Revolution Idle
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 30 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 9 | 15 | 16 | 21 |
| 1440p QHD | 18 | 28 | 30 | 39 |
| 1080p Full HD | 29 | 45 | 47 | 62 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Revolution Idle with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Revolution Idle is not a demanding title, but the measured frame rates for the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B390 combination reveal a system that is severely constrained by its graphics processor. The data shows that this pairing ranks near the bottom of all tested configurations, with the Arc B390’s performance ceiling dictating playability across every resolution and setting. While the Ryzen 7 9700F provides a robust foundation with its eight Zen 5 cores, the integrated Arc B390 GPU cannot translate that processing power into smooth visuals in this idle game, resulting in a benchmark profile that is consistently below 60 FPS at 1080p and falls into single digits at 4K Ultra.
FAQ
Q: How does this CPU and GPU combo rank among all tested combinations in Revolution Idle?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 2629 out of 2986 total combos tested for this game. This places it in the bottom 12% of all configurations, indicating that the overall system performance is well below what most users would consider adequate for even a lightweight title.
Q: What is the best frame rate achieved by this combo in the measured tests?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 62 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only measured result that reaches or exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, and it drops sharply to 45 FPS at High settings and 47 FPS at Medium settings for the same resolution.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rival GPUs based on average benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482, placing it just 1.3% above the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% above the NVIDIA GeForce 800M, 2.5% above the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM, and 2.7% above the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710. These are all extremely low-end parts, and the B390’s 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms its position at the very bottom of the performance spectrum.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the average frame rate drops from 39 FPS on Low settings to 18 FPS on Ultra settings. This represents a 54% reduction in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest quality preset, highlighting how sensitive this GPU is to graphical load.
Q: Does the Ryzen 7 9700F show any signs of bottlenecking the Arc B390 in this game?
A: No, the data indicates the opposite. The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 4691 and multithread score of 36470 place it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU’s 1482 average benchmark score is in the 9th percentile. The enormous gap between the two components suggests the GPU is the limiting factor in every measured scenario.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo in any configuration?
A: The lowest minimum frame rate recorded is 13 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Medium settings. The same resolution at High settings averages 15 FPS, and at Ultra settings the average drops to just 9 FPS, indicating that 4K is effectively unplayable with this hardware.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is the decisive factor in this combo’s Revolution Idle performance, and the benchmark data makes its limitations immediately clear. This integrated graphics processor, built on Intel’s Xe3-LPG architecture with a 3 nm process, carries a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. The GPU features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output units, along with 12 ray tracing cores. However, its memory configuration is listed as "System Shared" with system-dependent bandwidth, meaning it relies entirely on the host system’s DDR5 memory rather than dedicated VRAM.
The practical impact of this shared memory setup is evident in the measured FPS data. At 1080p, the Arc B390 manages only 62 FPS on Low settings, which is the single playable result in the entire dataset. Moving to Medium settings at the same resolution drops the average to 47 FPS, and High settings yield 45 FPS. The GPU’s compute capabilities, rated at 7.680 TFLOPS for FP32 and 15.36 TFLOPS for FP16, are clearly insufficient for sustaining higher frame rates in this idle game, which despite its genre still requires consistent rendering. The pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s provide theoretical limits, but the measured results show that actual performance falls far short of what those specifications might suggest.
At higher resolutions, the GPU’s weaknesses become more pronounced. The 4K results are particularly telling: 21 FPS on Low, 16 FPS on Medium, 15 FPS on High, and 9 FPS on Ultra. These numbers indicate that the Arc B390 cannot handle the increased pixel count at 3840x2160, regardless of quality settings. The GPU’s 9th percentile ranking among all tested GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1482, places it in the company of legacy discrete parts like the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and GT 710, which are separated by margins of only 1.3% to 2.7%. This context underscores that the Arc B390 is operating at a performance tier where even modest graphical demands overwhelm its capabilities.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B390 sits at rank 2629 out of 2986 tested combos for Revolution Idle. This placement in the bottom 12% of all configurations is a direct reflection of the GPU’s limitations rather than any deficiency in the CPU. The Ryzen 7 9700F, with its eight cores and sixteen threads based on Zen 5 architecture, achieves an average benchmark score of 69996 and sits in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX with a score of 69875, the Intel Core i7-14700KF at 70163, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X at 69515, and the Intel Core i7-14700K at 69355. The delta percentages between the 9700F and these rivals are remarkably tight, ranging from just 0.2% to 0.9%, which demonstrates that the CPU is competitive with some of the strongest processors available.
The contrast with the GPU’s ranking could not be starker. The Arc B390’s average benchmark score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals being the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX at 1463, the NVIDIA GeForce 800M at 1460, the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM at 1446, and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 at 1443. These are all parts from a bygone era of budget graphics, and the B390’s margin over them is between 1.3% and 2.7%. When a top-tier CPU is paired with a GPU that benchmarks in the bottom 9% of all parts, the resulting combo rank of 2629 out of 2986 is the inevitable outcome. The data shows that this pairing is fundamentally mismatched, with the GPU dragging down what would otherwise be a high-performing system.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates for this combo across all resolutions and settings reveal a consistent pattern of underperformance. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the results are as follows: Low settings produce an average of 62 FPS, Medium produces 47 FPS with a minimum of 40 FPS and maximum of 54 FPS, High produces 45 FPS, and Ultra produces 29 FPS. Only the Low setting achieves a playable frame rate, and even that barely clears the 60 FPS mark. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 33 FPS, representing a 53% drop in performance when moving to the highest quality preset.
At 2560x1440, the performance declines further. Low settings average 39 FPS, Medium averages 30 FPS with a range of 25 to 34 FPS, High averages 28 FPS, and Ultra averages 18 FPS. None of these results reach 60 FPS, and even the Low setting falls below the 40 FPS threshold that many users consider the minimum for acceptable gameplay. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 21 FPS, a 54% reduction that mirrors the scaling pattern seen at 1080p.
The 3840x2160 results are uniformly poor. Low settings average 21 FPS, Medium averages 16 FPS with a minimum of 13 FPS and maximum of 18 FPS, High averages 15 FPS, and Ultra averages just 9 FPS. These numbers confirm that 4K gaming is not viable with this hardware, as even the lowest quality settings cannot maintain a consistent 30 FPS. The maximum frame rate recorded at 4K is 18 FPS, which occurs on Medium settings, while the minimum is 13 FPS in the same configuration. The overall trend across all three resolutions shows that the Arc B390’s performance degrades predictably as pixel count increases, with no setting combination able to overcome the GPU’s fundamental lack of rendering power.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K illustrates the severe GPU bottleneck in this system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 62 at 1920x1080 to 39 at 2560x1440 and then to 21 at 3840x2160. This represents a 37% reduction when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 46% reduction when moving from 1440p to 4K. The cumulative drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low is 66%, meaning the system loses two-thirds of its performance just by increasing resolution.
The scaling pattern is similar at Medium settings, where the average FPS goes from 47 at 1080p to 30 at 1440p to 16 at 4K. This is a 36% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 47% drop from 1440p to 4K, for a total reduction of 66% across the full range. High settings show the same trend: 45 FPS at 1080p, 28 FPS at 1440p, and 15 FPS at 4K, representing a 38% and 46% drop between successive resolutions, respectively. Ultra settings follow with 29 FPS at 1080p, 18 FPS at 1440p, and 9 FPS at 4K, a 38% and 50% reduction.
These consistent percentage drops across all settings indicate that the GPU is operating at its absolute limit even at the lowest resolution. The fact that performance scales almost linearly with pixel count—where 4K has roughly four times the pixels of 1080p—suggests that the Arc B390 is fully saturated at every tested resolution. A system with a balanced CPU-GPU pairing would typically show less severe scaling at lower settings, where CPU performance can compensate for GPU load, but the data here shows no such compensation. The Ryzen 7 9700F’s high single-thread score of 4691 and multithread score of 36470 are irrelevant when the GPU cannot render frames fast enough to utilize them. The resolution scaling data is clear evidence that the Arc B390 is the sole limiting component in this configuration.
CPU Role
While the GPU dominates the performance narrative in Revolution Idle, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F’s specifications provide important context for why the system does not perform better. This eight-core, sixteen-thread processor is built on the Zen 5 architecture with a 4 nm process from TSMC, featuring a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The CPU’s cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, totaling a substantial pool of fast memory for game logic and background tasks. With a 65 W TDP and support for DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, the 9700F is a modern, efficient desktop processor.
The CPU’s benchmark results confirm its high-end positioning. Its PassMark multithread score of 36470 and single-thread score of 4691 place it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 69996. The nearest rivals are all flagship or near-flagship parts: the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69875 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70163 (0.2% higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515 (0.7% lower), and the Intel Core i7-14700K scores 69355 (0.9% lower). These margins are negligible, showing that the 9700F trades blows with some of the fastest processors on the market.
In the context of Revolution Idle, the CPU’s role is to handle game state updates, simulation logic, and any background processes while the GPU renders frames. Given that this is an idle game with relatively simple graphics, the CPU is more than capable of feeding the GPU with data. However, the measured FPS data shows that the GPU cannot keep up with even this modest workload. The PassMark data compression score of 421988 and integer math score of 120788 indicate strong general processing capability, but these strengths are irrelevant when the Arc B390’s rendering output caps the frame rate at 62 FPS in the best case. The CPU is not the bottleneck; the data shows a system where a top-tier processor is paired with a bottom-tier integrated GPU, and the GPU’s limitations define the entire user experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B390 in Revolution Idle
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 16.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 15.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 9.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 39.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 18.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 62.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 47.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 45.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 29.0 |
Revolution Idle with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Revolution Idle with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.