The GPU's 20 ray tracing cores and 160 texture mapping units contribute to the visual effects processing, though Road 96's art style likely does not heavily stress these components. The 80 raster operation units deliver a pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s, which aligns with the observed scaling pattern where higher resolutions with more pixels to fill cause proportionally larger performance drops.

The Arc B580's benchmark scores provide context for its gaming performance. The PassMark G3D score of 15748 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3068 place it in the 68th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 with a 0.6% higher score and the RTX 3080 with a 0.7% lower score, indicating that the Arc B580 sits in a competitive performance tier despite being a newer architecture.

The GPU's memory clock of 2375 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed contributes to the bandwidth figure, which is sufficient for the game's requirements at 1080p and 1440p. The 4K performance drop to 26 FPS at Ultra settings suggests that memory bandwidth or compute throughput becomes strained at that resolution, rather than VRAM capacity being exhausted, given that 12 GB is generous for this title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest performance across all presets. Low settings achieve 164 FPS average, providing extremely high frame rates that exceed most display refresh rates. Medium settings average 120 FPS with a minimum of 102 and maximum of 138, showing consistent performance within a 36 FPS window. High settings average 97 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 76 FPS, maintaining playability even at maximum fidelity.

The 2560x1440 results show a clear step down from 1080p. Low settings still reach 104 FPS average, which is excellent for competitive or fast-paced gameplay. Medium settings average 76 FPS with a minimum of 65 and maximum of 88, providing a smooth experience with occasional dips. High settings average 62 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 48 FPS, which approaches the lower bound of comfortable gameplay for many users.

At 3840x2160, the system's limitations become apparent. Low settings average 55 FPS, which is playable but not consistently smooth. Medium settings average 40 FPS with a minimum of 34 and maximum of 46, showing significant frame time variation. High settings average 33 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 26 FPS, both falling below the typical threshold for acceptable playability.

The Medium preset's complete min and max data across all resolutions provides valuable insight into frame pacing. The spread between minimum and maximum FPS grows from 36 at 1080p to 23 at 1440p and 12 at 4K, indicating that as the GPU becomes more constrained, the frame delivery becomes more erratic. This pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario where the graphics card cannot maintain consistent output under heavy load.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Road 96 at 4K smoothly?

A: Only at Low settings, where it achieves 55 FPS average. Medium drops to 40 FPS, High to 33 FPS, and Ultra to 26 FPS, all of which fall below comfortable playability thresholds.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?

A: Medium settings provide the best balance with 76 FPS average and a minimum of 65 FPS. High settings at 62 FPS and Ultra at 48 FPS offer higher fidelity but lower frame rates.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B580 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B580's average benchmark score of 23021 places it within 1% of the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, RTX 3080, and NVIDIA P106-100, with delta percentages ranging from -1 to 0.7.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this combination?

A: The GPU is the limiting component, particularly at higher resolutions. The scaling from 1080p to 4K shows consistent performance drops across all settings that align with GPU-bound behavior.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1080p Ultra settings?

A: The system averages 76 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which is playable but significantly lower than the 120 FPS at Medium or 164 FPS at Low settings.

Q: Does the 12 GB VRAM of the Arc B580 cause any issues in Road 96?

A: No, the 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with 456.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for this game, as the performance drops at 4K are consistent with compute limitations rather than memory capacity constraints.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F provides substantial processing headroom for Road 96, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling patterns. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture, the CPU delivers strong multi-threaded performance with a PassMark multithread score of 36470. The single-thread score of 4691 indicates excellent per-core performance, which is crucial for game logic and physics calculations.

The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 cache per core provide ample fast memory for game data, while the 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth on the dual-channel DDR5 interface ensures the GPU receives data without bottlenecks. The 5.50 GHz boost clock allows the processor to handle demanding single-threaded workloads effectively, while the 3.80 GHz base clock maintains efficiency during lighter loads.

The Ryzen 7 9700F's benchmark performance places it in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 69996. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX with a 0.2% higher score, the Intel Core i7-14700KF with a 0.2% lower score, and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X with a 0.7% higher score. This positioning indicates that the CPU is more than capable of feeding the Arc B580 in this game.

The fact that frame rates scale consistently with resolution and settings changes suggests the CPU is not introducing bottlenecks. At 1080p Low where the GPU is least stressed, the system achieves 164 FPS, demonstrating that the CPU can handle high frame rate scenarios without becoming the limiting factor. The 65W TDP and 4 nm process node also indicate efficient operation during extended gaming sessions.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B580 ranks 2191 out of 2903 tested combos in Road 96, placing it in the 25th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects the GPU's mid-tier positioning rather than the CPU's strong performance, as the 9700F's 94th percentile CPU ranking is significantly higher than the Arc B580's 68th percentile GPU ranking.

The combo's ranking suggests that while the CPU is capable of supporting higher-end graphics cards, the Arc B580 limits overall system performance in this game. The measured frame rates at 1080p and 1440p are respectable for the GPU's performance class, but the 4K results drag down the overall ranking relative to combinations featuring more powerful graphics cards.

Given the CPU's benchmark scores and its proximity to processors like the Ryzen 9 7940HX and Intel Core i7-14700KF, the 9700F has significant headroom for future GPU upgrades. The data indicates that pairing this CPU with a more powerful graphics card would likely improve the combo's ranking substantially, as the processor should not become a bottleneck until frame rates reach well beyond what the Arc B580 can deliver.

The ranking of 2191 out of 2903 places this combo in the lower-middle range of tested configurations, which aligns with the Arc B580's mid-range market positioning. The system performs admirably for its component class at 1080p and 1440p, but users seeking 4K gaming or maximum settings at high resolutions would need a more powerful GPU to achieve better results.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B580 in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 55.0
3840x2160 Medium 40.0
3840x2160 High 33.0
3840x2160 Ultra 26.0
2560x1440 Low 104.0
2560x1440 Medium 76.0
2560x1440 High 62.0
2560x1440 Ultra 48.0
1920x1080 Low 164.0
1920x1080 Medium 120.0
1920x1080 High 97.0
1920x1080 Ultra 76.0

Road 96 with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.