Revolution Idle
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 64 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 20 | 32 | 33 | 44 |
| 1440p QHD | 39 | 60 | 64 | 84 |
| 1080p Full HD | 61 | 96 | 101 | 133 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Revolution Idle with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
Revolution Idle is an unusual benchmark target because, as an idle game, its rendering load is far lighter than that of a typical AAA title. The measured FPS data for the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 pairing, however, still provides a clear picture of how this specific hardware combination behaves across resolutions and settings. The data indicates a system that is overwhelmingly capable at standard resolutions but begins to show its limits as pixel count scales upward, with the GPU becoming the definitive bottleneck at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, revealing that the RTX 4060 is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions. At 1080p High settings, the combo averages 96 FPS. Moving to 1440p High reduces this to 60 FPS, a 37.5% decrease. Pushing further to 4K High drops the average to 32 FPS, which is a 66.7% reduction from the 1080p result. This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario; the CPU is not the constraint here.
The trend is even more pronounced at the lowest settings. At 1080p Low, the system produces 133 FPS. At 1440p Low, it falls to 84 FPS, and at 4K Low, it drops to 44 FPS. The fact that the 4K Low result (44 FPS) is lower than the 1080p Ultra result (61 FPS) is particularly telling. It demonstrates that even when graphical fidelity settings are minimized, the sheer number of pixels at 4K is too heavy for the GPU to maintain high frame rates. The RTX 4060’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the workloads at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K resolution tests the limits of its 128-bit memory bus and overall throughput.
The data suggests that the i3-12100F is not a limiting factor in this game's scaling. The consistent performance drop as resolution increases is a hallmark of a GPU-limited system. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see a smaller difference between 1080p and 1440p results, as the CPU workload would remain constant while the GPU workload increased. Instead, the FPS declines are directly proportional to the increase in pixel count, confirming that the RTX 4060 is the component determining performance in this title.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested hardware combinations for Revolution Idle, this pairing of the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 holds a rank of 1997 out of 3712 tested combos. This places it in the 54th percentile of all tested systems, indicating it performs slightly better than the median combination. Given the game's low system requirements, this rank is expected; a modern mid-range GPU like the RTX 4060 is overkill for the graphical demands of an idle game, but the score is dragged down by the less potent CPU.
The CPU's individual performance metrics support this ranking. The i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13494 and sits in the 68th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals in terms of average score include the Intel Core i5-9500 (13452, 0.3% faster), the Intel Core 3 N355 (13492, 0% difference), and the Intel Core 7 1250U (13351, 1.1% slower). The GPU, meanwhile, has an average benchmark score of 17639 and is in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17666, -0.2%), AMD Radeon 780M (17588, 0.3%), and AMD Radeon Pro 560 (17551, 0.5%). The combo rank of 1997 reflects the combined capability of these two components, which are both competent but not top-tier in their respective categories.
The rank also implies that many other combinations, likely with more powerful CPUs, achieve higher FPS in this specific game. However, the data shows that this combo still delivers playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, making the mid-pack ranking a matter of hardware hierarchy rather than a reflection of poor playability.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is the dominant component in this pairing, and its characteristics directly influence the measured results. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz, with memory running at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. These specifications are adequate for the demands of Revolution Idle at most settings, but the 4K results suggest the memory subsystem and raw compute are insufficient for ultra-high resolutions.
The GPU's benchmark scores corroborate its mid-range status. It achieves a Passmark G3D score of 19545 and a Passmark GPU Compute score of 9213. In DirectX 11 tests, it scores 175, but in DirectX 12 it scores 76, indicating that its performance in modern APIs is not its strongest suit. This is relevant because Revolution Idle likely utilizes a standard rendering pipeline, and the GPU’s strong DirectX 11 performance aligns well with the game's engine. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores are present, but for an idle game, these features are largely unused, meaning the raw rasterization performance is what matters most.
The data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 20, which is the lowest recorded result for this combo. The gap between 4K Medium (33 FPS) and 4K High (32 FPS) is negligible, while 4K Low (44 FPS) is only slightly better. This clustering of results at 4K suggests that the GPU is struggling to fill the pixel count regardless of the graphical complexity, a classic sign of a bandwidth or fill-rate limitation. The performance at 1080p and 1440p is much more varied, indicating that the GPU has enough headroom to respond to settings changes at these resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across twelve different scenarios. At 1080p, the system delivers strong results: Low averages 133 FPS, Medium averages 101 FPS (with a min of 86 and max of 116), High averages 96 FPS, and Ultra averages 61 FPS. The step from High to Ultra is significant, a 35 FPS drop, which is a common pattern for settings that introduce demanding effects like ambient occlusion or shadow quality.
At 1440p, the performance scales down as expected. Low averages 84 FPS, Medium averages 64 FPS (min 54, max 73), High averages 60 FPS, and Ultra averages 39 FPS. The gap between Medium and High at this resolution is only 4 FPS, suggesting that the medium preset is the point of diminishing returns for this hardware. The Ultra preset at 1440p is the first clearly sub-optimal result, dropping below 40 FPS.
At 4K, the performance is limited. Low averages 44 FPS, Medium averages 33 FPS (min 28, max 38), High averages 32 FPS, and Ultra averages 20 FPS. The difference between Low and Medium is 11 FPS, and the difference between Medium and High is only 1 FPS. The Ultra preset is essentially unplayable at 20 FPS. These numbers indicate that 4K is only viable at Low settings, and even then, it barely maintains a playable frame rate. The data lacks min and max FPS for most rows, but the available figures for Medium settings show a narrow range, suggesting stable frame times when the GPU is not fully saturated.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve a smooth 60 FPS experience?
A: At 1440p High, the average FPS is 60, and at 1440p Low, it is 84. The data shows that 1440p is the highest resolution where a 60 FPS average is achievable on High settingsichels, while 1080p offers significantly higher headroom, with all settings except Ultra exceeding 90 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck in this game?
A: The resolution scaling data indicates the GPU is the limiting component. As resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, FPS drops consistently across all settings, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound workload. The CPU is not the primary constraint.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Revolution Idle?
A: The data shows that 4K is only playable at Low settings (44 FPS). At Medium (33 FPS), High (32 FPS), and Ultra (20 FPS), the frame rates are below the acceptable threshold for smooth play. Therefore, 4K is not a recommended target for this combo.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score?
A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon HD 7790, scores 17666, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, which is 0.3% lower, and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551, which is 0.5% lower.
Q: What is the performance difference between the Medium and High settings at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the Medium preset averages 101 FPS, while the High preset averages 96 FPS. This is a difference of 5 FPS, indicating that the High preset offers slightly better visual quality with a minimal performance cost.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 1997 out of 3712 tested combinations in Revolution Idle. This places it in the middle of the pack, suggesting that while it performs adequately, there are many other hardware pairings that achieve higher frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
The optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolutionament. For 1080p, the High preset is the best choice, delivering 96 FPS while providing a significant visual upgrade over Medium. The Ultra preset is not worth the 35 FPS penalty, as the visual difference is likely minimal in an idle game. At 1440p, the Medium preset is the sweet spot, offering 64 FPS with a balanced visual profile. The High preset at 60 FPS is also viable, but the 4 FPS gain from Medium to High is marginal, making Medium the more efficient choice. The Low preset at 84 FPS is unnecessary unless the user prioritizes maximum frame rate over visuals.
For 4K, the Low preset is the only recommended option, as it is the only one that achieves a playable frame rate (44 FPS). The Medium and High presets both hover around 32-33 FPS, which is too low for a smooth experience, and Ultra is unplayable at 20 FPS. The data suggests that users with a 4K display should either stick to Low settings or consider lowering the resolution to 1440p for a better experience. The overall recommendation is to use High settings at 1080p or Medium settings at 1440p to balance frame rate and visual fidelity.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F plays a supporting role in this combination, and its specifications are more than sufficient for Revolution Idle. The CPU features 4 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its 12 MB of shared L3 cache and Alder Lake architecture provide solid single-thread performance, which is crucial for game logic and physics calculations. The CPU's benchmark scores confirm its capability: it achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 11860 and a single-core score of 1674, along with a Geekbench single-core score of 1932.
The CPU's performance relative to its rivals is competitive. It has an average benchmark score of 13494, which is nearly identical to the Intel Core i5-9500 (13452, 0.3% slower) and the Intel Core 3 N355 (13492, 0% difference). It is 1.1% faster than the Intel Core 7 1250U (13351). This indicates that the i3-12100F is well-positioned in its performance class, and its 4 cores with 8 threads are enough to handle the demands of an idle game without bottlenecking the RTX 4060.
The data confirms that the CPU is not a limiting factor in this game. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K is entirely consistent with a GPU-bound scenario, and there is no evidence of CPU-related stuttering or frame drops in the measured data. The i3-12100F's strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and Passmark single-thread score of 3444, ensures that the game's main thread is well-served. In a game like Revolution Idle, where the visual rendering is simple but the game logic is continuous, this CPU provides ample headroom for background calculations while the GPU handles the graphical output.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Revolution Idle
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 84.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 64.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 39.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 133.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 101.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 61.0 |
Revolution Idle with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Revolution Idle with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.