Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2

AVERAGE FPS
77
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 77 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 45 54 72
1440p QHD 49 68 81 108
1080p Full HD 65 91 109 145

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 72
3840x2160 Medium 54
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Ultra 32
2560x1440 Low 108
2560x1440 Medium 81
2560x1440 High 68
2560x1440 Ultra 49
1920x1080 Low 145
1920x1080 Medium 109
1920x1080 High 91
1920x1080 Ultra 65

Red Dead Redemption 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

How This Combo Ranks

The pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 places this system at rank 1066 out of 3714 tested combinations in Red Dead Redemption 2. That puts the combo in the top 28.7% of all tested configurations, a solid position for a game that is known to be demanding. The ranking reflects the balance between the 8-core Zen 4 processor and the Ampere-based GPU, both of which are mid-to-high tier parts in their respective product stacks.

Looking at the raw compute potential, the CPU’s average benchmark score of 40081 places it in the 87th percentile of all processors, while the GPU’s average score of 23172 puts it in the 68th percentile of all graphics cards. The discrepancy in percentiles is interesting — the CPU is clearly the stronger component relative to its peers, suggesting that in this pairing, the RTX 3080 is more likely to be the limiting factor in graphics-heavy scenarios.

The nearest CPU rivals provide a tight cluster of competition. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048, just 0.1% behind the 7700, while the Intel Core 5 221E is 0.2% ahead at 40144. The AMD Ryzen 9 270 and Intel Core i9-13905H round out the group with scores of 40246 and 40313 respectively, representing leads of 0.4% and 0.6%. These are negligible margins, meaning the 7700’s processing power is essentially on par with a broad range of modern chips.

On the GPU side, the RTX 3080’s nearest rivals are oddly disparate. The NVIDIA P106-100, a mining-oriented card, scores 23249, just 0.3% higher than the 3080’s 23172. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 matches that 0.3% gap, while the Radeon RX 6600M and Radeon R9 M290X sit 0.4% behind. These deltas are within noise levels, indicating that the 3080’s raw compute score is representative of a wide performance band, though the real-world gaming results will diverge significantly from these synthetic benchmarks.

Settings Recommendations

The measured frame rate data provides a clear picture of how this combo handles Red Dead Redemption 2 across four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 145 FPS average, which is well beyond what any display in that resolution class can show. The Medium preset drops to 109 FPS, still comfortably above 60 FPS, while High yields 91 FPS. Ultra sits at 65 FPS, which remains playable but starts to approach the threshold where some users might prefer higher refresh rates.

For 2560x1440, the story shifts. Low produces 108 FPS, Medium gives 81 FPS, and High drops to 68 FPS. Ultra falls to 49 FPS, which is below the ideal for fast-paced action but still usable for a narrative-driven game. The sweet spot here is clearly Medium, which offers 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS, ensuring consistent frame delivery.

At 3840x2160, the settings ladder compresses significantly. Low averages 72 FPS, Medium drops to 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS, High falls to 45 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 32 FPS. The data suggests that 4K Ultra is not a viable experience, while 4K Medium represents the boundary of acceptable performance.

The best overall experience per the measured rows is at 1440p Medium, which balances visual quality with frame rate headroom. The 81 FPS average with a 69 FPS minimum means the game rarely stutters, and the 93 FPS maximum indicates the system can burst above the average when scenes are less demanding. At 1080p, Medium is equally compelling, offering 109 FPS with a 92 FPS floor, making it the choice for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the classic signs of a GPU-bound workload. At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 109 at 1080p to 81 at 1440p, a 25.7% reduction, then further to 54 at 4K, a 50.5% reduction from the 1080p baseline. This steep decline as resolution increases is characteristic of a system where the graphics card is doing the heavy lifting.

The Low preset shows a similar pattern, though with higher absolute numbers. The 145 FPS at 1080p falls to 108 at 1440p and 72 at 4K. That is a 50.3% drop from 1080p to 4K, which is nearly identical to the Medium preset’s 50.5% reduction. This consistency across presets suggests that the scaling is primarily driven by pixel count rather than settings complexity.

High and Ultra presets follow the same trajectory. High goes from 91 FPS at 1080p to 68 at 1440p and 45 at 4K, a 50.5% total drop. Ultra drops from 65 to 49 to 32, a 50.8% reduction. The uniformity of these percentage drops — all within a range of 50.3% to 50.8% — indicates that the limiting component is squarely the GPU, as the CPU is not becoming a bottleneck at higher resolutions.

The 4K to 1440p scaling is also telling. From 1440p to 4K, the Medium preset drops from 81 to 54 FPS, a 33.3% reduction. This is steeper than the 25.7% drop from 1080p to 1440p, suggesting that the RTX 3080’s 10 GB memory buffer and 320-bit bus are increasingly stressed as pixel count grows. The 760.3 GB/s memory bandwidth is substantial, but the demands of 4K in this game push the GPU to its limits.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the full settings range is playable. Low leads with 145 FPS average, followed by Medium at 109 FPS with a minimum of 92 and maximum of 125. High achieves 91 FPS, while Ultra drops to 65 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 80 FPS, which is a 55.2% performance penalty for the highest visual quality. The Medium preset’s minimum of 92 FPS is particularly strong, meaning even in heavy scenes, the frame rate rarely dips below the refresh rate of most standard monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers scale down proportionally. Low produces 108 FPS, Medium averages 81 FPS with a range of 69 to 93, High sits at 68 FPS, and Ultra falls to 49 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 69 FPS is notable — it holds above 60 FPS even in the worst-case scenarios, which is the threshold many consider the baseline for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 49 FPS is borderline, but the absence of minimum data for that preset leaves some uncertainty about its consistency.

At 3840x2160, the performance envelope contracts. Low averages 72 FPS, Medium drops to 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 and maximum of 62, High averages 45 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 32 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 46 FPS indicates that even the “playable” 4K setting will experience noticeable drops in demanding scenes. The 32 FPS average at Ultra is below the 30 FPS console standard, making it effectively unplayable for most users.

The measured data shows that the RTX 3080 can handle 1080p Ultra at 65 FPS and 1440p High at 68 FPS, both of which are acceptable for a game like Red Dead Redemption 2. The 4K results, however, show that this GPU is best paired with Medium settings at that resolution, where the 54 FPS average is workable but not ideal.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 sits at the heart of this combo’s graphical performance. Built on the Ampere architecture using Samsung’s 8 nm process, the GA102 chip packs 28,300 million transistors into a 628 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1440 MHz with a boost clock of 1710 MHz, and its 10 GB of GDDR6X memory runs at 19 Gbps effective, delivering 760.3 GB/s across a 320-bit bus.

The memory configuration is particularly relevant for Red Dead Redemption 2. The 10 GB capacity is adequate for 1080p and 1440p at most settings, but the 4K results suggest that higher resolutions strain the memory subsystem. The 50% frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K across all presets aligns with the memory bandwidth limitations, even though the raw bandwidth figure of 760.3 GB/s is substantial for a card of this class.

The RTX 3080’s compute capabilities are robust. With 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units, the card delivers 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and DLSS, though the measured data does not include those features. The pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 465.1 GTexel/s are high enough to feed the 4K resolution, but the frame rates indicate that memory bandwidth becomes the limiting factor at that pixel count.

The GPU’s benchmark percentile of 68 places it below the CPU’s 87th percentile, reinforcing the notion that this is a CPU-favorable pairing. In synthetic tests, the RTX 3080 scores 25086 in Passmark G3D, but its nearest rivals — the P106-100, Radeon Pro Vega 16, RX 6600M, and R9 M290X — are all within 0.4% of that score. This clustering suggests that the synthetic benchmarks do not fully capture the 3080’s gaming strengths, which are more visible in the measured FPS data.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for 60 FPS gameplay?

A: At 1920x1080, all presets exceed 60 FPS, with Ultra at 65 FPS. At 2560x1440, High averages 68 FPS, making it the highest quality preset to maintain 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, none of the presets reach 60 FPS; Low comes closest at 72 FPS.

Q: How much performance is lost moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: The frame rate drops by roughly 50% across all presets. Medium goes from 109 FPS at 1080p to 54 FPS at 4K, a 50.5% reduction. Low drops from 145 to 72 (50.3%), High from 91 to 45 (50.5%), and Ultra from 65 to 32 (50.8%).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent at about 50% across all presets, which is a classic GPU-bound pattern. The CPU’s 87th percentile ranking versus the GPU’s 68th percentile supports this conclusion.

Q: What is the minimum frame rate at 1440p Medium?

A: The measured minimum is 69 FPS, with an average of 81 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS. This makes 1440p Medium the most consistent high-resolution option, as the minimum stays above 60 FPS.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K Ultra?

A: The measured average is 32 FPS, which is below the 30 FPS threshold that some consider the bare minimum for playability. It is not recommended for a smooth experience.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 3080’s average benchmark score is 23172. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249 (0.3% higher), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250 (0.3% higher), and both the Radeon RX 6600M and Radeon R9 M290X score 23273 and 23276 respectively (0.4% higher). These are effectively identical synthetic scores.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 provides the processing backbone for this system, and its capabilities are well-matched to the RTX 3080’s graphics output. Built on the Zen 4 architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC, the CPU packs 8 cores and 16 threads in a 71 mm² die containing 6,570 million transistors. The base clock of 3.80 GHz boosts to 5.30 GHz, and the 65 W TDP keeps thermal demands modest.

The cache hierarchy is substantial for gaming. Each core has 64 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 cache, while all cores share 32 MB of L3 cache. This configuration is well-suited to open-world games like Red Dead Redemption 2, which often have large working sets that benefit from ample cache. The dual-channel DDR5 memory support provides 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for the CPU’s needs in this title.

The CPU’s benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance. In Cinebench R23, the 7700 scores 18760 in multicore and 1930 in single-core. Geekbench results of 15371 multicore and 2525 single-core confirm balanced performance across both metrics. The Passmark multithread score of 34470 and single-thread score of 4063 further illustrate the CPU’s capabilities.

However, the measured FPS data suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this game. The consistent ~50% frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K across all presets indicates that the GPU is fully utilized at higher resolutions, while the CPU has headroom to spare. At 1080p Low, the 145 FPS average suggests the CPU can handle high frame rates without becoming a limiting factor.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are all within 0.6% of its average score of 40081. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 is 0.1% behind, the Intel Core 5 221E is 0.2% ahead, the AMD Ryzen 9 270 is 0.4% ahead, and the Intel Core i9-13905H is 0.6% ahead. This clustering indicates that the 7700’s performance is representative of the current mid-to-high-end CPU market, and its 87th percentile ranking confirms it is well above average for all processors.

In the context of Red Dead Redemption 2, the 7700’s role is to feed the RTX 3080 without creating a bottleneck. The data shows it does so effectively, with the GPU consistently being the limiting factor across all tested resolutions. The 8-core, 16-thread configuration is more than adequate for this game’s CPU demands, which are moderate compared to the GPU’s workload.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Red Dead Redemption 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 72.0
3840x2160 Medium 54.0
3840x2160 High 45.0
3840x2160 Ultra 32.0
2560x1440 Low 108.0
2560x1440 Medium 81.0
2560x1440 High 68.0
2560x1440 Ultra 49.0
1920x1080 Low 145.0
1920x1080 Medium 109.0
1920x1080 High 91.0
1920x1080 Ultra 65.0

Red Dead Redemption 2 with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Red Dead Redemption 2 with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.