Road 96
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 92 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 41 | 53 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 79 | 94 | 126 |
| 1080p Full HD | 91 | 119 | 145 | 204 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM5 platform. With a base clock of 4.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, this chip provides substantial single-thread headroom, which is relevant for a narrative-driven adventure title like Road 96. The processor's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s of dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth ensure that the CPU can feed the GPU without becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios.
In synthetic benchmarks, the 7700X demonstrates strong scaling from a single thread to full utilization. Its 3DMark single-thread score of 1090 and multi-thread score of 8859 indicate that while the chip scales well across cores, the per-core performance is particularly robust. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 30325 and single-core score of 4281 corroborate this, showing a processor that is equally comfortable handling lightly-threaded game logic as it is with heavily-threaded workloads.
Relative to its nearest rivals, the 7700X sits in a tight competitive band. It is 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i5-13500 and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i7-12800HX in average benchmark score. Conversely, it trails the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H and AMD EPYC 4244P by 0.8% each. These deltaPct values are remarkably small, indicating that for this game, the CPU choice among these four options would yield nearly identical performance. The 7700X's 89th percentile ranking among all CPUs further emphasizes that it is positioned well above the median processor.
For Road 96 specifically, the CPU's role is likely secondary to the GPU given the game's adventure genre and relatively modest computational demands. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 203.8 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of driving very high frame rates when the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 16 threads ensure that any background processes or multi-threaded game systems will have ample resources, while the high boost clock keeps latency low for frame pacing.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using the AD107 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering a memory bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. The GPU's base clock of 1830 MHz and boost clock of 2460 MHz, combined with 3072 shading units, provide a balanced compute profile. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores add ray tracing and AI acceleration capabilities, though these are less critical for a stylized adventure game.
In terms of raw compute, the RTX 4060 delivers 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s. Its pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s is sufficient for the resolutions tested. The GPU's 66th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the upper-middle tier, with an average benchmark score of 23181. Its nearest rivals show a very tight grouping: the AMD Radeon RX 6600M is 0.6% lower, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti is 0.7% lower, while the Intel Arc B580 is 0.7% higher and the AMD Radeon 760M is 0.8% higher. These small deltaPct values suggest that the RTX 4060 is positioned in a highly competitive segment where no single card holds a decisive advantage.
For Road 96, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM capacity is a key consideration. At 4K resolution with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS drops to 33.5, which indicates the GPU is heavily taxed at that configuration. The VRAM bandwidth and capacity likely become constraining factors at higher resolutions and quality presets. The RTX 4060's power efficiency, with a 115 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU, suggests it can sustain boost clocks for extended sessions without thermal throttling, which is beneficial for maintaining consistent frame times in a story-driven game.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combo in Road 96?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 203.8, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only setting combination that breaks the 200 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest competitor in terms of benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700X has an average benchmark score of 34313, which is 0.4% higher than the Intel Core i5-13500 and 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i7-12800HX. It trails the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H and AMD EPYC 4244P by 0.8%.
Q: What is the performance gap between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 125.9 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 57.2 FPS. This represents a difference of 68.7 FPS, meaning the Low preset provides over twice the frame rate of Ultra.
Q: Is the GPU's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for 4K gaming in this title?
A: At 3840x2160, the measured results show 40.9 FPS on High and 33.5 FPS on Ultra. While the game runs, the frame rates suggest the VRAM capacity and bandwidth are limiting factors at this resolution, particularly at higher quality presets.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 rank relative to the Intel Arc B580?
A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 23181, which is 0.7% lower than the Intel Arc B580's score of 23021. The deltaPct is 0.7%, indicating the Arc B580 is marginally ahead.
Q: What is the combo's percentile ranking among all tested configurations?
A: This specific combination of CPU and GPU ranks 958th out of 1684 total combos tested for Road 96, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the database.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 achieves a rank of 958 out of 1684 tested combos for Road 96. This places the configuration in the 57th percentile of all tested systems, meaning approximately 43% of the tested combos perform better while 57% perform worse. This mid-tier ranking is consistent with the individual component positions: the CPU sits at the 89th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 66th percentile among all GPUs.
The discrepancy between the CPU's high percentile and the combo's moderate ranking indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing for Road 96. The CPU has significant headroom that is not fully utilized by the RTX 4060 in this title, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The data supports this interpretation: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 203.8 FPS, suggesting strong CPU capability, but at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 33.5 FPS, which is more indicative of GPU constraints.
Within the context of the 1684 combos, a rank of 958 suggests that many systems with more powerful GPUs or more balanced pairings outperform this configuration in Road 96. However, the ranking also implies that a substantial number of tested systems perform worse, meaning this combo is neither at the top nor the bottom of the distribution. The tight deltaPct values among the GPU's nearest rivals suggest that swapping the RTX 4060 for an AMD Radeon RX 6600M or Intel Arc B580 would result in nearly identical performance, while a significantly stronger GPU would be needed to meaningfully improve the combo's rank.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for Road 96 covers three resolutions and four quality presets, providing a comprehensive view of the performance envelope.
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its highest performance levels. The Low preset delivers an average of 203.8 FPS, which is likely well above the refresh rate of most displays. Medium reduces this to 145.2 FPS, a 28.8% decrease from Low. High comes in at 118.7 FPS, while Ultra drops to 91 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 55.3% reduction in frame rate, indicating that each preset tier imposes a significant additional GPU load at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain playable but show more pronounced drops. Low yields 125.9 FPS, which is still very smooth. Medium achieves 93.8 FPS, and High delivers 78.9 FPS. Ultra at 1440p produces 57.2 FPS, which is the first preset where the frame rate approaches the threshold where some users might notice less fluid motion. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 68.7 FPS, a 54.6% reduction that mirrors the 1080p scaling pattern.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become evident. Low settings produce 66.3 FPS, which is acceptable for 4K gaming. Medium drops to 52.6 FPS, and High further reduces to 40.9 FPS. Ultra at 4K yields only 33.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target that most gamers prefer. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K represents a 49.5% reduction in frame rate, slightly less severe than at lower resolutions but still substantial.
Across all resolutions, the scaling pattern is consistent: Low provides the highest frame rates with the largest headroom, while Ultra consistently delivers the lowest. The performance differences between adjacent presets are roughly proportional, with Medium typically offering a frame rate that is between Low and High.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 91 FPS, which exceeds the 60 FPS threshold and provides a smooth experience for a narrative adventure game. The High preset at 118.7 FPS offers additional headroom for users with high-refresh-rate monitors. For users prioritizing maximum visual fidelity, Ultra at 1080p is viable without sacrificing playability.
At 2560x1440, the recommendations become more nuanced. The High preset at 78.9 FPS provides a good balance between visual quality and performance, comfortably exceeding 60 FPS. Ultra at 57.2 FPS is close to the 60 FPS target, and for a game like Road 96 where precise timing is not critical, this may still be acceptable for many users. However, for those who prefer a consistent 60 FPS minimum, dropping to High is advisable. Medium at 93.8 FPS offers the highest frame rate with reasonable visual quality.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The Low preset at 66.3 FPS is the only 4K configuration that exceeds 60 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K gaming. Medium at 52.6 FPS is playable but falls short of the 60 FPS target, while High at 40.9 FPS and Ultra at 33.5 FPS are better suited for users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate. For the best overall experience at 4K, Low settings provide the smoothest gameplay, while Medium offers a reasonable compromise between quality and performance.
The data indicates that the sweet spot for this combo is 1440p with High settings, which delivers 78.9 FPS while maintaining good visual quality. At 1080p, Ultra is the best choice. At 4K, users should accept lower presets to maintain playable frame rates. The measured results show that this system is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring significant quality reductions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 125.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 93.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 78.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 57.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 203.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 145.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 118.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 91.0 |
Road 96 with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.