Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
104
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 104 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 35 45 56 77
1440p QHD 67 86 106 145
1080p Full HD 105 134 167 228

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 77
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Ultra 35
2560x1440 Low 145
2560x1440 Medium 106
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Ultra 67
1920x1080 Low 228
1920x1080 Medium 167
1920x1080 High 134
1920x1080 Ultra 105

Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

# How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 holds the 1590th position out of 3713 tested combos for Road 96. This places the configuration in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems, sitting comfortably ahead of the median but not among the elite performers. The rank reflects a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically bottlenecks the other in this adventure title.

The CPU's 87th percentile standing among all processors (with an average benchmark score of 40081) indicates strong computational headroom. The GPU's 61st percentile ranking (avg score 17208) is more modest, suggesting that in this game, the graphics card is the more limiting factor for achieving the highest frame rates. The combo's overall rank of 1590/3713 equates to roughly the 57th percentile of tested combinations, which aligns closely with the GPU's relative standing rather than the CPU's higher percentile placement.

Notably, the CPU sits within a tight competitive cluster. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048 (just 0.1% behind), while the Intel Core 5 221E posts 40144 (0.2% ahead). The AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246) and Intel Core i9-13905H (40313) lead this group by 0.4% and 0.6% respectively. These margins are negligible in real-world gaming terms, meaning the Ryzen 7 7700 delivers essentially equivalent CPU performance to these rivals in Road 96.

GPU Role

The RTX 3070 brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Memory clocks run at 1750 MHz with 14 Gbps effective data rate. The GPU's base clock is 1500 MHz, boosting to 1725 MHz under load. These specifications position the card as a strong 1440p performer, which the measured FPS data confirms.

In Road 96, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the CPU has ample headroom, and the RTX 3070 delivers between 105 FPS at Ultra and 228 FPS at Low. The jump from Low to Ultra at 1080p costs roughly 54% of the frame rate, indicating that graphics settings heavily influence performance. At 1440p, the spread narrows slightly: 67 FPS at Ultra versus 145 FPS at Low. The 4K results show the most dramatic settings sensitivity, with 35 FPS at Ultra and 77 FPS at Low.

The GPU's benchmark profile shows strong DirectX performance relative to legacy APIs, with PassMark DirectX 11 scoring 182 versus 85 for DirectX 12. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3162 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 21022 indicate respectable modern API efficiency. The RTX 3070's 5888 shading units and 184 tensor cores provide ample compute resources for this adventure title, which does not appear to stress ray tracing or DLSS heavily based on the measured FPS data.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Road 96 with this combo?

A: The data shows 1440p High delivers 86 FPS average, which is a strong balance of visual quality and smoothness. At 1080p Medium, the combo hits 167 FPS average with a minimum of 142 FPS, while 4K High drops to 45 FPS average, making 4K feasible only at Low settings (77 FPS).

Q: How does this combo compare to similar CPU configurations?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700's average benchmark score of 40081 places it within 0.6% of four nearest rivals: the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048), Intel Core 5 221E (40144), AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246), and Intel Core i9-13905H (40313). In Road 96, these differences would translate to imperceptible frame rate variations.

Q: Is the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Road 96?

A: The measured data indicates no VRAM-related issues across any resolution or settings combination tested. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth handles even 4K Ultra (35 FPS average), suggesting the game's texture and geometry demands fit comfortably within this capacity.

Q: What FPS can I expect at 1080p with this combo?

A: At 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 228 at Low settings to 105 at Ultra. Medium settings produce 167 FPS average (142 minimum, 192 maximum), while High delivers 134 FPS average. All settings achieve well above 60 FPS at this resolution.

Q: How significant is the settings impact at 4K?

A: The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is substantial: 77 FPS at Low versus 35 FPS at Ultra. This represents a 120% improvement from Ultra to Low. Medium settings at 4K provide 56 FPS average with a 48 FPS minimum, which is the lowest settings tier that maintains playable frame rates.

Q: Does this combo rank well overall?

A: The combo ranks 1590th out of 3713 tested combinations for Road 96, placing it in the upper half of all systems. The CPU's 87th percentile and GPU's 61st percentile suggest the pairing is well-matched for this game, with the GPU being the primary limiter at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data covers three resolutions and four settings tiers, providing a comprehensive view of performance scaling.

1080p Results:

  • Low: 228 FPS average
  • Medium: 167 FPS average, 142 FPS minimum, 192 FPS maximum
  • High: 134 FPS average
  • Ultra: 105 FPS average

At 1080p, every settings tier exceeds 100 FPS average, making this resolution ideal for high-refresh-rate displays. The Medium settings row shows a tight 50 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, indicating consistent frame pacing.

1440p Results:

  • Low: 145 FPS average
  • Medium: 106 FPS average, 90 FPS minimum, 122 FPS maximum
  • High: 86 FPS average
  • Ultra: 67 FPS average

The 1440p results show a predictable scaling pattern, with each settings tier costing roughly 20-25% of the previous tier's performance. The Medium settings minimum of 90 FPS ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes.

4K Results:

  • Low: 77 FPS average
  • Medium: 56 FPS average, 48 FPS minimum, 65 FPS maximum
  • High: 45 FPS average
  • Ultra: 35 FPS average

At 4K, only Low settings achieve a comfortable 60+ FPS average. Medium settings barely miss this threshold at 56 FPS, with a 48 FPS minimum that could cause noticeable stutter in fast-paced sequences. High and Ultra settings fall below 45 FPS, making them less suitable for smooth play.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 7700 features 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost up to 5.30 GHz. Built on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael codename) using a 5 nm process from TSMC, this CPU provides substantial single-threaded and multi-threaded performance. The 32 MB shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth (DDR5 dual-channel) contribute to strong gaming performance.

In Road 96, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU is less stressed. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 228 FPS, which requires the CPU to feed frames quickly. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1049 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1930 indicate excellent per-core performance, which adventure games like Road 96 can leverage. The multi-threaded capabilities (Cinebench R23 multi-core: 18760, Geekbench multi-core: 15371) provide headroom for background tasks without impacting gameplay.

The CPU's nearest rivals show that the 7700 is competitively positioned. With an average benchmark score of 40081, it sits between the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048, 0.1% behind) and Intel Core 5 221E (40144, 0.2% ahead). The AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246, 0.4% ahead) and Intel Core i9-13905H (40313, 0.6% ahead) round out this tight cluster. These differences would not produce noticeable FPS variations in Road 96.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data suggests that Medium settings at 1440p offers the best overall experience for this combo. This configuration produces 106 FPS average with a 90 FPS minimum and 122 FPS maximum, delivering smooth performance while maintaining visual quality improvements over Low settings. The 90 FPS minimum ensures no significant frame drops during gameplay.

For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, 1080p Low at 228 FPS average is the clear choice, though this sacrifices visual fidelity. A more balanced alternative at 1080p is Medium settings (167 FPS average), which provides a 42% improvement over High settings (134 FPS) while retaining most visual features.

At 4K, the recommendation is Low settings (77 FPS average) as the only tier that consistently exceeds 60 FPS. Medium settings at 4K (56 FPS average) could be acceptable for players tolerant of occasional dips below 60 FPS, given the 48 FPS minimum. High and Ultra settings at 4K (45 and 35 FPS respectively) are not recommended for smooth gameplay.

The 1440p Medium configuration appears to be the sweet spot, offering 106 FPS average—enough for high-refresh-rate monitors—while maintaining a 90 FPS minimum that prevents noticeable hitches. This represents a 24% performance improvement over High settings (86 FPS) at the cost of some visual effects.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important insights about the limiting component. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 228 FPS at 1080p to 145 FPS at 1440p (36% reduction) and 77 FPS at 4K (47% reduction from 1440p). This consistent scaling pattern suggests the GPU becomes progressively more limiting as resolution increases, though the CPU still has headroom at 1080p.

At Medium settings, the progression goes from 167 FPS (1080p) to 106 FPS (1440p) to 56 FPS (4K). The drop from 1440p to 4K is particularly steep at 47%, indicating the GPU is struggling with the higher pixel count. The 1080p to 1440p drop of 37% is less severe, suggesting a more balanced load.

High settings show 134 FPS at 1080p, 86 FPS at 1440p, and 45 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p reduction is 36%, while 1440p to 4K shows a 48% drop. This pattern persists across settings tiers, with the 4K transition consistently costing roughly half the frame rate.

Ultra settings demonstrate the most dramatic scaling: 105 FPS at 1080p, 67 FPS at 1440p, and 35 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 36%, and 1440p to 4K costs another 48%. This consistent scaling behavior indicates that the RTX 3070's rendering capacity is the primary limiter at higher resolutions, while the Ryzen 7 7700 provides sufficient CPU performance across all tested configurations.

The data shows that this combo can comfortably handle 1080p at any settings tier and 1440p up to High settings (86 FPS). At 4K, only Low settings deliver playable frame rates, confirming that the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, while adequate, are not sufficient for maxed-out 4K gameplay in Road 96.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 77.0
3840x2160 Medium 56.0
3840x2160 High 45.0
3840x2160 Ultra 35.0
2560x1440 Low 145.0
2560x1440 Medium 106.0
2560x1440 High 86.0
2560x1440 Ultra 67.0
1920x1080 Low 228.0
1920x1080 Medium 167.0
1920x1080 High 134.0
1920x1080 Ultra 105.0

Road 96 with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.