Road 96
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 79 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 36 | 41 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 61 | 80 | 110 |
| 1080p Full HD | 80 | 104 | 126 | 174 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
Road 96, a narrative-driven adventure from 2021, proves to be remarkably forgiving on modern hardware. The combination of AMD's Ryzen 5 7600 and Radeon RX 7600 delivers a performance profile that scales predictably across resolutions, with the primary bottleneck shifting decisively to the GPU as pixel count climbs. The data shows a system that is overkill for 1080p competitive play but finds its natural ceiling at 4K Ultra, where frame rates dip below the playable threshold.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a classic GPU-bound scaling curve. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 173.8 FPS, but this drops to 103.5 FPS at High and 79.6 FPS at Ultra. This 54% reduction from Low to Ultra at 1080p indicates that while the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at lower settings, the Radeon RX 7600's compute units are the limiting factor once visual fidelity increases. The jump to 1440p shows a similar pattern: 109.8 FPS at Low, 61.4 FPS at High, and 47.3 FPS at Ultra. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra (79.6 to 47.3 FPS) represents a 40% performance hit, which is steeper than the pixel count increase alone would suggest, pointing to memory bandwidth constraints.
At 4K, the picture becomes stark. The RX 7600 manages only 57.5 FPS at Low settings, and this falls to 36.2 FPS at High and a marginal 26.5 FPS at Ultra. The gap between 1440p Ultra (47.3 FPS) and 4K Ultra (26.5 FPS) is a 44% drop, confirming that the 8 GB VRAM buffer and 128-bit memory interface are being saturated. Interestingly, the spread between Low and Ultra at 4K (57.5 vs 26.5 FPS) is smaller in absolute terms than at 1080p, suggesting that at higher resolutions the GPU's raw throughput—not just its memory subsystem—becomes the dominant constraint. The Ryzen 5 7600, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, never appears to be the limiting factor in any scenario; even at 1080p Low, the CPU's headroom is evident from the fact that the GPU is still the component driving the frame rate variance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS in Road 96?
A: At 1440p, the system achieves 61.4 FPS on High settings and 79.8 FPS on Medium, making this the sweet spot. At 1080p, all settings except Ultra (79.6 FPS) exceed 100 FPS, so users targeting high refresh rates should stick to 1080p.
Q: How does the RX 7600's VRAM capacity affect 4K performance?
A: The 8 GB GDDR6 buffer is insufficient for 4K Ultra, where the average frame rate collapses to 26.5 FPS. Even at 4K Low, the card produces only 57.5 FPS, indicating that the memory interface and capacity are severely taxed beyond the 2560x1440 resolution.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7600 a bottleneck for the RX 7600 in this game?
A: No. The CPU's benchmark scores—including a Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 22992 and a single-core score of 3246—show ample headroom. The FPS scaling across resolutions follows a GPU-bound pattern, with no evidence of CPU limitation even at 1080p Low (173.8 FPS).
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: The system delivers 109.8 FPS at Low versus 47.3 FPS at Ultra, a 57% reduction. This suggests that Road 96's Ultra preset imposes significant shading and texture costs that the RX 7600's 2048 shading units struggle to keep up with.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: It sits at rank 1151 out of 1684 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle tier. This is consistent with the GPU's 63rd percentile ranking among all GPUs and the CPU's 83rd percentile, meaning the overall performance is held back by the graphics card.
Q: Does the game favor the CPU or GPU more at 1080p?
A: The data shows a GPU-dependent workload. At 1080p, the frame rate varies from 173.8 FPS (Low) to 79.6 FPS (Ultra), a 54% swing, while the CPU's single-thread performance (PassMark score of 3910) remains constant. This indicates the graphics pipeline is the primary driver of performance differences.
How This Combo Ranks
The Ryzen 5 7600 + RX 7600 combination achieves a rank of 1151 out of 1684 tested combos in Road 96, placing it in the 31st percentile of all pairings. This underwhelming position is surprising given the individual components' standings: the CPU ranks in the 83rd percentile against all processors, while the GPU ranks in the 63rd percentile against all graphics cards. The discrepancy suggests that the game's engine does not scale well with the CPU's strengths, or that the GPU's modest 63rd percentile standing drags the overall score down more than the CPU's strong showing can compensate.
When examining the GPU's nearest rivals, the RX 7600's average benchmark score of 20258 is nearly identical to the RX 7600 XT (20146, a 0.6% delta) and the RX 460 (20088, a 0.8% delta). This clustering indicates that the 7600 is not a significant step above its immediate predecessors in raw compute. The RTX 3070 Mobile scores 20534 (1.3% higher) and the Intel Arc B570 scores 20556 (1.5% higher), meaning the 7600 sits at the bottom of this four-way comparison. For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 7600's average score of 26617 is nearly tied with the Ryzen 7 5800X3D (26574, 0.2% higher) and the EPYC 8024P (26555, 0.2% higher), while the i9-12900HK (26672) is 0.2% faster. This tight grouping shows that the 7600's Zen 4 architecture provides no meaningful advantage over last-gen parts in this game's workload.
The rank of 1151 out of 1684 implies that a majority of tested configurations outperform this pairing in Road 96. Given the game's 2021 release and adventure genre, many older, higher-tier GPUs likely deliver better frame rates, especially at 1440p and above. The combo's performance is adequate for 1080p gaming but falls short of what the CPU alone might suggest possible, reinforcing that the GPU is the limiting factor.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 173.8 FPS at Low, 126.4 FPS at Medium, 103.5 FPS at High, and 79.6 FPS at Ultra. These figures indicate that 1080p is well within the comfortable range for all settings, with even the most demanding preset exceeding 60 FPS by a solid margin. The step from Medium to High (126.4 to 103.5 FPS) costs 18% performance, while High to Ultra (103.5 to 79.6 FPS) costs 23%, showing that the Ultra preset is disproportionately heavy.
Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers drop to 109.8 FPS at Low, 79.8 FPS at Medium, 61.4 FPS at High, and 47.3 FPS at Ultra. The 1440p High result is just above the 60 FPS threshold, making it a viable option for users with 144Hz monitors who are willing to lower settings. The Medium preset at 79.8 FPS is a better balance for high refresh rate displays, while Low at 109.8 FPS is ideal for competitive play. At 3840x2160, performance falls off a cliff: 57.5 FPS at Low, 41.2 FPS at Medium, 36.2 FPS at High, and 26.5 FPS at Ultra. Only the Low preset manages to stay above 30 FPS, and even that is marginal. The 4K results clearly show that this GPU is not designed for native 4K gaming in demanding titles.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600, built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, is the decisive component in this pairing. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which becomes a critical constraint at higher resolutions. The GPU's boost clock of 2655 MHz and game clock of 2250 MHz allow for strong 1080p performance, but the 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs are insufficient for 4K Ultra, where the card delivers just 26.5 FPS. The 32 ray accelerators are present but do not meaningfully impact this non-ray-traced title.
The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its mid-range positioning. Its PassMark G3D score of 16634 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2310 place it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and 1440p at most settings, but the 4K results show a 54% drop from Low to Ultra (57.5 to 26.5 FPS), which is a direct consequence of memory pressure and compute limitations. The GPU's TDP of 165 W and 1x 8-pin power connector suggest it is a power-efficient design, but efficiency does not translate to high-end performance. The 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is respectable for the class, yet the game's engine appears to favor raw fill rate and bandwidth, where the 128-bit interface falls short. In summary, the RX 7600 is the limiting factor in this combo, and users seeking higher frame rates at 1440p or above would need to consider a more powerful GPU.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 57.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 41.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 36.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 109.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 79.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 61.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 47.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 173.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 126.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 103.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 79.6 |
Road 96 with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.