Revolution Idle

Revolution Idle

AVERAGE FPS
52
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 52 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 17 26 27 36
1440p QHD 32 49 52 69
1080p Full HD 50 78 82 109

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 36
3840x2160 Medium 27
3840x2160 High 26
3840x2160 Ultra 17
2560x1440 Low 69
2560x1440 Medium 52
2560x1440 High 49
2560x1440 Ultra 32
1920x1080 Low 109
1920x1080 Medium 82
1920x1080 High 78
1920x1080 Ultra 50

Revolution Idle with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

Revolution Idle, released on 2023-05-09, is an idle game measured here with the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X driving the Intel Arc B580. The cpu is a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 3 part with a 3.70 GHz base and 4.80 GHz boost clock, while the Arc B580 is a 5 nm Battlemage generation card with a 2670 MHz clock and 12 GB of GDDR6 memory. The measured FPS rows cover 1920×1080, 2560×1440, and 3840×2160 across Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets. Across all settings, higher resolution consistently lowers average frame rate; at 1080p Low the combo averages 109 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 17 FPS.

Resolution Scaling

Looking at the measured rows, resolution has a direct and heavy influence on the final FPS. At the Low preset, the average goes from 109 at 1920×1080 to 69 at 2560×1440, and then to 36 at 3840×2160. Medium follows the same pattern: 82 at 1080p, 52 at 1440p, and 27 at 4K. High settings produce 78, 49, and 26 across those resolutions. Ultra, the heaviest preset, yields 50 at 1080p, 32 at 1440p, and only 17 at 4K. The 1440p result is not uniformly positioned between 1080p and 4K, but in each case it lands closer to 1080p than to 4K. The clause is consistent: at higher resolutions the GPU's render load increases markedly, and the average frame rate is throttled.

The magnitude of the decreases signals that the GPU, not the CPU, is the principal influence on these resolution changes. A GPU needs to fill a full screen. Moving from 1080p to 4K means the raster work is materially higher. The measured 109 FPS on Low confirms there is headroom at modest resolution. At 1080p High the average falls to 78 and at 1080p Ultra to 50. At 4K, even the Low preset can't reach 60 FPS, and Ultra is the last 17 FPS. The shape of the curve suggests the Arc B580's graphics throughput is the limiting factor long before the CPU's frame feeding capability becomes relevant.

The minimum and maximum values available are all from Medium preset. At 1080p Medium, the range is 70 to 94 FPS; at 1440p, 44 to 60 FPS; at 4K, 23 to 31 FPS. These min/max frames reinforce the resolution scaling, since the floor shrinks as resolution increases. The lowest measured minimum is 23 FPS at 3840×2160 Medium, while the highest maximum is 94 FPS at 1920×1080 Medium.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is a Zen 3 / Vermeer part built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 8,300 million transistors. It has 12 cores and 24 threads on an AM4 socket, a 3.70 GHz base and 4.80 GHz boost clock, and a reinforced 64 MB of L3 cache alongside 512 KB of L2 per core and 64 KB of L1 per core. Its measured 3DMark scores include 9075 for 16 threads, 1852 for 2 threads, 3588 for 4 threads, 6601 for 8 threads, 10075 for max threads, and 941 for single thread. Other synthetic numbers show a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 16262, a singlecore score of 1527, Geekbench multicore 14118, and PassMark multithread 39002. The CPU sits at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41376.

An idle game like Revolution Idle typically does not need this kind of threaded capacity. The FPS trends here respond primarily to changing the graphics preset and resolution, with the CPU remaining fixed. For example, switching from Low to Ultra at the same resolution produces a large FPS core; at 1080p, Low averages 109 FPS while Ultra averages 50 FPS. In a CPU-bound situation, changing quality sliders would produce a much smaller impact on average FPS. Since the data shows that preset selection changes output by roughly 50-60, the CPU is not being held responsible by the heavier graphical loads.

At 4K, Ultra 17 FPS is far below the values that the CPU precision could logically limit. The Ryzen 9 5900X's single-thread benchmark of 3469 in speed and 3DMark 8-thread score of 6601 highlight its strength for typical games. On an idle gameplay, though, the core frequency is still only passive. Node efficient: the Lightning mode at 1080p Low reaches 109 FPS and at scaled high resolution continues to fall.

FAQ

Q: What is the best average frame rate measured with this CPU-GPU combo?

A: The highest average among all measured rows occurs at 1920×1080 with the Low preset, where the combo reaches 109 FPS. At the same resolution, Medium gives 82 FPS, High gives 78 FPS, and Ultra gives 50 FPS.

Q: Does the CPU have enough threads for this game?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900X provides 12 cores, 24 threads, and 64 MB of L3 cache. Since the measured FPS changes are driven by resolution and preset, this thread count is far above what the title appears to require; it is not the limiting factor in these results.

Q: Which FPS row did the Arc B580 produce at 4K Ultra?

A: At 3840×2160 Ultra, the average frame rate is 17 FPS. There are no min/max values recorded for that row. By comparison, at 4K High the combo averages 26 FPS, at 4K Medium 27 FPS, and at 4K Low 36 FPS.

Q: Are there measured min/max values for the Medium preset?

A: Yes. At 1920p Medium the range is 70 to 94 FPS, at 1440p the range is 44 to 60 FPS, and at 4K Medium the range is 23 to 31 FPS.

Q: Does the CPU have unlockable multiplier?

A: The data lists multiplierUnlocked as true, and the CPU is from the 5000 series with a Boost clock 4.80 GHz. So this is a synthetic not a locked part, but the game itself still not reveal any dependency on overclocking.

Q: What memory bus adjustment does the Arc B580 use?

A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database's measured combos, this pair ranks 2795th out of 3712. Because position 1 would represent the fastest recorded combo, a location near the middle-low range indicates this particular visual/CPU mix isn't targeting maximum ultra graphics in this title. The ranking is drawn from actual measured FPS that has dataIsMeasured set to true, not synthetic estimates, so it directly reflects the observed recordings.

Context for the CPU comes from its nearest rivals. Among CPUs, the Ryzen 9 5900X has an average benchmark score of 41376; the nearest rival are Intel Ultra 7 366H (avg score 41263, delta +0.3%), Intel Ultra 7 356H (41215, +0.4%), AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41208, +0.4%), and Intel Core i7-14650HX (41576, -0.5%). The deltas are very small, meaning the CPU performance envelope is closely grouped. However, when paired with the Arc B580, the game-level rank is only 2795/3712, so CPU synthetic "closeness" does not lift the combo out of the bottom box.

For the GPU, the Arc B580's average benchmark is 23021, at the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rivals are AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (score 23061, delta -0.2%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895, +0.6%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172, -0.7%), and NVIDIA P106-100 (23249, -1%). These differences are tight. That the GPU's ranking in the full GPU list is moderately low (68th percentile) helps explain why the combo doesn't bubble up higher in Revolution Idle; it's facing Alpha generation peers.

The observed FPS table shows that on 4K Ultra the combination only outputs 17 FPS average, while 1080p can reach much higher. Given the database's 3712 tested combos, a combination that produce 17 FPS at 4K Ultra will be appropriate lower down. The CPU and GPU each have synthetic positioned around their own percentile ranges, but the game's resolution sensitivity is the bigger variable; 4K Ultra is an outlier that pulls substantive combos down the list.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following measured FPS values are from the frame.

| Resolution | Leves | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|---|---|---|---|---|

| 1920×1080 | Low | 109 | — | — |

| 1920×1080 | Medium | 82 | 70 | 94 |

| 1920×1080 | High | 78 | — | — |

| 1920×1080 | Ultra | 50 | — | — |

| 2560×1440 | Low | 69 | — | — |

| 2560×1440 | Medium | 52 | 44 | 60 |

| 2560×1440 | High | 49 | — | — |

| 2560×1440 | Ultra | 32 | — | — |

| 3840×2160 | Low | 36 | — | — |

| 3840×2160 | Medium | 27 | 23 | 31 |

| 3840×2160 | High | 26 | — | — |

| 3840×2160 | Ultra | 17 | — | — |

At 1080p, the step from Low to Medium costs 27 FPS on average; going to High costs an additional 4 FPS; and from High to Ultra drops 28 more. At 1440p, Low gives 69, Medium 60, High 59, and Ultra 27. At 9K, the smallest absolute gain is between High

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + Intel Arc B580 in Revolution Idle

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 36.0
3840x2160 Medium 27.0
3840x2160 High 26.0
3840x2160 Ultra 17.0
2560x1440 Low 69.0
2560x1440 Medium 52.0
2560x1440 High 49.0
2560x1440 Ultra 32.0
1920x1080 Low 109.0
1920x1080 Medium 82.0
1920x1080 High 78.0
1920x1080 Ultra 50.0

Revolution Idle with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Revolution Idle with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.