Revolution Idle
This combination may struggle with this title, averaging 27 FPS. Consider upgrading hardware or significantly lowering settings.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 9 | 13 | 14 | 19 |
| 1440p QHD | 16 | 26 | 27 | 36 |
| 1080p Full HD | 26 | 41 | 43 | 56 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Revolution Idle with Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Revolution Idle is not a demanding title by genre standards, but the measured frame rates for the Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the Intel Arc B370 reveal a configuration that struggles significantly at higher resolutions. The data shows a clear and consistent decline in performance as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, indicating that the graphics processor is the primary limiting factor in this pairing. At 1080p, the system achieves playable, though not exceptional, frame rates, but the transition to 1440p and 4K exposes the GPU's severe performance ceiling, making the experience borderline unusable at the highest settings.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data across the three tested resolutions paints a stark picture of performance degradation. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 56 FPS. This is the only configuration that approaches what could be considered a smooth experience for general use. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same Low preset, the average drops to 36 FPS, a substantial reduction of 20 frames per second. The scaling to 3840x2160 is even more punishing, with the Low preset yielding just 19 FPS on average. This represents a 66% reduction in performance from the 1080p baseline, demonstrating that the Intel Arc B370 is overwhelmed by the pixel count at 4K.
The pattern holds across all quality presets. At Medium settings, the average frame rate falls from 43 FPS at 1080p to 27 FPS at 1440p, and then to 14 FPS at 4K. The High preset follows a similar trajectory, dropping from 41 FPS at 1080p to 26 FPS at 1440p and finally to 13 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, starts at a low 26 FPS at 1080p, falls to 16 FPS at 1440p, and becomes nearly unplayable at 9 FPS at 4K. These numbers indicate that the performance bottleneck is almost entirely the GPU, as the frame rate scales almost inversely with the number of pixels rendered.
The fact that even the Low preset cannot maintain a 60 FPS average at 1080p—topping out at 56 FPS—confirms that the graphics solution is the limiting component. A more capable CPU would not alleviate this issue, as the workload is clearly pixel-bound. The data suggests that for any playable experience, users must stick to 1080p and accept lower quality settings, as the resolution scaling is so aggressive that 1440p and 4K are effectively not viable options for this hardware combination.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo in Revolution Idle?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 56 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: How does the performance at 2560x1440 compare to 1920x1080?
A: At 1440p, the average frame rates are significantly lower across all presets. For example, the Low preset drops from 56 FPS at 1080p to 36 FPS at 1440p, and the High preset drops from 41 FPS to 26 FPS.
Q: Is the Intel Arc B370 capable of running the game at 4K resolution?
A: The data shows that 4K performance is very poor. The best average at 3840x2160 is 19 FPS on the Low preset, while the Ultra preset averages only 9 FPS. These results are not considered playable.
Q: Which settings preset provides the best balance of performance at 1080p?
A: The Medium preset at 1920x1080 provides an average of 43 FPS with a minimum of 36 FPS and a maximum of 49 FPS. This is a more stable frame rate range than the High preset's 41 FPS average, which lacks min/max data.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its direct rivals?
A: The Intel Core i5-12400F has an average benchmark score of 19039. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS, scores 19047, which is a 0% difference. The Intel Core 3 201E is slightly ahead at 19056, a -0.1% delta, while the Intel Core i5-1335U is slightly behind at 18982, a 0.3% delta.
Q: What does the GPU's benchmark percentile indicate about its overall performance?
A: The Intel Arc B370 has a percentile ranking of 5 among all GPUs, and its average benchmark score is 1184. This places it below the vast majority of graphics processors, which is consistent with the low frame rates observed in the game.
Settings Recommendations
Given the measured data, the optimal settings for this hardware combination are heavily constrained by the GPU's limitations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields the highest average frame rate at 56 FPS. However, the Medium preset offers a more balanced experience with an average of 43 FPS, and critically, it is the only preset at this resolution that provides minimum and maximum frame rate data (36 FPS and 49 FPS respectively). This data indicates a more predictable performance window, which is preferable for consistent gameplay. The High preset averages 41 FPS, which is only slightly lower than Medium, but without min/max data, it is harder to assess its consistency. The Ultra preset is not recommended at 1080p, as it drops the average to 26 FPS.
For users who prioritize smoothness over visual fidelity, the Low preset at 1080p is the only configuration that approaches a playable standard. The Medium preset is a viable alternative if the user prefers slightly better visuals, as the 43 FPS average is still within a tolerable range for an idle game, though the minimum of 36 FPS suggests occasional dips. The data clearly shows that the High and Ultra presets should be avoided at 1080p, as they offer diminishing returns in visual quality while significantly impacting the frame rate.
At 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, the measured results are too low to recommend any settings for a satisfactory experience. The best 1440p result is 36 FPS on Low, which is a marginal improvement over the 1080p Medium preset but still not ideal. The 4K results, with a maximum average of 19 FPS, are not viable for any gameplay that requires responsiveness. Therefore, the only sensible recommendation from the data is to play at 1920x1080 with either the Low or Medium preset, with Medium providing the best balance of performance and stability based on the available frame rate range data.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-12400F and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2736 out of 2986 tested combos in Revolution Idle. This places the configuration in the bottom 8% of all possible pairings, highlighting that it is a severely underperforming setup for this specific title. The benchmark data confirms this ranking, as the frame rates are consistently low across all tested resolutions and settings. The GPU's percentile ranking of 5 among all GPUs is a primary driver of this poor overall position, as it indicates the graphics processor is one of the weakest available.
The CPU, in contrast, is a relatively strong performer, with a percentile ranking of 73 among all CPUs. This disparity between the CPU's capability and the GPU's weakness creates a significant bottleneck, where the graphics card is unable to keep up with the processor's output. The combo rank reflects this imbalance, as the overall performance is dragged down by the GPU. The fact that the CPU's nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS, have nearly identical average scores (19047 vs 19039), underscores that the processor is not the issue.
The data suggests that this combo is ranked so low because the Intel Arc B370 is fundamentally unsuited for this game's rendering demands, even at lower resolutions. While the CPU is capable of handling the game's logic and physics, the GPU's limited pixel throughput and shading power cap the final output. Users with this pairing would likely see a substantial improvement in their rank and frame rates by upgrading the graphics card, as the CPU has ample headroom to support a more powerful GPU.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is the clear bottleneck in this configuration. Its benchmark data shows a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184, which places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This score is nearly identical to that of the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, -0.2% delta) and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, -0.5% delta), indicating that its raw performance is on par with graphics cards from over a decade ago. The GPU's specifications, including 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 render output units, are modest by modern standards, and its clock speeds of 300 MHz base and 2400 MHz boost are not sufficient to compensate for the low core count.
The GPU's memory configuration is also a limiting factor. It uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it relies on the system's main RAM rather than dedicated VRAM. This can lead to performance penalties, as the memory bandwidth is "System Dependent" and not optimized for graphics workloads. In an idle game like Revolution Idle, which likely has modest texture and geometry requirements, the lack of dedicated VRAM may not be a primary issue, but the GPU's overall compute power is simply too low to handle the rendering pipeline efficiently at higher resolutions.
The frame rate data directly reflects the GPU's weakness. At 4K Ultra, the combo manages only 9 FPS, while at 4K Low, it reaches just 19 FPS. This indicates that the GPU is unable to process the increased pixel count, regardless of the quality settings. Even at 1080p, the GPU cannot reach 60 FPS on the Low preset, maxing out at 56 FPS. The GPU's performance is so constrained that it effectively dictates the entire gaming experience, making the CPU's role secondary.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at the performance across all combinations of resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings yield an average of 56 FPS, Medium settings yield 43 FPS with a minimum of 36 and a maximum of 49, High settings yield 41 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 26 FPS. This is the only resolution where any preset achieves an average above 30 FPS, and the Low preset is the only one to exceed 50 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops noticeably. The Low preset averages 36 FPS, the Medium preset averages 27 FPS with a minimum of 23 and a maximum of 31, the High preset averages 26 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 16 FPS. The Medium preset at this resolution is the only one that provides min/max data, showing a relatively tight but low range. The High preset's 26 FPS is nearly identical to the Ultra preset's 1080p score, highlighting the severe impact of the resolution increase.
At 3840x2160, the results are poor across the board. The Low preset averages 19 FPS, the Medium preset averages 14 FPS with a minimum of 12 and a maximum of 16, the High preset averages 13 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 9 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K has the most stable frame rate range in the data, but the performance level is far too low for any practical use. The progression from 1080p to 4K shows a consistent halving or more of the frame rate for each resolution step, underscoring the GPU's inability to scale with pixel count.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F is a capable processor that is not the limiting factor in this configuration. With 6 cores and 12 threads, it has sufficient parallel processing power for most games. Its benchmark scores are strong, including a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12380 and a single-core score of 1680. The processor's boost clock of 4.40 GHz, up from a base of 2.50 GHz, provides solid single-threaded performance, which is often critical for game logic. The CPU's percentile ranking of 73 among all CPUs confirms that it is a well-above-average processor.
In the context of Revolution Idle, an idle game that typically does not require intense CPU computation, the i5-12400F is more than adequate. The game's genre suggests that the simulation and background calculations are not overly demanding, and the CPU's 12 threads can handle any background tasks with ease. The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS, has a nearly identical average benchmark score (19047 vs 19039), indicating that any mid-range processor would perform similarly in this role.
The data supports the conclusion that the CPU is not the source of the performance issues. The frame rates are consistently low even at 1080p Low, where the CPU would have the least amount of rendering work to do. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see higher frame rates at lower resolutions and settings, but the GPU's limitations cap the output. The CPU has ample headroom, as evidenced by its high benchmark scores, and it is the GPU that must be upgraded to improve the gaming experience in Revolution Idle.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B370 in Revolution Idle
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 14.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 13.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 9.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 16.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 56.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 43.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 41.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 26.0 |
Revolution Idle with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Revolution Idle with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.